Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#476)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780ti @ 1300/7600
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz (Air)
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 01:14 | posts: 112 | Location: PORTUGAL (Porto)

New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#477)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 10-08-2014, 07:54 | posts: 1,093

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesteves View Post
New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#478)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780ti @ 1300/7600
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz (Air)
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 09:06 | posts: 112 | Location: PORTUGAL (Porto)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiga View Post
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
This new ones 344.24, dont forget to use the modded inf.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=393608

They already have the DSR working on series 600, 700...
but it seems is not working in sli for everybody...

Tested with my 780ti on Alien Isolation at 4K and works perfect...

Last edited by jesteves; 10-08-2014 at 09:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#479)
Vipu2
Member Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: i7 920 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T SE
Memory: G.Skill 6GB Tri-Channel
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Seasonic S12ll-500W
Default 10-08-2014, 21:17 | posts: 92

Maybe there is some fix to my problem here and I dont have time right now to read all pages here:

I want to downsample games and I got 1920x1080 native res screen with 120hz and im using blurbusters Benq utility thing to get less blur.

So im using that custom resolution thing but with this DSR you cant have custom resolutions so should I just make some 4k res custom resolution with 120hz?

If someone could tell how do I downsample with 120hz screens that are using that blurbusters utility.

Just got new gfx card so I really want to downsample but not use my 60hz screen for that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#480)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-18-2014, 01:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Now owning a GTX970, don't know if it's DSR or not but i can down sample 5K (4800*2700) on my 1600*900 resolution monitor. Feels (and looks) nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#481)
Digika
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 10-18-2014, 10:28 | posts: 12

deldeldeldel

Last edited by Digika; 10-18-2014 at 10:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#482)
sean8102
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4GB GTX 770
Processor: Core I5 3570 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 24GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Antec 650 Watt
Default 10-23-2014, 12:43 | posts: 78 | Location: Arkansas

Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#483)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-23-2014, 21:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean8102 View Post
Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
just ALT+ENTER a couple of times, Worked for me
   
Reply With Quote
Will Downsampling work on old games that render graphics with the CPU?
Old
  (#484)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default Will Downsampling work on old games that render graphics with the CPU? - 12-17-2014, 08:24 | posts: 3

Hello to everyone,

There is an old jet fighter combat simulator from 1997 that I really like to fly. It is called Jane's Fighters Anthology. The simulator was made by Electronic Arts.

The graphics are jagged. There is no anti-aliasing in this simulator. I run it in 800 x 600 resolution. The maximum resolution that you can select in the sim is 1024 x 768.

I tried the AA feature with my ATI Radeon HD 5450 card, but it had no affect on the sim at all.

Is it possible to use downsampling for Fighters Anthology in order to blend the pixels?

Here is an article I just read:

"Aliasing Be Gone: How To Downsample PC Game Graphics"

[ I am not allowed to post the link]


Thanks very much,

Chris

P. S.
This is the computer system I have:

* Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

* Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

* ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

* ATI Radeon HD 5450

* 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

* 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

* Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

* AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

* Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

* PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

* Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

* Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

* Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#485)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 12-17-2014, 10:09 | posts: 2,146 | Location: U.K

Rofl
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#486)
gerardfraser
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: DDR3-2133
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 12-17-2014, 17:30 | posts: 1,491 | Location: Canada

@Chr2014
Use AMD downsampling tools.Check out this thread
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#487)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default 12-17-2014, 18:20 | posts: 3

This is from the readme file:

*********
* VIDEO *
*********
Fighters Anthology requires you to have a video card that is 100%
DirectX compliant. If you have run the DXSETUP.EXE program
(which can be found in the DirectX directory of your Fighters
Anthology CD), and your video card is not certified, you need to
contact your video card manufacturer and obtain the latest DirectX
drivers for your card or contact Microsoft.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#488)
Guzz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 2550K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 850W
Default 12-17-2014, 18:35 | posts: 80

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chr2014 View Post
Is it possible to use downsampling for Fighters Anthology in order to blend the pixels?
This game does not support resolutions higher than 1024x768, so you can't use downsampling.
Antialiasing also not supported, since game uses only 256 colors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#489)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default 12-19-2014, 02:31 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
This game does not support resolutions higher than 1024x768, so you can't use downsampling.
Antialiasing also not supported, since game uses only 256 colors.
Guzz,

Thank you for answering my question regarding Fighters Anthology.

With my computer system I get maximum frame rates when flying the sim -- about 50 FPS.

I guess, for this sim, it really does not matter what kind of video card I am using? I'm currently using a ATI Radeon HD 5450.

Regarding the sound, when there are a lot of sounds going on at the same time, or if you launch a whole bunch of missiles rapid fire, you can hear the engine sound go out for a split second. Is that probably because of the programming, or could a different sound card prevent this?

Thanks for your help,

Chris
P. S. Here is my computer system:

* Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

* Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

* ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

* ATI Radeon HD 5450

* 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

* 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

* Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

* AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

* Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

* PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

* Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

* Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

* Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.