Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Scief
Maha Guru
 
Scief's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6800GT @Ultra
Processor: Barton 2500+ @2800+ (166x
Mainboard: MSI KT3V
Memory: 1024MB DDR333
Soundcard: X-Fi X-Gamer & Logitech X
PSU: Antec Truepower 2.0 480W
Default 10-23-2004, 10:01 | posts: 1,603 | Location: Finland

Jesus, thanks WildStyle, you are the best. Ok, now I can relax and get back to this when it's time. I think about that PSU thing, and ram a will change. Thanks again, now I stop bothering you.

Whoops, one more thing. My bios is pretty old (2001 I think ) , should I update it before or after install of my new processor? I heard that someone had problems with newest MSI bios but he also said that the site has all bios since 2001 so I can try which works if newest doesn't.

Last edited by Scief; 10-23-2004 at 11:53.
   
 
Old
  (#102)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-23-2004, 13:49 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Alo
I just got a 2800xp and it looks like I can change settings in the bios,Nvidia2 chipset. I have pc3200 corsair ram too.
I get the impression I should keep the ram in sync with the FSB to work correctly.
If I bring the FSB up in steps, will the ram just follow along?
Depending on your default BIOS setup, it might well do. But just to make sure, check for an option to set the RAM Frequency to "100%" or "1:1" or "6:6" or possibly even "auto" will do it... something along those lines.
What you don't want is it set to "SPD" because this will set it to the RAM's default speed - in your case this will be PC3200 or 200MHz. This would mean your RAM frequency would be faster than your FSB and thus you'd lose performance.
Hope that answered your question okay. GL.
   
Old
  (#103)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-23-2004, 13:57 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Sca†____._,'
Jesus, thanks WildStyle, you are the best. Ok, now I can relax and get back to this when it's time. I think about that PSU thing, and ram a will change. Thanks again, now I stop bothering you.

Whoops, one more thing. My bios is pretty old (2001 I think ) , should I update it before or after install of my new processor? I heard that someone had problems with newest MSI bios but he also said that the site has all bios since 2001 so I can try which works if newest doesn't.
No worries.

With your BIOS, it probably would be worth updating it if it's 3 years old.
So I would suggest just having a look through MSI's FTP and finding a fairly recent one to use... perhaps look for one which adds Barton support so the CPU ID string shows correctly? I'm not sure what BIOS' they have available, from what dates.
I don't know if MSI has a BIOS update program that you can use from within Windows to flash your BIOS? (Like Abit FlashMenu.) Also, I don't know if you're confident with flashing BIOS', but I know a lot of people who aren't and would find the method from within windows a lot easier than typing commands into the DOS prompt at bootup.
   
Old
  (#104)
Scief
Maha Guru
 
Scief's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6800GT @Ultra
Processor: Barton 2500+ @2800+ (166x
Mainboard: MSI KT3V
Memory: 1024MB DDR333
Soundcard: X-Fi X-Gamer & Logitech X
PSU: Antec Truepower 2.0 480W
Default 10-23-2004, 15:05 | posts: 1,603 | Location: Finland

Wow, this is stunning, if there isn't a big mistake. With newest BIOS for KT3V, I could use AMD Semprons (max 2800+) and Max 3000+ Athlon, says their site. Is it even possible to make board support other CPU:s than it was designed for? yeah but anyway, it doesn't help me because I don't believe that I can reach even 2800+ speeds because I can't use FSB. Just informed you guys, if this is new thing, atleast I haven't heard of anything like this. i'll try LiveUpdate, the MSI:s own updating software soon.

But hey, that sounds scary, MSI is talking about updating bios and you about flashing, I've always thought that word was only used in Graphic cards to get another cards bios for better OC. Amazing what you learn (Now You think that i'm a complete n00b).

And this one thing came to my mind (it doesn't belong here but I ask it anyway), SL2, the another guru from UK told me this:your 133Mhz is DDR266. If the default CAS is 2.0, try switching it to CAS 2.5 with timings as 4-4-8 @ 166Mhz [DDR333].
Run Memtest86 to test for stability.
That doesn't sound too safe. He's saying me to OC my pc2100 to 2700? He didn't even tell me how I could do those things, but I think it's too dangerous anyway.


I promised to stop asking, I didn't keep on that, now I'll try harder. I hate that when I break my promises.
   
 
Old
  (#105)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-23-2004, 15:15 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Yeah SL2 is right, you can OC RAM also, and you won't fry anything at all... just the system will be unstable or not boot and you'll need to clear the CMOS (no big problem.)
However, 2.5/3-4-4-8 is rediculously slow, and chances are your RAM won't make it that far anyway, but you know never - it's worth a try. The best option would be to sell your PC2100 to a friend or something and buy some PC2700 to replace it though... but it all depends on your situation.
To OC the RAM is very simple, set it in sync with your FSB, and up the FSB (starting at 133MHz in this case because it's PC2100 RAM) so it brings up the RAM frequency at the same time. If you get instability, chances are the RAM can't handle it (hence why you run memtest86+ to check.)

Oh and yes your board will be able to support all 166FSB Socket A CPU's.. so that's why the Semprons and upto the 3000+ 333FSB models all are compatible.

You can ask as many questions as you like... the only stupid questions are the ones which you don't ask.
   
Old
  (#106)
Scief
Maha Guru
 
Scief's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6800GT @Ultra
Processor: Barton 2500+ @2800+ (166x
Mainboard: MSI KT3V
Memory: 1024MB DDR333
Soundcard: X-Fi X-Gamer & Logitech X
PSU: Antec Truepower 2.0 480W
Default 10-23-2004, 15:34 | posts: 1,603 | Location: Finland

Yeah, this forums is just awesome, thank you very much.
Now I leave you in peace, I'll do something to that pc2100 and buy new stick, maybe little later, they are so expensive now (75€ cheapest in here, not sure about €-£). and for that PSU, I'll buy never if needed. I've learned so much more in these days, more than I have at everything together at this year. Farewell.
   
Old
  (#107)
Alo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 9600XT
Processor: AMD 2800xp Barton/333FSB
Mainboard: XFX/ NF2S-AHL/nvidia chipset
Memory: 2 x 256 PC3200/coolers
Soundcard: onboard 5.1/Altec surrond
PSU: nVidia chipsets
Talking 10-23-2004, 19:18 | posts: 129 | Location: BC.Canada

I should mention that my bios has some presets in it as well.
"optimal-aggressive-turbo-expert"
The expert part allows user setting of FSB and Ram timings. I have been using Turbo witch gives me the highest performance. I locked up the computer messing with the expert settings and it wouldn't boot. I cleared cmos to get it going again.
If I am thinking correctly, clearing cmos always brings it back to default? So not to worry about playing in the bios?
   
Old
  (#108)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-23-2004, 19:22 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Yep. Clearing the CMOS will revert the BIOS back to defaults. So if you ever get a problem where you set something incorrectly, as long as you haven't done anything completely outrageous and damaging, clearing the CMOS should resolve the issue.
   
Old
  (#109)
Alo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 9600XT
Processor: AMD 2800xp Barton/333FSB
Mainboard: XFX/ NF2S-AHL/nvidia chipset
Memory: 2 x 256 PC3200/coolers
Soundcard: onboard 5.1/Altec surrond
PSU: nVidia chipsets
Default 10-23-2004, 19:26 | posts: 129 | Location: BC.Canada

Whoa, tks for the quick reply. I am getting the hang of it.
Let the games begin
   
Old
  (#110)
sh4d0w1ink920
Newbie
 
Videocard: Visiontek XTASY 9200 SE 128 MB
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ 2.09 GHz
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 512 MB Kingston PCI 3200
Soundcard: Dunno...
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 22:25 | posts: 42 | Location: Lost in the infinite abyss between time an space

I have a question regarding overclocking...I've been told by at least 5 people now tha the issue I am having with my computer (see the Videocards- NVIDIA Drivers section) is a pcu problem/overclocking...so how do I stop from overclocking? I'm not a computer whiz like most people here

Last edited by sh4d0w1ink920; 02-11-2005 at 22:28.
   
Old
  (#111)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-11-2005, 22:41 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

First of all, download CPU-Z ( http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php ), and type here what it says on the CPU tab and the memory tab. (A screenshot may be easier, you can upload to www.imageshack.us and put the image here).
As you have a 2800+ (Barton) you should see 2080MHz (or 2090 because the clock generator won't be perfectly accurate) under the core speed part, but still screenshot the rest so I can take a look at vcore (CPU voltage) too.
If you see that figure then you are not overclocking.
As for temps, is there any software that came with your mobo for monitoring temps? If not, download MBM5 or SpeedFan (G3D download section) and let me know the temps you are getting.

Last edited by WildStyle; 02-11-2005 at 22:44.
   
Old
  (#112)
sh4d0w1ink920
Newbie
 
Videocard: Visiontek XTASY 9200 SE 128 MB
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ 2.09 GHz
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 512 MB Kingston PCI 3200
Soundcard: Dunno...
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 23:42 | posts: 42 | Location: Lost in the infinite abyss between time an space

Downloaded CPU-Z, here you go...



As for the temps, gimme just a sec. The program didn't come with my motherboard, so I downloaded one that my friend suggested.

Last edited by sh4d0w1ink920; 02-11-2005 at 23:47.
   
Old
  (#113)
sh4d0w1ink920
Newbie
 
Videocard: Visiontek XTASY 9200 SE 128 MB
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ 2.09 GHz
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 512 MB Kingston PCI 3200
Soundcard: Dunno...
PSU:
Default 02-11-2005, 23:46 | posts: 42 | Location: Lost in the infinite abyss between time an space

Temperatures:



Voltage:

   
Old
  (#114)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-11-2005, 23:57 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

CPU-Z looks to be in order.

What about voltages/temps under load? Can you run Prime95/CPU Burn-In/or similar for a few mins and note the PSU rails/temps?
Which test did you use on Prime95 BTW? Small FFT's, Large FFT's or Blend? I would use Large FFT's as it consumes the most power and produces the most heat. And since you have used memtest on the RAM you don't need to run blend IMO.

Usually hardware failure is pushing the CPU too far in terms of MHz/pushing the FSB too far, or having such high temps that it's causing instability. At the moment it appears you have neither of those, though...
   
Old
  (#115)
mdd
Registered User
 
Videocard: XFX 6800NU 128MB
Processor: XP 2700+ @2.34GHz
Mainboard: ASUS A7N8X-X
Memory: 1GB Kingston PC2700
Soundcard: SB Live 24bit
PSU:
Default 02-12-2005, 02:21 | posts: 6 | Location: Michigan

Hello WS,
I've read through the sticky and began to OC my 2700+. So far all is stable. I ran into something I was a little curious about in my BIOS. right know my mult. is at 14 and Vcore at 1.7 (Temps 41idle/45 load - stock cooling). The next mult. listed is 7.5/15. Choosing that gives me a 1500+. All of the other multipliers listed that are higher than 14 give two choices. Is this due to the second part of the process you mention? (increasing FSB) I'm not sure I'll get too far on FSB with the memory I have. This was my first build. Unfortunately excitement overcame reason and I didn't learn enough before spending my money. It seems like I would buy an upgrade and then learn about something I hadn't taken into consideration(ie. PC3200 and dual channel memory mb's- doh!) Oh well - theres always next time. On my old, OC unfriendly MB, I was able to get the FSB up to 175 without any type of Voltage adjustment, so I should be able to squeeze out some more on this mobo.

Can you give any other recomendations regarding OC'ing my setup? (I found the AGP freq lock, but couldn't find the PCI lock)

Thanks,
matt.
   
Old
  (#116)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-12-2005, 02:43 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Hey

For the multiplier thing, there was a thread about that a little while ago. It didn't really conclude if I was right though.. as it mainly focused on the guy's upgrade choices but AFAIK that's what the 7x/15x etc means - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....hreadid=124102

Yeah I know what you're sayin about buying stuff. Personally I research stuff really well before I buy (not saying that you don't) but the thing that always gets me is how one week later the component(s) I really wanted are listed cheaper than the component I just bought.

BTW your A7N8X-X doesn't support DC 'cause it's a nforce2 400 not the Ultra variant... not that it makes much difference but just so you know.

The PCI frequency lock is set to 33MHz as standard. There is no BIOS option to adjust it, which is cool because there's no reason to adjust it anyway and it saves the hassle.

Any other recommendations.. hmm, make sure you have spread spectrums and cacheables disabled, they are unnecessary and can hinder an OC. Aside from that I think I'll just let you give it a go. Remember to up the vdimm to your PC2700 as that will limit you, though your A7N8X only goes to 2.8v so I don't know if that will help a whole lot, but you can try. Also ensure you have CPU Interface set to Aggressive for better bandwidth, but if you're pushing the FSB you may need to set it back to Optimal to continue with that. You will just have to experiment with what gives you best performance, but I would see how far you can get with it set to Aggressive.

If you need help/advice post back here again and I'll get back to you.

Last edited by WildStyle; 02-12-2005 at 02:45.
   
Old
  (#117)
Cullam3n
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6800 256mb
Processor: Athlon 64 3200+ (Venice)
Mainboard: DFI NF4 Ultra-D
Memory: 2048mb OCZ 2-3-2-5 Plat
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS / Creative P5800 5.1s
PSU:
Default 02-12-2005, 19:38 | posts: 88 | Location: Stamford, CT

Quote:
Originally posted by WildStyle
The ultimate aim is high memory bandwidth. From the top down are the best settings you can generally have:

Dram Clock: 133 (KT266a) 166 (KT333)
Timing: Manual
Cycle Length (Cas): 2
Bank Interleave: 4 Way (n/a on nForce2 boards)
Precharge>Active (Trp): 2
Active>Precharge (Tras): 5 (KTxxx) 2 (nF2)
Active to CMD: 2
DRAM Burst: 4 (n/a on nForce2 boards)
DRAM Queue: 2 (n/a on nForce2 boards)

DRAM Command Rate: 1T (n/a on nForce2 boards)
Write Recovery: 2T (n/a on nForce2 boards)
I just have one question... I have my DRAM Burst set at 8 and my DRAM Queue set at 4 level, because I remember reading somewhere that was the best. But the above imformation contradicts. Is it better to do the above or to keep it at what I am running at now?
   
Old
  (#118)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-12-2005, 20:03 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Yeah you're right. Having the burst set at 8 (enabled) will allow more data to be read or written with less delay than with it set to 4 (disabled).
And with the queue that should be a value of 4, yes.

Hmm.. thanks for bringing that to my attention. I guess I didn't check it properly before it was posted (funny how I haven't noticed it since but hey). It's fixed up now.

Last edited by WildStyle; 02-12-2005 at 20:12.
   
Old
  (#119)
Cullam3n
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 6800 256mb
Processor: Athlon 64 3200+ (Venice)
Mainboard: DFI NF4 Ultra-D
Memory: 2048mb OCZ 2-3-2-5 Plat
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS / Creative P5800 5.1s
PSU:
Default 02-12-2005, 20:25 | posts: 88 | Location: Stamford, CT

Cool, I was just checking.
   
Old
  (#120)
sh4d0w1ink920
Newbie
 
Videocard: Visiontek XTASY 9200 SE 128 MB
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ 2.09 GHz
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 512 MB Kingston PCI 3200
Soundcard: Dunno...
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 02:27 | posts: 42 | Location: Lost in the infinite abyss between time an space

Quote:
Originally posted by WildStyle
CPU-Z looks to be in order.

What about voltages/temps under load? Can you run Prime95/CPU Burn-In/or similar for a few mins and note the PSU rails/temps?
Which test did you use on Prime95 BTW? Small FFT's, Large FFT's or Blend? I would use Large FFT's as it consumes the most power and produces the most heat. And since you have used memtest on the RAM you don't need to run blend IMO.

Usually hardware failure is pushing the CPU too far in terms of MHz/pushing the FSB too far, or having such high temps that it's causing instability. At the moment it appears you have neither of those, though...
No idea what you just said...

EDIT: Ran Prime95 wioth 'Large FFT's' and...



EDIT: Ran Prime95 agaiun and I got something different? ( still with large FFT's)


Last edited by sh4d0w1ink920; 02-13-2005 at 02:51.
   
Old
  (#121)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-13-2005, 17:12 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

What I mean is run something CPU intensive (though that may be difficult since it crashes) and see what your CPU temp gets upto.
Also use that monitoring software and post your rails here (PSU voltages).

After those we'll have all the usual suspects covered, as you say you've already run memtest with no probs? How many passes?
   
Old
  (#122)
sh4d0w1ink920
Newbie
 
Videocard: Visiontek XTASY 9200 SE 128 MB
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ 2.09 GHz
Mainboard: Biostar M7NCD
Memory: 512 MB Kingston PCI 3200
Soundcard: Dunno...
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 17:33 | posts: 42 | Location: Lost in the infinite abyss between time an space

6 cycles (passes) with memtest86 and no problems. As for cpu intensive...can't I just run Prime95? Or do you mean a computer game or somethin...? Also, the voltages I posted on the last page, that's not what you need? (PSU rails?)

Last edited by sh4d0w1ink920; 02-13-2005 at 17:38.
   
Old
  (#123)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-13-2005, 17:48 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Oh, yeah, you did post rails already.

You could run Prime95 but what I mean is if it only takes < 1min before it crashes that's not gonna give you your full load temp...
   
Old
  (#124)
Emanon75
Ancient Guru
 
Emanon75's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6800GT / 9800Pro / Ti4600
Processor: A64 3200+ / 2400+M / 2500+M
Mainboard: Dfi LP250GB / Abit NF7-S x 2
Memory: 2x512 Mushkin 3500L2 / 4x512 CorsairXMS 3200XLPT
Soundcard: Audigy 2 / 2 x Soundstorm
PSU:
Default 02-13-2005, 17:55 | posts: 3,795 | Location: Where I am.

@ Wild..

There's another thread about his problems.
Looks to me as if the bios is setup wrong or something..
Prime fails in less than a minute w/ a rounding error.

It's gotta be either mem timings too tight/ lack of vdimm or cpu/vcore related.

Resetting the cmos would be a good place to start..
If thet doesn't help, up the vcore just a little..
If to no avail, slack mem timings, and increase vdimm..

Memtest isn't a reliable stability tester, as it can pass without errors 5-10Mhz above what's stable in windows from what I've seen..
   
Old
  (#125)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 02-13-2005, 18:01 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Yeah I hear you but he has PC3200 underclocked to PC2700 running 2.5-3-3-7 latencies, and that shouldn't need added vdimm.
As for vcore, it's on the default 1.65v, and even if it was at 1.6v for example it'd still take a few mins to fail with a rounding error rather than sub 1min.
So... hmm, clearing CMOS and starting over is an option I guess but from what I see everything is set appropriately unless I'm overlooking something well obvious.
Did he say it wasn't stable in Windows? (I can't remember)
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.