Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Where are the minclocklimit/maxclocklimit registry entries???
Old
  (#1)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default Where are the minclocklimit/maxclocklimit registry entries??? - 02-28-2005, 17:23 | posts: 3,803 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

I´m tired of using the forceware´s driver ocing, but with the drivers I can go upto 600/700. With rivatuner I can go 415/430, but as you know I can clock my card´s memory ti 555 mhz-

I was reading the help, and saw these entries, I searched them but I cant find them in the rt´s registry editor.

Anyone knows where are they??

BTW i´m using the 66.93´s.

Edit: Anyone????

Last edited by Dr. Vodka; 02-28-2005 at 23:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2005, 07:03 | posts: 13,003 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

PowerUser tab -> Open RivaTuner.rtd database -> expand RivaTuner ... \ Overclocking \ Global


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default 03-02-2005, 02:14 | posts: 3,803 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

oh thanks Unwinder, now that I look abit more, I was using the 6693´s matched database, I was looking at the wrong file!!!

Thanks alot.

And keep up the good work!!! man you are the god of the videocards tweaking!!!!! congrats man you make the world better!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-5 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Red face 08-02-2015, 11:05 | posts: 478 | Location: Czech republic

Unwinder - thanks for the tip! Yes, RivaTuner / Overclocking / Global ... let user set their own limits. However it would be great, if latest RivaTuner v2.24c respect the limits I set.

When going to underclock, I set 1Hz, because I remember going around 8 or 12MHz at the lowest point with my FX 5200 card. However RivaTuner insist on 80MHz limits for both GPU and RAM:



The ram clock is effective, so 40MHz in reality.

...

While this might be good for most, clearly it is nowhere near enought when you get serious on your hardware

Ah, there are the screens - see? 8MHz:



Sadly, this one is dead:
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=2985939


PS: as for the upper limit, there is a bug. I set 600MHz ... not such crazy numbers, lol. No... no no no no!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-10-2015, 09:55 | posts: 13,003 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by trodas View Post
PS: as for the upper limit, there is a bug. I set 600MHz ... not such crazy numbers, lol. No... no no no no!
As for upper limit, it is always good to read what you change. There is a context help for it telling that value is specified in %. So it is not 600MHz, it is 600% of default clock.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
trodas
Master Guru
 
trodas's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9100 250/200MHz
Processor: Pentium 4, 3400Mhz 2MB L2
Mainboard: MSI PM8M3-V (VIA P4M800)
Memory: DDR 2048MB 2-3-2-5 OCZ
Soundcard: onboard audio + stereo
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Default 09-28-2015, 12:57 | posts: 478 | Location: Czech republic

Okay, but I'm much more interesed on removing the low GPU clock limit in the Forceware 45.28. What to do? Where should I look? What to change, edit, tweak...?

Using 71.89 (modified to even work on Vanta, lol! - 3D does not work..) drivers I had to setup 33MHz for the rams in 1024x768x16, so the picture is not trashed as the rams cannot manage to feed the data into RAMDAC in time:


(around 45MHz is need for 32bit depth)

So the ram clock limit 30MHz is probably okay and not need to be tweaked. The GPU clock limit 25MHz is too high, still. What could be done there?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.