Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
shetlander
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS EAH5850 1Gb
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Tagan
Default 03-21-2010, 12:02 | posts: 1

I would like to see a lower GPU voltage and lower MEM clock as my 5850 is able to run slower than the lowest settings I can currently set in 2D.

Also, Im not sure if its possible but would you be able to set a third profile for say when the computer is completely idle? Like when you leave it running overnight to download large files and probably switch the monitor off.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Contagion
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon 5870
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 B50
Mainboard: MSI 790FX-GD70
Memory: 2x2gb OCZ "Black" 1600 C7
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CoolerMaster RPP 750w
Default 03-27-2010, 19:05 | posts: 5 | Location: North Carolina

An in-game temperature monitor would be cool. Just have the degrees in the top right corner of the game or something.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-27-2010, 19:44 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Contagion View Post
An in-game temperature monitor would be cool. Just have the degrees in the top right corner of the game or something.
Is it a bad joke?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 03-27-2010, 23:42 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

rofl
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
xcaninox
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX480 800/3700@1.05
Processor: Intel Core 5 750 4100@1.4
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D PRO
Memory: Markivision DDR3 1550@1.6
Soundcard: Asus XONAR DX
PSU: ST SL8600-EPS Modular
Default 03-31-2010, 09:31 | posts: 7 | Location: Brazil

@Unwinder

i saw u've released a beta version (1.6.0 beta1).. also im very thankful about the support for DX11 on OSD (wot about DX10.1, is possible to add support for it?). Glad to see the Log story too!!!!! Screenshot support!!! This is half the way to the perfect zone.

but uh, i don't know if u read my lastest post here, if u did, can u confirm if some of the things i've sad was missing will be add? like groupname on OSD, like see allsensors temps disposes on the board (VRM1,2,3 GPU1,2,3), that would be really great.

dx11 support is half the way to the perfect zone =) , glad it's supported now
o/ o/ o/ o/ o/


THANK U SO MUCH!

Last edited by xcaninox; 03-31-2010 at 09:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-31-2010, 10:15 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcaninox View Post
wot about DX10.1, is possible to add support for it?
What about first trying it yourself? There is no need to add anything and actually it was available even into previous version beacuse old good DX10 OSD path works fine under DX10.1 and requires zero code modifications.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcaninox View Post
but uh, i don't know if u read my lastest post here, if u did, can u confirm if some of the things i've sad was missing will be add? like groupname on OSD, like see allsensors temps disposes on the board (VRM1,2,3 GPU1,2,3), that would be really great.
I can confirm that you may forget about these things, sorry. Detailed VRM monitoring is NOT the thing to be given to noobs, it can be dangerous if used improperly and combined with other tool stressing VRM, so it will stay into RT only. There are zero chances to see it in Afterburner. The same applies to advanced monitoring settings like custom OSD grouping, it will be available into RT only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
01 Vlatce
Member Guru
 
01 Vlatce's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus HD6770 DC
Processor: Core i3 2100
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-DS3-B3
Memory: 8Gb CorsairVengeance 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio 7.1, 889
PSU: CM SilentPro M500
Default 04-07-2010, 19:56 | posts: 119

1. Reading .hml (hardware monitoring log) files will be great.
2. User defined fan settings to stay after closing Afterburner. (if possible )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-08-2010, 07:18 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No for both things, sorry.

1 is already available in RT, you can use it to view HML logs recorder with Afterburner. Implementing it in Afterburner with the same level of flexibility is roughly a month of work, don't think that MSI will be happy with a feature having the same development budget as whole Afterburner applciation.
2 is physically impossible, fan curve provided by afterburner is a software fan control algorithm. Cards with dedicated hardware auto fan controllers have much different automatic fan control approach and many cheap cards (like most of G92 based cards for example) have no dedicated automatic fan controller chip at all.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
WeBeStadyMobbin
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon 5870
Processor: Core i7 860
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 750w
Default 04-10-2010, 06:35 | posts: 34

Sapphire Vapor X cards voltage control!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
SureFireT1000
Master Guru
 
Videocard: TRI-FIRE 5970+5870
Processor: Core I7 930 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA X-58 Classified
Memory: Corsair DominatorGT 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 1000 W
Default 04-10-2010, 07:10 | posts: 162 | Location: 我住在家

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeBeStadyMobbin View Post
Sapphire Vapor X cards voltage control!

Well rev.1 Vapor-X boards do have voltage control with afterburner, but i guess the reason why you posted this is for a rev.2 board with a non reference design...
I can probably speak for Unwinder on this one here, and the answer is 100% no. Unless Unwinder knows some way to get around these new voltage regulators on the non reference boards... Besides if that is not a problem, Then the time it takes to get it to work probably will be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-10-2010, 09:05 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=14


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 04-25-2010, 10:56 | posts: 14,904 | Location: England

Not related to RivaTuner but an option to set which the card in PCI-E slot 1 to GPU1 would be useful as I mentioned in the MSI Afterburner Bug thread as mine is currently detected as GPU2 and caused me much initial confusion while I was testing CrossFireX. I actually thought my hardware was faulty or that I set CrossFireX up wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
zuppi
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800 Ultra
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: X38-DQ6
Memory: 2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Enermax 850
Default 04-26-2010, 08:00 | posts: 38

480 SPAWA Temp?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-26-2010, 11:04 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by zuppi View Post
480 SPAWA Temp?
Decided to return with some more nonsense? bye bye


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
km52
Member Guru
 
km52's Avatar
 
Videocard: GB GTX670 WF3 @ 1241/3506
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: 32GB Crucial 1866 CL10
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 610w
Default 04-28-2010, 09:25 | posts: 98 | Location: Germany

Hi Unwinder, i'd like to see support for 64bit Apps like Crysis in the RT or AB OSD. I'm aware that that's only a concern for a few people, but it would be nice to have. If it's not possible or planned, nevermind.

Thanks for your software

@zuppi: I don't think anyone speaking english will unterstand what you mean by "SPAWA".
Try some english in an english forum; what you wanted to say was "VRM" (Voltage Regulator Module, the very same as Spannungswandler)

Last edited by km52; 04-28-2010 at 09:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Nightstorm1
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX480 SLI
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: BFG 1200
Default 05-03-2010, 18:22 | posts: 26

Since this is the suggestion thread for MSI Afterburner I thought I would post one. A nice addition to the monitor set would be GPU Fan RPM's. I've seen some cases unfortunately where the Fan Setting will stay put but the actual RPM's drop. I know RT has plugin's that can monitor this. Would it be feasible to implement into MSI AB and by extention to the GPU Monitor for it?

I don't know if this would require a plug in and if so I understand from reading the other replies that it is a no go. Would be nice though if possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Svein_Skogen
Maha Guru
 
Svein_Skogen's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX570, ASUS+eVGA
Processor: Intel i7-950
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D-E
Memory: KVR1333D3N9K3, 24GB
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Chieftec CFT-1200G-DF
Default 05-05-2010, 11:17 | posts: 1,230 | Location: Skedsmokorset, Norway

I'd like to see some more advanced fan-control stuff. I'm thinking about such things as setting a "target maximum temperature" for the fully automatic algorithm, and possibly settings such as incremental increase values (thus accelerating the fan increase values per measurement until the fan is sufficiently ahead of the temperature increase to actually arrest the temperature rise at a lower value).

Reasoning being that the efficiency of air cooling diminish as temperature rising, and thus stopping the temperature rise at a lower point would net result in a lower sustained fan noise level.

Same logic can be applied to temperature decreases, however I suspect it would be beneficial to delay decreases in fan temperature by a user definable value, with a default of say ... 10 seconds. Sustaining a higher rpm for some seconds after temperatures are dropping, will accelerate the cooling off, and thus get us to a lower temperature a lot faster (and I suspect most people can survive nine extra seconds of fan noise, if that means the fan can go almost directly to "idle" and not remain at just slightly less "jumbo-jet" levels).

If it's interesting, I'm fairly sure I can pseudo-code the necessary algorithm mathematics, however I haven't touched neither compiler nor assembler in 14 years, so I may be a little rusty in the coding department.

//Svein
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Matrices
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-06-2010, 03:12 | posts: 15

First of all: thanks. Giant thanks. Amazing program and great to see the evolution from Rivatuner (lots of functionality, not so intuitive AI) to EVGA Precision (easy to use, but less functionality) to MSI Afterburner (best compromise of both worlds).

Only think I can think of is a more prominent, visual way to choose the GPU you want to change the options for - ideally, tabs to change and monitor the settings for each GPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-06-2010, 07:04 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matrices View Post
Only think I can think of is a more prominent, visual way to choose the GPU you want to change the options for - ideally, tabs to change and monitor the settings for each GPU.
When designing MSI Afterburner initially I planned to add GPU selection controls right in the main window (something similar to Precision GPU selection buttons). But MSI beleives that SLI/Crossfire systems are definitively not dominating on the market so they prefer to avoid eating main window space with the controls serving just to 5% of users and hide it deeper in the settings. And that sounds absolutely reasonable for me. Anyway, it is not a problem to add it one day if the company find it reasonable.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Celeras
Banned
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX780 ACX SC
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-07-2010, 01:32 | posts: 253

It occurred to me today that this would be a nice feature: automatic hiding of OSD in screenshots. Only because I noticed how many times I had to manually turn it on/off to take some

And may as well throw this out there too from my other thread, bind take screenshot to Print Screen!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-07-2010, 06:55 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celeras View Post
It occurred to me today that this would be a nice feature: automatic hiding of OSD in screenshots. Only because I noticed how many times I had to manually turn it on/off to take some
I guess that's what is called "it is impossible to satisfy everyone". Fun, but it was done exactly like that in the past (i.e. screen capture didn't include the OSD overlay), but was changed to its current form due to endless requests like "I wanna see OSD on my screenshots". I could add an option toggling both modes, but hardly see any sense in eating settings space with option used just by 1% of users, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celeras View Post
And may as well throw this out there too from my other thread, bind take screenshot to Print Screen!
Forget about it. Traditional OS hotkey editor controls DO NOT allow binding <Print Screen> key for any purposes, as well as some other pre-defined and reserved keys (e.g. <Esc> and <Backspace>). And I see zero sense in developing own editor just because someone cannot assing any of other remaining ~100 keys for screen capture. If you need it that badly, you can assign Print Screen to capture yourself (as it is limitation of editor only, but not the hotkey handler) by specifying

ScreenCaptureHotkey=0008002Ch

in .\Profiles\MSIAfterburner.cfg


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
amdking
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 460 768MB OC'd
Processor: Core i7 920 @ 3.925ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD3R
Memory: 3x1GB OCZ 1333@ 1496mhz
Soundcard: Razer Barracuda 7.1
PSU: PCP&C 500watt
Default 05-07-2010, 18:55 | posts: 105 | Location: Portland, OR

I would like the ability to clock lower than designated so I can create custom 2D / 3D profiles correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
d2k
Master Guru
 
d2k's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX260 BE
Processor: C2Q
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800W
Thumbs up 05-08-2010, 22:02 | posts: 204

hi there.....


i finally got MSI AB to overvolt my 5970 ..yay (it will not alter voltage when running a dedicated NV PPU with an ATI primary), in order to overvolt i have to disable the NV card & 2nd monitor.

is there any way to force voltage detection while running the above config..?

im hoping our past communication is water under the bridge Unwinder...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Celeras
Banned
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX780 ACX SC
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB Gskill DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-10-2010, 15:20 | posts: 253

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
If you need it that badly, you can assign Print Screen to capture yourself (as it is limitation of editor only, but not the hotkey handler) by specifying

ScreenCaptureHotkey=0008002Ch

in .\Profiles\MSIAfterburner.cfg
That's all I was looking for in the first place However, it does not work. I change the line as specified(re-opened the cfg to make sure it saved, and it did), but it still functions on my previous binding and not Prnt Screen.

Thanks anyway~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-10-2010, 20:36 | posts: 13,047 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Celeras View Post
However, it does not work.
Unreal, it does work if you follow the instruction properly. I've provided full path to .cfg file not just for fun, there are _two_ MSIAfterburner.cfg files, first one is a template with default settings in the root folder, second one is an actual settings storage located in .\Profiles subfolder. You're editing wrong one.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.