Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
I have a xfx 7800 gtx and i think it hit its roof
Old
  (#101)
goonbug
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga 8800gts 640
Processor: athlon64x2/2.75
Mainboard: a8n sli deluxe
Memory: ocz performance 394/2.3.2
Soundcard: x-fi
PSU: allied 500 w
Exclamation I have a xfx 7800 gtx and i think it hit its roof - 12-29-2005, 06:30 | posts: 13 | Location: agoura hills. ca

I used the coolbits hack to open the overclck feature. In the nvidia control panel for clck frequency i noticed it has a option for detecting the optimum frequency, so i used it and it stuck the settings at 490x1325( i only did this after i tried multiple settings that where a quite bit lower and the card come overclcked at 450x1200). I cant seem to push the core or mem any higher, everytime i run the "test changes" option it will not pass for nothing. There are no problems that i know of with temp, i monitor it with the nvidia tool and a seperate hardware probe thats directly connected to my fan bus. So if anyone has any input i am more than willing to listen, unless its to kenny g, i cant stand that damn flute he plays, despite how talented he is!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 12-29-2005, 19:56 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

goonbug try stressing your card for a bit. run graphic intensive programs like 3dmark05 for a few days then try again see if that yields results
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Sundesz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club 3D 6600 GT 128 MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-E
Memory: 2*512 DDR 500
Soundcard:
PSU: 480W Codegen
Default 12-30-2005, 23:30 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Hi there!

I have a little problem with my 6600 GT. Sometimes it doesn't set the clock speed to 500Mhz in 3D applications, so instead of 500 Mhz it runs only at 300Mhz. In this fall I am not able to overclock the card too (so the GPU as the memory). I would be pleased if someone could give me an advice or suggestion. THX!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
woofer909
Member Guru
 
woofer909's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 6600 256mb @441/570
Processor: pentium4 540 3.2ghz @ 3.5ghz
Mainboard: abit aa8xe
Memory: ddr2 533mhz 2x512mb
Soundcard: built in 7.1
PSU: 350w
Default 12-31-2005, 03:54 | posts: 42 | Location: your house

use rivatuner to force performance 3D
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 12-31-2005, 07:45 | posts: 7,652 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundesz
Hi there!

I have a little problem with my 6600 GT. Sometimes it doesn't set the clock speed to 500Mhz in 3D applications, so instead of 500 Mhz it runs only at 300Mhz. In this fall I am not able to overclock the card too (so the GPU as the memory). I would be pleased if someone could give me an advice or suggestion. THX!
hes running in 2d mode when hes running at 300mhz, once you start the game the mhz will grow to 500mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Sundesz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club 3D 6600 GT 128 MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-E
Memory: 2*512 DDR 500
Soundcard:
PSU: 480W Codegen
Default 12-31-2005, 10:44 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie1234
hes running in 2d mode when hes running at 300mhz, once you start the game the mhz will grow to 500mhz
Yeah, I know it very well. But sometimes in games or in benchmarks (3DMark05: 22xx marks...) it also runs at 300 Mhz (RivaTuner's HW monitoring is running during games, so I can read the speeds). Until I don't restart my system the card works only in 2D mode. THX anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Sundesz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club 3D 6600 GT 128 MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: ASUS A8N-E
Memory: 2*512 DDR 500
Soundcard:
PSU: 480W Codegen
Default 12-31-2005, 10:47 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by woofer909
use rivatuner to force performance 3D
Thanks, I will see.
UP: I cannot enable "force constant perfomance level"... altough driver level hw overclocking is enabled

Last edited by Sundesz; 12-31-2005 at 10:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
woofer909
Member Guru
 
woofer909's Avatar
 
Videocard: evga 6600 256mb @441/570
Processor: pentium4 540 3.2ghz @ 3.5ghz
Mainboard: abit aa8xe
Memory: ddr2 533mhz 2x512mb
Soundcard: built in 7.1
PSU: 350w
Default 01-03-2006, 00:12 | posts: 42 | Location: your house

what do you mean it wont allow you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
goonbug
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga 8800gts 640
Processor: athlon64x2/2.75
Mainboard: a8n sli deluxe
Memory: ocz performance 394/2.3.2
Soundcard: x-fi
PSU: allied 500 w
Default 01-03-2006, 23:59 | posts: 13 | Location: agoura hills. ca

Quote:
Originally Posted by woofer909
use rivatuner to force performance 3D
ill try riva, but like I said for some darn reason the any clock speed past 490 will not pas the the nvidia built in stress test! Any way riva tuner ima gonna get it thanx!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Sean_S36
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-07-2006, 07:11 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalero
are there some tweaks for 7800GT cards? modified bios? unlock etc?
I have the same card and would ask the same question. Thank you all, nice Thread.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
goonbug
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga 8800gts 640
Processor: athlon64x2/2.75
Mainboard: a8n sli deluxe
Memory: ocz performance 394/2.3.2
Soundcard: x-fi
PSU: allied 500 w
Default 01-08-2006, 09:14 | posts: 13 | Location: agoura hills. ca

Quote:
Originally Posted by woofer909
what do you mean it wont allow you?

i used riva and its not that the tuner wont let me, i dont think the card will take it and i found that out today. I uped the clock to 500 core and kept the same mem clock, and ran 3dmark 05 and the screen was filled with artifacts. I answered my own question, i hit the roof of the card and im dissapointed.
The card will post a 8600 on 3d mark 05 and i cant push it any harder! (le sigh) Thats ok I think my proc still has some head room i can exploit. Or I can just buy a second one and become a nvidia hoe.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
SHAFT_BR
Newbie
 
SHAFT_BR's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4870 512mb
Processor: Q9450
Mainboard: asus maximus formula X38
Memory: 4gb G.Skill 1000mhz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-08-2006, 11:26 | posts: 4 | Location: Brazil / Rio de Janeiro

Quote:
Originally Posted by goonbug
i used riva and its not that the tuner wont let me, i dont think the card will take it and i found that out today. I uped the clock to 500 core and kept the same mem clock, and ran 3dmark 05 and the screen was filled with artifacts. I answered my own question, i hit the roof of the card and im dissapointed.
The card will post a 8600 on 3d mark 05 and i cant push it any harder! (le sigh) Thats ok I think my proc still has some head room i can exploit. Or I can just buy a second one and become a nvidia hoe.
Same xit here man...

I try to push 500/1400 but the video cards did not suport very well and some artifacts starts to show on my screen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
scorchio
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5850 Extreme
Processor: Q9550 @ 3.4 GHz
Mainboard: EP45-UD3P
Memory: G.Skill DDR2-1066 PI 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 525W
Default 01-08-2006, 11:35 | posts: 115 | Location: Israel

I've just finished OCing my card, reached 420/1150.
At 430, small artifacts starts to appear, my only question is, I've read an article on Xbit Labs, they tested the exact same card with the same cooling, andthey reached 450/1200, can it be done? is there another way to push a PX6800GT further?

Last edited by scorchio; 01-08-2006 at 11:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 01-08-2006, 12:52 | posts: 7,652 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorchio
I've just finished OCing my card, reached 420/1150.
At 430, small artifacts starts to appear, my only question is, I've read an article on Xbit Labs, they tested the exact same card with the same cooling, andthey reached 450/1200, can it be done? is there another way to push a PX6800GT further?
every card is different, but, u can get a better cooling solution (like a zalman vf700cu), then u can push the card further, and maybe voltmod the card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
SHAFT_BR
Newbie
 
SHAFT_BR's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4870 512mb
Processor: Q9450
Mainboard: asus maximus formula X38
Memory: 4gb G.Skill 1000mhz
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-08-2006, 14:40 | posts: 4 | Location: Brazil / Rio de Janeiro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie1234
every card is different, but, u can get a better cooling solution (like a zalman vf700cu), then u can push the card further, and maybe voltmod the card
I will try the over using the riva Tunner.

And this cooler Zalman, he is bether than the original?



Sorry, about the english...im fron Brazil xD
   
Reply With Quote
moved post
Old
  (#116)
BUJD07
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA 7900GT @ 520/1440 Mhz
Processor: AMD 64 4600 X2
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Memory: OCZ 512x2 DDR400
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Truepower 550w EPS12V
Default moved post - 01-09-2006, 04:02 | posts: 10

moved post

Last edited by BUJD07; 01-09-2006 at 04:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
scorchio
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5850 Extreme
Processor: Q9550 @ 3.4 GHz
Mainboard: EP45-UD3P
Memory: G.Skill DDR2-1066 PI 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 525W
Default 01-09-2006, 10:57 | posts: 115 | Location: Israel

Well, the Leadtek PX6800GT has pretty powerul cooling, and I dont think its possible to remove.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
pitchblack206
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor 6950/flashed
Processor: Intel 2500K@4,5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock z68 pro3
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Seasonic S12 II 500W
Default 01-14-2006, 14:30 | posts: 334 | Location: Germany

Yes it is possible to be removes, I have done so myself on a Leadtek Winfast 400. I have a Evga 6800Gt, which uses OEM fan from Nvidia, and replaced it with a Zalmann AuCu, very nice product, does a great Job. I need a new PSU, than I can push speeds to around 430|1300

PSUs do make a difference, never underestimate the powerconsumption and the effect it can have on the performance of your GFX!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
9ine
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA e-GeForce 6800 GS 256MB AGP
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.4C GHz @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 Deluxe
Memory: Kingston 1GB (2x512) DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Creative SBLive! 5.1 + Inspire 5200
PSU: Cooler Master Real Power 450W
Default 01-21-2006, 03:48 | posts: 38 | Location: Toronto, Canada

i have overclocked my 6800gs agp and my gpu core temp is 56c when not in game and it goes upto 82c in rthdribl. are these normal temps for this card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 01-21-2006, 11:14 | posts: 7,652 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHAFT_BR
And this cooler Zalman, he is bether than the original?
I had a Zalman VF700CU on my 6600GT (my previous card), temps:

Before the Zalman:

Idle 60
Fully Load 75/80

With the Zalman:

Idle 50
Fully Load 60

So its alot better then the stock cooler
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3-1866
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 01-21-2006, 11:16 | posts: 7,652 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9ine
i have overclocked my 6800gs agp and my gpu core temp is 56c when not in game and it goes upto 82c in rthdribl. are these normal temps for this card?
The temps are a bit too high *i think*, do u see any artifacts while playing a game ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
9ine
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA e-GeForce 6800 GS 256MB AGP
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.4C GHz @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: Asus P4P800 Deluxe
Memory: Kingston 1GB (2x512) DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Creative SBLive! 5.1 + Inspire 5200
PSU: Cooler Master Real Power 450W
Default 01-21-2006, 13:42 | posts: 38 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie1234
The temps are a bit too high *i think*, do u see any artifacts while playing a game ?
nope i dont see any artifacts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
nexu
Maha Guru
 
nexu's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4870 512MB (@795/1085)
Processor: Intel E8600 (@4.4GHz|air)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Formula
Memory: 2x2GB PC2-6400 GSkill
Soundcard: SupremeFX & Carcharias
PSU: CM Real Power M620
Default 01-21-2006, 15:41 | posts: 1,182 | Location: Amsterdamned

Whevern i OC my card and goes to 3DMark 03/05/06. It will report my core being 11Mhz, this happen too when i use the nvclock tool in linux. Is this a bug in core speed detection or is something wrong here?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
tm101
Member Guru
 
tm101's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D 7800GT @ 473/1134
Processor: A64 X2 3800+@2830, 1.4v
Mainboard: Asus A8N SLI Premium (no 1T bug!)
Memory: 2x102mb MDT @ 283 MHz, 3-3-3-8-2T
Soundcard: CL X-Fi Music, M-Audio Delta 24/96
PSU: SS S12-430 @ Papst F/2GL
Default 01-23-2006, 17:45 | posts: 71

Here's a small bit of my experience:

First of all: You cannot trust the "Detect optimum frequency" button!

It's useful as an indicator maybe, but actually it always clocked my 7800GT far too high on both GPU and memory. In the end I used to clock it at 472/1134 using the original cooler.

Fortunately with my new VF700 I can go as high as around 496/1200, but I use 486/1188. Nevertheless a nice push in performance thanks to the VF700, especially for the memory.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Envoy
Master Guru
 
Envoy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 970 GTX SSC
Processor: Intel 6700K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: Corsair LPX 3000 (2x8gb)
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: 750W Corsair RM750i
Default 02-07-2006, 15:42 | posts: 338 | Location: Brentwood

When i click detect optimum frequency the progress bar just stops after 5 secs and resets my desktop, leaving the core and memory at stock frequencies.

If i try to oc without it i get a small oc to 395/1030 (stocks are 370/1000) but any more and the testing fails. Any ideas?

Current PSU is 460W (28 amps on 12volt rail) and isnt the issue as the same thing happened with my last 250W Dell PSU. Current voltage is 1.3.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.