Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#226)
Zan
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8600GT 512
Processor: Athalon XP 3000+ ~2.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory: DDR 2 4gig
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2, 2 speakers
PSU: 500Watt Antec
Default 08-05-2005, 22:29 | posts: 12 | Location: California

Can someone tell me if I should look for 64 bit drivers for my vid card or for 32 bit ones, please, and which I should try as having major issues in games like Lineage 2 with the 77.72 international ones.

For instance, at login I get 4 mini screens on top of an outline only of the real login screen.. no image on real one. When I try to close it, I end up with a sceeen larger then 480x600 or whatever that basic size is, and frozen comp that needs a power off restart.

Thanks fr any advice - currently d/l the 77.30 ones on advice of another player but no idea if 64 bit or 32 bit... and if that matters...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#227)
JustDave
Member Guru
 
JustDave's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 260GTX OC(216) 896MB
Processor: AM3 Phenom II X2 555
Mainboard: ASRock 870 EXTREME3
Memory: G'skill DDR3-1600 4gigCL8
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Thermaltake700w
Default 08-06-2005, 10:08 | posts: 143 | Location: San Dimas, Southern Cali. USA

Quote:
Originally posted by Zan
Can someone tell me if I should look for 64 bit drivers for my vid card or for 32 bit ones, please, and which I should try as having major issues in games like Lineage 2 with the 77.72 international ones.

For instance, at login I get 4 mini screens on top of an outline only of the real login screen.. no image on real one. When I try to close it, I end up with a sceeen larger then 480x600 or whatever that basic size is, and frozen comp that needs a power off restart.

Thanks fr any advice - currently d/l the 77.30 ones on advice of another player but no idea if 64 bit or 32 bit... and if that matters...



the 64 Drivers are for use with the 'Windows 64' operateing system.
if You're useing the reg. 32bit 'Windows XP Pro', dont use the 64bit drivers.

2 thingz to consider:

1. try the v77.77 32bit
http://download.guru3d.com/detonator/
make sure You uninstall & cleanout the old drivers before installing the new ones with Driver Cleaner Pro.
http://download.guru3d.com/detonator/
follow the 'Read Me' file as close as ya can.

2. upgrade to an SATA Hard Drive. they run Alot Better the IDE.

if You need any help, PM me n i will help You either way.
   
Reply With Quote
The uncomprehensible Behaviour of "Drivers" to the layman
Old
  (#228)
spartan007
Registered User
 
Videocard: nvidea geforce fx 5700le
Processor: amd athlon 1.47 ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 256 ddr ram
Soundcard: creative sb live 5.1
PSU:
Default The uncomprehensible Behaviour of "Drivers" to the layman - 08-06-2005, 14:21 | posts: 5 | Location: uk northeast

hi

ive got Command and Conquer Generals but the game when loading up takes about 10 minutes to get through the EA title, then runs a bit glitchy when the game actually loads up. or it crashes bringing up a blue error screen.

my graphics card is fx5700 le, os xp pro, amd athlon 1.47, 256 mb ram.
i have tried forceware drivers 61.77, 66.93 and 77.76.
niether seem to fix the problem.
i had the same problem with roller coaster tycoon 3.

i thought it might be something to do with directx.
ive got version 9.0c, i have run dxdiag to test directx and all the tests seem to work fine.

this is very frustrating, if you can help i would be forever greatfull

cheers

ps please get back soon

Last edited by spartan007; 08-06-2005 at 14:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#229)
nabelon
Maha Guru
 
nabelon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor Radeon HD 4850
Processor: Intel E5200
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: 2x 1 GB KVR 800mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Music/Edifier
PSU: AcBeL I-Power 450Watt
Default 08-10-2005, 08:10 | posts: 1,046 | Location: Penang,Malaysia

have updated the game and all ur drivers recently ? check and see if everything is up to date,well include more details bout ur rig
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#230)
spartan007
Registered User
 
Videocard: nvidea geforce fx 5700le
Processor: amd athlon 1.47 ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 256 ddr ram
Soundcard: creative sb live 5.1
PSU:
Default 08-10-2005, 12:50 | posts: 5 | Location: uk northeast

Yeah fully updated on C&C and windows

Specs Here>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

also graphics card full specs are
GeForce FX5700LE
Video bios version 4.36.20.30.52
IRQ 11
Memory 128 MB
Forceware version 77.76 (at the moment)
DirectX 9.0

have tried Forceware drivers 61.77, 66.93, 77.76
if you can help me get my games working i will be forever greatful.

ive thought about wiping the system and re-installing windows but ive got too much music to back up. there has to be a way.

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#231)
No 17
Registered User
 
Videocard: G-force 4 mx 440-SE
Processor: P4
Mainboard:
Memory: 512MB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-14-2005, 21:31 | posts: 2 | Location: Ireland

Hi does anyone know how to softmod a Geforce 6600?
Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#232)
stryke2
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sparkle Geforce 6800
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 4000+
Mainboard: Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory: 1GB Geil Cas 2.5
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5.1
PSU: Hiper Type-R 480W
Default 08-15-2005, 00:14 | posts: 2

what drivers are best for my 6800LE i play a lot of mostly bf2, medal of honor and americas army. Running latest 77.77 whql at the moment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#233)
guardz
Master Guru
 
guardz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 1G OC
Processor: AMD64 X2 4600 @2.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI.(OS-still XP pro sp3)
Memory: 2G GeiL Ultra (x2 1G)
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi 24 bit!
PSU: Hyper Type R 580w
Default 08-19-2005, 12:47 | posts: 765 | Location: New-Zealand

Quote:
Originally posted by stryke2
what drivers are best for my 6800LE i play a lot of mostly bf2, medal of honor and americas army. Running latest 77.77 whql at the moment.

and how do you find that driver?? Good??? then dont fix it dude? Ive read from the eVGA site they recommend the 77.77 for the 6800, GT, and Ultra chip!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#234)
DeadMan3000
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Non-OC
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI GD65 Gaming Z87
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Inbuilt Realtek
PSU: 1000w
Default 02-03-2007, 04:36 | posts: 51

I've got 2 x Asus 7600GT Silent HSF's. I am using stock 93.71 drivers but finding it runs crummy when not in SLI mode and TV out is stretched incorrectly. I used to have better TV out when using the old 84.xx driver for TV out but was wondering if it supports SLI since I swapped the original motherboard and AGP card for a SLI PCI-E system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#235)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i7-3770K 4.4/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 32GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 02-03-2007, 05:13 | posts: 9,444 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Right now i am using the Official 91.47 Drivers with my card and so far i havent experienced any problems with them. Maybe its time to test them how stable they are
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.