Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MW3 Prestige Mode is worth it?
Old
  (#1)
AmD6000
Master Guru
 
AmD6000's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD Radeon HD 7950
Processor: AMD FX-8320
Mainboard: ASUS SaberTooth 990FX
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: 70SB109500000 X-Fi Surrou
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000w
Default MW3 Prestige Mode is worth it? - 04-28-2012, 10:59 | posts: 182 | Location: Massachusetts

i'm on lv 78 2 more levels i can go to prestige mode my real quation is...is worth it doing it, i know i will lose all of my weapons, but what special thing or some thing that i can say wow is worth it doing prestige?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
AbjectBlitz
Ancient Guru
 
AbjectBlitz's Avatar
 
Videocard: R290 PColorPCS+ 1250/1620
Processor: i7 2700k @ 5Ghz H80
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Gen3
Memory: 8gb RipJaws @ 2133 mhz
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty pro
PSU: Crosair TX 750W
Default 04-28-2012, 16:53 | posts: 3,366 | Location: United Kingdom

No, total waste of time for people who think they will be special because they have prestige icon lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 04-28-2012, 16:56 | posts: 2,031 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbjectBlitz View Post
No, total waste of time for people who think they will be special because they have prestige icon lol.
You jelly of my max prestige, brah?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Zeppo
Maha Guru
 
Zeppo's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 560Ti / Sony 40-EX723
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Ballistix SmartTracer
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X / Marantz
PSU: Corsair TX 650W V2
Default 04-28-2012, 20:42 | posts: 1,487 | Location: London, UK

What are you? Chicken?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Copey
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 460 1GB
Processor: Phenom II 955 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte 790X-UD3P
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music
PSU: Antec QP 850W
Default 04-28-2012, 20:46 | posts: 10,696 | Location: U.K

To be fair a part from a few nice icons its a waste of time, it resets most of your challenges aswell so if you close to anything finish them before you do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ElFishoIII
Maha Guru
 
ElFishoIII's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770Classi/BenQ XL2720z
Processor: i7 4970k 4.6ghz 1.24/h80i
Mainboard: ASRock z87 Extreme6
Memory: 16G GSkill 1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty Ch
PSU: Silverstone OP-1000
Default 04-28-2012, 21:59 | posts: 841 | Location: Brighton, MI USA

The only real reason to do it is if you feel you need more than 5 class slots. I usually get two extra slots then call it quits.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.