Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-15-2004, 01:08 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

Thanks again Wildstyle for your time.
   
 
Old
  (#52)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-15-2004, 01:28 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

p.s.
What CPU and Fan are you using
1800+ DLT3C JIUHB0310MPMW [2.2GHz] (tell me something about this I can`t understand)
What software come with Abit
In my country its allmoust imposibile to find that kind of RAM brand.
What do you think about PQI only PC3200
Thanks in advance
   
Old
  (#53)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-15-2004, 21:01 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Hey no problem dude, that's what this thread is for.

My CPU is an 1800+ Athlon XP, the extra info numbers/text you see next to that in my specs is the stepping info. My CPU is a very good stepping, and I really keep that info in my specs for personal reference.
Oh and it's cooled by a Thermalright SLK800 w/ an 80mm TT Smartfan2.

What software comes with the Abit? Uh... just the CD with drivers/utilities and a few other things I've never used.

With the RAM, yeah I thought you might have a few availability problems.
I see you have PQI RAM already and I presume it works fine for you, so if you are able to get PQI very easily where you are located, then you might as well get some in PC3200 form.
   
Old
  (#54)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-16-2004, 00:41 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

I asked because can it K7 Athlon XP Thoroughbred 1800+/1.53GHz, Socket A do the job or 2000+ Athlon XP Barton, Socket A, 256KB L2, FSB266
Tell me what to look for so i will not F**K up.
I didn`t mean to copy your hard work(i think you understand me)
Thanks.
   
 
Old
  (#55)
r3claim3r
Ancient Guru
 
r3claim3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Memory: 16 GB G.Skill PC3-12800
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1
PSU: Coolermaster 600 Watt
Default 09-16-2004, 01:05 | posts: 3,934 | Location: Dallas, GA

I'm running PC3500 memory on my rig. Why did I buy it? Because I got 1 Gig of this stuff for $170. Not a bad deal. I'm running 2-2-2-5 on my setup, though I haven't tried overclocking my Barton 2800+ yet.
   
Old
  (#56)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-16-2004, 01:06 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

I'm not sure I understand you exactly but if you got an 1800+ Tbred now, it's highly unlikely to be the same stepping as mine and thus won't overclock v.well. Also there is no 2000+ Barton...
I still suggest the 2500+ Barton.
   
Old
  (#57)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-17-2004, 02:12 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

WildStyle last question(for now )
I have read that power supply is wery important for o/c
Now i am using regular that come with my 25$ midi case(made in china)
IS this true,few words about it
p.s. I dont thisk i understand(I dont live in England you know
1800+ Tbred version B is good CPU or not for o/c (so i won`t waste my $ on 20$ more exspensive Barton)
Thanks in advance
   
Old
  (#58)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-17-2004, 19:28 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

If you are using a regular generic one then yes I would suggest changing it to something of better quality if you want to start overclocking... and just generally you should get a quality PSU to avoid problems.

1800+ Tbred B, no, get a Barton, because you are very unlikely to get a good overclocking 1800+ like mine now, as they are very rare.
   
Old
  (#59)
tomoing
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-18-2004, 00:44 | posts: n/a

Can you tell me if I can rise my default FSB 166MHz with 11 multiplier (1826MHz) to 200MHz without changing anything else?
   
Old
  (#60)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-18-2004, 01:09 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

No, I can't predict the outcome.
Every setup is different, so you will just have to try it. I'd imagine you'd be okay, though you may need more vcore if it's not stable. Have a play around with your chip!

Oh wait, you have PC2700 RAM too.. so you're gonna be overclocking the RAM as well if you went to 200FSB. You can try giving the RAM more vdimm and/or loosen the timings but you may well be limited to less than 200FSB because of your RAM.
   
Old
  (#61)
WLADYC
Master Guru
 
WLADYC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus RX460 2GB
Processor: Intel® i3 6100
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper B7
Memory: 2x4GB DDR4 2133MHz
Soundcard: nuforce udac2 + Altec 621
PSU: FSP 550W
Default 09-26-2004, 12:08 | posts: 634 | Location: +62-21

WildStyle, if I plan to raise my FSB to 166 (current 133) and decrease the multiplier, should I also raise the Vcore ( current 1.65v )? Currently the system running @2 GHz and I just want to run @2GHz but higher FSB. My AthlonXP isn't locked.

Last edited by WLADYC; 09-26-2004 at 12:13.
   
Old
  (#62)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-26-2004, 16:18 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Yeah, you might have to, but run some stress tests to make sure it's stable anyway.. and if it's not, just up the vcore a setting or two. i.e. to 1.675v/1.7v instead of 1.65v default.

Edit: Noticed lots of lovely spelling mistakes.

Last edited by WildStyle; 09-30-2004 at 18:57.
   
Old
  (#63)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-03-2004, 14:59 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Perhaps it's about time I linked to some useful programs, so here:-

Memtest86+ can be found at: http://www.memtest.org/

MotherboardMonitor 5 can be found at: www.pcextreme.net/downloads.php

SiSoft Sandra 2004 can be found at: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=177

PCMark 04 can be found at: http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=703

Prime95 can be found at: http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm

CPU-Z can be found at: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

ClockGen can be found at: http://www.cpuid.com/clockgen.php

8RDAvcore can be found at: http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/

SpeedFan can be found at: http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

CPUCool/CPUFSB can be found at: http://www.cpufsb.de/CPUCOOL.HTM

PiFast can be found at: http://numbers.computation.free.fr/C.../download.html

AIDA32 can be found at: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html

SuperPi can be found at: http://pw1.netcom.com/~hjsmith/Pi/Super_Pi.html

Last edited by WildStyle; 10-03-2004 at 15:02.
   
Old
  (#64)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 15:11 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

Hi! This locked processors are getting on my nerves!

This is my history:

I have an aopen ak79-d 1394 with a nforce2 chipset, and a 1st week of 2003 processor, and in the BIOS i have the multiplier locked!
i even took my processor to a friends house, with a msi k6t delta, bcz he his capable of changing the multiplier on his 2000+, and the multipliers were there, but when we changed them.. nothing happened, even changing from 15*133 to 14.5*133!

So i took a look at this site http://www.ocworkbench.com/2002/amd/...ocktbredp1.htm and i decided.. what the heck, and gave it a try!
(just to note if someone has ideas to do it too.. dont make a tie around the pings, take a small U shaped coper wire, and put it in ths socket, where the the pins that you are supposed to tie enter. I found that much more easier)

So i gave it a try, and it worked.. the problem is it unlocked multipliers from 6.5x to 12.5x! no 13+!

I made some overclocks, p.e. 200*11.5 = 2.3ghz with bus speed 400mhz, but it freezed in 3dmark2003 after the first test.

Now i'm using 166*12.5 = 2.075 with bus 366 bcz its stable. but i want more! i saw that my processor can go up to 2.4ghz.. bue when i tried to boot 200*12 or 190*12.5 the computer couldnt do it, it got to the windows loading screen, and reseted, with vcore 1.725 and 35º that souldnt happen right?!

I'm using a Thermaltake Polo 735 as seen here: http://www.thermaltake.com/coolers/c...35/polo735.htm

So after all put, where can i go with my o/c? can i dream to put it at 2.4ghz with at least 400 bus speed, if my problem is the vcore? or a way to enable a bit higher multipliers :S

thanks
   
Old
  (#65)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-03-2004, 15:22 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Try this:
Set 200x10, with 1.7v. This should work okay on the clock speed because you're still at 2Ghz. If this setting doesn't work, then you know your board has a problem with 200FSB.
If that turns out to be true, back down to 180FSB or there abouts and try 12.5x and give it about 1.75v. That would get you 2.25GHz and so faster than a 2800+Tbred because of the higher FSB.

You're just gonna have to experiment.

If you find that 166FSB only works, then do the other mod to get the higher multis, perhaps... and then you can bring your clock speed up to whatever your CPU can handle with whatever voltages your cooling permits.
   
Old
  (#66)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 20:16 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

I set 200*10 and it works like a charm, so it handles 200fsb. At this time it is set at 200*11.5 = 2.3ghz 40º idle.

But i still have some doubts.

First, a minor one When i have p.e. 180*12.5 it detects my pc as an Athlon Xp 2600+.. but now it only detects it as an Atlhon Xp, nothing else. no way to change that ?

Second, the 2.4ghz barrier. if i can handle the 200mhz fsb, why cant the processor handle 200*12? it starts, it loads windows, but after the loading.. it resets! i already tried pumping the voltage up to 1.825 and still nothing. I believe it has nothing to do with the temperature, since it's a bit low on 200*11.5. How can some guys o/c it almost to 2.5ghz and i can't even reach 2.4ghz?

Third. You talked about
   
Old
  (#67)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 20:19 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

ops, i pressed SUBMIT a little too early.

Continuing:

Third. you talked about moding my pc to unlock the higher multipliers (12.5 to 15) how can i do that? will it be of any use for me since i can't boot at 2.4ghz?

Fourth: I have 512 MB DDR PC 3200, and now i have the Bus Speed @ 400Mhz.. but in the bios i still have the memory @ 333mhz, and in CPU ID it says FREQUENCY: 167Mhz. Can i safely change that to 400 in the bios? do i need some voltage change? or will it work alright, since my memory is 400mhz?

I guess thats all

BTW. Great job your doing here wild !
   
Old
  (#68)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 20:29 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

lol, the darnest thing, i just found out i have 333mhz memory and NOT 400mhz! lol

Wich brings another questions. Is it worth it for me to have 400mhz bus speed having only 333mhz memory?

Is the memory overclockable to 400mhz? if so, what do i have to do, to do it.

Thanks again, and sorry for the post flood, im posting as i find something new :S ill only post again after someone answers
   
Old
  (#69)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-03-2004, 21:11 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

1) It depends what multi you're using, and if there's a CPU near the clock speed you're at which uses that multi. Mine gets seen as just a Athlon XP because there are no Tbred's with a default multi of 11.5 and an FSB of 166. (Have done L12 mod) It won't affect anything though so don't worry about it, it's just the CPU string.

2)Each CPU is different.. so obviously your CPU isn't great at overclocking - there's not much you can do about it.

3) No, if you can't get 2.4 then I wouldn't bother, as running 200x11 or something would be much faster than 166x13.5 or something.

4) Hmm, well really you need the FSB and the RAM at the same speed (synced, 1:1.) You could have a go at overclocking your RAM to 400Mhz I guess, as some will overclock but others won't. What brand is your RAM, or what chips are on it ? Try setting a vdimm of 2.8v and see how far you can push it. If you could only get to about 180/360 then you could either just up the multi on the CPU and be happy with that FSB, or.... you could sell your PC2700 and get some PC3200 if that oppurtunity is available to you.
   
Old
  (#70)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2004, 21:56 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

Well, i read the RAM chips and here's what it says:

MDT 25D25680S-6
0310
32M*8 DDR-7-T

Since i bought a "brandless" dimm, this was all the writting i could find

if i can't overclock it..

in wich case will i have more performance? :

-200*11.5=2305mhz vcore 1.75 ***1245; Bus speed @ 400mhz ***1245; Memory Freq 333Mhz

or :

166*12.5(the highest multiplier i can have)= 2075mhz vcore 1.725 ***1245; Bus speed @ 333 ***1245; Memory Freq 333mhz?

thanks
   
Old
  (#71)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-03-2004, 22:17 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

"MDT 25D25680S-6" The 6 in bold there is the ns of the RAM, so you take 1000 divided by 6, times by 2 and you get your RAM MHz. Indeed you have PC2700.

Well, you will get better performance when they're both the same, so 166.
However, can you not run 180x12.5 or something, and then run the RAM at 180 too ? Surely you have an option in the BIOS to get it to 'Sync' or '100%' of the FSB or at a 1:1/3:3/6:6 ratio ?
   
Old
  (#72)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2004, 00:04 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

so i have more performance.. if i get my overclock down to 2075 with fsb 333 than if i have 2310 with fsb 400?

And about the voltage. is 1.725 good for 200*11.5 ?

and thanks again!
   
Old
  (#73)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2004, 00:05 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

oh, and about the overclock of the ram, u dont know if this ram is "overclockable" to 400?
   
Old
  (#74)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 10-04-2004, 00:26 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

No, I just mean you will get much better performance at a frequency where you can run both your FSB and RAM the same.

How much voltage you need will vary from chip to chip so I can't possibly tell you that, or if your RAM is overclockable. You will just have to try and see.
   
Old
  (#75)
HoT-DoG
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Athlon Sempron 3100+
Mainboard: Gigabyte K8Npro
Memory: 1536MB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-04-2004, 15:31 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

Well, i had mine @ 200*11.5 running smooth, playing SW:Battlefront, yesterday i played mohaa and about after 20 mn of game.. the pc rebooted, i went to the bios and changed to 200*11.. entered mohaa and it rebooted again!

Is it a matter of voltage? i had 200*11.5 @ 1.75v, is it safe to pump it a bit to see if its more stable or is it useless? i was thinking going up to 1.85v

I hope it's the voltage i don't wanna get back to my 2400+@2.0ghz hehe
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.