Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-13-2004, 15:06 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

not that i know of.. the bfg 5600utras have 400mhz core, memory clock 800mhz and ramdac 400mhz. the 5600nu 256mb has 325mhz core and 400mhz ramdac but i dont know the ram speed. so if you get the ram speed and its somewhat close to the ultra you can probably get the 5600u bios in it.. just be careful thats all. ohh and you WILL! need ram sinks, i dont think the 256mb has ram sinks which tells me it has slower ram....

also 25$ for a vga gpu cooler that works with the 5600 and samesinks is easily worth it soo..

also i do not know the memory bits on either card, they are probably both 128bit.. but if ones 128 and the other is 256bit, then dont flash..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
-Cerberus-
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-13-2004, 15:15 | posts: n/a

Yes, both 128bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
murassmeblade
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-13-2004, 16:00 | posts: n/a

Ok i would like to try then, dont wory this is a testing rig all compnents are dissposable so total damage failure is not a big deal, but i would need some help.

the exact command lines for backiung the current default rom to file

and then the command line for flashing the new one.

and exactly how do i use the Nvflash? just run the app or use the RUN command with the command lines after the path?

thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-13-2004, 16:14 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

heh you just posted the thread for this thread ) there are bipass commands for nvflash. but i prefer wfflash, i've used it so many times and its never failed.. mornally when it does fail is when someone puts the commands in wrong. like they will put wfflash nm bios.rom and forget the .exe

other problems might result from the mobo or something i dont know.. it would explain why i didnt have any problems, i tried them all with the same type of mobo.

i burn out geforce 2s and geforce 4MX's just for pure pleasure so i even flashed a gf4 bios into a gf2.. worked ok huge artifacts everywhere.. but then it burned out.. it was great.. i giggled a little.. then got back to testing bios's.

a key note vga bios's are not meant to be flashed dozens of times. after so many times the bios's hardware becomes damaged from flashing. i dont know if its the same with newer cards.. but i just wasted a geforce 3 ti 200 cause i flashed its bios like 20 times.. so dont do to much bios's flashing on a single card.. find one you like and stick with it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
General Lee
High-tech Redneck
 
General Lee's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy GTX 650tiBOOST 2GB
Processor: AMD FX 8320E stock
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970A-D3P
Memory: Vengeance 1x8GB DDR3 1866
Soundcard: Integrated VIA 2021
PSU: Corsair CX500M
Default 01-13-2004, 20:41 | posts: 837 | Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina

Chouji, could you tell me where I can find a BFG FX 5950 Ultra Bios? I've looked at their site, and I've looked through several forums and sites, yet still can't find a BFG 5950 Ultra Bios...I have the Leadtek Bios, but I want to try both it and the BFG Bios. Any further help you can offer would be appreciated. Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-13-2004, 20:44 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

sorry chief.. i want an official bfg 5950u bios too. the best i can do is send you a modded leadtek bios.. which i havent fully tested so i would prefer not to. just go ahead and use the leadtek bios for now. if i find one i will send you it. and can you and others try to refrain from asking for bios's here.. i think i might start a thread just for asking for bios's..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Shex
Maha Guru
 
Shex's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GeForce GTX 970 HOF
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard: Gigabyte z77
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws - (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Logitech 2.1 | onboard
PSU: OCZ - ZX1000W
Default 01-13-2004, 20:55 | posts: 1,606 | Location: uk

This might be a dumb question but can a 5900nu be flashed with a 5900 ultra bios aswell ? just curious ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-13-2004, 20:58 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

yes of corse.. some people are scared that the 5950u is to high for them. in reality it isnt but yes the only real difference between most 5900nu and 5900u's are the ultras have 50mhz higher core and 256mb ram.. thats about it.. as where the 5950's have 475mhz core and 256mb ram their pretty much all the same chip so going from 5900nu to 5900u is good but not as good as going to the 5950u also the 5950u bios runs cooler.. so i would advise just going to the 5950u bios over the 5900u..

but quick answer yes it will work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Shex
Maha Guru
 
Shex's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GeForce GTX 970 HOF
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard: Gigabyte z77
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws - (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Logitech 2.1 | onboard
PSU: OCZ - ZX1000W
Default 01-13-2004, 21:15 | posts: 1,606 | Location: uk

ye i have but i'm back to my normal speeds untill i really need a boost in games and fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
st0nez
Master Guru
 
st0nez's Avatar
 
Videocard: R290/4GB
Processor: Intel i5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb Kingston
Soundcard: Panasonic Home Theatre
PSU: CM 650
Default 01-13-2004, 23:29 | posts: 472 | Location: NZ

So im guessing the mod might be just a lil too much for an 5900xt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 01-14-2004, 05:04 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Ive been reading this thread and have one question...do you flash the bios without drivers installed or does it matter?

It seems easy enough but Im still not sure...I still have these what ifs in my head lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
murassmeblade
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-14-2004, 08:16 | posts: n/a

well i followed the links but canot find the wfflash.exe utility nothing but the bioses themselves from leadtek???????????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-14-2004, 09:50 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

well because you flash it in dos you dont worry about drivers, and murassmeblade the bios thing from leadtek comes with the wfflash already.. its the link thats like 227kb i think. or close to that..

the bios is 65kb and the rest is the flasher ~_^

So short. you dont need bios to flash it, you wont untel you get back into windows
and the link on leadtek for the bios's have all the flashing and stuff you need that deals with wfflash. not nvflash

and stones as long as you have 400mhz+ core 800mhz+ ram and 256bit ram at that. you can flash it. i dont advise flashing if you have 700mhz ram, but you can anyways just have to underclock it with coolbits starstorm riva tuner and the high number of other freq clockers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Graek
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan xp sli Titan x 1
Processor: Intel Core I7 6950x
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Edition 10
Memory: 64GB Dominator Platinum
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 01-14-2004, 12:11 | posts: 553 | Location: Hollywood, Florida

Okay...I did it.

But before I get into that...I tried like 20 times to backup my old bios and I just kept getting bad command or file name. Im not exxagerating...2o times!!!! lol

Finally I said FOOK IT...every once in a while I gamble and so I typed the command for flashing it and vioula!

Everything thing worked fine.....played games at stock speeds and nada problem. Overclocked to 505 Core 1.01 Ghz Mem. Played NHL 2004 with my cousin with every setting maxed out the anal hole for over 3 hours. Didnt even phase my system...looked at temps after playing and it 46 degrees.

Id say this is the best mod anyones ever come up with...I mean wow..memory running at 1.0ghz stable as granite.

Mad props to you Chouji for providing info and unstructions. Im not even going to worry about a BFG bios...I AM HAPPY.

Again mad props to you Chouji
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-14-2004, 14:33 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

ya i love the bfg even at high load i bearly break 52c im still looking for the bfg bios, but with no luck but it doesnt matter anyways..

Im glad to know i can help ~_^. For everyone who is scared to flash. dont worry i sure you guys can do it. you guys are the smartest bunch of nerds i can find and its awesome ~_^

Home you all get it to work ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Creative GEFORCE 5900 Ultra
Old
  (#41)
Cannon Fodder#1
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Question Creative GEFORCE 5900 Ultra - 01-15-2004, 01:02 | posts: n/a

Can anyone help? I am tyring to flash the bios of my creative fx5900 ultra to a leadtek A380 ultra using WFFLASH with the A380 bios but I keep getting failure messages due to checksum errors, is there anyway to bypass this to force it to accept the new bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Chouji
Ancient Guru
 
Chouji's Avatar
 
Videocard: 19 inch flat screen
Processor: 500 gigabyte cpu, FAST!?
Mainboard: The case is black
Memory: Ram? Male sheep?
Soundcard: Sound card? Like a CD?
PSU: duh, wall socket
Default 01-15-2004, 01:38 | posts: 5,634 | Location: In a house, on a hill, by a road.

ok sorry would have replied sooner, but my IE doesnt like me.

Ok you can try
wfflash.exe nm bios.rom

if that doesnt work you can try nvflash, nvflash has alot of features but its all commands.

nvflash -f bios -u -p

if that doesnt work and its write protected then

nvflash -r (to remove the protection)
nvflash -f bios -u -p

if you still get errors try

nvflash -5 -6 -f bios.rom -u -p

and if you want to readd the write protection, your choice, its

nvflash -w

if you have any other problems then im sorry thats all i know..
   
Reply With Quote
Thanks for your help but its useless
Old
  (#43)
Cannon Fodder#1
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Smile Thanks for your help but its useless - 01-16-2004, 01:06 | posts: n/a

Thanks for your help but it seems that my creative fx5900 ultra graphics card just does not want to play ball, i keep getting pci device id, vendor id mismatch errors, i have tried removing the write protection, using nvflash to try and force / override the protection but it will just not work! I am using nvflash 4.46 which i think is the latest version, i have tried using the -o command which is the override command at level 3 but nothing seems to work for me!
   
Reply With Quote
Apologies to Chouji
Old
  (#44)
Cannon Fodder#1
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Unhappy Apologies to Chouji - 01-16-2004, 01:48 | posts: n/a

Sorry if my previous post insulted your Chouji the card is useless not the advice given by you, I will get the hang of the english language eventually as I tend to use is 24/7, 100% of the time!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
lost_soul9k
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ 800FSB HT
Mainboard: Intel 865 Mainboard
Memory: Hynix 256 MB DDR400 (sucks)
Soundcard: xfi music along with logitech z-680
PSU: 350 sumthin ..
Default 01-16-2004, 18:40 | posts: 147

has anyone tried it on a gainward card ?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Thanks for your help but its useless
Old
  (#46)
pharma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel 5960X @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X-99 Rampage Win7x64
Memory: Corsair LPX 2800 @ 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200
Default Re: Thanks for your help but its useless - 01-16-2004, 19:14 | posts: 704

Quote:
Originally posted by Cannon Fodder#1
Thanks for your help but it seems that my creative fx5900 ultra graphics card just does not want to play ball, i keep getting pci device id, vendor id mismatch errors, i have tried removing the write protection, using nvflash to try and force / override the protection but it will just not work! I am using nvflash 4.46 which i think is the latest version, i have tried using the -o command which is the override command at level 3 but nothing seems to work for me!
You should try using wfflash.exe instead of nvflash.exe. Most are successful are using the leadtek wfflash program. You can use it with other bios as well -- I flashed my 5900 Ultra using wfflash.exe with both the leadtek and then gainworth bios. Ended back using the leadtek 5950 bios.

wfflash.exe nm bios_name.rom

Pharma
   
Reply With Quote
Flashing FX BIOS's
Old
  (#47)
PhelanPKell
Member Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 295 Red
Processor: Core i7 920@3.5ghz
Mainboard: eVGA x58 SLi
Memory: 12gb Patriot DDR3-1600@C8
Soundcard: Crappy Onboard #239
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default Flashing FX BIOS's - 01-16-2004, 19:31 | posts: 68 | Location: Canada

Here is a question outta left field...

I have GeForce F5600U with:
400Mhz core clock
800Mhz mem data rate
128Mb DDR SDRAM
128bit memory

My friends MSI GeForceFX 5700 with the exact same stats...what is the chance I'd be able to flash my 5600U with a 5700 BIOS and it would work? I've noticed those similarities between the two...but is there a difference between the GPU's and their functionality or is the difference something stupid that won't effect my card if I flash it...? For anyone who could answer this I'd be greatly appreciative.

Thank you
Arigatou
Merci
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
evstein7
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-16-2004, 23:08 | posts: n/a

Ok, my turn now

I got my comp back today and tried it...
WFFLASH doesn't work; gives me a 'can't run dos4gw.exe. Error code 0002' error.
NVFlash can at least backup the old bios and ATTEMPTS to write the new one, but fails miserably.
What can I do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
adam805
Registered User
 
Videocard: Gainward FX5900nu (flashed to 5950u)
Processor: P4 2.4b
Mainboard: Intel D850EMV2L
Memory: 4x256mb Samsung PC1066 RDRAM
Soundcard: Audigy and Inspire 5.1
PSU:
Default 01-17-2004, 04:21 | posts: 6 | Location: Santa Barbara, CA

I just flashed my Gainward 1200/XP (5900nu) and all seems succesful. 3dmark01=13700 3dmark03=5750

But when I load up RivaTuner it says core=300 mem=950

Is this right, or is Riva not ready for the 128mb 5950? heheh

<edit> well nvhardpage shows 475 core so I guess Im in business. Best $225 I ever spent!

When I bought it I thought I would eventually o/c to 5950 speeds buty hadnt bothered. Now its a freebie, with 10 degrees lower temps than before. Rock On!

Last edited by adam805; 01-17-2004 at 05:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
nugie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-17-2004, 19:45 | posts: n/a

Is GF 4 MX 440 8x can do this too?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.