Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Toxic Worrier
Maha Guru
 
Toxic Worrier's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom ll X4 955 BE ;)
Mainboard: DFI LP UT 790FX-M2R
Memory: 4GB-OCZ-DDR21066LV-Blade-
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: PCPC 850 watt
Default 07-15-2004, 09:55 | posts: 938 | Location: Middle Georgia

Thanks again

Last edited by Toxic Worrier; 07-15-2004 at 12:05.
   
 
Temps
Old
  (#27)
EDogg007
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Temps - 07-21-2004, 21:54 | posts: n/a

Hey everyone, I just got my mobile athlon 2400+. I have it clocked @ 2.335ghz , with a voltage of 1.72 and my temps are idle 43 and load 51c with a TT Silent Boost Copper Cooler. On a hot day the idle temp sits @ 45c but load is the same. Are these temps to High?
   
Old
  (#28)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 07-21-2004, 22:17 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

No, they are fine.

Start worrying when you get to between 55-60c full load.
   
Old
  (#29)
Thaer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-24-2004, 22:45 | posts: n/a

Loved the guide!
but I wonder if you cold make a similar guide for the socket 754/939 systems?

The things you wrote about was of interest in the beginning of 2003, now is 2004 and maybe it's time for an update?
I think me and many others would appreciate that!
   
 
Old
  (#30)
Thaer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-24-2004, 22:47 | posts: n/a

By the way, I've been thinking of buying a GeIL 1024MB (kit of 2) RAM package.
It runs at PC3200 / 400Mhz. It has it's own heatsinks and everything. Do you think it's a good choice or should I maybe go with the Kingston Hyper X or something else maybe?
   
Old
  (#31)
Schumi4ever
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-04-2004, 02:12 | posts: n/a

In a couple of days I should be getting my new mobo and memory and Im planning on overclocking (for the first time, Ive got an amd athlon xp 2800+, unlocked mp).

Because its my first time Ive read a lot about and eventually came up with the following theory for myself:

First my equipment:

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (barton)
2x512MB PC3200
abit an7

What I was thinking:

- First lower the timings of my ram as low as possible
- Then lower the mp to try to get the highest fsb
- Raise the fsb as high as possible with a 1:1 ratio with the ram (standaard fsb is 166, ram can do 200mhz)
- When Ive reached the highest fsb untill I lose stability (this must be when the speed of my ram cant go higher right?), I raise the vdimm and try again and again (max vdimm to use: 2,8)
- I then change the fsb:ram ratio so I can go even higher with the fsb without the ram going faster.
- When I finally have my max fsb (in the meanwhile also adjusting agp/pci speeds) I change the mp so that mp*fsb is near the standard speed (=2083Mhz)
- Then raise the mp by 0.5 each time till I lose stability, then raise the vcore to a maximum of 1,85.
- Keep doing this untill I get my highest cpu speed.



Thats basically the theory I came up with for my first overclock. Anybody seeing any hitches or other problems with this?
Please tell me
   
Old
  (#32)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-04-2004, 22:46 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Thaer
Loved the guide!
but I wonder if you cold make a similar guide for the socket 754/939 systems?

The things you wrote about was of interest in the beginning of 2003, now is 2004 and maybe it's time for an update?
I think me and many others would appreciate that!
Yeah yeah that'd be cool, but I don't have experience with Athlon 64's and such yet... and until I get money, I won't - hence I can't put another guide together.
Maybe in the future some time.
   
Old
  (#33)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-05-2004, 00:16 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Schumi4ever
In a couple of days I should be getting my new mobo and memory and Im planning on overclocking (for the first time, Ive got an amd athlon xp 2800+, unlocked mp).

Because its my first time Ive read a lot about and eventually came up with the following theory for myself:

First my equipment:

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (barton)
2x512MB PC3200
abit an7

What I was thinking:

- First lower the timings of my ram as low as possible
- Then lower the mp to try to get the highest fsb
- Raise the fsb as high as possible with a 1:1 ratio with the ram (standaard fsb is 166, ram can do 200mhz)
- When Ive reached the highest fsb untill I lose stability (this must be when the speed of my ram cant go higher right?), I raise the vdimm and try again and again (max vdimm to use: 2,8)
- I then change the fsb:ram ratio so I can go even higher with the fsb without the ram going faster.
- When I finally have my max fsb (in the meanwhile also adjusting agp/pci speeds) I change the mp so that mp*fsb is near the standard speed (=2083Mhz)
- Then raise the mp by 0.5 each time till I lose stability, then raise the vcore to a maximum of 1,85.
- Keep doing this untill I get my highest cpu speed.



Thats basically the theory I came up with for my first overclock. Anybody seeing any hitches or other problems with this?
Please tell me
I would say that's essentially it. You've taken note of the precautions I said about, which is good. I would say one thing though - leave the RAM timings 'til last of all so they can be adjusted to suite your new FSB.
Anymore questions? Or shall I just let you give it a go and you can post back here if you need any help?
   
Old
  (#34)
Schumi4ever
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2004, 03:00 | posts: n/a

I had deciced a long time ago I wanted to overclock so I started reading a lot about it. Im having to wait however for my new mobo (and some other stuff) to arrive before I can finally start.

All the while I had therefore learned a lot about overclocking, but just theory. But Im getting closer and closer to the moment that I can actually try

And Ive decided earlier today to leave the ramtimings alone because I heard they couldnt really be lowered ( but the speed could very well be overclocked )

When Ive received my motherboard and post it here and also the end result of my overclock. Heck, why dont I make an entire guide through my journey of my first overclock But well see that later

(btw: Im planning on buying the abit an7 for my amd athlon xp 2800+, the coolermaster jet 7 cooler and 2x512mb pc3200 memory (from mdt or something. Someone reported he could overclock the mem to 220 or 250 or so And its cheap 78 euro's)
   
Old
  (#35)
Schumi4ever
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-10-2004, 01:31 | posts: n/a

Small update: Ive decided to sell my current motherboard+cpu+memory and Ive today order the amd 64 3200+, an msi motherboard with the nforce3 250gb chipset and 1gb of ram
   
Old
  (#36)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-10-2004, 21:12 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Fair enough. I hope you got a good deal.
   
Old
  (#37)
Schumi4ever
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-12-2004, 17:45 | posts: n/a

Ive got my 64 3200+

And Ive already overclocked

Its now running @ 2400Mhz (default: 2200)

Later Ill see if I get 2500, at my first overclock
   
Old
  (#38)
izikog
Maha Guru
 
izikog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950@70 910/1400
Processor: Intel Q9550 @ 3.78ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe 2301ket
Memory: 4x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: PCI-E X-Fi Titanium FP
PSU: LC Power MetatronHyperion
Default 08-24-2004, 09:38 | posts: 1,126 | Location: SLOVENIA

Any suggestion how can i oc my pc by fsb...because with my mobo when i raise the fsm also agp/pci raises automaticaly...and when i raise fsb higher than 169 i get a memory dump error.
   
Old
  (#39)
bbc58206
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9600 Pro
Processor: AthlonXP 2600+
Mainboard: Asus A7V600-X
Memory: 512 DDR RAM
Soundcard: SoundMAX
PSU:
Default 08-24-2004, 16:55 | posts: 42

maybe u should reset to default, before increase ur fsb..try get the highest fsb before u increase the multiplier. PC 3200 may push fsb to 200.
   
Old
  (#40)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-24-2004, 18:31 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

No PCI/AGP hey? You're a bit unfortunate then with that KT600 board. Do you know if you're multiplier is unlocked? To test, try changing it in the BIOS, reboot, and then see if you're clock speed has changed (use system properties or CPU-Z.)
If it's unlocked, you can lower it to 10 for example, and raise the FSB to 200 to get your 2GHz, and it should do that on stock voltage (1.65v.)
If it is locked, you've really only got two choices of FSB, 166 or 200. So to get to 200FSB, you'd be using a multi of 11.5x on that 2600+ Barton and so you'd be @2.3GHz. This may work, but you'd need a lot of extra vcore if it did, and thus you'd need good cooling...

Let me know the situation.
   
Old
  (#41)
izikog
Maha Guru
 
izikog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950@70 910/1400
Processor: Intel Q9550 @ 3.78ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe 2301ket
Memory: 4x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: PCI-E X-Fi Titanium FP
PSU: LC Power MetatronHyperion
Default 08-25-2004, 08:33 | posts: 1,126 | Location: SLOVENIA

Quote:
Originally posted by WildStyle
No PCI/AGP hey? You're a bit unfortunate then with that KT600 board. Do you know if you're multiplier is unlocked? To test, try changing it in the BIOS, reboot, and then see if you're clock speed has changed (use system properties or CPU-Z.)
If it's unlocked, you can lower it to 10 for example, and raise the FSB to 200 to get your 2GHz, and it should do that on stock voltage (1.65v.)
If it is locked, you've really only got two choices of FSB, 166 or 200. So to get to 200FSB, you'd be using a multi of 11.5x on that 2600+ Barton and so you'd be @2.3GHz. This may work, but you'd need a lot of extra vcore if it did, and thus you'd need good cooling...

Let me know the situation.
hm...tks...best answer! i get from all forums
no my multiplier is locked and for fsb@200 hm i am having problems with cooling without extra vcore...i have a gigabyte 3d cooler and 2 aditional case fans and at idle i have 47C and 52C when under stress...and i am sure that the cooler is mounted in the best possible way...boo
   
Old
  (#42)
izikog
Maha Guru
 
izikog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950@70 910/1400
Processor: Intel Q9550 @ 3.78ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe 2301ket
Memory: 4x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: PCI-E X-Fi Titanium FP
PSU: LC Power MetatronHyperion
Default 08-27-2004, 14:29 | posts: 1,126 | Location: SLOVENIA

My multipler is locked so I tried to change fsb to 200 and i raised vcore first by 5% then 7,5% and at last 10% (as my mobo supports only these three values for raising vcor) but my pc does not boot with eny of these changes... when rebooting changes fsb and vcore to last working values... is this problem connected with vcore that processor does not get enought power?

please suggest which chipset/mobo is the best for amd xp so if I am going to change my mobo I will not make again the same mistake that I buy something not good for o/c
   
Old
  (#43)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 08-31-2004, 15:19 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Okay well that basically means either your CPU can't handle those kinda clock speeds, or it's gonna need one hell of a lot of vcore to get there (more than you can offer.) To be honest I think it'd be good to sell your chip and get an XP-M so play around with. Seeing as they don't have a locked multi, you wouldn't need to change the mobo as you could just run a 200FSB. However, if you wanted to change mobo to a good nforce2 and were serious about overclocking the the DFI Infinity is class, or alternatively an NF7-S from Abit. I'd prefer the DFI, but some of the options in the BIOS are meant for the more experienced tweaker shall we say... in other words, it's a bit more hardcore than the Abit.
   
Old
  (#44)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-11-2004, 01:35 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

hi
I have AMD Athlon xp paolomono 1800+ 0.18technology...
Mobo;G-a 7vrx fsb <266 Ddr <333 chipset KT333
Ram PQI pc2100
Temperature 50 C at4600rpm
I H`ve tried to o/c but there was the blue screen,everybody says that Paolomino sucks...
I h`ve checked in the bios I can`t change the multypler
but there is jumpers on mainboard.Is it worth to try get berrer of my PC
or whats the problem with it what do i have to change
   
Old
  (#45)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-11-2004, 01:38 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

Oh I`ve forgot Vcore normal in bios
But its1.76v
   
Old
  (#46)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-11-2004, 01:48 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

You don't really have any components there which are 'overclock - friendly.'
By saying that, what I mean is your CPU is a Pally which overclock badly because of their 1.75v default vcore and 0.18 manufacturing process which was halted after the 2100+ because AMD had to redesign the core to a 0.13 version (Tbred) to get more MHz out of their CPU's.
The RAM you have is PC2100, so that's already in sync with your FSB, meaning when you overclock the FSB, you will also be overclocking the RAM and generally, normal RAM doesn't overclock too well.
Another thing is your mobo. It's a KT333 chipset, and thus doesn't have a PCI/AGP frequency lock. This means if your PCI bus goes way out of range, you could be risking data corruption on your HDD's and problems with PCI cards such as sound cards. Also by having the AGP freq. too high, you could damage the video card.

Now, when you say your tried to overclock, what exactly did you change? I'm sure you could push to 137 or 140FSB, but I wouldn't expect much more... and your temps are already quite; well, not high, but not the best shall we say.

Oh and yes you could try and increase the multi by 0.5x and see how it goes using the jumpers on your mobo. If it's unstable, you can always put it back.
   
Old
  (#47)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-13-2004, 00:30 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

Thanks for your time WildStyle; Now
1.What Cpu do you recomended <1800+
2.And does Gigabyte good brand for o/c do should i teke NF2 shipset
3.Is my CPU Fan good at 4600 rpm
   
Old
  (#48)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-13-2004, 18:51 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

1) What CPU depends on a few things. What do you use your comp for? How much do you want to spend? Do you intend to overclock?
2) NF2 chipset yes, I'm not too familar with Giga boards myself, so I would say Asus/Abit/DFI....
3) That RPM sounds good, but you also should take into consideration the size of the fan. It may have a high RPM but a 60mm fan running @4000RPM will push less air than a 92mm fan running @3000RPM...
Also the quality of heatsink is very important, what are you using?
   
Old
  (#49)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 09-14-2004, 00:46 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

TO WildStyle
1.I`m planing to replace my old cpu with new and add 20$
And o/c not too mutch
2.I was asking for G-A because i am very satisfied with that brand
In my bios i can o/c AGP; DDR; Vcore ;and Mhz 133>300.If you think That G-A is not good OK then i'll take Asus/Abit/DFI and what other brand you recomended
3.My Fan is 60mm and i`m using that white paste heatsink(also i have silver if you think its better tell me)
4.Is PQI good RAM or i should replace it too
   
Old
  (#50)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-14-2004, 01:04 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

1) A 2500+ Barton should be easy for you to get hold of, it's cheap, and the majority overclock okay [wil give you something to have a play with.]
2) I would say get an Abit NF7-S, as it's a good board [overclocking too] and it's not too overwhelming for more basic knowledged users either.
3) I would get a new heatsink. I don't know what's available to you but something like a CoolerMaster Aero7 would do if you aren't gonna be "l33t." Mind you, it's quite noisy at full blast. [Use the silver based epoxy you have in combination with that.]
4) I would recommend some good PC3200 RAM. Something like Corsair/Geil, their "Value" ranges of RAM are good. If your current RAM is only PC2100 (DDR266MHz) then yes I would replace it, otherwise your RAM will limit you.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.