Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
mass effect andromeda crossfire not enabling
Old
  (#1)
fullban
Member Guru
 
Videocard: xfire r9 290
Processor: intel 4690k
Mainboard: msi gaming 7
Memory: 16gb 1333mhz
Soundcard: logitech g35
PSU: ocz 850watt
Default mass effect andromeda crossfire not enabling - 03-16-2017, 22:10 | posts: 52 | Location: uk liverpool

I have tried to set it as afr friendly and bf3+4 profiles ..it just will not activate 2nd card at all even with the newest drivers which have the game ready profile already.

seriously thinkin about buying the 1080ti an fooking this crossfire/sli bullcrap off!

anyone else tried it yet?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 03-16-2017, 22:34 | posts: 5,030 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

https://www.rockpapershotgun.com/201...opening-hours/
Quote:
The first few hours of Mass Effect: Andromeda are… well they aren’t good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 03-16-2017, 22:38 | posts: 6,176

That's not really an answer though.

Have you tried the standard DDU procedure with 17.3.2?

Uninstall the driver using the Control Panel, download and install the latest version of DDU, let it run in Safe Mode, select Clean and Restart, install 17.3.2, restart and make sure that the game shows in the list of your games in Crimson.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Spin360
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire RX480s
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard:
Memory: G.Skill 3200 DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuet Darkpower Pro11
Default 03-16-2017, 22:43 | posts: 1

Registered just to say this:
It's not working for me either. No matter what I change, Crossfire doesn't change the FPS. I think it's not even working.

I did install latest drivers with DDU before.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
fullban
Member Guru
 
Videocard: xfire r9 290
Processor: intel 4690k
Mainboard: msi gaming 7
Memory: 16gb 1333mhz
Soundcard: logitech g35
PSU: ocz 850watt
Default 03-16-2017, 23:21 | posts: 52 | Location: uk liverpool

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
That's not really an answer though.

Have you tried the standard DDU procedure with 17.3.2?

Uninstall the driver using the Control Panel, download and install the latest version of DDU, let it run in Safe Mode, select Clean and Restart, install 17.3.2, restart and make sure that the game shows in the list of your games in Crimson.
tried that doesn't register in crimson, I can add it but still does nothing ...I have wildlands to works fine but crossfire doesn't bode well (but works).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 03-16-2017, 23:41 | posts: 6,176

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullban View Post
tried that doesn't register in crimson, I can add it but still does nothing ...I have wildlands to works fine but crossfire doesn't bode well (but works).
You added the correct .exe, right? I don't currently own the game, so I don't know. Is this a DX12 game? If yes, what does it do if you disable crossfire from the AMD panel?

EDIT: Run the game in DX11 (if it has DX12), and try to enable the Dragon Age: Inquisition profile for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 03-16-2017, 23:49 | posts: 1,517 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

there is no crossfire profile in the most recent drivers yet.

just an application profile.

BIG difference.

sli/crossfire not yet working.

Battlefield 1 took one month after release to properly support both SLI and CFX.

so considering its day one of release... maybe i would think about that.


also small hint. since its a gameworks title.
you wanna make sure to adjust tessellation down to gain back a lot of performance:

http://www.pcgameshardware.de/common....cfm?id=138193

that applies to both NV and AMD hardware. (same as with hairworks in witcher 3 for example.)

Last edited by vase; 03-16-2017 at 23:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
fullban
Member Guru
 
Videocard: xfire r9 290
Processor: intel 4690k
Mainboard: msi gaming 7
Memory: 16gb 1333mhz
Soundcard: logitech g35
PSU: ocz 850watt
Default 03-17-2017, 16:14 | posts: 52 | Location: uk liverpool

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
there is no crossfire profile in the most recent drivers yet.

just an application profile.

BIG difference.

sli/crossfire not yet working.

Battlefield 1 took one month after release to properly support both SLI and CFX.

so considering its day one of release... maybe i would think about that.


also small hint. since its a gameworks title.
you wanna make sure to adjust tessellation down to gain back a lot of performance:

http://www.pcgameshardware.de/common....cfm?id=138193

that applies to both NV and AMD hardware. (same as with hairworks in witcher 3 for example.)
it doesn't even give the 2nd card a lookin even if you select afr friendly which it should do regardless of profiles, there are 2 .exes aswell tried both.

iv also created a .cfg file in game folder as the same edits for bf1 work with this because its frostbite3 to enable dx11 ...still nothing.

Last edited by fullban; 03-17-2017 at 16:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 03-17-2017, 19:56 | posts: 1,517 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullban View Post
it doesn't even give the 2nd card a lookin even if you select afr friendly which it should do regardless of profiles, there are 2 .exes aswell tried both.

iv also created a .cfg file in game folder as the same edits for bf1 work with this because its frostbite3 to enable dx11 ...still nothing.
yes that's fully possible.
there are several games that behave like that when the rendering path prohibits using a second GPU for the time being.

wait for a profile and respective game patch.

fact: you cant use crossfire in ME:A as of this moment, not even through manually setting a cfx mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Paulo Narciso
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 290X Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core I7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: G.Skill TridentX 2400 16G
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 03-17-2017, 20:42 | posts: 1,052 | Location: Lisbon

Mirror Edge Catalyst never had a crossfire profile and the engine is the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 03-18-2017, 03:03 | posts: 6,176

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulo Narciso View Post
Mirror Edge Catalyst never had a crossfire profile and the engine is the same.
All other Frostbite games did though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Paulo Narciso
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 290X Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core I7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: G.Skill TridentX 2400 16G
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 03-18-2017, 10:50 | posts: 1,052 | Location: Lisbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
All other Frostbite games did though.
ME:C is a gameworks game which have SLI support. ME:A is also a gameworks game, so let's see.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
janos666
Master Guru
 
janos666's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X 4Gb
Processor: Intel i5-2500K @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock EZ68 E3G3
Memory: Corsair 2x4Gb 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: Denon 2809 + Focal Chorus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 03-20-2017, 09:11 | posts: 475 | Location: Hungary

Consider yourself lucky if you have the pleasure of worrying about CrossFire. I have HALO 1 quality visuals pooping over the high quality base. It's extremely immersion breaking, confusing and leaves me frustrated if I expected to see some eye-candy instead of blotches on the screen (happened during my first trial hour when I expected to see that "3D crystal web in space" in full quality which looked awesome on the trailers but looking out on the windows during that shuttle flight reminded me to the opening of HALO 1).

I tried to pop in an RX480 8Gb next to my resident (watercooled and thus hard to remove) 290X 4Gb and it was basically the same (I didn't even think about crossfire, I used the 480 as my primary GPU during the test, just to see if 4Gb VRAM is the bottleneck and going to 8Gb would solve it).

My finger is resting on the trigger to get a GTX1070, even though I am well aware this is pretty much the worst timing for that (I should have either bough the GTX a lot sooner or now wait for Vega) but this is pretty much the only game I care about this year (at least so far, something unexpected might come around later).

Last edited by janos666; 03-20-2017 at 09:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
SPARTAN118
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x R9 290X TRIX 8GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700K
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Memory: DDR3 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek, JBL, Integra DTR
PSU: EVGA G1 1000W
Default 03-20-2017, 18:10 | posts: 41

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullban View Post
I have tried to set it as afr friendly and bf3+4 profiles ..it just will not activate 2nd card at all even with the newest drivers which have the game ready profile already.

seriously thinkin about buying the 1080ti an fooking this crossfire/sli bullcrap off!

anyone else tried it yet?

thanks
Try The BF1 profile I did that doesn't work try TW3s
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.