Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Osd
Old
  (#1)
FlynHawn
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS Dual RX480 4GB
Processor: i5-6600K/H100i v2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Memory: 4x4GB Geil DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Logitech Z906/Creative
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 550 G2
Default Osd - 06-04-2017, 08:49 | posts: 7 | Location: Florida, USA

Is there a way to move where the OSD shows up in a game? In games like Civ5 and Diablo3 the OSD info shows up over game info which, at least in terms of Civ, I need to see. Also, are there options for the color of the text? The text I see in the OSD is pink, whereas I've seen it as green or purple in YouTube vids posted by others. (Am running ver 4.3.0)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-04-2017, 09:52 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Just drag the OSD around in the preview to the desired location, click the palette to change colours

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 06-04-2017, 10:01 | posts: 225 | Location: Finland

Note that that preview window is *not* a representation of the entire screenspace, but rather shows the immediate vicinity of the corner selected (the blue corner) pixel for pixel. If you want to move the OSD beyond near the corners of the screen, you need to enter the coordinates numerically. (I realize most people probably are not as stupid as me, but this is what threw me off for the longest time... :-))

Last edited by gedo; 06-04-2017 at 10:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-04-2017, 10:12 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedo View Post
Note that that preview window is *not* a representation of the entire screenspace, but rather shows the immediate vicinity of the corner selected (the blue corner) pixel for pixel. If you want to move the OSD beyond near the corners of the screen, you need to enter the coordinates numerically. (I realize most people probably are not as stupid as me, but this is what threw me off for the longest time... :-))
With 7.0.0 beta 19, it appears to change the coordinates as you drag the OSD, those numbers under the preview window change as you move it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
FlynHawn
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS Dual RX480 4GB
Processor: i5-6600K/H100i v2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Memory: 4x4GB Geil DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Logitech Z906/Creative
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 550 G2
Default 06-04-2017, 10:40 | posts: 7 | Location: Florida, USA

Thanks for the replies, but how do you get to preview mode? I've looked in all the settings and looked at the tooltips while hovering my cursor over the various icons on the front and see nothing labeled preview..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-04-2017, 10:47 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynHawn View Post
Thanks for the replies, but how do you get to preview mode? I've looked in all the settings and looked at the tooltips while hovering my cursor over the various icons on the front and see nothing labeled preview..
? It's already at the bottom of the RTSS panel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 06-04-2017, 11:03 | posts: 225 | Location: Finland

To change RivaTuner Statistics server options, Open Afterburner Setup -> On-Screen Display tab -> "More" -> RTSS Properties opens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
With 7.0.0 beta 19, it appears to change the coordinates as you drag the OSD, those numbers under the preview window change as you move it
Yes, I has done that for ages. What my comment meant is that you can't use the preview window to place the OSD at any position on the screen - only locations that are near a corner of the screen. (Which corner, is selected from the corner of the preview, and the active corner appears blue.)

Last edited by gedo; 06-04-2017 at 11:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-04-2017, 11:12 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedo View Post
To change RivaTuner Statistics server options, Open Afterburner Setup -> On-Screen Display tab -> "More" -> RTSS Properties opens.



Yes, I has done that for ages. What my comment meant is that you can't use the preview window to place the OSD at any position on the screen - only locations that are near a corner of the screen. (Which corner, is selected from the corner of the preview, and the active corner appears blue.)
I see what you mean yea

You don't need to go through Afterburner to access RTSS though, it should be sitting in the system tray, click once and you're already at the preview screen panel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
FlynHawn
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS Dual RX480 4GB
Processor: i5-6600K/H100i v2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Memory: 4x4GB Geil DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Logitech Z906/Creative
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 550 G2
Default 06-04-2017, 11:20 | posts: 7 | Location: Florida, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
? It's already at the bottom of the RTSS panel
What is the RTSS panel? I opened up Settings and clicked on More and found this:



It doesn't exactly match Extraordinary's image. Is this where I need to be?

[edit]Should be an image up there, don't know why there isn't one. Is the code for posting screenshots [img]...]/img]? Anyway it's a shot of RivaTuner Statistics Server Application Profile Properties and seems to have something to do with the OSD.. It has a setting for the OSD palette and appears to have a preview type panel on the left, but I'm not sure how to work it to move the OSD around.

Last edited by FlynHawn; 06-04-2017 at 11:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
FlynHawn
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS Dual RX480 4GB
Processor: i5-6600K/H100i v2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Memory: 4x4GB Geil DDR4 2400
Soundcard: Logitech Z906/Creative
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 550 G2
Default 06-04-2017, 11:29 | posts: 7 | Location: Florida, USA

Ok, so minimizing Afterburner sent it to the tray and clicking on it did indeed send me to RivaTuner. I went back and reread your original post Extraordinary and damn, that was easy! Thanks all
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-04-2017, 11:42 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynHawn View Post
Ok, so minimizing Afterburner sent it to the tray and clicking on it did indeed send me to RivaTuner. I went back and reread your original post Extraordinary and damn, that was easy! Thanks all
Yea this icon is the RTSS panel, the jet icon is Afterburner

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.