Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 10-13-2008, 22:01 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Quote:
My apologies to testers
Well, why didn't ya take your fancy phone and call us with the news then.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
ZeW0 ToleraNce
Master Guru
 
ZeW0 ToleraNce's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5770
Processor: Intel Core i5-750@4.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4P
Memory: 4GB CMD 1600 8-8-8-24
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750HX
Default 10-14-2008, 09:27 | posts: 360 | Location: Urbana, IL

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Well, why didn't ya take your fancy phone and call us with the news then.
cuz he was too busy calling everyone else ><
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
mR Yellow
Maha Guru
 
mR Yellow's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury
Processor: Intel i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB DDR4 3000MHZ
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair TX 850W
Default 10-14-2008, 10:25 | posts: 1,933 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Erm...
I've just got a new toy to play with (new shiny iPhone 3G) so RT alpha-testing start date has been shifted a bit. I had to prepare alpha version and insturctions for testers during weekends but experiments with new toy killed all free time. My apologies to testers
lol, the iphone is nice. Is the iPhone 3G finally available in Russia?

BTW Thanx for all the continuous development of RT!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-14-2008, 10:37 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mR Yellow View Post
lol, the iphone is nice. Is the iPhone 3G finally available in Russia?
Yep, official sales finally started here on 3rd of October.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-15-2008, 14:05 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Good news, massive closed alpha-testing has been started a few minutes. There are a lot of testers with CF systems in the team, however more SLI testers are still wanted. So contact me via PM if you are experienced RT user and have a SLI system.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 10-17-2008, 22:21 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Just installed Test 2 on Vista 64. Launcher/scheduler items transfer went smooth. Can see both GPU's speeds in HM. Overclocking/fan switching works via GPU0 core threshold event like I normally use it.

So far so good. Anything specific you want tried?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
VectorRoll
Member Guru
 
VectorRoll's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 @ EVGA/8800GTS/640MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 duo E6600 2.
Mainboard: Asus P5n32-SLI Premium Wi
Memory: OCZ2N800SR4GK
Soundcard: Razer AC-1
PSU: Antec 850 Watt True Power
Default 10-18-2008, 06:22 | posts: 52 | Location: Dark Side of the Moon

Nice stuff Unwinder. Can't wait until it is finished. Keep up the good work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Ekajaya"VaLvE"
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770
Processor: 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 6GB OCZ
Soundcard: Auzen X-Plosion/Denon AHD
PSU: Enermax Modu 87+
Default 10-20-2008, 01:52 | posts: 412 | Location: Berlin,Germany

Would there be LOD tweak options for ATI 4800 for benching purpose?
Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-20-2008, 07:01 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope, sorry. RT will never provide driver-level tweks for non-NVIDIA hardware.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-20-2008, 07:03 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Just installed Test 2 on Vista 64. Launcher/scheduler items transfer went smooth. Can see both GPU's speeds in HM. Overclocking/fan switching works via GPU0 core threshold event like I normally use it.

So far so good. Anything specific you want tried?
Please keep 2.11 installed and ensure that both GPU temperatures are monitored properly. There were driver-level temeprature interface modifications and I'm unable to verify them myself (still have not got SLI).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
VectorRoll
Member Guru
 
VectorRoll's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 @ EVGA/8800GTS/640MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 duo E6600 2.
Mainboard: Asus P5n32-SLI Premium Wi
Memory: OCZ2N800SR4GK
Soundcard: Razer AC-1
PSU: Antec 850 Watt True Power
Default 10-21-2008, 05:54 | posts: 52 | Location: Dark Side of the Moon

I was just wondering about something today.

I like to display the monitors on screen when I play. Today I had to adjust their position again. I had to find a new spot to place them where they were not in the way. Since they are all bunched together it makes my places some what limited. Not by much but just a little. It really is not to much of a problem; it just got me thinking.

What I am getting at is that I was wondering if their was a way for you to make it so that they can be positioned separately. Like the FPS in one corner, temps somewhere else, etc., etc.,. I was just wondering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-21-2008, 07:27 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Unlikely, sorry. The only allowed input info for OSD server is a solid OSD text (with line breaks), doing it the way you wish will break OSD ideology adn require OSD server redesign from scratch.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 10-21-2008, 10:45 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

new multigpu monitoring is great... fan launcher and shedule works(set to threshold)... well done this is really good...

question; are you able to do something with the g15 using the 4 keys under the lcd.. you could make able to display a few pages and scroll thru with lcd keys.. or ability to close RT(or is there a hotkey for closing) .. or launcher controlled by the lcd keys instead of hotkeys..just an idea..

also is there a way to open RT straight to tray.. if im in middle of agame and i launch Rt the game minnimises??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-21-2008, 11:08 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by zomb69 View Post
question; are you able to do something with the g15 using the 4 keys under the lcd.. you could make able to display a few pages and scroll thru with lcd keys.. or ability to close RT(or is there a hotkey for closing) .. or launcher controlled by the lcd keys instead of hotkeys..just an idea..
Yep, it's not a problem to handle those keys but honestly I see absolutely no sense in linking them with launcher. There are 100+ standard buttons for this purpose on your keyboard, why to use additional ones? However, using G15 keys for LCD scrolling sounds like a good idea for future versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zomb69 View Post
also is there a way to open RT straight to tray.. if im in middle of agame and i launch Rt the game minnimises??
There are /T (/TRAY) command line switches sending RT to tray, but AFAIR even with these swicthes you'll amyway lose keyboard focus causing 3D application to minimize when starting RT.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Barton C++
Master Guru
 
Barton C++'s Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Hawk GTX460 1GB @ SLI
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.1GHz HT Off
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: OCZ 3x2GB 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: HX1000
Default 10-21-2008, 15:47 | posts: 600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
More new features on the way, I'm improving the scheduler now:



I've added "Pause scheduler" button which many of you requested in the past and also added data sampling period setting for hardware monitoring based tasks. Sampling rate tweaking can be helpful when your hardware monitoring module is polling data frequently (e.g. 2 times per second) and you wish to create a schedule based on rapidly changing parameter (e.g. CPU usage) without causing too frequent scheduled tasks execution. In this case you may increase sampling period for this scheduled task (e.g. set it to 5000ms so the scheduler will monitor CPU usage changes withing 5 second intervals).

"Pause Scheduler" will be great !

Will it be a toggle fuction, using a hotkey plz ? So much easier to press assigned hotkey on keyboard before testing hw, than finding the icon in Scheduler.

Either way, the pauser is great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
VectorRoll
Member Guru
 
VectorRoll's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 @ EVGA/8800GTS/640MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 duo E6600 2.
Mainboard: Asus P5n32-SLI Premium Wi
Memory: OCZ2N800SR4GK
Soundcard: Razer AC-1
PSU: Antec 850 Watt True Power
Default 10-21-2008, 17:11 | posts: 52 | Location: Dark Side of the Moon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Unlikely, sorry. The only allowed input info for OSD server is a solid OSD text (with line breaks), doing it the way you wish will break OSD ideology adn require OSD server redesign from scratch.
No problem. I was just wondering.

I do have to say that the OSD server is a great peace of work. I like it a lot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 10-21-2008, 22:46 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Was testing 220 test 2 vs 208 (sorry, never upgraded to 211 in Win XP). Anyway, the tooltip gets hidden behind the taskbar in both version making it a bit harder to test. It does it with all my tray icons after starting and restarting different versions of RT. Thoughts?

It looks like 220 reads both GPU0 and 1 as the same temp. Where as 208 reads them about 7 deg apart. On both versions, GPU0 is the same. 7 degrees difference seems normal to me since GPU0 has a water block and GPU1 has a fan which is located in the lower slot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 970GTX
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 10-21-2008, 23:04 | posts: 4,549 | Location: Spain

Btw, now with 180.xx out, will 2.20 include driver-level fan control for em? (nvidia cards)


Again, great work anyways xP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2008, 06:43 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
It looks like 220 reads both GPU0 and 1 as the same temp. Where as 208 reads them about 7 deg apart. On both versions, GPU0 is the same. 7 degrees difference seems normal to me since GPU0 has a water block and GPU1 has a fan which is located in the lower slot.
Sounds like 2.20 bug for me. Please ensure that both graphs use the same providers on both versions. If they are the same - let's try to debug it distantly, I'll send you special logged build of v2.20.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2008, 06:45 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
Btw, now with 180.xx out, will 2.20 include driver-level fan control for em? (nvidia cards)
No ideas, I've not explored 180.xx internals yet and cannot say how serious are changes. There are some chances driver-level that fan control is removed (locked) completely in these drivers, not just changed.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2008, 13:18 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
It looks like 220 reads both GPU0 and 1 as the same temp. Where as 208 reads them about 7 deg apart. On both versions, GPU0 is the same. 7 degrees difference seems normal to me since GPU0 has a water block and GPU1 has a fan which is located in the lower slot.
Marc, does it apply to your XP system too? If yes then it looks like I've nailed down the problem source.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 970GTX
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 10-22-2008, 16:24 | posts: 4,549 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
No ideas, I've not explored 180.xx internals yet and cannot say how serious are changes. There are some chances driver-level that fan control is removed (locked) completely in these drivers, not just changed.
I've installed nVidia System Tools 6.03: with this software and 180.42 drivers is possible to manually set the speed of the fan.


a guy posted this on driver's thread, so it seems they have fan control.

Well, it doesnt seem easy to do, and SLI seems to have more priority, so just waiting here ill try to find another ways xP.

Last edited by Black_ice_Spain; 10-22-2008 at 16:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2008, 17:00 | posts: 12,957 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Hehe... It was much easier than I expected. I've just returned to home from office and finished implementing driver-level fan control for 180.xx family in RivaTuner v2.20 in less than half of hour. I'm testing it on all my home PCs under different OSes right now then we'll closely test it hard with beta-testers team. Then the code will migrate to EVGA Precision. So you'll get old good driver-level fan control in RivaTuner v2.20 and EVGA Precision v1.3.3 soon. Just have a bit of patience, solution is on the way.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 10-22-2008 at 17:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 970GTX
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 10-22-2008, 17:16 | posts: 4,549 | Location: Spain

Woa great work, waiting it now =).

Thanks again xP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 10-22-2008, 18:00 | posts: 13,801 | Location: Cyberspace

Great. Can't wait. Thanks, Unwinder.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.