Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
X800 Pro Mod To XT
Old
  (#1)
BLyarx
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default X800 Pro Mod To XT - 07-19-2004, 09:15 | posts: 2,983

Vivo cards seem to be mod worthy I don't think the regular pro's have a working mod yet....

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33766704

*Edit by Wild*
Also see this: http://paddy007uk.freeservers.com/VG...SH%20GUIDE.htm


Edit: READ.!!!
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/100

Last edited by BLyarx; 09-03-2005 at 12:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-19-2004, 10:01 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Yeah, most of us know.

But ta for posting this as it gives us a topic to send the question people to.
Any chance of a tempory sticky please Wildstyle?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BLyarx
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-19-2004, 11:07 | posts: 2,983

I am just wondering if anyone tested the mod yet?

Also does anyone know if the video cards from Japan are compatible with the US computers i.e. WindowsXP and whatnot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-19-2004, 11:23 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

I would think so, it's only the PSU than runs on a different mains voltage [hence the witch on the back of some PSU models].
You shouldn't run into any issues VIVO wise either both US and JP run on NTSC.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BLyarx
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-19-2004, 11:36 | posts: 2,983

Yeah I'm going to Japan for a few days .. I want to check if the cards are cheaper there but compatibilty was bothering me. Since the voltage differs. Although the motherboard handles the voltage in regards to AGP and all.
So this is all foreign to me I have never been to Japan before. Hopefully I can find a card there that will be compatible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 07-19-2004, 20:12 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by SL2
Any chance of a tempory sticky please Wildstyle?
LoL. Okay, for a while... seeing as you asked so nicely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Dready
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-20-2004, 08:34 | posts: n/a

Oh ! so i goes here like that ? xD
ask and get
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 07-20-2004, 20:26 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Depends on what you're asking and whether I am prepared to give it or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
TekDragon
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA Geforce 8800 GTS
Processor: Intel E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: 2x1gig DDR2-800 Corsair XMS2
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
PSU: Antec 550 HE
Default 07-25-2004, 06:39 | posts: 135 | Location: New York

So is there any real benifit to going with an XT over a Pro?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mustrum
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X Pascal
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.7 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus maximus gene V
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 07-28-2004, 11:14 | posts: 140 | Location: Austria

Quote:
Originally posted by TekDragon
So is there any real benifit to going with an XT over a Pro?
Not all VIVOS manage to run stable on XT PE clocks after flashing to 16 pipes. After applying the pencil mod for more voltage all can do it hough.

If you buy a "real" XT PE you have XT PE clocks guarranteed and modfree but thats the only difference.

There's VIVO owners running at 600/600 though so there's some nasty VIVOs around there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
YourMom83
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-28-2004, 15:00 | posts: n/a

Wait, so as of now, there is still no way to mod an X800 Pro to use all 16 Pipelines, hard and/or softmods?

That's terribly sad... Someone find a way! =P
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-29-2004, 00:00 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

X800Pro [Non VIVO] -> Requires hard mod to enable locked pipelines. Success rate isn't very high, but it's a it works or doesn't work scenario.
To get the 520Mhz / 1.14Ghz, you need to flash to X800XT.PE.Samsung.Rev.01 bios. You may or may not need to do a volt mod to keep clocks stable. You can do the flash and volt mod anyway to gain up to 550Mhz/1.14Ghz -> 620/1.2Ghz depending on your card and cooling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
flashnc
Maha Guru
 
flashnc's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770
Processor: MSI Z87 GD-65/ 4670K@ 4.4
Mainboard: EVGA760Classi/watercooled
Memory: 3X2 DominatorGT CL8 2000
Soundcard: TB AK-R8's
PSU: Corsiar 1000
Default 07-30-2004, 03:39 | posts: 1,206 | Location: Wisconsin

SL2....is that with the x800 pro????im asuming that is what you mean...and will that volt mod and bios flash work with the 2.0 memory??...im curious as to if anyone had done it yet...its a little scary for me..but i have someone that would be able to assist if it is a workable and viable tweak...obviously it comes with no gaurentee that it wont blitz the card...any posts or forums speaking of this mod and someone that has done it??/thanx..Flashnc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-30-2004, 05:35 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by flashnc
SL2....is that with the x800 pro????im asuming that is what you mean...and will that volt mod and bios flash work with the 2.0 memory??...im curious as to if anyone had done it yet...its a little scary for me..but i have someone that would be able to assist if it is a workable and viable tweak...obviously it comes with no gaurentee that it wont blitz the card...any posts or forums speaking of this mod and someone that has done it??/thanx..Flashnc
1. Yes.
2. Yes, it will allow you to overclock much further [Still 12 pipelines] but milage may vary.
3. Yes, me.
4. Voltmod & X800XT PE Bios [This one is the one I used].
   
Reply With Quote
convert
Old
  (#15)
Doggen
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 480
Processor: Intel Core i7-860 1156
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4 P55
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 500W
Default convert - 08-06-2004, 10:20 | posts: 25 | Location: Stockholm,Sweden

Hi , if i buy this card (http://www.webhallen.com/prod.php?id=30939)
would i be able to convert it to X800Xt , without any harddware tweaks?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Alcozzle
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-06-2004, 12:29 | posts: n/a

yeah Doggen.
I've seen many cases where sapphire VIVO's have been softmodded to an XT unlocking all 16 pipelines

Of course there is always risk involved in flashing. You gotta make sure you do everything by the book or you'll be using your dead x800 as a paper weight
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
JFlash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: E8400
Mainboard: GIGABYTE EP43-DS3L
Memory: Mushkin 4GB (2 x 2GB)DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX 650W
Default 08-07-2004, 14:26 | posts: 145 | Location: Newton, MA

I'm new to things this advanced but I'm already very familiar with the computer so I'm sure this won't be much a very difficult task as long as I get the instructions straightened out before I go along with this. Which is what I'm confirming right now. These are the steps I've developed:

1) Buy some flopies.

2) Insert the first floppy, right click it, choose format, and choose to make it a bootable DOS floppy.

3) Copy the following files onto the floppy*: flashrom, flashrom.chg, and flashrom.rom (DISK1)

4) Repeat step 2 and copy the following files onto the floppy*: atiflash.cfg, dos4gw, gvf11, and r80x256v.f1 (DISK2)

5) Repeat step 2 and copy the following files onto the floppy*: ATI.X800XT.256.Samsung16, flashrom, flashrom.chg, and flashrom.rom

6) Reboot and tell BIOS to boot from floppy, then restart.

7) Insert floppy (DISK1) and wait for DOS prompt.

8) Type the following command: flashrom -s 0 X800Pro_original.bin

9) Reboot and switch to floppy DISK2... wait for DOS prompt

10) Type the following command: gvf11 -P -F R80X256V_filename.F1

11) Reboot, go into Windows XP, and check in ATI tool to see if all 16 pipelines are now unlocked. If sucessful, proceed to step 12.

12) Insert DISK3 and reboot, wait for DOS prompt.

13) Type the following command: flashrom -p 0 ATIX800XT-filename.bin

14) ALL DONE! Check with benchmarks and torture tests to make sure the card is working like an XT.

Can someone confirm my steps? Thanks in advance! Also check my questions below please.

*Do the files need to be in a folder with a specific name, a folder with any name, or no folder at all?

**What do I put for filename? Or can I leave that out?

***When I say wait for DOS prompt, I'm assuming that a DOS window eventually comes up because I formated the floppy as a DOS disk. Does this actually happen or do I need to make it happen somehow?

****When is it safe to switch the disks after backing up my BIOS with DISK1? Should I go back to the desktop, put DISK2 in, then reboot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Dready
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-13-2004, 11:16 | posts: n/a

very nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ShmOzZle
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS IceQII X800PRO VIVO Flashed to
Processor: AMD Athlon 2800+ (at 2.25GHZ)
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8X-E Delux
Memory: 1024MB DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Thermaltake 430W
Default 08-15-2004, 16:09 | posts: 33 | Location: Australia

I have a question for the users who have flashed their X800PRO's to X800XTs.

Sure 3DMark is alot higher and the extra pipelines come in handy...but after flashing mine to a XT-PE and getting all 16 pipelines working it seems doom III is now slower for me. And maby its just me being a little to picky but Americas Army might also be a few frames less

Anyone else have this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
babyelf
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gecube X800XT-PE
Processor: A64 3500+
Mainboard: Abit AV8
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 3200 @ 245 @ 2.5-2-2-11
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Live 5.1
PSU:
Default 08-21-2004, 20:37 | posts: 31

i got the gecube x800pro vivo and it runs fine after modding.. and it runs better i'd say..

benched 3dmark03 at 545/580 stock cooling 16 pipes and scored 13k
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
DANO80
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-22-2004, 01:58 | posts: n/a

i have flashed my powercolor x800pro vivo to a xt and unlocked the 4 pipes and went back to pro bios because of how unstable it is and i never cheaked the temps before i flash so im not sure what they ran but they run into the 80c now and the core wont over clock much but the mem i can go as high as 610mhz ang one have these temps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Quazi
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-25-2004, 20:15 | posts: n/a

If you would do the volt mod you could get your core up a bit. Mine would only go to 522MHz before I did the volt mod. Now, after the volt mod, it will run at 548MHz. Also, if you have a PCI slot open next to your video card, you should consider another VGA cooler. I was running right at 80C. I installed a Zalman ZM80C-HP with the ramsinks and fan, now my load temps never go above 50C. This will extend the life of your card. Heat is a card killer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
lidox
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Smile 08-29-2004, 02:26 | posts: n/a

How nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
PH8
Member Guru
 
PH8's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS Excalibur IceQII X800XT Platinum Edition
Processor: Athlon XP 2700+ @ 2.46GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400L nForce2
Memory: 1GB Geil 400MHz Dual Channel PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Realtek AC'97 Onboard Audio
PSU: Now all I need is Athlon64 3200+ and mobo upgrade
Default 08-29-2004, 18:25 | posts: 105 | Location: Sydney, Australia

I have a HIS IceQII X800 Pro VIVO. You know, the one with the beefy cooler?

I'm fairly certain that it would be a nice candidate for modding to XT, but I have never attempted something like this before and I'm a little hesitant to say the least...

A) Should I?

and

B) Has anyone done it successfully with this card before?

Thanks for any help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Quazi
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-29-2004, 19:08 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by PH8
I have a HIS IceQII X800 Pro VIVO. You know, the one with the beefy cooler?

I'm fairly certain that it would be a nice candidate for modding to XT, but I have never attempted something like this before and I'm a little hesitant to say the least...

A) Should I?

and

B) Has anyone done it successfully with this card before?

Thanks for any help
There are detailed instructions here:http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33766704 Should just take a software flash. It's easy enough. I think all VIVO cards are capable of flashing to XT PE.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.