Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
adam805
Registered User
 
Videocard: Gainward FX5900nu (flashed to 5950u)
Processor: P4 2.4b
Mainboard: Intel D850EMV2L
Memory: 4x256mb Samsung PC1066 RDRAM
Soundcard: Audigy and Inspire 5.1
PSU:
Default 01-17-2004, 20:32 | posts: 6 | Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Sorry nugie not even close. Just O/C it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel 5960X @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Rampage Win7x64
Memory: Corsair LPX 2800 @ 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default 01-18-2004, 00:23 | posts: 654

I was using the Leadtek 5950 bios, but decided to try another I found at Gigabyte's site.

Noticed 2 bios at Gigabyte's site; one regular 5950 (GV-N595U256V) and the other performance bios (GV-N595U-GT) for their new card. I flashed my PNY FX 5900 Ultra with the performance bios using wfflash and get default clocks of 475 (core) and 1001 (memory). No issues yet, and have not overclocked yet. Idle temps are about 42 C and when gaming mid to upper 50's C.

The bios can be found at gigabytes home page http://www.giga-byte.com/VGA/Produc...roduct_List.htm

BTW ... You can use gigabytes flash utility to flash by following their directions. The command is:
gvflash.exe -p 0 "name of rom file"

Enjoy

Pharma

Last edited by pharma; 01-18-2004 at 15:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
ArrBeeBee
Newbie
 
Videocard: Build by ATI Radeon 9800XT 256MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ S939
Mainboard: Shuttle SN95G5
Memory: Kingmax 2x512 PC3200
Soundcard: SB Audigy2 ZS Platinum
PSU:
Default 01-18-2004, 05:22 | posts: 12 | Location: LA

Just attempted to flash my MSI 5900SP VTD-256 (I know I'm stupid for paying 330 for it -_-) with the MSI 5950 Ultra bios. The flash went well with nvflash 4.41 and was able to boot into windows no prob. However, windows didn't recognize it, so I had to uninstall the drivers, go into save mode and use driver cleaner, and then boot back into windows to resinstall the drivers. The driver installation went well also, but the reboot after the installation didn't go so well. After the login screen, dots and lines started showing up on screen and the system just pretty much locked up. The first thing that hit me was that the card was not able to handle the new clock speeds with the StarStorm 53.03XQ settings. I did not want to risk damaging the card by going into save mode to uninstall the starstorm drivesr and then try to boot up again with the regular nvidia drivers, so i just reflashed the card with the backup bios. I was forced to go through the drivers reinstallation process again, and everything worked fine including booting back into windows after the installation reboot. The question that I have now is could there have been any other factors to the dots/lines other than the starstorm 53.03XQ drivers?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
2fast4u2
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-18-2004, 23:01 | posts: n/a

i think there may be something different with this card, i have the exact same card and got the same results, only my backup is corrupted so i have a dead card until i can get someone to email
me the bios,
oh yea, this card must not be very poular becasue after 2 days of serching your the first person ive found with the 5900sp-vtd256
btw ygpm arrbeebee

Last edited by 2fast4u2; 01-18-2004 at 23:05.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
mechwarriorr
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2004, 05:02 | posts: n/a

How do you startup into dos comand prompt w/Windows 2000? Also, i have a Gainwood FX5900nu, but i cant find the 5950 bios on its website, how do you get it? sorry if i bothered you by asking about where to find bios, but i appreciated if you would be able to help me out

Last edited by mechwarriorr; 01-19-2004 at 05:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Angel H.
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 5600 Ultra 128MB DDR
Processor: Athlon XP 2400+ (T'Bred B) OC @2203Mhz (FSB200)*11
Mainboard: Msi K7n2D ILSR
Memory: DDR-400 512MB (Kingstone)
Soundcard: M-AUDIO Audiophile 2496 / Altec Lansing ATP3
PSU: Thermaltake Volcano 11+ Xaser edition
Default 01-19-2004, 05:47 | posts: 13 | Location: Venezuela

how to speed up my 5600 ultra?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
SilentBomber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2004, 06:54 | posts: n/a

okay, I have a leadtech FX 5900 NU with VIVO..... the leadtech 5950U also has VIVO, so theoretically my VIVO should still work. But before I flash my card, I would love to hear from someone with the same card as me that flashed and if their VIVO is still working. Cuz it seems some ppl are having problems with TV out after they flash.... but I dunno if thats just TV out, or the TV out part of VIVO....
   
Reply With Quote
Success story!
Old
  (#58)
V9950Monster
Master Guru
 
V9950Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair Vengeance(8x4GB)
Soundcard: Skullcandy PLYR1
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default Success story! - 01-19-2004, 13:45 | posts: 233 | Location: Minnesota

Alright, I've got the ASUS 5900. I flashed my card with WFFLASH and a Gainward BIOS. Flash was highly successful and current OC is 500/950, memory wouldn't take 1000, but core is still going.

However my cards TV-Out is not working. I am currently looking for a solution, not sure if it's a driver problem or BIOS.

Last edited by V9950Monster; 01-20-2004 at 09:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
ariman
Registered User
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2004, 14:27 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally posted by SilentBomber
But before I flash my card, I would love to hear from someone with the same card as me that flashed and if their VIVO is still working. Cuz it seems some ppl are having problems with TV out after they flash.... but I dunno if thats just TV out, or the TV out part of VIVO....
You have a good luck if You can have a workin VIVO after flash.
Example Gainward has 9 (!) different bios versions for 5950 cards.

I have Gainward 1200 XP GS with Semiproduct-Part no:

G932000IP0J0

Closest numbers from Gainward 5950 serie would be


1800 XP

GC32000IQ0J5 V4.35.20.35.08 v32fde00.zip
GC32000IQ0J4 V4.35.20.24.00 32003800.zip


1800 XP Colden Sample

GC32000IQ0J0 V4.35.20.35.08 v32gdd00.zip

If these Semiproduct-Part numbers can give any hint I would still have 3 bios versions to pick... ?

Well, not sure if this is even a right way to make any conclusons in first place...

Last edited by ariman; 01-19-2004 at 14:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
adam805
Registered User
 
Videocard: Gainward FX5900nu (flashed to 5950u)
Processor: P4 2.4b
Mainboard: Intel D850EMV2L
Memory: 4x256mb Samsung PC1066 RDRAM
Soundcard: Audigy and Inspire 5.1
PSU:
Default 01-19-2004, 18:30 | posts: 6 | Location: Santa Barbara, CA

ariman-

I flashed my 1200/XP Golden Sample withe the 5950e400 BIOS. Worked on the first try and the performance boost has been stellar.

I think that is the Gainward BIOS that most are using. I was unaware of other options, but the 5950e400 should be the 1800/XP Golden Sample 5950 w/ViVo. At least I think so. I havent tested my ViVO yet so I dont know. But clocks are 475/950 temps are down and fps are up!

Let us know if those other BIOS turn out to be something better. And Good Luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
SilentBomber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2004, 19:32 | posts: n/a

Quote:
You have a good luck if You can have a workin VIVO after flash.
Example Gainward has 9 (!) different bios versions for 5950 cards.
I have a leadtech 5900NU though, and a lot of ppl are using the leadtech 5950U to flash their card with...... both of which have VIVO.... It's the same company, and both have VIVO, so I'm thinking it should work, but I just don't know.

VIVO is not that important to me really.... but if I ever need to use TV-out, I would want it to work...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Phoenix_Inferno
Maha Guru
 
Phoenix_Inferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
Mainboard: ASUS P5n-e SLi
Memory: Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 2x1GB C4
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2200 2.1 200W (400 max)
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 01-20-2004, 01:37 | posts: 802 | Location: New York, NY

Chouji, i have 2 questions.

1. Will i be able to flash a Leadtek 5900NU My ViVo?

2. How do i get a 98/ME boot disk? (i use windows XP)

o yea one more thing: I have only 4X agp, is that still ok? and is a 440PSU safe enough?

Last edited by Phoenix_Inferno; 01-20-2004 at 01:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
SilentBomber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-20-2004, 02:57 | posts: n/a

Quote:
1. Will i be able to flash a Leadtek 5900NU My ViVo?
This is the same question that I have, I just want to know if my VIVO will still work...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Phoenix_Inferno
Maha Guru
 
Phoenix_Inferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 8800 GTS 320MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
Mainboard: ASUS P5n-e SLi
Memory: Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800 2x1GB C4
Soundcard: Logitech Z-2200 2.1 200W (400 max)
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Default 01-20-2004, 03:46 | posts: 802 | Location: New York, NY

Chouji we need u
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
2fast4u2
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-20-2004, 05:27 | posts: n/a

arrbeebee, ygpm, i didnt get the file,
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
dmann304
Guest
 
Videocard: PNY Geforce 5600 Ultra
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2600
Mainboard: ASUS A7V8X-X
Memory: 1024
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platium
PSU: Pinnacle PCTV
Default 01-20-2004, 07:06 | posts: 77 | Location: Chicago

What bios is recommended for the PNY5900nu? i hear people use Gainward or Leadtech or even Giga-byte so what is the best one for the PNY FX?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
bluesmoke
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUSN6600 EX SLI
Processor: AMD 64X2 3800+ @2550
Mainboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI DELUXE
Memory: 2GB CORSAIR XMS PRO3500LL
Soundcard: SOUNDBLASTER AUDIGY 2
PSU: TT SILENT TOWER MODDED
Default 01-20-2004, 19:28 | posts: 22 | Location: PORTUGAL

Can anybody please send me a copy of Asus FX5900nu. It' just that i forgot tho save it when i flashed my bios to fx5950, and i wanna keep it just in case, of having problems not to void the 3 years warranty.
thanks a lot.

hendfreitas@msn.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
dmann304
Guest
 
Videocard: PNY Geforce 5600 Ultra
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2600
Mainboard: ASUS A7V8X-X
Memory: 1024
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platium
PSU: Pinnacle PCTV
Default 01-20-2004, 23:45 | posts: 77 | Location: Chicago

I wish someone would give a tip or tell me what bios is best for the PNY 5900FX?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
DeepPhreeze
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2004, 05:44 | posts: n/a

Sorry if I'm asking a question that's already been answered. See I'm better with CPUs and motherboards, memory, etc than with video cards so bare with me. I have a 5200+. Not a regular 5200, it's a 5200+. I ran some tests and concluded I can flash it to a 5200U if I find a BIOS version for a p162 GFX board. I tried VGABIOS in DOS with some p140 5200U BIOS and it left crazy characters all over the screen. DOS4GW didn't even get used. I'm wondering if I should just go ahead and flash it anyways? Or are there p162 BIOS I can get from somebody here? Am I doing something wrong?
P.S. Please note I haven't physically flashed the BIOS yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
chris454
Member Guru
 
Videocard: WinFast A350 Ultra TDH MyVIVO flashed A380
Processor: AMD 2500+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X deluxe
Memory: 1gig
Soundcard: SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY 2 ZS PLTM
PSU: dvd and cd burners
Default 01-22-2004, 17:20 | posts: 65 | Location: Texas

SilentBomber

I have a WinFast A350 Ultra TDH MyVIVO.

I have flashed it with too many bioses to list.
And not even using Leadteks can i get my VIVO to work.
I reflash back to my original and all is well again.
Chris454
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
-Cerberus-
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2004, 18:09 | posts: n/a

I went from Leadtek bios to Gainward, still flickering screen. Now, using WFFLASH or nvflash, I can't flash back to my old bios...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
SilentBomber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2004, 20:49 | posts: n/a

okay, I've done some research, and here's what I've found out about the VIVO. The 5900 Ultra and 5950 Ultra both use a phillips decoder chip for video out. The 5900 non-ultra uses an integrated chip for video out. This can be seen when you go to the driver properties where it lists the bios version, etc. If you flash a 5900 non-ultra with a 5900 ultra or 5950 ultra bios, then when your computer boots up, the bios of the card tries to initialize a phillips decoder, it doesn't get found, so nothing get initialized for video out. The only way video out could work on a 5900 non-ultra card, that has been "flashgraded" would be to find a 5950 card that has an integrated video out decoder, or to hack the bios to make it still initialize.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
dmann304
Guest
 
Videocard: PNY Geforce 5600 Ultra
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2600
Mainboard: ASUS A7V8X-X
Memory: 1024
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 Platium
PSU: Pinnacle PCTV
Default 01-22-2004, 21:27 | posts: 77 | Location: Chicago

That explains why my PNY 5900 doesn't work with tv out. I tried using the Bies editor for some of the bioses i used and the options for tv out and some other options are grayed out which is weird. maybe because the bios didn't support the 5950 yet. and wird is in the xbios editor the agp is 2 x which is weird is that in display properties its on 8x.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
chris454
Member Guru
 
Videocard: WinFast A350 Ultra TDH MyVIVO flashed A380
Processor: AMD 2500+
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X deluxe
Memory: 1gig
Soundcard: SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY 2 ZS PLTM
PSU: dvd and cd burners
Default 01-22-2004, 22:43 | posts: 65 | Location: Texas

Has to be more to it than that, because mine is an ultra and vivo will not work, but it looks like it works for some people.

chris454
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
SilentBomber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2004, 22:49 | posts: n/a

Chris, right click on your desktop and go to properties. Clcik the settings tab, then click the advanced button. Then select the tab with your video card and click the very top thing on the menu on the right. In the greenish box at the top for TV encoder type, does it say integrated or phillips?? If yours is integrated, then maybe I will try to flash my 5900 to a 5900 ultra and see if my VIVO still works...

(I know you probably know how to get there, I just did that for two reasons: 1) to clarify 100% what I'm talking about, and 2) so other people that might not know can check)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.