Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 07-24-2004, 05:21 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Ok first up the ram PC3200 is 200mhz in the bios but for windows its 400MHZ just the same way the AMD Athlon3200+ is at 200mhz in the bios and 400MHZ front bus in windows. The cpu you want to get is 200MHZ no matter what intel is selling as public relations there is no CPU over 200MHZ stock , So now the DC mode ram it will be whatever speed you set it too in the bios. Does not matter that its DC mode its still the same speed. What happens in DC mode is the throughput is much greater or bandwidth if you prefere. If you want to overclock a CPU that is 200MHZ to start with, you need to buy RAM with a higher speed ie: PC3500 ... the whole 800FSB stuff is just a smoke screen to sell more, they should be made by law to state the true speed in MHZ.

Ok I think that covers it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
SonDunn1128
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800XT w/ATI Silencer 4
Processor: P4 3.0C Northwood w/XP-90
Mainboard: P4C800-E Deluxe rev:2
Memory: GeiL Ultra 1Gig D/C DDR500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 series
PSU: Thermaltake PurePower 480w Xaser
Default 07-24-2004, 05:36 | posts: 389 | Location: New York

Hey Kermit, I got you all the way. But what makes the 2.4 A B or C different from one another? Also what difference does single sided ram have from double sided ram in dual channel mode and overclocking and in stock mode? Does it provide higher bandwith or speed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
SonDunn1128
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800XT w/ATI Silencer 4
Processor: P4 3.0C Northwood w/XP-90
Mainboard: P4C800-E Deluxe rev:2
Memory: GeiL Ultra 1Gig D/C DDR500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 series
PSU: Thermaltake PurePower 480w Xaser
Default 07-24-2004, 05:37 | posts: 389 | Location: New York

O sorry one more question.. if i wanted a 1:1 ratio using the 2.4c how would i go about that? or is the configuration i stated earlier a 1:1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 07-24-2004, 05:44 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

As for the RAM there will be no problems if its either SS or DS for overclocking or speeds... Its only when we add ie: 4 sticks of RAM in like my MOBO and want DC mode well if I had 4 sticks of double sided ram the dc mode cannot kick in , and thats because of the way Gigabyte made the board but I think its also same on others I think its the chipset also it needs to have the right combo's , you should always check with the boards maker to be 100% sure about what they say goes or not. And for the A B C price, features, speeds. Just look at the cost you will kow which one is faster ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 07-24-2004, 05:46 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

To be 100% sure , go into the bios and look for RAM speed ... should be 100% or 1:1

But its in the bios for sure
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
SonDunn1128
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800XT w/ATI Silencer 4
Processor: P4 3.0C Northwood w/XP-90
Mainboard: P4C800-E Deluxe rev:2
Memory: GeiL Ultra 1Gig D/C DDR500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 series
PSU: Thermaltake PurePower 480w Xaser
Default 07-24-2004, 05:48 | posts: 389 | Location: New York

Alright so basically tell me if I am right. Pentium 4 2.4 A B or C is all 200 MHZ stock right? and PC3200 is 200MHz double data rate to 400 MHz right? So the Pentium 4 2.4 whatever model with the Kingston SS 4 chips PC3200 will be a 1:1 ratio I am assuming.. and if ur getting annoyed, please don't feel obligated to help me, but if ur truly a good person, I appreciate it man..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 07-24-2004, 05:52 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

No thats all right no worries , what you just said above is 100% correct.
   
Reply With Quote
not sure bout the lanparty board
Old
  (#108)
WARsaber
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Unhappy not sure bout the lanparty board - 08-11-2004, 05:07 | posts: n/a

i got the lanparty board from dfi recently then i bought the xms pro 3200 cas 2 mem from corsair and i also have 1gb of value select here but since all 3 slots are of the same color i wonder which to but them in?
not only that i have read where other who have far less qualtiy memory and same board and stuff runiing far greater speed than me . i wonder what is the matter even thou the processor is not the mobile edition of the 2500+ currently runing at 2.2ghz with water cooled by swiftech using 2 radiators
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-11-2004, 05:43 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well over clocking is always a gamble its never a sure thing, as for which slots to use I am not 100% sure but I would think #1 + #3 but to make sure check the owners guide.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Thaer
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-11-2004, 11:11 | posts: n/a

But the new Socket 939 mobos do support double dual-channel memories?
Unlike the SocketA that only supports one dual-channel setup?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
SonDunn1128
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800XT w/ATI Silencer 4
Processor: P4 3.0C Northwood w/XP-90
Mainboard: P4C800-E Deluxe rev:2
Memory: GeiL Ultra 1Gig D/C DDR500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 series
PSU: Thermaltake PurePower 480w Xaser
Default 08-11-2004, 18:51 | posts: 389 | Location: New York

Hey Kermit the frog... I have a question... It's been bothering me to ask you but I didn't want to because I asked so many questions on this topic when I first got here... If i get the Asus P4C800 deluxe board... it supports dual channel ddr ram.. I got that... but if ALL 4 memory slots are used with the SAME ram.. does it still run in dual channel?? is that like double dual channel??? whats the deal with that??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-12-2004, 00:19 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by Thaer
But the new Socket 939 mobos do support double dual-channel memories?
Unlike the SocketA that only supports one dual-channel setup?
Do you mean DOUBLE sided memory??


My board can do DOUBLE sided just not in all 4 dimm's
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Info on Dual-Channel
Old
  (#113)
Burningrave
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Re: Info on Dual-Channel - 08-24-2004, 13:39 | posts: n/a

great explanation on an important subject(i didnt know dual-channel pretty much too but now i do)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-24-2004, 19:32 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by SonDunn1128
Hey Kermit the frog... I have a question... It's been bothering me to ask you but I didn't want to because I asked so many questions on this topic when I first got here... If i get the Asus P4C800 deluxe board... it supports dual channel ddr ram.. I got that... but if ALL 4 memory slots are used with the SAME ram.. does it still run in dual channel?? is that like double dual channel??? whats the deal with that??
If you use all 4 slots with sticks that are ok with your mobo maker, such as the right DS, SS sticks in the right slots, you can have duel channel using all 4 slots, I think I said it somewhere in here, I used all 4 of my slots each with 256mb pc3200 and was fine ran in DC mode , the only draw back I had was overclocking, it was not as good as it was when I use 2 sticks or 3 sticks, 2 and 3 sticks the overclocking was the same, 4 sticks was a bit slower not as stable at higher ( 200 + fsb )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
ninja
Member Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia 8800gtx
Processor: athlon 64x2 6000+@3305mhz
Mainboard: m2n-sli deluxe
Memory: xms2 800mhz 4GB
Soundcard: x-fi music+cambridge work
PSU: 700watt ezcool
Default 08-27-2004, 02:17 | posts: 81 | Location: PERPETUAL DARKNESS

i have 3 slots on my board two close one a little away they are both green....what ones should i put them in for dual cannel?
thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-27-2004, 03:13 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

I am sure its in the .pdf or the manual sorry I dony have either
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 08-30-2004, 14:35 | posts: 2,820 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

I use the outer two so the middle one is empty (if that makes sense) and it says Memory Mode: Dual Channel in the POST screen.

I imagine it works the same way for your board
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 08-30-2004, 23:11 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Yes most should say in the status screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
DLD
Master Guru
 
DLD's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1060 6GB
Processor: SandyB 2600K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV gene-z
Memory: 2x8GB Mushkin1600SilvLine
Soundcard: on board 7.1
PSU: 600W Thermaltake ToughPwr
Default 09-04-2004, 03:23 | posts: 604 | Location: Serbia

I got myself into problem! My Asus p4p800 based config ran good
until a couple of days ago, when I switched from Celeron 2800 to Prescott - E 3GHz /1MB cashe. Now, as soon as I start any high demanding 3D game (UT 2004, Far Cry, LockOn) my monitor gets black each 2-3 seconds. Picture simply dissappears from the screen for approximately a 1/10 of a second. After a few minutes of running the game temperature of the CPU jumps from 44*C to 58*C.
First I thought it was a driver related problem, but no! Then I introduced more cooling facilities and decreased the temperatures of the CPU, northbridge and graph. card. No result! Went to BIOS C-mos setup. Changed all & everything. Tryed each possible combination of CPU speed/AGP/PCI/RAM frequency and AGP voltage. No result!

Could it be that the video adapter cannot cope with the CPU's bus frequency (with Celeron it was 100MHz/400 MHz mem bus, now it is 200/800)?

***WinXP SP1a, DirectX 9c, GeForce Ti4 4800 SE 275/550 MHz Innovision, 2x 256 MB of RAM PC400 dual channel mode, power supply = 400W***

Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 09-04-2004, 03:58 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

When you change a CPU like that its not a bad idea to do a repair install of your OS, I dont think that the Ti4800 has any trouble with that FSB , I dont see what that has to do with this thread either LOL. But I would do a repair install of your XP, and the temps being warmer is normal its working at a higher rate now so its warmer then your old celery stick.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
DLD
Master Guru
 
DLD's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1060 6GB
Processor: SandyB 2600K@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus IV gene-z
Memory: 2x8GB Mushkin1600SilvLine
Soundcard: on board 7.1
PSU: 600W Thermaltake ToughPwr
Default 09-04-2004, 21:29 | posts: 604 | Location: Serbia

Well, first of all, this has SOMETHING to do with the thread, since I thought the problem could partially be related to the dual channel architecture of the mobo with the powerfull CPU on the top of it. Stronger data flow might be too havy for the card.
Secondly, I have already reinstalled XP and this changed nothing.

Thanks anyway!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 09-04-2004, 21:48 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well I have never seen duel channel do anything even close to what you mention. Did you make sure you got the fan and heatsink lined up right? Did you use a good paste between the heatsink and fan? Dont forget that it will be warmer then before and 58c is not too hot as per say, but it would be nicer to have it a little lower I guess, how about in relation to other CPU's of the same how does your stack up?

Try in a thread where people are talking overheating problems or start a new one, chances of someone finding an over heating problem in a memory thread is like .05%
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
David Deed
Don Alfa Terga Inconiti
 
David Deed's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 6600
Processor: Main - Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: MSI K8T800 Neo-FSR
Memory: Corsair 2gb DDR 3200
Soundcard: Labtec Pulse 424
PSU: Creative Soundblaster Audigy
Default 09-16-2004, 07:20 | posts: 2,240 | Location: North America

i have 2x128 in the blue dual channel slot and a 256 in the black slot on my nforce2 mobo

its running dual channel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 09-16-2004, 07:28 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Yes thats the way it works :0)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
nepluto
Member Guru
 
Videocard: chaintech Geforce 6800 256mb
Processor: Athlon 64 3700+
Mainboard: MSI K8T Neo-FSR
Memory: 1gig OCZ DDR400
Soundcard: Soundblast audigy ZS gamer limited
PSU:
Default 09-22-2004, 23:56 | posts: 84 | Location: Ft.polk,La

i have a question and its gonna sound good and n00bish but **** i dont really pay attention to ram that much other than the speed and type.. but is there truely a difference between 2 sticks of duel channell ram and just 2 sticks of the same exact kind of ram. i just ordered 2 more sticks of 256 400mhz ddr Corsair XMS memor i had seen the "dual" channel but just figured that meant that it was 2 sticks together.. but is the RAM itself actually different than standard Ram? and also i did read that someone used the #1 and #3 for Dual channel mode on a MSI board. just makeing sure that is correct. i have a k8tneo with the 3 slots. which i think is kinda dumb to only have 3 DIMM's.. lol. but ohh well thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.