Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 09-17-2005, 21:44 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

hey sniper try stressing the card 4 a few hours using 3dmark01 reapetdly and try again

BTW your english is good
   
Reply With Quote
 
Re: NVIDIA overclocking,tweaking and cooling....All info you need.
Old
  (#77)
LordAboveAll
Master Guru
 
LordAboveAll's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Z77
Memory: G.SKILL 8GB Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default Re: NVIDIA overclocking,tweaking and cooling....All info you need. - 09-18-2005, 02:54 | posts: 721 | Location: Illinois

Quote:
Originally posted by funkymonkey
Hello People.

Overclocking a Graphic card involves 2 things
1. Overclocking your GPU.
2. Overclocking RAM on the card.

When you overclock the GPU you increase the frequency at which your core is gona work. And when you overclock the RAM its the same thing, the frequency at which ram works is changed. It’s observed that overclocking the RAM usually helps more than overclocking the GPU. The obvious reason is when you overclock the RAM the bandwidth available on the card increases.
Thanks for the help funkymonkey I needed to know about this very helpful.

Last edited by LordAboveAll; 09-19-2005 at 21:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Sniper1710
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia/Gf2MX400/64MB/200-250@235-311
Processor: Celeron tualatin 1.1 GHZ
Mainboard: STstar - 815E dhipset
Memory: SDRAM/384MB
Soundcard: AC'97 Audio Integrated
PSU:
Default 09-18-2005, 12:37 | posts: 32 | Location: Viet Nam

yep. It's not the magic number,after stressed my Vid for a few hour, suddenly, the screen freezed for a few second, and repeated a few minutes latter, i 'll try again, but now 237/307 is quite good..........but the score of 3d marks can't say anything.........with differents game, we have to use diffirent settings..........
By the way, what is the best driver for my card and win9x , almost modified drivers is not for win9x, i don't want to play game on win XP , you know my computer is not fast
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
demetrius1976
Member Guru
 
demetrius1976's Avatar
 
Videocard: zotac gtx 260 amp2
Processor: e8400@4,0 scythekamaangle
Mainboard: biostar t-power i45
Memory: 2+2 gb mushkin redline
Soundcard: on board sound
PSU: corsair vx 550w
Default 09-19-2005, 12:37 | posts: 107 | Location: croatia

can i flash my to 5700 ultra??,i only clock i to 500/650
   
Reply With Quote
 
Re: Knowing when to stop OVERCLOCKING
Old
  (#80)
LordAboveAll
Master Guru
 
LordAboveAll's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 760 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Z77
Memory: G.SKILL 8GB Ripjaws X
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default Re: Knowing when to stop OVERCLOCKING - 09-22-2005, 04:01 | posts: 721 | Location: Illinois

Quote:
Originally posted by systemlord
Hey there kool moo,

Your timing couldn't be better, 3 minutes ago i found my 7800 GTX's limit on the core but not the ram. I experienced big black
blots/squares and then aborted the 3Dmarks05, wow i just about
wet my pants. The 7800 cost me $600 big ones, i'm still shaking no kidding!! O my anyways i would back off by 10mhz when you see those black or white anything because your about to burn your card for good. I will tell you your games will never stess
Those black & white things are called artifacts they are no big deal, when you get them it means your video cards core and or memory are pushed to high, just turn them down by about 10Mhz or so. You can not burn out your card by overclocking the core and memory.
   
Reply With Quote
help with 6800 ultra plz
Old
  (#81)
weedkilla
Registered User
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default help with 6800 ultra plz - 09-25-2005, 05:33 | posts: 1

hi funkymonkey, u really know ur stuff, well i been playing around with lower end nvidia card for a while, and finaly got a 6800 ultra 256 mb AGP, 2.8 amd, nforce 2 mobo, 1.5 gig ram. i would be happy if u could point me in the right direction of drivers, core n mem settings etc. As i would really like to push this card (playing BF2 atm). i have already along with the stock fan insatlled anoher fan blowing directly on top of the card ( so heatin wont be a porb). any suggestions would be appreciated TIA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Fluesopp
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5870 in CF
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T7 Supercomputer
Memory: Corsair GT 6gb 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Pc P&C 1200w
Default 09-29-2005, 16:18 | posts: 89 | Location: Norway

is rivatuner the best program to adjust the speed on the fan on my 7800?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
TheGamer
Maha Guru
 
TheGamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7900GTX 512MB GDDR3 @
Processor: AMD X2 6000+
Mainboard: Asus M2N-E Ultra
Memory: Transcend JetRam 667MHz
Soundcard: Inspire 5.1 on Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Antec Basiq 500W
Default 10-07-2005, 21:07 | posts: 1,498 | Location: India

no matter whatever temps you get its best to keep your card's fan speeds 100%......and yes rivatuner is the best out there when it comes to tweking your card ....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Da_Devil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: LeadTek WinFast A400 TD unlocked 16x1,6vp, 400/875
Processor: AMD A64 3400+ NewCastle
Mainboard: ASUS K8S-LA
Memory: 1GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-16-2005, 16:32 | posts: 58

hi guys i just unlocked my 6800 to 16x1,6vp and i cant seem to overclock it even if i do lower than the default it still says i should lower it any advices so i can OC a bit im getting 3982 @ 3D Mark 05 at the moment
Thank You

EDIT: ok i managed to disable the protection and overclock the damn card and im getting 4550 @ 3D Mark 05 im wondering if i can push it more ? currently its overclocked @ 400/800 and its pretty good 44 idle and 55 full load and the unoverclocked is almost the same here are my results from the tests.

not unlocked and not overclocked: 3196
unlocked and not overclocked: 3982
unlocked and overclocked to 400/800: 4550
is this good ? and can i push it farther ?

Last edited by Da_Devil; 10-16-2005 at 16:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
instantcrash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GTX 21' Widescreen HD Monitor
Processor: Intel Core Duo E6400 @ 2.4Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA NF680i Sli
Memory: Corsaire Xpert 2GB DDR800 2-2-2-5
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + 5.1 Speakers
PSU: 500 Watt Enermax
Default 10-19-2005, 23:05 | posts: 80 | Location: UK

Nice post! Always like seeing the overclocking love!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
chrisewaters
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 256mb 7800GTX 450/1250
Processor: Amd X2 3800+ @ 2.5Ghz 1.45v H2O
Mainboard: Asus A8N Sli Premium NF4 SLI
Memory: 1G Corsair 3200twinxXLPRO 2225 @440
Soundcard: Logitech Z5500 5.1, SB Live
PSU: 600W Silverstone Strider
Default 10-20-2005, 08:00 | posts: 62 | Location: Melbourne, Australia

does anyone know how to do the bios update for the leadtek 7800GTX?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
KI2000
Registered User
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2005, 20:11 | posts: 8

Hello,
Very nice post here!

I've got a Geforce FX 5800 and I'm trying to overclock it a bit. The temp reaches about 67 ° C stressed. Is that too much, or can I go even further?
I haven't seen any problems so far.

Last edited by KI2000; 10-22-2005 at 20:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Pat the Cat
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: nVidia 6800 Ultra 425/1120
Processor: XPM-2600 @ 1.8GHz
Mainboard: Soltek SL-NV400-64
Memory: 2GB Corsair VS
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2ZS
PSU: Hiper R580W
Default 10-29-2005, 06:24 | posts: 2,110 | Location: Vice City, UK

Thank you FunkyMonkey! All my questions answered in ONE brilliant post.

* Pat the Cat bows low with hands pressed together.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Liquidium
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX HD5870 XXX 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D-E
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850w
Default 10-29-2005, 20:11 | posts: 83 | Location: England

Thanks Funkymonkey, that was a VERY helpfull post. Its great to have guys like you who are willing to take the time write such useful posts.

It realy helped!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Motaro.nl
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x 7800 GTX 490/1375 SLI H˛0
Processor: AMD 4000+ @ 2.7 ghz 246x11 5xHTT
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-DR
Memory: 1x Corsair XMS Twn Pc4000 492 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy II ZS GigaWorks™ S750 7.1
PSU: SilverStone Zeus 650 Watt
Default 11-05-2005, 02:01 | posts: 1 | Location: holland

i OC my XFX 7800 GTX from 450 / 1250 to 525 / 1375 mhz with Swiftech MCM + G60 G70 kit tem ide 38c game 45c max i hope my nr2 XFX 7800 GTX oc good to

3DMark05 9141 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm05=1401344
3DMark03 18910 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=4376683
3DMark01 29922 http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8778641
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
chrisewaters
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 256mb 7800GTX 450/1250
Processor: Amd X2 3800+ @ 2.5Ghz 1.45v H2O
Mainboard: Asus A8N Sli Premium NF4 SLI
Memory: 1G Corsair 3200twinxXLPRO 2225 @440
Soundcard: Logitech Z5500 5.1, SB Live
PSU: 600W Silverstone Strider
Default 11-05-2005, 03:32 | posts: 62 | Location: Melbourne, Australia

thats not bad scores, ive got 8200 with my Leadtek 7800GTX on 450 / 1250 (defult settings)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Kalero
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 7800GT @ 490/1200
Processor: AMD64 X2 3800+@2.4Ghz
Mainboard: Abit AN8 ULTRA
Memory: 2x512 Corsair TWINX 3200C2PRO v4.3
Soundcard: SB Live Platinum!
PSU: Enermax 475W
Default 11-08-2005, 12:04 | posts: 70

are there some tweaks for 7800GT cards? modified bios? unlock etc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
gaus
Registered User
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT Silent Pipe
Processor: A64 3200+ Venice
Mainboard: Asus A8N-E
Memory: 1GB DDR 400 Transcend
Soundcard: logitech x530
PSU:
Default 11-09-2005, 21:54 | posts: 1 | Location: BiH

today i have played a little bit with my Gigabyte 6600GT silent pipe

i clocked her from 500/1120 to 550/1320, and she worked very good. temperature rised about 3-4 degrees in load, and never passed 70 degrees.
i ran few test, and in 3d mark 03 score was 9300, and 3d mark 05 was 4250, wich is about 10% higher score from original 500/1120.

i didnt want to clock her more, but i have feeling that she can be clocked a little bit more

what do you think what is max for this card??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 11-11-2005, 23:43 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

Hey gaus
I've got the same card as you and i would be able to get a 600 on the core but i would try it unless u got some good case cooling and stressed it enough 2 reach it without damaging the card try 570 and see if it gives u any artifacts
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
unwise
Registered User
 
Videocard: nvidia 6600gt
Processor: p4 at 3.9gighz
Mainboard: abit aa8
Memory: 1024ddr2
Soundcard: live
PSU: mad card killer
Default 11-26-2005, 01:39 | posts: 1 | Location: netherlands

guys bin trying to overclock my nvidia 6600gt and its running now at 625 core clock and 1105 mem clock and at 1.6v with a zalman cooler.
tried running mad mod mike at 1024 /768 and it works!!
im proud of myself hehehe!!!

still trying to go higher.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
ToasterOven
Newbie
 
ToasterOven's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EN7800 GTX
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Memory: 1G Kingston
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS Logitech X530 5.1
PSU: Antec TP II 480 Blue
Default 12-21-2005, 04:24 | posts: 4 | Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Awesome post! What a great read. I understand some stuff but other info is a fog to me but with all the info here, I should gain some knowledge...hopefully . I'm going to start with RivaTuner and take it from there. Can you run both CoolBits and RivaTuner together or is it redundant to do so? I see that there are 3 versions of CoolBits out there. I assume that CoolBits 2 is the one that I want? Any special tips for O/C'ing an Asus 7800GTX or is everything basically the same as other cards? Again, much thanks for the time and effort into a very informative thread.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 12-21-2005, 04:37 | posts: 13,297 | Location: UK

Coolbits 2 is the one you want. Rivatuner and coolbits can cohabit quite happily, but I wouldn't have both open at the same time as who knows which settings will be saved and which will be ignored. Generally though, I reckon rivatuner is much better for overclocking, coolbits is handy for quick settings.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
ToasterOven
Newbie
 
ToasterOven's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EN7800 GTX
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Memory: 1G Kingston
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS Logitech X530 5.1
PSU: Antec TP II 480 Blue
Default 12-21-2005, 06:22 | posts: 4 | Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Awesome, thanks. I'll try just running RivaTuner alone for those reasons. I ran 3DMark05 with the settings at 430/1200 and got a score of 7654. Does that seem reasonable or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
ToasterOven
Newbie
 
ToasterOven's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EN7800 GTX
Processor: AMD Athlon64 3500+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Memory: 1G Kingston
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2ZS Logitech X530 5.1
PSU: Antec TP II 480 Blue
Default 12-21-2005, 09:45 | posts: 4 | Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

When I check the "Check Optimal Settings" button, it defaults to 490/1310 and my score shoots up to 8438.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
SouthBound Gal
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-23-2005, 13:16 | posts: 1

well, I don't know if this is the right place for this question, but since everyone here seems to be more knowledgable than anywhere else I've looked, here it is....
I just bought roller coaster tycoon 3 for my son. knowing I would definately need a better graphics card (and knowing very little about graphics cards as of 4 days ago) I bought a evga geforce4 mx4000 online. While I was waiting for it to be sent to me, I decided to learn a little bit about graphics cards -hum, guess I should have done that before buying, but anyway..
Min. requirements for RCT3 are geforce 2 or higher or compatible card. Now that I realize that the geforce4 mx4000 is not the same as a geforce4, 'fraid I threw away my money. I'm still waiting for the card, but does anyone know if this game will run with that card and if not, would I be able to oc the card. I've spent the last few days reading horror stories about the mx4000 and hoping they were all doing something wrong and that wouldn't apply to me. If it matters, I have an AMD Athlon 995 mhz processor, 256 mb RAM, directX 9.
sorry for the ignorance.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.