Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
G.Ros
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club 3D Geforce FX5900 XT @ MSI 5950 U 490/925
Processor: P4 3,0GHz 512 KB Cache @3,6 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 SE
Memory: Twinmos 2x512 mb pc3200 Dual Channel @ 440MHz
Soundcard: Creative Audigy+Creative T5400
PSU: Thermaltake XaserV Damier V5000A
Default 05-15-2005, 22:04 | posts: 31 | Location: Netherlands, Holland

Nice article, I didn't know much about RAM. When I build my 2nd PC,
the only thing I knew was that I needed 1024 MB, PC3200. In "dual channel" by preference.
So I saw cheap TwinMOS 2x512 DC kits by an online store here in NL, so I ordered them.
I bought 2 pairs Thermaltake copper RAMsinks as well, same brand of my beatifull case : D.
Without changing any voltages or timings, they get stable at 460, because I didn't knew at that time that the RAM will get a higher clockspeed too when I overclock my CPU.
Kind of weird isn't it? The temps aren't higer then 50C in the sinks, and its running stable for more then 6 months

Cheers, G
   
 
Old
  (#102)
Marri
Ancient Guru
 
Marri's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5970
Processor: :S
Mainboard: Asus Rampage :S
Memory: 12GB GT2000
Soundcard: Xonar HDAV1.3DLX
PSU: TT 1500watt
Default 05-18-2005, 12:09 | posts: 3,465 | Location: Moon

i have a question....
would going 2x1GB=2GB DDR400 Kingstan Hyper X CL2 be better or

2x512mb OCZ VX Gold 4000 DDR500


taking note of that fact that i might or will not overclock...
im talking about @ stock settings...besides the volt pumping on the ram...

Plus i hope that i can run in 1T mode or DDR400 ig i get two 1GB sticks for my AMD
   
Old
  (#103)
Royicus
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-18-2005, 21:12 | posts: 4,149

The amount of RAM depends entierly on your purpose. So, what do you want to do on this computer?

The type of RAM, well, you gotta worry about the IC's involved. I don't know what that Kingston Hyper X CL2 uses, so I can't really comment, but if you want to run stock, then it doesn't really matter. If you want to overclock, or think you might, then you want to get something with decent IC's, TCCD or winbond based.

What is your purpose?
   
Old
  (#104)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-18-2005, 21:43 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Marri
i have a question....
would going 2x1GB=2GB DDR400 Kingstan Hyper X CL2 be better or

2x512mb OCZ VX Gold 4000 DDR500


taking note of that fact that i might or will not overclock...
im talking about @ stock settings...besides the volt pumping on the ram...

Plus i hope that i can run in 1T mode or DDR400 ig i get two 1GB sticks for my AMD
VX & the comments "will not overclock" & "stock settings" & "besides volt pumping" should not be used together.

Yes, you will be able to run 1T & 400MHz w/ 2x1GB modules.

You would only have to run slower if all four banks were filled - single sided modules = 2T & double sided modules = 333MHz.

If you do not overclock and do not intend to run 3.2-3.6v through your VX (UTT) to use its full potential, seriously don't purchase 'em, absolute waste.
   
 
Old
  (#105)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 05-18-2005, 21:52 | posts: 1,017

hellow, I have AMD Barton CPU (FSB166 mhz) should I run memmory equal or I should overclock it 450 mhz. (512 mb) any performance different?
   
Old
  (#106)
phatbx133
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel 2nd i5 2500K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Dexlue v3602
Memory: G.Skill 16GB DDR3 2133mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Cougar 700w with 52A
Default 05-18-2005, 22:24 | posts: 780

Quote:
Originally posted by Shaman391
hellow, I have AMD Barton CPU (FSB166 mhz) should I run memmory equal or I should overclock it 450 mhz. (512 mb) any performance different?
try set to 200 mhz first if stable then increase abt 5mhz one at time till unstable, so you should able OC around 200 to 220 mhz tops.

GL

Peace
   
Old
  (#107)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-18-2005, 22:41 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Shaman391
hellow, I have AMD Barton CPU (FSB166 mhz) should I run memmory equal or I should overclock it 450 mhz. (512 mb) any performance different?
Because the memory controller is located in the nortbridge with socket a, you will incur a severe latency penalty if you run async.
You want your CPU FSB and DRAM frequency to be synched (the same)
If you overclock your FSB then still maintain that 1:1 ratio.
   
Old
  (#108)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-18-2005, 22:50 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by phatbx133
try set to 200 mhz first if stable then increase abt 5mhz one at time till unstable, so you should able OC around 200 to 220 mhz tops.

GL

Peace
No, do not start at 200.

Where you start depends on what multi you are using, but if that 2800+ is locked then start @ default 166FSB and increase 5MHz at a time.

220x12.5? What cooling do you think he has? Even 200x12.5 from a desktop Barton will be a mission on air/water.
   
Old
  (#109)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 05-19-2005, 00:40 | posts: 1,017

wow how many replies, thanks, im using self made air cooling system, so my max temp is around 48-51 C 193 FSB is max for me to load windows, but i'm not running overclocked all the time, only when i'm playing hard core game which need power when I'm running on stock CPU fsb is 166 (temp 26/38), ram is 200 MHz, so is there will be any different to overclocking my mem higher than 200?

ram timing 2,5 3 3 5
spread spectrum 0.50 % both
agp aperture 64 mb
Agp mhz speed 80 mhz

1 more question, I have crapy FX 5700le 480/427 (when i'm running 480 core performance decrease, why? when 420 mhz it's better...)


if only I had new vga card..
   
Old
  (#110)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-19-2005, 00:55 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

I repeat, set your RAM freq. to "100%" in your BIOS, not "SPD." Then your RAM will always be 1:1 with your FSB, which is what you want. You will lose mucho performance if they are asynchronous.

Disable spread spectrum, you don't need to worry about EMI and it can cause instability when overclocking.

I would set AGP aperture to 128MB.. but people will always argue on what setting is optimal for that option.

There is no reason to have your AGP freq. @ 80MHz, it will do nothing for you, set it back to 66. Some cards are very sensitive to AGP bus overclocking.

About the 5700... this is a RAM thread, and I would like to keep it that way. Find the Nvidia section.
   
Old
  (#111)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 05-19-2005, 01:01 | posts: 1,017

WildStyle you the man , I don't know but I think that spread spectrum gives me + some fsb in games... it's possible?
   
Old
  (#112)
Marri
Ancient Guru
 
Marri's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5970
Processor: :S
Mainboard: Asus Rampage :S
Memory: 12GB GT2000
Soundcard: Xonar HDAV1.3DLX
PSU: TT 1500watt
Default 05-19-2005, 01:07 | posts: 3,465 | Location: Moon

WildStyle thanks.... yeah the volt thing was a stupid thing for me to say...there...
but i meant if i'd set the voltage high for the ram...through the bios..would that do better for the ram ..would upping the voltage damage or over clock the rest of the system...

thanks for the info...do you think going to gig is better then 1gig inturms of performance...will there be any difference at any points...i hope it does'nt make my system perform more worse..
   
Old
  (#113)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-19-2005, 01:09 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Shaman391
WildStyle you the man , I don't know but I think that spread spectrum gives me + some fsb in games... it's possible?
Doubtful. Very doubtful.
   
Old
  (#114)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 05-19-2005, 01:11 | posts: 1,017

WildStyle where do u work? u know too much about PC's
   
Old
  (#115)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-19-2005, 01:14 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Marri
WildStyle thanks.... yeah the volt thing was a stupid thing for me to say...there...
but i meant if i'd set the voltage high for the ram...through the bios..would that do better for the ram ..would upping the voltage damage or over clock the rest of the system...

thanks for the info...do you think going to gig is better then 1gig inturms of performance...will there be any difference at any points...i hope it does'nt make my system perform more worse..
It's Winbond BH-5 dies, it thrives on voltage, it's a known characteristic of the IC.
Increasing vdimm increases nothing but the vdimm. However, I would advise active cooling past 3.1/3.2v, or you will find instability creeps in and the mem will error.
Your system won't perform worse with 2GB, and it's more futureproof, so if you can do it with 2x1GB modules then go for it. I'm sure you asked me this before and I said the same thing then. I thought you already bought the Kingston?
   
Old
  (#116)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 05-19-2005, 01:15 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Shaman391
WildStyle where do u work? u know too much about PC's
Work?
   
Old
  (#117)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 05-19-2005, 01:20 | posts: 1,017

I also learned a lot by myself, now I whould like to work in computer company as technical asistant just have to pass all highschool exams, 4/5 left
   
Old
  (#118)
r0k0
Ancient Guru
 
r0k0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 H20
Processor: Core i5 4670K H20
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force
Memory: 2x 4GB Trident X 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Built in
PSU: Enermax Revolution 920W
Default 05-23-2005, 18:29 | posts: 2,754 | Location: Gatineau, Canada

Ya is swissbits a good brand to o/c?
   
Old
  (#119)
Marri
Ancient Guru
 
Marri's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5970
Processor: :S
Mainboard: Asus Rampage :S
Memory: 12GB GT2000
Soundcard: Xonar HDAV1.3DLX
PSU: TT 1500watt
Default 05-25-2005, 09:54 | posts: 3,465 | Location: Moon

WildStyle : thanks...for the heads up.../help..
yeah i did ask the same question before...but wanted to double check becase i had been told by some one that it would'nt work that ways....im sure he was wrong...because you seem to know quite alot about RAM etc.
My order got delayed..so im still waiting for the damn sets to arrive...

thanks....

Last edited by Marri; 05-29-2005 at 13:15.
   
Old
  (#120)
thepure907
Maha Guru
 
thepure907's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 7800GT
Processor: AMD A64 3500+Manchester@2.8
Mainboard: eVGA nf4 SLI 939
Memory: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC4000
Soundcard: TXSR503+4 Polk R15's & Logi X-530's
PSU: Tagan u22-480-SLi
Default 06-03-2005, 20:47 | posts: 727 | Location: New York

thanks, helped me out
   
Old
  (#121)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 06-04-2005, 04:03 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by r0k0
Ya is swissbits a good brand to o/c?
Sorry but after specifically stating many times that brand does not really matter when overclocking, a question like that I am not gonna respond to.

Besides, swissbits? Dubble-yoo-tee-eff?
   
Old
  (#122)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 06-04-2005, 04:04 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Marri
WildStyle : thanks...for the heads up.../help..
yeah i did ask the same question before...but wanted to double check becase i had been told by some one that it would'nt work that ways....im sure he was wrong...because you seem to know quite alot about RAM etc.
My order got delayed..so im still waiting for the damn sets to arrive...

thanks....
Be sure to let me know how you get on with them.
   
Old
  (#123)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 06-04-2005, 04:05 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by thepure907
thanks, helped me out
Good stuff.

If you have any questions with regards to the topic of RAM feel free to post them right in this thread and I'll get back to you.
   
Old
  (#124)
r0k0
Ancient Guru
 
r0k0's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 H20
Processor: Core i5 4670K H20
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force
Memory: 2x 4GB Trident X 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Built in
PSU: Enermax Revolution 920W
Default 06-04-2005, 04:22 | posts: 2,754 | Location: Gatineau, Canada

do you know if the make of ram "SwissBits" is good???
   
Old
  (#125)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 06-04-2005, 04:30 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

You rolling your eyes at ME? Haha!

Anyways.. a few of points...

A) I don't have a clue who they are.

B) You can't generalise a company as good or or not because not every product they manufacture will be good.

C) How do YOU define "good" ?
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.