Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-24-2004, 19:35 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Oh I see so my RAM is basically not capable of 266? Only 200?

But surely when I put the PC3200 RAM in it would have auto configred itself to run at the highest possible (No overclocking) FSB Speed? Like 200... (200 x2 = 400).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-24-2004, 22:01 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

no your ram is set to match the cpu so cpu = 100 there fore ram = 200

Now if your cpu = 133 then your ram would be 266

and because your ram is rated 133 or if you like 266 then your ram can handle a cpu of 133
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Mannerheim
Ancient Guru
 
Mannerheim's Avatar
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX 1070 mobile
Processor: i7 7700HQ
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: HP
Default 05-01-2004, 20:23 | posts: 4,747 | Location: Finland

does my nforce1 support dual channel?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-01-2004, 22:32 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by Mannerheim
does my nforce1 support dual channel?

No not that I can see on their site
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Titanman
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-02-2004, 21:54 | posts: n/a

These pics show my RAM's specs.. just wondering if they woudl be usefull as dual channel ram






   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-02-2004, 23:48 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

The Ram is fine just need the motherboard that runs it as duel channel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Djin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-11-2004, 00:46 | posts: n/a

Here's my question.

I'm going from 512 to 1024MB or RAM.

Corsair XMS Extreme DDR400... will I see a performance boost?

I know it's a silly question... but just wondering how much I will see with having 1GB and also having a very high quality RAM will do for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-11-2004, 01:18 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Its a given XP loves RAM and good RAM at tight timings your going to see a great improvement all around without a doubt


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Djin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-11-2004, 03:06 | posts: n/a

Well my RAM is one of the better brands, so I'm not worried about timings... just wondering about overall speeds.

I get 6100+ in 3DMark 2003... so we'll see what I get when my other stick arrives.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-11-2004, 03:33 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Its not really about an increase in speed its about endurance and shorter loading times but games will be alot smoother thats a given
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Djin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-11-2004, 03:36 | posts: n/a

Not like they aren't smooth enough already with my current setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-11-2004, 04:11 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Without a doubt but hey 1 gig is 1 gig it aint 512 mb lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Djin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-11-2004, 12:21 | posts: n/a

Just another thing I can throw in people's face.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
[TheFORCE]
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-31-2004, 05:02 | posts: n/a

will this board http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...128-241&depa=0 run on DC? with this mem http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-114&depa=0 on a athlon 64 3200+ ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 05-31-2004, 05:40 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

From what I can see that is not a DC memory board ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Predator653
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-21-2004, 08:53 | posts: n/a

I know your probably all sick of this question and it has been a while since anyone posted on this thread, but if anyone's out there, can you tell me if my mobo will run on DC? It's a P4S533-X.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 06-21-2004, 10:27 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

No boards with SDRAM and DDR are for sure not DC sorry :0(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Predator653
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-21-2004, 19:22 | posts: n/a

Awww, ok, Im thinking of getting an AMD 64 CPU and a new mobo soon anyway.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Predator653
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-22-2004, 05:07 | posts: n/a

If I bought two 512MB DDR memory chips - the exact same chip twice, and stick 'em in the two DDR slots on my mobo, would that work? Not in DC, but just give me 1024MB of RAM. Im a complete noob when it comes to technology, sorry about that 8-]

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 06-22-2004, 07:42 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Sure that would give you 1024mb or as we say 1Gig , and trust me on this windows XP loves RAM no doubt about that, of course you never use SD-RAM and DDR Ram on your board at that same time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Predator653
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-22-2004, 08:40 | posts: n/a

Yeah,
Thanks for all your help Kermit 8-]
   
Reply With Quote
Noob in confusion
Old
  (#97)
Xeon XT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Unlocked MSI N465GTX GE
Processor: Intel Q9650
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4
Memory: OCZ 4GB ReaperX 5-5-5-12
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic X-750 Gold
Question Noob in confusion - 06-29-2004, 23:38 | posts: 195 | Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada

Im getting a little confused here and want to straight this out, i understand that to get the increase in bandwith of the memory, you need to use pairs. Does this mean that if i were to get 2x256MB ram modules and use dual channel, would i technically have 256mb or 512mb? Also, I'm planning to get a new system with dual channel and id like to know what good brands of memory there are (i'm never going to overclock them). I'm thinking of getting Kingston because i can get 512MB (2x256) for $155 CND.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 06-30-2004, 04:15 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

On a DC mobo the dual channel increases performance of all your applications, its 2 x 256mb = 512mb but if set on the proper board its 512mb in DC mode ........ its just faster overall, higher throughput.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Xeon XT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Unlocked MSI N465GTX GE
Processor: Intel Q9650
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS4
Memory: OCZ 4GB ReaperX 5-5-5-12
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic X-750 Gold
Default 06-30-2004, 04:20 | posts: 195 | Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada

Ok, thnx for clearing that i thought it was something like RAID
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
SonDunn1128
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire X800XT w/ATI Silencer 4
Processor: P4 3.0C Northwood w/XP-90
Mainboard: P4C800-E Deluxe rev:2
Memory: GeiL Ultra 1Gig D/C DDR500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 series
PSU: Thermaltake PurePower 480w Xaser
Default 07-24-2004, 05:03 | posts: 389 | Location: New York

Hello everyone out there at Guru3d... I am new to this forum and was referred by my friend. I am old school when it comes to computers, was A+ certified back in 98 and after that I lost touch with the specifics of how the hardware actually works. I was reading all 10 of these pages in this particular topic and I have a few questions to see if what I understand is right. Please, don't laugh just because I am old school, I just don't fully understand the hardware now-a-days. Ok here goes. I was looking to get a Pentium 4 2.4C that is 800 MHz FSB (northwood). With me so far? Now I am going to show you guys what I understand about this DDR Dual Channel stuff. I wanted to buy this motherboard Click here for motherboard Then I wanted to throw this ram in there Click here to get ram specs I wanted to get 4 pieces of this to equal 1GB. I understand that CL 2.5 is better than 3... first question.. any drawbacks??? ok, moving on. Now from what i gather from all my reading and thinking, If i throw that ram on the motherboard it will be a 1:1 ratio because FSB is 800 MHz and PC3200 DDR ram in dual channel mode is running 400MHz x 2 which equals 800 MHz. Is this right???? If I am wrong, please explain. Next question. If i wanted to overclock by using extensive cooling options, how would I go about it??? Would I have to have had bought faster ram in the first place??? how does this exactly work. And please make it as easy as you can, It takes me a while to grasp this new technology... Thank you to whoever helps me out =)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.