Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
any1 have amd pluggin?
Old
  (#1)
crazyguy08
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX GTX285
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz
Mainboard: MCP61PM-HM
Memory: G-Skill PC2-6400 4GB
Soundcard: logictec 5.1
PSU: 700 OCZ
Default any1 have amd pluggin? - 01-21-2009, 04:23 | posts: 77 | Location: buffalo NY

Id love to monitor or see my CPU temps as im gamming. I do use CoreTemp and CPUid and all that but the way i have my OSD set up is so i can see the GPU//Fan SPD// PCB Temp since using the new case, it has a fan that blows on the GPU and the CPU, i noticed lower PCB temps on card and the Artic64 is ahhhhmazing for keeping the amd6000+ at or less that 30c at all times.
its just a simple issue of being able to monitor all my important specs while games for hours and not having to worry about alt+tabbing to see any stats
i know there is one out for the intel chip but cant google any for AMD

Thanks!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-21-2009, 05:49 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Try CPUCoreDiode from here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
crazyguy08
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX GTX285
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz
Mainboard: MCP61PM-HM
Memory: G-Skill PC2-6400 4GB
Soundcard: logictec 5.1
PSU: 700 OCZ
Default 01-21-2009, 06:01 | posts: 77 | Location: buffalo NY

burebista- you are a friggin' hero in my book! it works wonderfully , the russian looking page was looking kinda iffy but your info was dead-on! thanks soo much this was what i been looking for since june! that should be a sticky for us AMD guys
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-21-2009, 07:20 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyguy08 View Post
[...] this was what i been looking for since june!
LOL, why didn't you ask earlier?
I've used it on X2 3800+ for two years. Now I'm on Intel and I'm very happy with RealTemp plugin.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-21-2009, 07:27 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Unability to use search always amazed me Making this thread sicky too.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
darrenj
Maha Guru
 
darrenj's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX1080 JS
Processor: i7 6700k@4.3 load
Mainboard: MSI Mortar Z170M
Memory: Corsair LPX DDR4 3200
Soundcard: Realtek?
PSU: CM V850 W
Default 01-21-2009, 19:15 | posts: 1,541 | Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Mmm
Just placed this dll plugin in the appropriate folder. (AMD Phenom X4 9850 on a GA MA790FX DS5 board) I clicked to activate the plugin and got only three cores and I am unable to do any setups for. like OSD in try etc. The setup button is greyed out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
crazyguy08
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX GTX285
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz
Mainboard: MCP61PM-HM
Memory: G-Skill PC2-6400 4GB
Soundcard: logictec 5.1
PSU: 700 OCZ
Default 01-21-2009, 22:45 | posts: 77 | Location: buffalo NY

lol def sticky worthy, and ill say it again, i been searching for a good PC forum and you guys waste no time in responding to posts! and yes search feature is good but after signing up with 4 lame forums, i got lay-z....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Brogan
Maha Guru
 
Brogan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: GA-170X-UD3
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: G2 SuperNOVA 750
Default 01-22-2009, 02:19 | posts: 1,009 | Location: east coast

Just to consolidate info, I'll note here also that CpuCoreDiode.dll does not seem to work with AMD Phenom II proc's (at least for me).

I used this plugin successfully with AMD Athlon X2 6000+ to view core temps in RivaTuner. When I changed to the 940, there was no longer a selectable option in the Hardware Monitoring>Setup fields for cpu core temp readings (and obviously, no graphs).

Hopefully somebody else with Phenom II proc can confirm, otherwse I might just have something set up wrong. (wouldn't be the 1st time)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Brogan
Maha Guru
 
Brogan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: GA-170X-UD3
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: G2 SuperNOVA 750
Default 01-24-2009, 04:12 | posts: 1,009 | Location: east coast

Bump.

Any theories on why CPUCoreDiode works for AMD X2 but not AMD Phenom II X4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-24-2009, 07:49 | posts: 12,965 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Why don't you contact the plugin creator (email is specified in the plugin readme, AFAIR) and ask HIM instead of endless bumps in different threads HERE?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Brogan
Maha Guru
 
Brogan's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 G1
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: GA-170X-UD3
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: G2 SuperNOVA 750
Default 01-24-2009, 19:35 | posts: 1,009 | Location: east coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Why don't you contact the plugin creator (email is specified in the plugin readme, AFAIR) and ask HIM instead of endless bumps in different threads HERE?
Already did.

And I see another w/ Phenom II has already confirmed it.

So my hard work paid off. (not trying to get under your skin bro)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Saeba Ryo
Newbie
 
Saeba Ryo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon X1950XT 256agp
Processor: Athlon XP 3000+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X vers. 1.04
Memory: DDR 1GBx2
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 485 W
Default 01-31-2009, 12:44 | posts: 2

Hello! Is there a cpu temp plug-in for Ahtlon XP 3000+ (socket A)?
Now I use Motherboard monitor, but I'd like to use Rivatuner to display the info on the logitech G15 keyboard monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Solinari
Ancient Guru
 
Solinari's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr
Processor: Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 4GB Gskill Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Sound Blaster
PSU: Corsair TX 650W 80 Plus
Default 02-20-2009, 18:01 | posts: 3,216

Everest Ultimate Edition can be used with Rivatuner to monitor CPU temperatures as well as CPU/Core usage and motherboard temperatures. In 'Preferences' click on 'External Applications' (at the bottom) then check 'Enable shared memory'. I think Everest is one of the best system information tools about, however unless you want to buy it then that link will give you the trial version only.

Since it is a trial version it will block some information including sensor readings, never the less it shouldn't block all readings and apart from sensor information there are multiple pages with the same information so you can usually find what you're looking for somewhere.

Last edited by Solinari; 02-22-2009 at 13:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Saeba Ryo
Newbie
 
Saeba Ryo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon X1950XT 256agp
Processor: Athlon XP 3000+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X vers. 1.04
Memory: DDR 1GBx2
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 485 W
Default 02-28-2009, 22:53 | posts: 2

There isn't a simply plug in for Rivatuner, without installing another program?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
crazyguy08
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX GTX285
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.1Ghz
Mainboard: MCP61PM-HM
Memory: G-Skill PC2-6400 4GB
Soundcard: logictec 5.1
PSU: 700 OCZ
Default 06-01-2009, 06:08 | posts: 77 | Location: buffalo NY

You guys rock for making this a sticky, I had just installed the 2.24 and it wiped out all my programmed commands! wtf and it still dont work with 185.85 lol oh well, Thanks for making this a sticky tho!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Blaise
Maha Guru
 
Blaise's Avatar
 
Videocard: Quad SLi - MSI GTX 295's
Processor: Intel Core i7 930 D0
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI 1.C BIOS
Memory: Corsair TR3X6G1600C7
Soundcard: X-fi Titamium Fatal1ty
PSU: Antec Quattro 1000W
Default 06-01-2009, 21:51 | posts: 1,278 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyguy08 View Post
You guys rock for making this a sticky, I had just installed the 2.24 and it wiped out all my programmed commands! wtf and it still dont work with 185.85 lol oh well, Thanks for making this a sticky tho!!
You need to force RivaTuner to use it until Unwinder releases the next version (slated for sometime in June), "Power user" tab, "RivaTuner \ System", "ForceDriverVersion" and enter 18585. See this post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Amigafan35
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX1080TI FE
Processor: i7 6700k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 4x8 Gig Corsair LPX 3200
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium pci-e
PSU: SS Strider Plus 1000w
Default 06-04-2009, 18:52 | posts: 196

I use rivatuner & speedfan plugin to display temps as well as loads of other useful info on my G15 lcd screen & via the OSD when I'm gaming so I can keep tabs on cpu & gpu temps as well as fan rpm etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
xGhost4000x
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800 gt 512mb (EVGA)
Processor: AMD Phenom II 3.0ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealth Xtreme
Default 12-12-2009, 17:31 | posts: 3

Whats the best way to get AMD Phenom II x4 940 to appear in Riva Tuner and the OSD. Anyone please help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 12-12-2009, 17:45 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Try here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
xGhost4000x
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800 gt 512mb (EVGA)
Processor: AMD Phenom II 3.0ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealth Xtreme
Default 12-12-2009, 17:59 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Try here.
WOW thanks! I wasn't expecting such quick response! And it worked! You rock! Thanks again!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
wlw_wl
Maha Guru
 
wlw_wl's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6850 non-Toxic
Processor: Phenom II x4 955 BE
Mainboard: ASRock 870 Extreme3
Memory: GeIL DDR3 4GB 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek HDAudio
PSU: OCZ MXS Pro 600W
Default 12-18-2009, 00:36 | posts: 864 | Location: Poland, Poznan

Oh, nice to hear it worked for someone, for a change
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
xGhost4000x
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800 gt 512mb (EVGA)
Processor: AMD Phenom II 3.0ghz Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealth Xtreme
Default 12-26-2009, 17:54 | posts: 3

Indeed, however I have a question for you wlw_wl I seem to experience crashes every now and then but only if riva is using the plugin. It's not a big deal as I can restart riva and everything works fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
wlw_wl
Maha Guru
 
wlw_wl's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6850 non-Toxic
Processor: Phenom II x4 955 BE
Mainboard: ASRock 870 Extreme3
Memory: GeIL DDR3 4GB 1600MHz CL8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek HDAudio
PSU: OCZ MXS Pro 600W
Default 01-03-2010, 23:43 | posts: 864 | Location: Poland, Poznan

Well it's very beta-ish and RivaTuner seems not to like it (for some ppl).
Give me more details on those crashes, and it'd be best if you did it here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=309488
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 10-16-2012, 08:18 | posts: 2,844 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

....

Last edited by Mikedogg; 10-16-2012 at 09:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.