Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RivaTuner Customization
Old
  (#1)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default RivaTuner Customization - 05-04-2017, 21:09 | posts: 6

I saw this OSD on another site and cannot get a hold of the original poster, i have since spent my afternoon trying to find out how he did this, can anyone give me some help here?

Looks like i am too new to post links... imgur.com/IDpRn2b
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-04-2017, 21:38 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Can't see your pic but the new sexy OSD can be found in the latest beta. Read thru here to find the variants.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=412822
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 05-04-2017, 21:50 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Can't see your pic
Just add www to what i posted, looks like he is using some custom text formatting but i am not sure where to go to edit mine. Using the latest beta, looks like my question should be this:

How do i edit text formatting in the latest beta so i can customize my OSD?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-04-2017, 21:54 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

In RTSS set OSD frame render mode to Raster 3D and make sure using newer beta of RTSS.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 05-04-2017, 22:09 | posts: 6

I suppose there is no way for me to show you what i am talking about without showing you the picture. damn these silly restrictions on new members. Dude was running RivaTuner with different fonts, different colors, and a graph at the bottom of the OSD. I know about the Raster 3d, but the only options i have are font and style.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 05-04-2017, 22:10 | posts: 6

I'm not getting frustrated with you, i do really appreciate your help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 05-04-2017, 22:11 | posts: 6

And i understand restricting new users so stuff doesnt get spammed by bots and idiots so yeah, no issues man, hopefully after this post i can show you the screenshot i have been talking about.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
BradenFontaine
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470 4gb
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 05-04-2017, 22:12 | posts: 6



There, that is what i am talking about. LoL, can you point me in the right direction so i can learn how to do that?

http://imgur.com/IDpRn2b
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-05-2017, 01:55 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

What version of RTSS you using. I have 7.0.0 beta 17 and the OSD works like the pic in your link.

Well maybe I'm not recalling correctly but I thought just by changing to Raster 3D enabled the new OSD style with the beta's. Read through the thread I linked above, I know it was mentioned in there some where.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-05-2017, 12:23 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Also recall in AB>monitoring tab> check box Show in on screen display and select modern as font.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.