Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and related technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Likely we have the answer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
guardz
Master Guru
 
guardz's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GTS250 1G OC
Processor: AMD64 X2 4600 @2.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI.(OS-still XP pro sp3)
Memory: 2G GeiL Ultra (x2 1G)
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi 24 bit!
PSU: Hyper Type R 580w
Default 07-19-2005, 07:21 | posts: 765 | Location: New-Zealand

Hey just off track for a mo .. whats the best way to OC an MSI 6600GT (Agp) would it be through the bois or the cards own settings??? Please help. The MSI's OC something good.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Geforce 4MX pixel shaders
Old
  (#52)
Aneesh
Registered User
 
Videocard: Geforce 4MX 4000
Processor: P4 3.0 ghz
Mainboard: Shuttle FS56(SFF)
Memory: 512 MB DDR
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5.1
PSU:
Default Geforce 4MX pixel shaders - 07-20-2005, 08:13 | posts: 2 | Location: India

hi there,,

i have a geforce a 4mx card and due to this card i cant play games that require pixel and vertex shaders... is there any way that i can run games like this on my pc with the geforce 4mx..


thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
chrisewaters
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 256mb 7800GTX 450/1250
Processor: Amd X2 3800+ @ 2.5Ghz 1.45v H2O
Mainboard: Asus A8N Sli Premium NF4 SLI
Memory: 1G Corsair 3200twinxXLPRO 2225 @440
Soundcard: Logitech Z5500 5.1, SB Live
PSU: 600W Silverstone Strider
Default 07-24-2005, 06:20 | posts: 62 | Location: Melbourne, Australia

ive followed this guide on my leadtek geforce 5700 my vivo 256mb (stock speends core 425, mem 501) and i can't get it to show white spots or screw up ive gone up by 75mhz on both to bring it up to core 500, mem 575, ive run that rthdribl program and 3d mark for acouple hours and still doesn't wanna screw up what do i do now should i go futher, i don't know how much the limit is and i don't wanna fry my card.

Last edited by chrisewaters; 07-25-2005 at 07:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 07-27-2005, 01:45 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

jonerkinsella,
I've had a look round the nvidia site and they say leave it for 2 hours to cool then stick a credit card underneath the heatsink and use a screwdriver (flathead) to push it off. im confused on which to do. But I've just got a 6600GT AGP for my system
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 07-27-2005, 16:36 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

DUNNO DO NOT DO WHAT THEY (NV) TELL YOU.ive removed a lot of things like this already.step 1,remove the card from the main board .2,get a hairdryer and heat the heatsink till its hot (do not worry about overheating the gpu as the process im describing hear is not going to heat up your cpu core as it is external heat being applied not internal being generated by your gpu, heat within reason of course hot to the touch but not too hot to hold with your hands).3,with all screws and fastners holding your heatsink in place removed start twisting the heatsink clockwise and counter clockwise and you WILL feel it move if it needs more heat then use more till you free it .you may decide at this point to slip a credit card etc between the gpu and sink but ive never found this to be necessery .ps the thermal paste is very tacky stuff to clean it completley just keep heating the gpu and rolling it off with your finger tips .i gaurentee this method will work give it a go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
jonerkinsella
Maha Guru
 
jonerkinsella's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 290 Trix OC.
Processor: 5930k
Mainboard: Asrock X99 EX4
Memory: 4x4gb Ballistix Elite
Soundcard: Gfx Hdmi and ob RT1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 07-27-2005, 16:40 | posts: 1,859 | Location: IRELAND

by the way a pic of my card

Last edited by jonerkinsella; 07-29-2005 at 00:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 07-28-2005, 00:13 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

Thanks Ill try that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Zedo_M
Newbie
 
Zedo_M's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabayt HD5770 1gb ddr5
Processor: e4500 2,2@2,6ghz
Mainboard: asrock 4core1333/glan (in
Memory: 2x1gb ddr2/800mhz
Soundcard: realtek integrated
PSU: 420w
Default 07-29-2005, 00:46 | posts: 42 | Location: BiH

I nead help can anyone tell my what is the optimal overclocking of pixelview 6600(256 mb ) agp
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 07-29-2005, 01:58 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

u have to try and find that out yourself because all cards are different. Try the optimal clock from the nvidia drivers thatl give you something to work with becaouse it doesnt give you the highest the card can take.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
ma6zx
Registered User
 
Videocard: Nvidia 5200
Processor: Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: K8NS Ultra 939
Memory: Dual DDR PC3200
Soundcard: Onboard 8.1 channel
PSU:
Default 07-29-2005, 09:19 | posts: 2

Is there any way to use the power of CPU to help the GPU for more performance?... This can help much if it goes possible!

Last edited by ma6zx; 07-29-2005 at 09:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Overclocking an overclocked card
Old
  (#61)
systemlord
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480
Processor: E6600 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5E X38
Memory: Crucial Ballistic Tracers
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Infinity 720W
Question Overclocking an overclocked card - 08-05-2005, 06:35 | posts: 76 | Location: Mission Viejo CA

Can anyone tell me how to overclock an already overclocked card?7800 GTX GPU clock 460Mhz RAM 1300Mhz, I'm a scared guttless newbee, teach me the ways of the force! I must have perfection.
   
Reply With Quote
Explanations Please
Old
  (#62)
kool_moo
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon HD 4550 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Mainboard: EVGA 133-K8-NF41 939
Memory: 2GB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: Aspire 520W
Default Explanations Please - 08-07-2005, 04:55 | posts: 9

Hey ppl I'm new here, and kind of new to the whole overclocking/video card scene. I know I have a ****ty computer, and I will hopefully be able to build a new and much better one by the end of this year. But anyways, I'm trying to overclock my MX4000 to be able to play Halo with a decent fps. If that's not possible, I'd like to try finding my card's limits anyways. This is my first time overclocking, so could someone please tell me what artifacts are and what do you mean by black/white dots? I've already overclocked 20mhz on both the core and memory, and decided straighten things out. Before I even upped the clocks, I ran the last test on 3dmark 2001 and I guess I saw some white pixels on the horse's body while it turned. After the 20Mhz, they were still there, and they showed a bit more frequently. If I turn on 2xAA they'll disappear, but if I put it on 4xAA there'll be more of them. I'm guessing I'm not suppose to turn on AA at all right? But yeah is that where I should stop or what? Thanks a lot to anyone who can help!
   
Reply With Quote
Knowing when to stop OVERCLOCKING
Old
  (#63)
systemlord
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480
Processor: E6600 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5E X38
Memory: Crucial Ballistic Tracers
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Infinity 720W
Default Knowing when to stop OVERCLOCKING - 08-07-2005, 07:46 | posts: 76 | Location: Mission Viejo CA

Hey there kool moo,

Your timing couldn't be better, 3 minutes ago i found my 7800 GTX's limit on the core but not the ram. I experienced big black
blots/squares and then aborted the 3Dmarks05, wow i just about
wet my pants. The 7800 cost me $600 big ones, i'm still shaking no kidding!! O my anyways i would back off by 10mhz when you see those black or white anything because your about to burn your card for good. I will tell you your games will never stess
your card that much, the stress test in 3dmarks05 is going to make your graphics card cry big time to the limit! As for upgrading
your pc i highly recommend on an AMD processer, i bought a Intel p4 3Ghz and am sorry i did that! For one thing AMD cpu's
are cheaper than an Intel of the same speed, also you'll notice
faster framerates with a AMD than the Intel. Go to toms hardware.com then go to cpu charts and there you can compare
any Intel vs. AMD cpu and really see the huge differance in frame
rates in doom3 & unrealchamp 04. As for turning your AA settings
during the stress test that will make it run to hot! AA really makes
you card have a hart attack, get sli then turn up AA all the way.
Hope this helps,see you....
   
Reply With Quote
Overclocking.....
Old
  (#64)
systemlord
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480
Processor: E6600 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5E X38
Memory: Crucial Ballistic Tracers
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Infinity 720W
Default Overclocking..... - 08-07-2005, 08:49 | posts: 76 | Location: Mission Viejo CA

Hey there,

When you tell us to overclock by 10MHZ at a time, is this with all or some graphics effects turned on such as AA & AF?? Also with my card overclocked with effects turned off during 3Dmarks05 what happens when i play a game with the effects on? How will i know if when playing doom3 with effects on will burn my card right? Do i begin overclocking with all effects on or off? THANKS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
kool_moo
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon HD 4550 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Mainboard: EVGA 133-K8-NF41 939
Memory: 2GB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: Aspire 520W
Default 08-07-2005, 15:56 | posts: 9

Thanks for the input. I know I need a system upgrade and that's why I'm building a new in a few months. But I just want to know if I can keep going because the white dots aren't that big or anything. They're only 1 pixel each and there aren't too many dots. And they're on the horse's body not around it in the black background.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
kool_moo
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon HD 4550 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Mainboard: EVGA 133-K8-NF41 939
Memory: 2GB DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: Aspire 520W
Default 08-07-2005, 21:27 | posts: 9

Crap... I decided to push it a little more and started seeing white and black dots, so I went back 10Mhz. That didn't help and I still saw black/white dots. So I set it back on default, and yet again the black/white dots appeared. Do I need to underclock my card now to keep it alive? lol... So what does it mean when your stock frequencies have dots?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
systemlord
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480
Processor: E6600 @ 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5E X38
Memory: Crucial Ballistic Tracers
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Infinity 720W
Default 08-08-2005, 00:58 | posts: 76 | Location: Mission Viejo CA

I think your problem mite be with a lot of things mainly your Celeron1.1Ghz. Those type of cpu's do not have very much cache on the chip witch make them slow down to the point where your cpu is max out. Also if your using PCI and not PCI Express that makes a very big differance!
It you upgrade your ram to 512MB or even 1GB thats going to really help you out. Try to remove your overclocking software from your harddisc, that sould get rid of those dots. Just hang in there until you can upgrade.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
LinkDrive
Ancient Guru
 
LinkDrive's Avatar
 
Videocard: Toaster
Processor: 2 Slot
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Wall Socket
Default 08-17-2005, 04:48 | posts: 4,675

alright i have a major issue...i followed the instructions step by step using riva tuner and no matter what speeds i set my card to, there is literally no preformance increase what so ever, not even at 400/900. plz help

sofar ive tried
overclocking with pipes unlocked
overclocking with pipes locked
overclocking my cpu to 3.25
downloading different gf drivers
updating my bios
reinstalling rivatuner
un/reinstalling NVStrap Driver
running fastwrites on/off

when i do get preformance increase (managed to get my css benchmark from 60 to 80) then play for awhile or just reboot, the preformance goes back to normal, even if the settings are at where i put it to get the boost.

this is really irritating, i plan on buying heat pipes for my card to overclock it so i would like to get this issue resolved

Last edited by LinkDrive; 08-17-2005 at 04:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
aztec123
Registered User
 
Videocard: Asus Ati 9600se And Asus Geforce 6600GT
Processor: Pentium 4 2.66
Mainboard: Asus P4S8X-X
Memory: 2x512 DDR333
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live And Sony GRX8
PSU:
Default 08-19-2005, 04:01 | posts: 1 | Location: Argentina

Hello i dont know where to post it but i think that i will get an answer here...

im looking for a tool like ATT but for nvidia cards, does any one knows ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
dunno537
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600GT AGP (550/1120)
Processor: Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
Mainboard: intel 865 dell edition
Memory: 1Gb corsiar/twinmos
Soundcard: intergrated
PSU: Qtec 400W
Default 08-19-2005, 21:13 | posts: 14 | Location: U.K

odd ****ns i get a boost easily on the css benchmark when i o/c my 6600GT have u been increasing the AA, AF etc each time?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
LinkDrive
Ancient Guru
 
LinkDrive's Avatar
 
Videocard: Toaster
Processor: 2 Slot
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Wall Socket
Default 08-20-2005, 01:52 | posts: 4,675

Quote:
Originally posted by dunno537
odd ****ns i get a boost easily on the css benchmark when i o/c my 6600GT have u been increasing the AA, AF etc each time?
no. all of my video settings i keep the same when im benchmarking. i wonder if its my chipset? when i oc my processor it receives little to no preformance boost (right now from 2.6 to 3.25), though my 9800 oc'd without problems...weird
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Kit Chai
Registered User
 
Videocard: Grandmars 6800 GT @ 400/1120
Processor: Amd 64 3200+ (754)
Mainboard: Asus K8n Deluxe Se
Memory: Corsair 1024mb DDR400 C2PT
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 08-20-2005, 06:38 | posts: 8 | Location: Malaysia

hi guys i am 1 new guys here . So i got a little question to ask on the nvidia biosmodifier ? I dont know how to use it . Hi.............hi............. So now i need you guys help.TQ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
MiLA
Newbie
 
MiLA's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 8600 GT xXx
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2160 @ 1
Mainboard: ASUS P5N-E SLI
Memory: Supertalent 1Gb DDR2
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 500W
Default 08-21-2005, 20:57 | posts: 10 | Location: England

thnx 4 da info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
jamesbhevans
Member Guru
 
jamesbhevans's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG 7900 GT - Dell 2005fpw LCD
Processor: Athlon 64 x2 3800
Mainboard: Asus A8N32 Sli Deluxe
Memory: 2 gigs 3200 Corsair Twinx XMS Pro
Soundcard: AC 97 (Onboard A8N32 Sli Deluxe)
PSU: Ultra X-Connect 2 550 watt
Default 09-09-2005, 06:13 | posts: 47 | Location: Chattanooga TN

Thanks for the great info. IT really helped me get started in the art of overclocking NV cards. Keep up the great work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Sniper1710
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia/Gf2MX400/64MB/200-250@235-311
Processor: Celeron tualatin 1.1 GHZ
Mainboard: STstar - 815E dhipset
Memory: SDRAM/384MB
Soundcard: AC'97 Audio Integrated
PSU:
Default 09-14-2005, 16:39 | posts: 32 | Location: Viet Nam

i think the magic number of gf 2 MX 440 is 310/235- mem/core - i tried to @core up to 237 and some black line appeared ( when i used 3d mark 2001 to benchmark ) - the same if i @ mem up to 213 - i tried to set core work at 235 and mem at the lower than 310 - the benchmark point decreased - and i think 310/235 mem/core is the magic number in this case ..... sorry because my english skill is not good - can you understand me ...........
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.