Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Mohsin Ali
Master Guru
 
Mohsin Ali's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeforceFX 5950 Ultra
Processor: Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-MX
Memory: 1 Gb DDR 400
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU:
Default 03-02-2004, 16:39 | posts: 170

I can't get it to work. How long will it take.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Jogeta
Master Guru
 
Jogeta's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI NX6800GT 256MB
Processor: Athlon64 4000+
Mainboard: ASrock 939DualSATA-II
Memory: 2GB GeIL DDR400 @ 2.5-3-3-7
Soundcard: Onboard/RealTek
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 420W
Default 03-05-2004, 07:24 | posts: 266 | Location: Providence, RI

hey ummmm...how do you un-cap the 85 fps for this game?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 03-05-2004, 15:08 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

I made a thread:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....threadid=80990


BTW:
I'm really done with the 2nd beta to CODBench, I've just been super busy week and haven't given it a final once over and packaged it yet. (soon/sorry)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Mussels
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-05-2004, 17:30 | posts: n/a

im up for testing as well,

yahoo messenger: S_musselwhite

MSN: S_musselwhite@yahoo.com

aim: Mussels666 -this is rarely used

i'll give feedback through e-mails / one of the above, rather than through the forum, its easier.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 03-05-2004, 20:26 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

OK... I've tweaked some things and run manual benchmarks to verify every result.

I'm submiting a final version to The Godfather and if he likes it I think it's ready to go.

BTW: The beta I previously released had totally bogus results. It was the result of my lack of knowledge on CoD cfg file settings (and how they were different than Q3, and how they have to be exec'ed into the game to get them to stick).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Lightning1961
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 680 4GB Twin FrozerIV
Processor: 3770K Phanteks TC14CS
Mainboard: Z77-SDH3 Gigabyte
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Audigy2zs/ Klipsch
PSU: Kingwin 1000w
Default 03-12-2004, 05:43 | posts: 36 | Location: Illinois, USA

I will test if still needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 03-12-2004, 14:50 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

sorry for the delay folks... It's now public:

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=752

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Lightning1961
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 680 4GB Twin FrozerIV
Processor: 3770K Phanteks TC14CS
Mainboard: Z77-SDH3 Gigabyte
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Audigy2zs/ Klipsch
PSU: Kingwin 1000w
Default 03-12-2004, 16:32 | posts: 36 | Location: Illinois, USA

I'm not seeing the results at the bottom of the console screen.
What else do I have to do when it finishes, besides press "~"?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 03-12-2004, 17:01 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

When it finishes running launch CoDbench again and select the "Results" tab.

Then click on the "Generate Results" button.

CoDBench closes itself as the scripts start so it's not sitting there running while the benchmarks are going (not that it matters ... buy what the heck).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Captain Morsa
Master Guru
 
Captain Morsa's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ATI 9600XT 128Mb
Processor: Barton 2500+ @2.09GHz
Mainboard: MSI nForce2 K7N2-L
Memory: 1Gb DDR 333
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2, Inspire 5300
PSU: Modem: Motorola SB4200
Default 03-17-2004, 20:07 | posts: 492 | Location: Lisbon

Nice work Vorpal!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Mussels
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2004, 09:01 | posts: n/a

i want to know howto record my own demo's in the game, the default one is kinda pansy, and i want to make one that will majorly stress my system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 03-18-2004, 14:59 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

This gives you basic Timedemo info:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....threadid=80990

To record, you have to be in a Multiplay game.
Then you bring down the console and type:
record <demofile_name>

The problem is you can only do demos in the MP version and as far as I know there is not bot support in CoD.

So, you would have to find a public server with a lot of people on it that also allows you to record demos. Most servers normally won't let you do that (lag issue).

I looked around and found no other public demos. Some review sites have managed to make there own stressful demos but keep them in-house.

good luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Mussels
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2004, 15:29 | posts: n/a

thanks vorpal, and i run monthly lan games anyway, so an 8 player match is common here. thats enough stress for an OK test, i can just do a few laps in observer mode, that oughta be stress enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
war59312
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 470
Processor: Intel Core i7-930
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R 2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16GB
Soundcard: LOGITECH THX Z-560
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 03-26-2004, 23:28 | posts: 95 | Location: U.S.A

--------------------- CODBench RESULTS ---------------------

FILE: CODb_032604_162500.txt
START TIME: Friday, March 26, 2004 04:25:00 PM
COMMENT: Will

BENCHMARK SETUP:
----------------
DEMO: Timedemo1
CFG FILES RUN: Normal High Maximum
RESOLUTIONS RUN: 800x600 1024x768
NUMBER OF RUNS: 3 times.


NORMAL Configuration File Settings:
(800x600) 71.0, 71.0, 71.0, AVERAGE FPS: 71.00
(1024x768) 70.2, 70.3, 70.2, AVERAGE FPS: 70.23

HIGH Configuration File Settings:
(800x600) 61.0, 61.0, 61.0, AVERAGE FPS: 61.00
(1024x768) 59.7, 59.8, 59.6, AVERAGE FPS: 59.70

MAX Configuration File Settings:
(800x600) 54.3, 53.4, 48.4, AVERAGE FPS: 52.03
(1024x768) 51.2, 50.3, 44.4, AVERAGE FPS: 48.63
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Dem0072
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-16-2004, 14:22 | posts: n/a

id love to help and I will when i get CoD installed... and the new pc built...

Thanks for the effort, lookin forward to it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Vorpal
Member Guru
 
Vorpal's Avatar
 
Videocard: 680GTX
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus something
Memory: 6GB DD3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 09-20-2004, 04:22 | posts: 101 | Location: Fort Worth, Texas

Wow... I can't believe this is still a sticky.

Let it die...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Scotto est Blot
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-05-2004, 13:55 | posts: n/a

I get 40,000 FPS in Call of Duty. Whats better, I get 9 millions FPS in Doom 3 - AT ALL HIGH SETTINGS.

However, like everyone else, I still get about 30 FPS in Far Cry. Most poorly coded game.... ever. Whoever decided that making a game based on specifications for a computer that didn't exist at the time was a great idea, should be kneed in the man-marbles.

- Scott
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
weezerowns
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-10-2004, 16:05 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Scotto est Blot
I get 40,000 FPS in Call of Duty. Whats better, I get 9 millions FPS in Doom 3 - AT ALL HIGH SETTINGS.

However, like everyone else, I still get about 30 FPS in Far Cry. Most poorly coded game.... ever. Whoever decided that making a game based on specifications for a computer that didn't exist at the time was a great idea, should be kneed in the man-marbles.

- Scott
LOL!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
rsjrv99
Maha Guru
 
rsjrv99's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i-4670k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: GSkill TridentX DDR3-2400
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Rosewill
Default 02-17-2005, 21:07 | posts: 2,438

Look at you two dumbfricks. banned. hahaha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Alexstarfire
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 9800GTX+ @ stock
Processor: Intel C2D E6400 @ 390*8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-D
Memory: 2x2GB @ 468Mhz 6-6-6-18
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: 650w CM Real Power Pro
Default 04-24-2005, 17:00 | posts: 8,316 | Location: Georgia

Well, I can't get the public beta to run correctly. Everything I try just gives me a "Run-time error '53': File not found" message. I have the latest patch installed for CoD and all, so I just don't get it. I don't care that much since I can run the game jst fine, but I wanted to see how my system stacked up to the ones in here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
NeTbLasT
Master Guru
 
NeTbLasT's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi Mobility Radeon 9700 64MB (OC)
Processor: Pentium M 725 1.6Ghz, 400MHz FSB
Mainboard: Intel 82801DB ICH4/Acer Travelmate
Memory: 256MB DDR-SDRAMx2, PC2700U
Soundcard: Conexant AMC Audio/Onboard speakers
PSU: Its a laptop....
Default 08-29-2005, 07:37 | posts: 632 | Location: KL, Malaysia

Why those two guys got Banned???
I dont get it? Please tell me, because i dont want to do something that they did and gets banned... lol..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
j.rhy@n
Maha Guru
 
j.rhy@n's Avatar
 
Videocard: PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV
Processor: PlayStation 3 + Samsung HDTV
Mainboard: PlayStation 3 + Samsung Full HDTV
Memory: PlayStation 3 + Samsung Full HDTV
Soundcard: LG 5.1 Wireless Home Theatre
PSU: PlayStation 3 + Samsung Full HDTV
Default 09-08-2006, 09:34 | posts: 2,319 | Location: Germany - But British

Does this need to be a sticky ?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.