Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATITool Guide....
Old
  (#1)
funkymonkey
Ancient Guru
 
funkymonkey's Avatar
 
Videocard: GF 6600GT/ 6800GT went for RMA
Processor: AMD A64 3000+ @ 2.70Ghz ( Venice )
Mainboard: DFI NF4 Ultra D
Memory: 2x512MB Twinmos
Soundcard: Creative Audigy2
PSU:
Default ATITool Guide.... - 04-26-2004, 22:23 | posts: 5,522 | Location: Mumbai,India

ATITool guide.

Well folks I am writing this small guide for those who are using ATITool for the first time and dont know how to use it effectively.And also links to places where you can get more help, submit bug reports and even contact the creator of this tool W1zzard. Look for the links at the bottom of this post.

ATITool is simple, small but a nifty tool for owners of ATI cards who want to overclock their card. This tool not only overclocks your card in the safe steps but also checks for artifacts in real-time when its overclocking.

When you open this tool a small window will open. It has Profile section, Set clock Tab, Default Tab, Find Max Core and Find Max Mem(memory) Tab, scan for Artifacts Tab and Show 3D view tab.
On the right side there is slider provided to manually adjust the core and memory speeds.



How to use automatic overclock
The beauty of this tool is its capability to find optimum vcore ane memory speed for the card you are using. To find the maximum core speed all you have to do is click on "Find Max Core" and it will start its operation. A window with a 3d cube rendering will open and will overclock your core in small steps and also keep on scanning for artifacts. As soon as artifact is detected it reduces the core speed and keep scanning for artifacts. I recommend letting this tool run for at least 15-20 minutes(1 hour recommanded) when it settles down to a particular reading. Remember it does not find optimum clock speed in a second or in a minute or 5 minutes, you should run it longer.
The same steps should be repeated for memory overclock where you click on "Find Max Mem".
Remember you should set your core at default before Finding Max mem, otherwise the artifacts caused by core overclock may interfere with that of memory and tool may fail to find optimum memory overclock and vice versa

As soon as you finish finding stable Max core and Mem click on "Set clock" which will set your card Core and memory to the max detected speeds.
I'd personally reccomend that you don't say a setting for max mem or core is stable unless it's handled it error free for at least 30mins, but 1hr is proberbly best...

Setting Profiles
You can set the 2D and 3D profile using this tool. For 2D profile ideally you should use stock speeds of the card. I recommend setting 2D profile before finding Max core and Mem overclock. Click on Save on the profile menu at the top and it will save your default clock and memory speeds as 2D profile.
To set the 3d profile, Click on "New" to open a new profile, enter desired name of this profile ( I prefer 3D as a name for 3D profile ) now select this profile. Set your core and memory speeds to what you found out using this tool and then click on set clock and then click on save.
Then select your 2D( you can use default profile for 2D) and 3D profile in the drop box menu on the left side above the "Set Clock" tab.

You can also assign hotkeys for loading your profiles. To do so select your profile in the top profile menu and clock on " Properties ". There click on update to assign the hotkey.

You can delete any profile by selecting that profile and then pressing Delete button.

Advance setting
You can configure the ATITool, for that click on settings button located at Right bottom side.
In overclocking options you can set the safety range to bind your overclock range. Also you can select to apply the clock immediately after moving slider.
I strongly recommend keeping Scanning options at default

In 3D detection you can assign sound files. This sound will be heard as soon as card switches to 3D mode from desktop 2D mode and vice versa you can choose to play sound file while leaving 3D mode.
In Misc you can set ATITool to load at windows startup, play sound while loading profile, view the log file also you can check for updates and Reactivate all dialogs.


Links

ATITool official Website:Here
Download ATITool:Guru3d file section
ATITool FAQ:Here
Contact W1zzard

via ICQ: 3166214
via E-Mail: w1zzard@gmx.net
via AIM: w2zzard
via MSN: w1zzard@gmx.net
=======================
Let me know if I have made any mistakes here, I will also update this if and when needed in future, let me know if I have missed something

Last edited by funkymonkey; 06-16-2004 at 04:25.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
xafier
Maha Guru
 
xafier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 290
Processor: 1700X @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock X370 Taichi
Memory: Corsair 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 660W
Default 04-26-2004, 22:32 | posts: 835 | Location: Worksop, England

Just to add to above... I'd personally reccomend that you don't say a setting for max mem or core is stable unless it's handled it error free for at least 30mins, but 1hr is proberbly best...

then once you've got max mem and core the chances are they wont work together well... drop both by 5 - 10mhz and try them together checking for errors in ATITOOL, benchmarks and your newest most graphics intense game for any glitches... you still may need to back down a little more to find it stable, but 5 - 10mhz on both is usually enough

also, just in case Wizzard reads this, I've noticed sometimes you can get an insane amount of errors when its doing the heat-up phase... perhaps a button to override it and drop down a level and check for errors... it sometimes worries me when i start getting glitches everywhere during heat-up, including my desktop... surely you can write some simple code to detect big glitches during heat-up?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Monrad
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro =)))
Processor: Pentium 4 2.4C @3.1
Mainboard: Asus P4P800
Memory: OCZ Premier PC3200 4x256
Soundcard: SB Live 5.1 and 5.1 speakers
PSU:
Default 04-27-2004, 05:57 | posts: 1,008

Congratulations funkymonkey, GREAT POST!!

Well, about heating up your card, you should try rthdribl until there's a better option in ATITOOL. Rthdribl can heat up any card in just a few minutes And it's also a great artifact tester when all the eye candy is enabled.

Good Luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Monrad
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro =)))
Processor: Pentium 4 2.4C @3.1
Mainboard: Asus P4P800
Memory: OCZ Premier PC3200 4x256
Soundcard: SB Live 5.1 and 5.1 speakers
PSU:
Default 04-27-2004, 06:46 | posts: 1,008

Well, after reading this post I overclocked my 9800 Pro again.

I still haven't finished. I'm running ATI tool and rthdribl at the same time because it finds artifacts faster, I'm just stressing my card =)

What it really bothers me is the fact that my radeon doesn't have memory heat sinks, I don't know if I will overclock those little beetles because they are really hot right now. Maybe when I reinstall my Thermaltake Giant II and add some memory heat sinks.

What is more, in rthdribl you can actually see the artifacts and clock down your card manually, that in case you got tired of waiting for ATItool.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default 06-15-2004, 22:08 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

Where do I get this rthdribl ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Monrad
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro =)))
Processor: Pentium 4 2.4C @3.1
Mainboard: Asus P4P800
Memory: OCZ Premier PC3200 4x256
Soundcard: SB Live 5.1 and 5.1 speakers
PSU:
Default 06-15-2004, 22:35 | posts: 1,008

http://www.daionet.gr.jp/~masa/rthdribl/

There
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JohnMaclane
Ancient Guru
 
JohnMaclane's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 640mb
Processor: E6400
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35
Memory: 4Gb Corsair 800mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
PSU: OCZ Modsteam 450watt
Default 08-17-2004, 10:38 | posts: 4,825 | Location: Malta

i was wondering how do you use riva tuner cause i cant seem to understand it
   
Reply With Quote
ATITOOL- effective or real
Old
  (#8)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default ATITOOL- effective or real - 12-27-2005, 07:19 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

I was wondering, does ATITOOL show you the REAL ram speeds? Or is it the effective speeds? Because my ram is overclocked to 596 Mhz, and I have an x800 gto2. I figured that was kinda slow for ram, so that COULDNT be effective speeds(gddr3 ram is multiplied by two, right?), but maybe I'm wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MM-K
Master Guru
 
MM-K's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870 1GB
Processor: E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.23v
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Memory: G.Skill PC8500 2x2GB
Soundcard: looking for new one...
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 12-28-2005, 06:51 | posts: 390 | Location: Canada

Just a quick question; can this also moniter temps?

thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 12-28-2005, 20:13 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MM-K
Just a quick question; can this also moniter temps?

thanks.
Yes, in the lower left part of your screen it tells you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
MM-K
Master Guru
 
MM-K's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870 1GB
Processor: E8400 @ 4Ghz 1.23v
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
Memory: G.Skill PC8500 2x2GB
Soundcard: looking for new one...
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 12-30-2005, 04:11 | posts: 390 | Location: Canada

I installed it, but see no temp readings...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Maverick494
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI X1300 Pro 256MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (939)
Mainboard: Asus A8N5X
Memory: 512MB DDR500
Soundcard: Realtech AL850 (on-board)
PSU: Rosewill 500W
Default 01-01-2006, 00:24 | posts: 7 | Location: Washington State

Does it support the X1300 Pro cards??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Agent_D
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800GTO2@438/1107 16 pipes
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 2.7GHz 1.45v
Mainboard: MSI K9A Platinum
Memory: OCZ DDR2 800@900 1GB 4-4-4-12-2t
Soundcard: Realtek HD - Logitech X-230
PSU: OCZ Modstream 520w-c/620w-p
Default 01-11-2006, 03:53 | posts: 773 | Location: Silver City, NM

sakke, from all ive seen, it measures the actual speed (IE: 596MHz=1192MHz) my Radeon 9800Pro@XT reads 365MHz = 730MHz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Raikku
Master Guru
 
Raikku's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV GTX 280
Processor: Q6600@3.4Ghz+Noctua NH
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: G.Skill DDR2 8000Pi 4Gb
Soundcard: Integral Realtek HD
PSU: Cooltek 600w
Default 01-11-2006, 13:52 | posts: 244 | Location: Finland

How about Atitool and ATT?

How they work together, i have noticed that they override settings made by other program.

And someone said that his PC crashed(and he had to re-format) 'cause he had CCC/ATT/Atitool all in the use at the same time.

One thing i have noticed, if i have ATT running, Atitool shows wrong fan-speeds (in idle, under 40celcius, it shows 0% fan speed, even when fan is running normally at 14%, i have checked that).

So if i have ATT, should i use Atitool at all?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
SL-spirit
Master Guru
 
SL-spirit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB Sparkle 9800GT
Processor: Intel Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 Kingston 800Mhz
Soundcard: on board-Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 550W
Default 01-19-2006, 07:26 | posts: 256 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Hey, I have a Radeon 9800pro (system specs on the side) and I'm wondering about overclocking it using ATi TOOL. My default is: Core: 378.00 and Memory: 338.50. So how much do I have to incerease it by to overclock it??? Currently, I'm not using any prog to find out the graphic card's temp but could someone tell me a link where you can get it???? Just wondering about, would overclocking increase the card's performance, graphics and also the the score when benchmarking??? Please reply...................
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 01-19-2006, 16:47 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

overclocking is overclocking. Even if you just overclock it .1MHz, its still overclocked, Just not enough to notice a change. I wouldn't try overclocking it without a better fan than stock. The temp is in ATItool's main screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
SL-spirit
Master Guru
 
SL-spirit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB Sparkle 9800GT
Processor: Intel Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 Kingston 800Mhz
Soundcard: on board-Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 550W
Default 01-19-2006, 23:54 | posts: 256 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakke
overclocking is overclocking. Even if you just overclock it .1MHz, its still overclocked, Just not enough to notice a change. I wouldn't try overclocking it without a better fan than stock. The temp is in ATItool's main screen.
Hey, I'm using the latest ATi Tool, 0.24 but I couldn't find out the card's temp on the screen. So do I have to change any settings to make it appear on the screen??? Would getting an 80mm fan allow to overclock prop with less temps???? Please reply...................

Herez the screenshot:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 01-20-2006, 00:36 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

See that number in your tray(the bottom right part of your screen)? That's your temp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
SL-spirit
Master Guru
 
SL-spirit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1GB Sparkle 9800GT
Processor: Intel Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 Kingston 800Mhz
Soundcard: on board-Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Seasonic M12 II 550W
Default 01-20-2006, 05:15 | posts: 256 | Location: Sydney, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakke
See that number in your tray(the bottom right part of your screen)? That's your temp.
That's the HDD temp. But couldn't figure out a way to find the graphic card's temp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
B00
Newbie
 
B00's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolour X800GTO 256mb
Processor: Athlon 2500+ @ 3200+ fsb*multi
Mainboard: MSI Delta 2 Platinum
Memory: 1.5gig ddr400 3-3-3-8 :(
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster live! 5.1
PSU: Q-tec 550w :(
Default 01-26-2006, 14:55 | posts: 3 | Location: UK

You have a 9800pro installed on your system right? 9800 pro's don't have temp sensors on chip thats why you have no temprature showing.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 01-26-2006, 17:18 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

thanks, B00
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Shaman391
Maha Guru
 
Shaman391's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 66GT 128mb@600/1320 1.6ns
Processor: Athlon XP 2600+@2.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X ultra400
Memory: 1024 MB PC-3200 PQI Dual-Channel
Soundcard: Asus Onboard Audio 6ch
PSU: Codegen 300 w
Default 01-26-2006, 20:35 | posts: 1,017

ATItool also works with nvidia cards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 01-26-2006, 21:47 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

yes. It does! Probably with Creative and Matrox cards too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
nascarmike
Newbie
 
nascarmike's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870
Processor: AMD 9850 Black Quad
Mainboard: MSI 7376
Memory: 1024MB Cosaier
Soundcard: X-FI FATILITY &amp&speakr
PSU: 650 Antec
Default 03-11-2006, 14:01 | posts: 44 | Location: texas

I also am wondering if anyone has tried this with one of the new ATI X1300 512? If so with what susccess? They have that new core design but lots of ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
sakke
Newbie
 
sakke's Avatar
 
Videocard: (ATI/x800GTO2/256Mb)@598/596 Mhz
Processor: Pentium 4 3.23Ghz HT EMT64
Mainboard: ECS 915P-A
Memory: DDR 1gig
Soundcard: PHILIPS sound card/ Altec speakers
PSU: 300watt
Default 03-11-2006, 15:42 | posts: 26 | Location: USA- and proud of it!

Yes, I assume it would, although I have no experience with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.