Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 07-17-2004, 11:28 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

Quote:
Originally posted by AJ?6
Got that taken care of...
Thanks. to bad others havent yet. just seems kinda dumb to leave the img tags in.. i mean, you just SAW the pictures why do you need to see them again? + takes more bandwidth, and more space.. my scrolling finger is tired
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Ish
Master Guru
 
Ish's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @ 4.0
Mainboard: ASUS EVO 880G AM3+
Memory: CORSAIR 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: 600W OCZ
Default 07-17-2004, 13:21 | posts: 413 | Location: California

[/IMG]

thats with with my 5900xt =x I know you guys rather see a 6800 ultra screen shots but i just feel like showing off this great game


Battle field vietnam with its super fun multiplayer
[IMG][/IMG]

thats me trying to stay awake at 3:50am! You guys should try these games if you havent THERE KEWL and play around 30fps with my card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
OneWord
Maha Guru
 
OneWord's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7800GS BLISS 512
Processor: P4 3.2eGhz HT @ 3.76Ghz 9
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3 Intel 875P
Memory: OCZ PC4000 DDR500@238Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality FP
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520W
Default 07-17-2004, 15:18 | posts: 1,125 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally posted by fivefeet8
Ut2k4: 1920x1200, 4xAA, 8xAF.. Click on thumbnail for full size pic..

Thx alot for the screenie! 50fps at that res & graphic settings. Awesome!!! When i get a 6800U i'll probably still be stuck at 1280x1024 with this monitor. But still i know it'll rule!

Couldn't get a screenie of ONS-FrostBite for me plz plz pzl! Anywhere around the the first node with bots or online game (ie. lots of fighting going on)

That would be great.

Thx again for the screenie.

[EDIT] just realised that no one is actually playing/shooting in that screenshot! They've all buggered off to the next objective. Therefore they ain't being rendered. I'd prefer a screenie with ppl in as with players in a map you lose 30fps straight off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
NowayDude
Maha Guru
 
NowayDude's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7900GT 512 bliss
Processor: A64 4600 x2 "Manchester" @ 2637
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 SLI Platinum
Memory: 2048GB Kingston Value DDR400
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Hyper HPU 3S, 525 Watts
Default 07-17-2004, 23:42 | posts: 801 | Location: Gosport,UK







1280x1024,all max to high except water ultra high,medium AA, medium AF
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
NowayDude
Maha Guru
 
NowayDude's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7900GT 512 bliss
Processor: A64 4600 x2 "Manchester" @ 2637
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 SLI Platinum
Memory: 2048GB Kingston Value DDR400
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Hyper HPU 3S, 525 Watts
Default 07-18-2004, 01:53 | posts: 801 | Location: Gosport,UK






Halo @ 1280x1024.All in game settings to Max
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Shex
Maha Guru
 
Shex's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GeForce GTX 970 HOF
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard: Gigabyte z77
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws - (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Logitech 2.1 | onboard
PSU: OCZ - ZX1000W
Default 07-18-2004, 02:01 | posts: 1,606 | Location: uk

NowayDude,

Those Far Cry Pics look great tbh..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
stefanovicho
Maha Guru
 
stefanovicho's Avatar
 
Videocard: gf 6800GT / M8600GT
Processor: amd 64 /intel core duo
Mainboard: Nforce3, nec
Memory: 1024DDR/2048 DDRII
Soundcard: leadtec, intergr, creativ
PSU:
Default 07-18-2004, 02:02 | posts: 1,471 | Location: the netherlands

hey peeps..
does some of you 6800 GT experienced some strange problems by driving farcry ?
I'm seeing strange collors around charackters, and I dont have any textures on my water effects. its realy strange, its like playing with a direct x7 card or something haha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
NowayDude
Maha Guru
 
NowayDude's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7900GT 512 bliss
Processor: A64 4600 x2 "Manchester" @ 2637
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 SLI Platinum
Memory: 2048GB Kingston Value DDR400
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Hyper HPU 3S, 525 Watts
Default 07-18-2004, 02:16 | posts: 801 | Location: Gosport,UK

Quote:
Originally posted by stefanovicho
hey peeps..
does some of you 6800 GT experienced some strange problems by driving farcry ?
I'm seeing strange collors around charackters, and I dont have any textures on my water effects. its realy strange, its like playing with a direct x7 card or something haha
Nothing of the kind m8.And i also have a bit of O/C on mine at the moment 415/1150 to be more precise,and running flawlesly.

Shex, indeed, FarCry, or any aother game, with this card looks and plays absolutely amazing
Wonder what ppl with X800XT,XT EE,6800 U and 6800 U E
(not to mention 6800,and X800 Pro) are experiencing
Maybe if i build another comp i'll get myself a X800 pro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
kam03
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 @ 1150/1450
Processor: Intel i7-3770K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: Crucial 8GB 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V667 Receiver
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
Default 07-18-2004, 04:58 | posts: 421 | Location: UK

u need to get the far cry 1.2 patch. this will resolve the problem. the 1.2 patch also uses smart shader 3.0 whihc will give you extra performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
NvidiaFreak
Ancient Guru
 
NvidiaFreak's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 7660D
Processor: A10-5800K 4.2ghz Turbo
Mainboard: MSI FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz XMP
Soundcard: Z-5500 5.1
PSU: 380W
Default 07-18-2004, 05:17 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 〓ω〓

Quote:
Originally posted by NowayDude





Halo @ 1280x1024.All in game settings to Max
O_O GT is God on Halo omg 72 to 102 fps i never see the day halo get that much
nice pics
   
Reply With Quote
107 FPS....
Old
  (#86)
NewMachineIII
Maha Guru
 
NewMachineIII's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY V.7600GS 512mb NvD:17
Processor: AMD XP3000 O/C Thorton 6t
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8XDel.(S:A Retire
Memory: MicronTech.(2x1024)PC3200
Soundcard: Realtek AC97 Audio MB
PSU: Juiced by MAD DOG 600watt
Talking 107 FPS.... - 07-21-2004, 02:50 | posts: 801 | Location: QUEENS (~~~~~~~), N.Y.

To see...to feel....

I AM SOLD!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Mannerheim
Ancient Guru
 
Mannerheim's Avatar
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX 1070 mobile
Processor: i7 7700HQ
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 07-21-2004, 03:03 | posts: 4,748 | Location: Finland

Halo doent even look good.. And very bad programmed game.. so sad.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-21-2004, 03:20 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Mannerheim
Halo doent even look good.. And very bad programmed game.. so sad.
Correction, a very rushed port.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Doobz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX nVidia 6800 GT
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8GHz @ 3.22GHz 920MHz FSB
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 Deluxe
Memory: 1024mb Corsair XMS PC-3200 DDR
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS with Logitech Z-640 5.1's
PSU:
Default 07-21-2004, 08:05 | posts: 492

Quote:
Originally posted by Mannerheim
Halo doent even look good.. And very bad programmed game.. so sad.
I don't even care, it's still a great game, insane multiplayer fun, can't wait to try it with my coming 6800 GT.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
NowayDude
Maha Guru
 
NowayDude's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7900GT 512 bliss
Processor: A64 4600 x2 "Manchester" @ 2637
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 SLI Platinum
Memory: 2048GB Kingston Value DDR400
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Hyper HPU 3S, 525 Watts
Default 07-22-2004, 23:29 | posts: 801 | Location: Gosport,UK

Ok, new Forceware 62.20,1280x1024,4 x AA 8 x AF in FC CP








For some reason, every time i take a SS my fps goes down massively.Is this supose to be like that that?I'm using Fraps version 2.2.4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
SL2
Ancient Guru
 
SL2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: ASRock Z97M-ITX/ac
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Yamaha RX-V565
PSU: Corsair CS650M
Default 07-22-2004, 23:40 | posts: 4,367 | Location: UK

Yeah, it's because it has to write and process the capture. It should drop then go back to normal within a few secs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
stefanovicho
Maha Guru
 
stefanovicho's Avatar
 
Videocard: gf 6800GT / M8600GT
Processor: amd 64 /intel core duo
Mainboard: Nforce3, nec
Memory: 1024DDR/2048 DDRII
Soundcard: leadtec, intergr, creativ
PSU:
Default 07-23-2004, 01:16 | posts: 1,471 | Location: the netherlands

quote :
u need to get the far cry 1.2 patch. this will resolve the problem. the 1.2 patch also uses smart shader 3.0 whihc will give you extra performance



thnx I'll try
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
nightwalker342
Master Guru
 
nightwalker342's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 980 GTX FTW
Processor: AMD FX-4170 @4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 8GB G Skill Sniper@2100Mz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Fatality Platinum
PSU: 1000W Antec
Default 07-23-2004, 01:52 | posts: 344 | Location: Wichita, KS

Question on SM3.0
Does it enable itself automatically, or do you have to set it up? I haven't seen any options to turn it on, so I assume it does it automatically, but I wanna be sure.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
OneWord
Maha Guru
 
OneWord's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 7800GS BLISS 512
Processor: P4 3.2eGhz HT @ 3.76Ghz 9
Mainboard: Abit IC7-Max3 Intel 875P
Memory: OCZ PC4000 DDR500@238Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatality FP
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520W
Default 07-23-2004, 22:56 | posts: 1,125 | Location: England

Far Cry shot's are looking awesome keep it up!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
DeadLine
Master Guru
 
DeadLine's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970 Ghz
Processor: AMD FX-8350 4.8GHz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 07-24-2004, 00:37 | posts: 228 | Location: Netherlands i think

1024x768: 8AA+16AF 1.1 patch




1.2 patch test is coming 2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
NvidiaFreak
Ancient Guru
 
NvidiaFreak's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 7660D
Processor: A10-5800K 4.2ghz Turbo
Mainboard: MSI FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz XMP
Soundcard: Z-5500 5.1
PSU: 380W
Default 07-30-2004, 23:19 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 〓ω〓

here some farcry ver 1.2 pics
4aa and 16af
1024*786x32
all setting are in very high








more pics coming soon because i just starting playing this game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
fivefeet8
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 8800gtx @625/2100
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2 ghertz
Mainboard: Asrock 1600sli 110db 775
Memory: 4x1 Gig DDR2 PC8500@1066
Soundcard: SBlive Xgamer Audigy
PSU: Antec TP 650w PSU
Default 07-30-2004, 23:30 | posts: 1,955

Quote:
Originally posted by NvidiaFreak
here some farcry ver 1.2 pics
4aa and 16af
1024*786x32
all setting are in very high

more pics coming soon because i just starting playing this game
4xFSAA isn't enabled in those shots. You probably set AA in the CP which doesn't work for FC. You need to use the ingame option to set AA for it to work. Set AA ingame to Medium. That will give you 4xAA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
NvidiaFreak
Ancient Guru
 
NvidiaFreak's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 7660D
Processor: A10-5800K 4.2ghz Turbo
Mainboard: MSI FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz XMP
Soundcard: Z-5500 5.1
PSU: 380W
Default 08-02-2004, 21:01 | posts: 4,773 | Location: 〓ω〓

splinter cell
16af 1024x786x32
the setting on max


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Beren-OneHand
Maha Guru
 
Beren-OneHand's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580
Processor: Intel i7 950 @4.2 gHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D-E
Memory: 6gb RAM 2000hmz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 750 watt
Default 08-03-2004, 00:06 | posts: 863 | Location: Valinor

I want to see joint ops and Jedi Academy screens
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
OlharaK
Master Guru
 
OlharaK's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF4Ti4400
Processor: P4C 2.6ghz (HT enabled)
Mainboard: ABIT IS7
Memory: Twin Mos 2x256mb DDR400 (Dual-Chann
Soundcard: Integrated AC'97 sound & Edirol UA-
PSU:
Default 08-03-2004, 00:19 | posts: 547 | Location: Banana Republic

The IQ looks just the same with other cards like the 9800pro, just more fps

Quote:
Originally posted by Beren-OneHand
I want to see joint ops and Jedi Academy screens
Yeah plz post Joint ops screens.. I'm curious if the vehicles still look like cardbox, I bet they will.. Why so many ppl like JO? I really can't understand, I played the demo and the game is complete crap, the vehicle controls are SO arcade that make me vomit, and sorry for this bit of off topic but I had to say it. peace.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.