Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Missing data in log
Old
  (#1)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default Missing data in log - 05-14-2017, 16:29 | posts: 8

Hello,

I'm having strange issues where data in the RTSS log are missing. For some reason, the problem scales with power of CPU. Meaning, the weaker the CPU is, the more frequent this problems is.

I have all Ryzens, all Intels, but when Ryzens are on default and so i5k is, I don't have stable logs. When I OC these CPUs, everything is allright. It is also fine with Ryzen 7 and i7k.

I'm measuring games in CPU bounded scenes like RotR Geothermall Valley, Fallout 4 or AotS and that is where I have these issues.

In the chart you can see the missing piece




This is really annoying problem because it make my work impossible to do. Any help will be really appreciated.

AB is last release
RTSS 6.0.0
W10
Power plan on high performance

Last edited by Elkim; 05-14-2017 at 16:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 17:10 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Framerate and frametime graphs data are supposed to be missing by design when there is no hooked 3D application running.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 17:31 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Framerate and frametime graphs data are supposed to be missing by design when there is no hooked 3D application running.
This is really not the case, because log is broken even with app hooked up. I have this software which I use to sync fraps logs with AB logs and when I load the AB log I get error, because in logs, there are N/A data and there should be numbers. Fraps log is fine thought. Definetly something with AB/RTSS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 19:14 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I'm quite positive that the logs are not broken. Are you using that "sync" software to access log in realtime while it is being recorded?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 19:23 | posts: 8

Nope. I run a game. I start a Fraps and AB logging. I run my game scene. While running my game scene, for example RotR Geothermall Valley, I use AB to log and Fraps to log FT.

Then I load up a Fraps log, which is fine and then I load up AB log and it gets error. When I open that AB log, there is a part, where should be numbers bnut there is just "N/A"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 19:42 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

WHERE is that part located? Once again, N/A is a lack of hooked application at the moment. That's normal. Zero framerate is a passive fake 3D application that is holding 3D runtimes but not rendering anything. That's also normal.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 19:46 | posts: 8

Just in the part where game was running and I actually played it. So for some reason AB/RTSS unhooked the game for few seconds for some reason. Cant it be by lack of CPU power when CPU load in game is 100%?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 20:16 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No, it is physically impossible for AB/RTSS to "unhook the game for few seconds". The only way to achieve unhooked game during its runtime is externally killing RTSS process. If that's the case you'd notice that via missing OSD.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 05-15-2017 at 20:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 22:44 | posts: 8

Never noticed missing OSD and still I have N/A's times between the log from game.

Ok, I made fresh W10 64b instal. Here is second problem I'm having. The red line is Fraps framerate, the blue one i AB Framerate, any idea why they are so off? It's same scene I measured.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 22:47 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Please learn the basics of frametime calculation and averaging principles.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 22:57 | posts: 8

I think you are missing the point. Or maybe I should have explain better.

The picture is from so called BenchStudio. Basically, you load up Fraps FT log and it make's all the work with averaging and frametime calculation. The AB log is there to sync it with Fraps log because of other data like GPU load etc, which you can eventualy compare with other records in database.

Because of this feature, you can compare more cards not just from avgfps/FT point of view but also other data which RTSS logs.

What I'm doing now is comparing few CPU in CPU bounded scenes. Those two lines in chart should almost match, and they always did, I have more then thousand tests done but for some reason these issues jus started.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-15-2017, 23:07 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Once again, you CANNOT directly compare framerates from two different applications without knowing what exactly are you comparing because there are A LOT ways and approaches to calculate them. You may calculate instantaneous framerate from single frame time, you may average frametimes with fixed frames number buffer or fixed time sliding window and each time result will be different depending on selected sampling.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-15-2017, 23:17 | posts: 8

Ok, I really understand what are you saying but in 99% cases in my work with this BenchStudio where I'm syncing these two lines, I always had almost exact match, so if it would be that different, why it just started now? So by my experience, this system works, I'm just suddenly having some weird issues and don't know why.

Check this, this is how almost all records in my database looks like. Always same approach, Fraps FT + AB log.



And I'm not directly comparing two framerates, the syncing is just because of determine, where how good GPU load was at specific time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Elkim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 7700K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P1200 Platinum Seasonic;
Default 05-16-2017, 15:01 | posts: 8

@Unwinder, I think I've found where my problem is. In AB logs, the data are being logged only by hours/minutes/seconds. Is it possible to add also miliseconds?

The red curve is reference curve from Fraps. The blue one is from AB, when I polling in 1000ms, its fine, but when 100ms, the AB log shrinks or its really shifted as on previous pictures. I think its just because there are no miliseconds in the log.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.