Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Intel HD Graphics 530 cannot detect 2560x1440
Old
  (#1)
michaelmk86
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 390 OC
Processor: i7 6700K 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: DDR4-3200 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 G2
Default Intel HD Graphics 530 cannot detect 2560x1440 - 06-18-2017, 20:29 | posts: 326

It only goes up to 1920x1080 and don't have an option for the native res of my monitor(2560x1440)

I have try DVI-D and HDMI cables but the resolution list only goes up to 1920x1080.
HD530 driver is up to date, as well as the motherboard bios.
Also if I try to set 2560x1440 via custom resolution (from intel HD graphics control panel) I get a message that say the custom resolution exceeds the maximum bandwidth capacity.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 06-18-2017, 23:20 | posts: 4,099 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

does it work with the 390?/ or is this a new setup?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 06-19-2017, 00:33 | posts: 2,254 | Location: Tennessee

Try creating 2560x1440@60hz with CRU and see it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-19-2017, 12:24 | posts: 1,004

I think Intel 530 might not support DL-DVI, and the old HDMI port provided is probably not enough for this resolution. Only DisplayPort would work.

Does the monitor have displayport? If not, you might need a dp to dvi-d or dp to hdmi cable.

Last edited by RealNC; 06-19-2017 at 13:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 06-19-2017, 12:33 | posts: 28,948 | Location: Guru3D testlab

DVI and HDMI on the Intels are only capable of 1080p. The IGP can do 2560x1440, but you need DisplayPort.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Only Intruder
Master Guru
 
Only Intruder's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro
Processor: i5 4690K
Mainboard: Z97P-D3
Memory: 16GB HyperX Savage
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi FPS
PSU: EVGA 750 GQ
Default 06-19-2017, 12:59 | posts: 773 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
DVI and HDMI on the Intels are only capable of 1080p. The IGP can do 2560x1440, but you need DisplayPort.
Not even with a dual-link DVI cable? What about using CRU to overclock the bandwidth?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-19-2017, 13:31 | posts: 1,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Only Intruder View Post
Not even with a dual-link DVI cable?
I don't think DL DVI is supported.


Quote:
What about using CRU to overclock the bandwidth?
The mode is already there, you don't need CRU to add it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-19-2017, 16:06 | posts: 9,398 | Location: USA

You need display port..

Or use display port > DVI-D adapter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
michaelmk86
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 390 OC
Processor: i7 6700K 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: DDR4-3200 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 G2
Default 06-19-2017, 18:44 | posts: 326

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
Try creating 2560x1440@60hz with CRU and see it works.
I will try that and I will report back.
Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
does it work with the 390?/ or is this a new setup?
of course it worked with the 390 however my 390 decided to die after 20 months, so for now I am using the crappy iGPU until my new gpu arrives.



btw the DVI-D cable that I am using is dual link, and my monitor is Dell U2713HM

Anybody here have any experience with sapphire RMA?

Also what displayport cable should I buy?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-19-2017, 20:09 | posts: 1,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelmk86 View Post
btw the DVI-D cable that I am using is dual link, and my monitor is Dell U2713HM
That doesn't matter if only single-link DVI is supported. The extra link in the cable goes unused by the Intel chip.

Quote:
Also what displayport cable should I buy?
A cable supporting at least DP 1.2 should work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
rm082e
Master Guru
 
rm082e's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970 SLI Reference
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: 720w
Default 06-19-2017, 20:25 | posts: 274 | Location: Oklahoma

I had a similar problem with my work laptop. The really weird thing is, if I start the laptop with the lid open and connected with an HDMI cable to my 1440p screen, I get the standard 900p res. After getting to the login screen, if I close the lid until it snaps, it will automatically adjust the resolution to 2560x1440. I have no idea why.

But at work I have a pair of 30" 1600p monitors, and it took getting DisplayPort cables hooked up to my docking station to run them at native res.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
michaelmk86
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 390 OC
Processor: i7 6700K 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: DDR4-3200 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 G2
Default 06-19-2017, 22:21 | posts: 326

Quote:
Originally Posted by RealNC View Post
A cable supporting at least DP 1.2 should work.
Why at least DP 1.2? from what I can see DP 1.01.1 support 25601440 60hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 06-20-2017, 02:03 | posts: 1,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelmk86 View Post
Why at least DP 1.2? from what I can see DP 1.01.1 support 25601440 60hz
I didn't look it up. I listed the safe option
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
michaelmk86
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 390 OC
Processor: i7 6700K 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: DDR4-3200 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 G2
Default 06-20-2017, 17:20 | posts: 326

I connected with the displayport cable and now it works at 2560x1440 60hz!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.