Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 11-02-2004, 06:35 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally posted by darkclone13
Anyone try and flash their sapphire X800XT(non PE) to the sapphire X800XTPE bios? I want to flash but don't have a pci card if anything fails and would like some feedback from some members. Should i use the ATI X800XTPE bios because i heard they overclock better? Should i use the gigabyte flash utility?

Please give me some feedback, btw, my vanilla XT will do 560/600 with no artifacting at all, completely stable.
You really donít need to flash to a pe bios, yes the memory timings are more aggressive but you would most likely to pick up very little

If you are set on doing it use the ati pe bios it has the most aggressive timings.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
freeman28
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 12 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS700W
Default 11-02-2004, 21:23 | posts: 130 | Location: Portugal

I have moded my connect 3d X800 pro VIVO to a X800 XT PE.
it works just fine with 16 pipelines

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
codebasher
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-02-2004, 23:33 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by darkclone13
Anyone try and flash their sapphire X800XT(non PE) to the sapphire X800XTPE bios? I want to flash but don't have a pci card if anything fails and would like some feedback from some members. Should i use the ATI X800XTPE bios because i heard they overclock better? Should i use the gigabyte flash utility?
Yep I've done a Saphire X800XT to X800XT PE amoung others with the flashrom utility, no problems at all. My only suggestion is to replace the dinky stock cooling with an arctic cooler.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
darkclone13
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire ATI x800XTPE@560/600 w/c
Processor: AMD64 3400+ @ 2.5ghz,AC Cuplex XT
Mainboard: Asus k8v Deluxe
Memory: 1.5GB Corsair xms pro3200LL
Soundcard: Audigy2 ZS/Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1
PSU: Sony 19" LCD, Sony 19"CRT
Default 11-03-2004, 06:01 | posts: 48 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Yep I've done a Saphire X800XT to X800XT PE amoung others with the flashrom utility, no problems at all. My only suggestion is to replace the dinky stock cooling with an arctic cooler.
Thanks, but did you use the sapphire X800XTPE bios or the ati one. Btw, i have my video card watercooled, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
codebasher
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-03-2004, 06:46 | posts: n/a

I used the ATI bios.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
darkclone13
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire ATI x800XTPE@560/600 w/c
Processor: AMD64 3400+ @ 2.5ghz,AC Cuplex XT
Mainboard: Asus k8v Deluxe
Memory: 1.5GB Corsair xms pro3200LL
Soundcard: Audigy2 ZS/Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1
PSU: Sony 19" LCD, Sony 19"CRT
Default 11-03-2004, 08:26 | posts: 48 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
I used the ATI bios.
Thanks, i just flashed to X800XTPE bios and it worked. Thanks everyone and i forgot to thank phrozin.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
matrix301
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon X800XT [520/560]
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.20GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1024MB DDR400 (PC3200)
Soundcard: Onboard AC97' 8 Channel
PSU: ViewSonic UltraBrite E70f+sb
Default 11-07-2004, 04:52 | posts: 71 | Location: Near your computer, with some cases to steal you..

Hey guys, I'm planning to upgrade my old GeForce FX5200 videocard to a fresh Sapphire Radeon X800Pro 256MB GDDR TD VIVO (http://www.sapphiretech.com/vga/toxic-pro.asp). I am wondering if I'll be able to flash the cart to an XT like the thread is talking about. Also, will I warn about the temp with the cooling system on the card ? I'll try the flash if you guys can tell me it die because of temperature and if I can get right an easy instruction to get the card flashed correctly without MAJOR and DANGEROUS problem like to crash the card for ever because I'm going to put 690$ CAD on it. Awaiting for a answer back .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
codebasher
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-07-2004, 08:08 | posts: n/a

Not all are successful. Some Toxics won't unlock the 12 pipes after a softmod. I suspect that Sapphire have caught on somewhere along the line and you may have to look at fiddling with some physical bridging.

http://www.unika.com.cn/article/article.php/1034


Rough translation:-



quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'The Chinese Internet site Unika has reached the discovery that ATi's Radeon are X800 pro at modden to Xt-variant. The main difference between both cards is the number of
pixelpipelines; X800 the pro has twelve pipelines, X800 the XT have there sixteen. In fact Pro-chip have really sixteen pipelines, but is there only twelve active. The truc that has discoveredUnika exists that two contact points on the core are linked. The consequence is that the four eliminated pipelines become active, so that X800 Pro-kaart have the virtually the same performance as X800XT. The operation is not however without risk: is not only contactpuntjes very small, it is not at all certain that the four eliminated pipelines work. Many X800 pros are ' disapproved ' X800 XT's, those one or several broken pipelines have. Further information is find in draadje on the forum of Beyond3D. A similar acquired characteristic was moreover possible with the
Radeon 9500-kaart. When two contact points were linked, four eliminated pipelines were activated so that the card had eight
there, as much as the Radeon 9700.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Another thread with better pics

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...x800pro+x800xt

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...0&pagenumber=1

Last edited by codebasher; 11-07-2004 at 08:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
codebasher
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-07-2004, 08:20 | posts: n/a

Just found a step by step here....


http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...eadid=17230558
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
matrix301
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon X800XT [520/560]
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.20GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1024MB DDR400 (PC3200)
Soundcard: Onboard AC97' 8 Channel
PSU: ViewSonic UltraBrite E70f+sb
Default 11-07-2004, 18:13 | posts: 71 | Location: Near your computer, with some cases to steal you..

Yeah exact I found it too but too risky for me, LoL ! I'm getting a SAPPHIRE X800XT Platinum 256MB DDR AGP8X TV+DVI+VIVO (RB) for 739.99$ CAD. I don't care about the price, I want the best one, . What's the clock speed ? 520/1120 I think ? Anyone can tell me more about it ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 11-14-2004, 13:30 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

has any 1 done a flashed toxic yet ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 11-18-2004, 08:40 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

Just successfully flashed a Asus Ax800pro vivo to xt pe card runs xt clocks easy as

13260 in 03 all stock
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
proendo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce 7900 GT OC 680/830 1.55v
Processor: Dual Core AMD Opteron(tm) 170
Mainboard: DFI NF4 ULTRA SLI Expert
Memory: OCZ Plat EB PC4000
Soundcard: M-AUDIO Firewire 410 4in10out
PSU: Thermal Take Tough Power SLI 750W
Default 11-18-2004, 16:59 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally posted by matrix301
Yeah exact I found it too but too risky for me, LoL ! I'm getting a SAPPHIRE X800XT Platinum 256MB DDR AGP8X TV+DVI+VIVO (RB) for 739.99$ CAD. I don't care about the price, I want the best one, . What's the clock speed ? 520/1120 I think ? Anyone can tell me more about it ?

Your clock speeds for an XT PE should be 520/560 stock

I also heard there is a "plain" XT that is 500/500 stock


You may want to order it from NCIX.COM its a Canadian site and if you dont live in BC you dont pay provinical sales tax. Under 20 bucks to have it to you next day.

I got the PRO VIVO from them for


590.53 CAD
http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...cture=SAPPHIRE

And flashed it to XT PE

Last edited by proendo; 11-18-2004 at 17:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
proendo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce 7900 GT OC 680/830 1.55v
Processor: Dual Core AMD Opteron(tm) 170
Mainboard: DFI NF4 ULTRA SLI Expert
Memory: OCZ Plat EB PC4000
Soundcard: M-AUDIO Firewire 410 4in10out
PSU: Thermal Take Tough Power SLI 750W
Default 11-18-2004, 17:17 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally posted by matrix301
Hey guys, I'm planning to upgrade my old GeForce FX5200 videocard to a fresh Sapphire Radeon X800Pro 256MB GDDR TD VIVO (http://www.sapphiretech.com/vga/toxic-pro.asp). I am wondering if I'll be able to flash the cart to an XT like the thread is talking about. Also, will I warn about the temp with the cooling system on the card ? I'll try the flash if you guys can tell me it die because of temperature and if I can get right an easy instruction to get the card flashed correctly without MAJOR and DANGEROUS problem like to crash the card for ever because I'm going to put 690$ CAD on it. Awaiting for a answer back .

Buy that card and flash it, I am running the stock cooler at 69% rpm and it runs very cool in my case , at max load it never goes over 65 degrees celcius. The aftermarket cooler is advisable if it runs to hot depending on your case. Try it.


My card is flashed and running nice, one note. I notice in your sig you have an AMD xp 2400. I had a AMD Barton 2500 and I scored very low in 3dmark05 with the XT PE and Amd Barton 2500

I updated to a AMD 64 3500 and MSI neo2 and my scores jumped in 3dmark05 into the 5900's

You may want to consider that the AMD xp 2400 is a bottle neck for it but you will see a nice preformance increase anyway over that GeForce FX5200

Last edited by proendo; 11-18-2004 at 17:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 11-19-2004, 05:26 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

Quote:
Originally posted by proendo
Buy that card and flash it, I am running the stock cooler at 69% rpm and it runs very cool in my case , at max load it never goes over 65 degrees celcius. The aftermarket cooler is advisable if it runs to hot depending on your case. Try it.


My card is flashed and running nice, one note. I notice in your sig you have an AMD xp 2400. I had a AMD Barton 2500 and I scored very low in 3dmark05 with the XT PE and Amd Barton 2500

I updated to a AMD 64 3500 and MSI neo2 and my scores jumped in 3dmark05 into the 5900's

You may want to consider that the AMD xp 2400 is a bottle neck for it but you will see a nice preformance increase anyway over that GeForce FX5200
yup agreed sapphire flash no probs i have flash both mine at least 20times i have had 3 flashes go wrong easy fix with a pci card and a reflash. Sapphire temps are no probs.

The only thing that needs to be mentioned is when you flash the card, you will have a trade off with o/c in but the xtra clocks more than make up for it, the xt 500/500 is a sweet bios for a sapphirex800pro vivo.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
cazE
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 8800 ultra
Processor: Intel 2.6 dual core
Mainboard: asus extreme striker
Memory: 2gb xms ddr2 twin2x
Soundcard: Audigy2
PSU:
Default 11-23-2004, 15:02 | posts: 27 | Location: NY

so let me get this straight.

If I buy an XT (non pe), already has 16 pipelines, all I need is a good cooler and I can over clock to a PE w/out bios flash???

I already have a pe backordered from ATI but from what the dude told me after the nov15th rls, I won't see that card for MANY MONTHS as they are still filling orders from JUNE!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
matrix301
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon X800XT [520/560]
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.20GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1024MB DDR400 (PC3200)
Soundcard: Onboard AC97' 8 Channel
PSU: ViewSonic UltraBrite E70f+sb
Default 11-23-2004, 23:18 | posts: 71 | Location: Near your computer, with some cases to steal you..

Quote:
Originally posted by proendo
Buy that card and flash it, I am running the stock cooler at 69% rpm and it runs very cool in my case , at max load it never goes over 65 degrees celcius. The aftermarket cooler is advisable if it runs to hot depending on your case. Try it.


My card is flashed and running nice, one note. I notice in your sig you have an AMD xp 2400. I had a AMD Barton 2500 and I scored very low in 3dmark05 with the XT PE and Amd Barton 2500

I updated to a AMD 64 3500 and MSI neo2 and my scores jumped in 3dmark05 into the 5900's

You may want to consider that the AMD xp 2400 is a bottle neck for it but you will see a nice preformance increase anyway over that GeForce FX5200
Alright, I'm getting a AMD Athlon64 3500+ with a Asus A8V Deluxe board and a Sapphire Radeon X800XT (Non Platinum, Not Available ). It will do the job so well, what you guys think ? So I was also wondering, what about flashing/overclocking to a PE ? Any possibilities ? Waiting for you guys !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Incognito
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-25-2004, 01:05 | posts: n/a

Just flashed my Connect3D X800 Pro to an XT and all seems well (well, unlocked it's 4 additional pipes, which are working, but used the BIOS that keeps default clock speeds). Seems fine so far, no artifacts or anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
matrix301
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon X800XT [520/560]
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.20GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1024MB DDR400 (PC3200)
Soundcard: Onboard AC97' 8 Channel
PSU: ViewSonic UltraBrite E70f+sb
Default 11-25-2004, 01:54 | posts: 71 | Location: Near your computer, with some cases to steal you..

Meh I'm NOT going from a Pro to XT PE but want to go XT > XT PE.

Last edited by matrix301; 11-26-2004 at 23:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
phrozin
Ancient Guru
 
phrozin's Avatar
 
Videocard: gskill ripjaw 2133
Processor: i7 4960x
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 11-30-2004, 07:29 | posts: 2,842 | Location: Earth

i just flashed 3 asus ax800 pro vivo 1 was ok good for 570/600 the other 2 would not run 500/500 after flashing care full with the asus
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
matrix301
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon X800XT [520/560]
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.20GHz
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1024MB DDR400 (PC3200)
Soundcard: Onboard AC97' 8 Channel
PSU: ViewSonic UltraBrite E70f+sb
Default 11-30-2004, 21:53 | posts: 71 | Location: Near your computer, with some cases to steal you..

well I would like to Flash my Sapphire Radeon X800XT to an XT PE. I'm getting my card next week and I have bought OCZ BGA Ramsink for the memory. As I only want to flash it/and run at stock speed (520/560) I think it will be okay as its only +20/60. Hoever here I need the help is for the flashing procees. you may contact me via msn if you can help, as its faster and easier to communicate My address is matrix301@gmail.com
   
Reply With Quote
A nice surprise
Old
  (#122)
LouieV
Master Guru
 
LouieV's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 560 1024mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Dou E7500
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: G.SKILL PI Black 8GB (4 x
Soundcard: X-FI XMusic + Z5300e 5.1
PSU: Antec TruPower Trio 650
Default A nice surprise - 12-01-2004, 13:46 | posts: 186 | Location: Austin, TX

I bought one of BB ATI X800 Pros being sold by COMPUSA. The box says it's a standard Pro, but a Pro VIVO is actually what was inside. It has the Rage Theater Chip and GC 16 RAM.

I flashed the card and enabled the four extra pipelines with no problems. Though I decided to use the X800 Pro VIVO/16P bios. It runs at default clock speeds but keeps the additional pipelines active. I'll need additional cooling before moving up to XT or PE clock speeds.

I used the modified flashrom 237 and Bios files located at the website listed below. Worked great!

http://www.techpowerup.com. Look under articles...X800 Pro VIVO to XT PE Bios Mod. (authored by W1zzard)

Last edited by LouieV; 12-02-2004 at 09:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Megabigd
Master Guru
 
Megabigd's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 1080 Ti SC2 Hybrid
Processor: i7 5820K/H100i @ 4.0
Mainboard: Asus X99 Deluxe
Memory: 16G G.SKILL Ripjaws 2666
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000
Default 12-03-2004, 08:19 | posts: 436 | Location: Baltimore, MD

I just bought the same thing as you. How do you tell if its vivo?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
proendo
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce 7900 GT OC 680/830 1.55v
Processor: Dual Core AMD Opteron(tm) 170
Mainboard: DFI NF4 ULTRA SLI Expert
Memory: OCZ Plat EB PC4000
Soundcard: M-AUDIO Firewire 410 4in10out
PSU: Thermal Take Tough Power SLI 750W
Default 12-03-2004, 14:16 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally posted by Megabigd
I just bought the same thing as you. How do you tell if its vivo?
Should have a rage theatre chip on the card and a little yellow 4 pin connector on back of card.

Here is the top view of the yellow connector at the back


Last edited by proendo; 12-03-2004 at 14:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
LouieV
Master Guru
 
LouieV's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 560 1024mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Dou E7500
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Memory: G.SKILL PI Black 8GB (4 x
Soundcard: X-FI XMusic + Z5300e 5.1
PSU: Antec TruPower Trio 650
Default 12-04-2004, 07:12 | posts: 186 | Location: Austin, TX

Originally posted by Megabigd
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

I just bought the same thing as you. How do you tell if its vivo?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

To know for sure, check to see if there is the rage theatre chip on the back of the card. Should be the biggest chip on the back of the card and will have the writing "Rage Theater" right on the top of it.

Then look at the DDR RAM chips and they should have the writing GC16 somewhere on them.

If you don't find a Rage Theater chip or the DDR RAM chips have the writing GC20, then it's a no go. STOP! and do not attempt the flash.

Be sure to backup your original Bios BEFORE doing the actual flash.

Remember, once your flash is successful, ATI Tool will report Active Pipelines 16, only AFTER you un-install and re-install your video drivers. Oh yea, I recommend you use the ATI un-install from the Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel and NOT use a program like driver cleaner.

Last edited by LouieV; 12-04-2004 at 07:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.