Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
rivatuner 6.6 problems
Old
  (#1)
spidermind79
Newbie
 
Videocard: aorus extreme 1080ti
Processor: Intel 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: 32 GB RAM DDR3 2400
Soundcard: roccat kave 5.1 digital
PSU: 850 W
Default rivatuner 6.6 problems - 03-29-2017, 01:27 | posts: 40 | Location: Italy

Hi, i've noticed a really strange issues on rtss 6.6 version, nvidia driver 378.92 and 378.78 tested, i open program and cap fps to 142 , my monitor is a 144hz, all my games suddenly fps goes up to 200/500 or more fps, rtss isn't capping fps anymore, maybe some windows patches screwed up? i spent last 2 hours trying to figure out what happend, i've buyed mass effect andromeda today and i saw stuttering and high fps , so i tried other games the division fifa17 and cap is gone, if i put nvidia inspector to 142 it's working, so seems only rtss is crazy, help please
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
spidermind79
Newbie
 
Videocard: aorus extreme 1080ti
Processor: Intel 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: 32 GB RAM DDR3 2400
Soundcard: roccat kave 5.1 digital
PSU: 850 W
Default 03-29-2017, 14:51 | posts: 40 | Location: Italy

I uninstalled the program, reinstalled latest version and now is all good again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 03-30-2017, 06:37 | posts: 1,092

Who knew the "have you tried turning it off and on again" method would work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
spidermind79
Newbie
 
Videocard: aorus extreme 1080ti
Processor: Intel 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: 32 GB RAM DDR3 2400
Soundcard: roccat kave 5.1 digital
PSU: 850 W
Default 03-31-2017, 01:43 | posts: 40 | Location: Italy

no i tried that but only uninstalling and re-installing it solved the problem
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.