Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#176)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-05-2005, 00:35 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

The motherboard needs to be dual channel for the ram to work in dual channel ..as for the difference its not HUGE just that any gain is a gain ... so when its there use it.


So you need a board that runs DC mode the ram needs to be good ram and same type.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#177)
branko47049
Master Guru
 
Videocard: G-A NX88T512H-B 512MB
Processor: Intel C2D E6550 o/c 2.8
Mainboard: G-A P35-DS3R rev 1.0 F11
Memory: 2x2GB KingMax 800Mhz 5-5-
Soundcard: Realtek on-board
PSU: Rasurbo DLP-535
Default 02-07-2005, 00:40 | posts: 295 | Location: Macedonia

I bug you so much because dual channel boards are very rear in my country
and i have to choose between RZ series from G-A, Asus`s NF2 and Abit NF2 (but i am not sure that is original).
So from this to that how is the difference in performance(like 15%......)
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#178)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-07-2005, 01:12 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well if your going to get a dual channel board then get the one you can find for the best price they are all about the same in the end.

They are all nvidia chipsets and all have about the same features so there is no real difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Question about memory.. I hope this is ok in this thread...
Old
  (#179)
giakamo
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Question about memory.. I hope this is ok in this thread... - 02-16-2005, 14:31 | posts: n/a

anyone with the same mainboard ( A7N8X Rev 2 ) have problems using memory on anything except SPD settings?I am not able to change it to 100 % , 200% or anything.. I am able to change the timings but it has to pn spd or I get a long beep pause, long beep.. repeating...also it does not like cas 3 2.5 is ok but 3 gives me the same beep.. any ideas? thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#180)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-16-2005, 22:36 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Try to set your FSB at 166 then your RAM at 166 or 100% see what happens and 2.5 CAS is tougher than 3 because it is tighter try to see what happens at stock FSB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#181)
giakamo
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2005, 23:00 | posts: n/a

I get the same issue... this memory overclocks like crazy though.. another weird thing it will not run at 200 Mhz FSB...( with SPD the ram automatically goes back to 166 instead of matching the FSB ) that is even at stock speeds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#182)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-17-2005, 00:50 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

sry but I dont get it your ram is pc2700 that means at speed = 166
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#183)
giakamo
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-18-2005, 17:37 | posts: n/a

you are correct the ram is pc2700.. but when SPD is set, and you increase the FSB to 200Mhz, the ram operates at 166 instead of matching the FSB of 200....and if I set it to 100% instead of SPD.. I get that memory error beep.. I hope this explains it better...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#184)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-18-2005, 20:57 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well I wanted you to set it at 166 fsb and ram at 100%

See you cant run your ram at 200 FSB so you need to run it at speed. You need pc3200 for 200 fsb ram at speed or 100% you cant do 100% when your FSB is at 200 this is normal.

Your ram at 100% will be fine at 166 fsb and maybe a little more
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#185)
giakamo
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-20-2005, 00:19 | posts: n/a

that is just it I am not able to run the ram at 100% even at native frequency.. but spd works fine....if I set it to 100% at 166 I get the beep code.. if I set it at spd at 166 it works fine....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#186)
jmb1985
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2005, 01:15 | posts: n/a

A few months ago I added some more ram to my system. I added in 2 sticks of 256mb pc3200 ram to the 2 sticks of 256mb pc2100 ram, but i accidentaly paired the wrong ram sticks together to try to run dual channel (bit of a noob). When I turned the comp back on I got the wonderful bsod. I then formatted and paired the new sticks correctly and removed the old ones.

My question is this - would the bsod have been caused by the fact that I incorrectly paired the ram, or because of the vastly different speeds of the ram, or by the fact that they were different brands? I want to buy another 512mb of pc3200 but I doubt I would be able to find the same brand, so I would really like your opinions, as avoiding another bsod would be really great. Thanks in advance for any advice that you can give on this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#187)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-01-2005, 03:00 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

There is no way that you can use the pc2100 its just to slow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#188)
Ekajaya"VaLvE"
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770
Processor: 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 6GB OCZ
Soundcard: Auzen X-Plosion/Denon AHD
PSU: Enermax Modu 87+
Default 03-04-2005, 09:55 | posts: 412 | Location: Berlin,Germany

currently im using ddr2 pc 533 ,my board is msi 925xe,can i use the ddr2 pc 667?Thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#189)
Zombiematt
Master Guru
 
Videocard: geforce 275 gtx
Processor: Intel Quadcore 8400
Mainboard: asus p5q
Memory: 4gb OCZ DDR2
Soundcard: 1200watt samson amp.
PSU: Zion power 800w
Default 03-06-2005, 19:35 | posts: 199 | Location: OHIO , USA

i have pc3200 dual channel ram . i bought as a memory kit 2x 512. pc3200
is supposed to be 400hmz right? when i go into bios or use CPUZ my memory is running at 200Mhz is this normal? I was having stability issues when i first built the pc. By default my cpu was at 204x13=2652mhz
i lowered it to 200x13=2600. the 200 matching my ram. now it is stable. however since my memory should be 400mhz could i OC the memory to 204mhz and return the cpu to default without frying my ram?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#190)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-06-2005, 19:50 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Zombiematt
i have pc3200 dual channel ram . i bought as a memory kit 2x 512. pc3200
is supposed to be 400hmz right? when i go into bios or use CPUZ my memory is running at 200Mhz is this normal? I was having stability issues when i first built the pc. By default my cpu was at 204x13=2652mhz
i lowered it to 200x13=2600. the 200 matching my ram. now it is stable. however since my memory should be 400mhz could i OC the memory to 204mhz and return the cpu to default without frying my ram?
1) PC3200 = 400MHz = 200x2 'cause it's DDR (Double Data Rate)

2) 200x13 is what your CPU should be set @, and your RAM frequency should also be 200MHz if you intend to stay at stock speeds. Anything over that would be overclocking.

Hope that answers your questions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#191)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-06-2005, 20:45 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by Ekajaya"VaLvE"
currently im using ddr2 pc 533 ,my board is msi 925xe,can i use the ddr2 pc 667?Thanks for the help
The most anyone can hope for is 1:1 ratio if you have RAM that runs at 3000 miles an hour but your CPU runs at 2500 miles an hour then your RAM needs to wait for the CPU to finish counting the 1's and 0's

SO unless your CPU can ran at the exact same speed as your RAM then no you dont need anyting that is faster then the CPU unless you plan on over clocking and need a little room to do so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#192)
LayZ
Master Guru
 
LayZ's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Dual-X R9 280X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @Stock
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67-Pro
Memory: 16GB GSkill RipJaws@1600
Soundcard: xFi Titanium LogitechX540
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 03-07-2005, 04:19 | posts: 317 | Location: kolkata,India

Way over my head!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#193)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-07-2005, 17:01 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

He's saying that, unless you OC your FSB greatly, there is no need for faster RAM. But yes, you could use it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#194)
Ekajaya"VaLvE"
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770
Processor: 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 6GB OCZ
Soundcard: Auzen X-Plosion/Denon AHD
PSU: Enermax Modu 87+
Default 03-16-2005, 22:04 | posts: 412 | Location: Berlin,Germany

Quote:
Originally posted by Kermit_the_frog
The most anyone can hope for is 1:1 ratio if you have RAM that runs at 3000 miles an hour but your CPU runs at 2500 miles an hour then your RAM needs to wait for the CPU to finish counting the 1's and 0's

SO unless your CPU can ran at the exact same speed as your RAM then no you dont need anyting that is faster then the CPU unless you plan on over clocking and need a little room to do so.
i c ,thanks for the info.i want to ask ,sorry bout little bit off topic,i just played doom 3 for the first time,i played it smooth but sometime its little bit lagged like thinking for the next frame ,but no stuck or hang,is this because of my memory just 512 mb or it is because i dont use raid Harddisk? thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#195)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-17-2005, 05:39 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well a little more RAM is always nice but I dont know what settings your game is set too, maybe it is the way the game is set, in the options , how about AA and AF?

DOOM 3 is a game that can make any machine stutter :0)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#196)
Ekajaya"VaLvE"
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770
Processor: 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 6GB OCZ
Soundcard: Auzen X-Plosion/Denon AHD
PSU: Enermax Modu 87+
Default 03-17-2005, 16:54 | posts: 412 | Location: Berlin,Germany

Quote:
Originally posted by Kermit_the_frog
Well a little more RAM is always nice but I dont know what settings your game is set too, maybe it is the way the game is set, in the options , how about AA and AF?

DOOM 3 is a game that can make any machine stutter :0)
i set to ultra detail 1280*1024 no aa and no af,driver at quality detail or standard from ati,and by you ,how is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#197)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-17-2005, 20:32 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well right off high detail is enough , you wont see a huge difference between the two, try it and see
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#198)
sATIsFACTION
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphirre Atlantis 9600 XT 256MB VIVO
Processor: Athlon XP 2800+ Barton @2435 Mhz
Mainboard: MSI MS-6729 nForce2
Memory: 2x Kingston 512 MB PC3200 DDR @ 400 Mhz
Soundcard: SB Live! 5.1 Digital & Classic Stereo speakers :(
PSU:
Default 04-21-2005, 07:57 | posts: 12 | Location: Czech Republic

Hi I've a big problem...I've MSI K7N2V (MS 6729 - nForce2) mobo and 2x Kingston 512 MB PC3200 DDR RAM but DC not running...Help
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.