Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-13-2004, 00:32 | posts: 43 | Location: England

I wish I knew how with my BIOS... I still don't understand the 1:1 Ratio business.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-13-2004, 00:36 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

On mine which is an Award bios, go into the advanced chipset stuff, and change the system performance to manual. Then, select 1:1 in the FSB/DRAM ratio. Dunno what your bios is like, but that's how it works on mine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-13-2004, 00:42 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Right, i'll go and have a look for something similar in my BIOS.

EDIT: Nope, nothing about setting ratio's Just Memory timings etc.

The processor clock is set at 100MHZ, not sure if thats right.

Here are 2 shots taken with Sandra, don't know if they make any sense.




Here is the version of my BIOS:



Here is the closest I could really get:


Last edited by PandaKing; 04-13-2004 at 01:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-13-2004, 01:28 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

Hmm try changing the top thing to "enabled" if you haven't already that might get you somewhere
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-13-2004, 02:05 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Yes you need to set the bios to either enabled or in some cases expert to be able to change the ram speed what your looking for is ram speed or resulting fequency and it needs to match the cpu fsb now if thats at 100mhz then the ram is going to be 200mhz which is normal it is 2 x the fsb as in my case FSB = 210mhz and ram is 420mhz but I will say this 1 gig of ram is mighty nice and its easy to use 300mb of ram and if you did and only had 212mb left you are going to see that your machine with 1 gig will be very smooth. Win XP loves RAM no way around that.

Go for it buy the RAM its not going to be lost in the future
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-13-2004, 02:12 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

surely though, as long as it's not swapping all the time, then you don't notice the difference? cos when i went from 512 -> 768 by stealing RAM from my other machine, the benchmark results stayed still
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-13-2004, 02:30 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Well it would appear that my MOBO's tweak utility said the RAM was at 200 and the CPU at 100 so I guess thats 1:1 then, thanks!

Right off to get the RAM, it has to do something at least!

My computer is slowly upgrading itself, next it'll be the processor - what fun

Last thing: Will the new RAM mean I can perhaps overclock by CPU to a higher clock Freq.? Because at the moment anything above 100 means the computer reboots and resets.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Thumbs up 04-13-2004, 02:34 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

That's what i was getting. FSB at 266, RAM at 333
Without any voltage adjustments (i didn't have the guts back then ), the system wouldn't post at above a 338 ram speed so i backed the ram off to 266 and gave it a 1:1 ratio, then brought the FSB up, and now it's at 350, so it does help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-13-2004, 16:41 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Ah ha I see that your seeing the light my fellow tweakers

Very good and yes when you have ram that can handle higher speeds this is what allows you to set the ram at 1:1 and then edge the FSB up in small amounts and of course because the ram is set to follow the FSB you will start to really see a performance gain as the fsb is raised.

Now the only thing you really need to moniter is the temps, you will get to a point where you are no longer able to post at a certain fsb or you will hit windows and it is crash / restart this is where voltage comes into play and then you edge up the vcore on the cpu BUT <<<< you need to have good cooling a stock fan is out of the question here , well I am glad to see you all caught the overclockers virus . Word of warning YOUR HOOKED FOR LIFE

yes when you start to tweak and fiddle in the middle you just can't stop

lolol

Peace
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-14-2004, 14:55 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Not me im afraid, I just want to play games at playable frame rates with good quality. This overclocking business is dangerous and if you screw up it's bye bye money (Im not saying you will screw up). My computer is perfectly stable, I left it on for 5 days once (by accident) and came back and everything worked very smoothly, like as if it had been only turned on for 5 minutes. But then why if it is this stable and runs IE and other applications without a hitch or a slowdown, why do I get poor frames in Hidden and Dangerous 2 and Deus Ex 2? This is why I have come to conclude that I simply need more RAM and at better quality.

However I have stalled on the fact that my motherboard only supports RAM of 200/266 MHz. Will there be much of a difference between 400 MHz (Which is the RAMS max) and 266Mhz?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-15-2004, 19:06 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

In bandwidth there will, because 266 ram has a peak (theoretical) bandwidth of 2.1 Gb/s, and 400 ram is 3.2 Gb/s.

You would notice the difference, but i dunno if it's worth spending any money to get that diff
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-16-2004, 16:40 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

The problem here is the FSB and Chipset even if the ram is 400mhz it is not 400mhz by itself it needs a chipset that can send the 400mhz to the ram in the first place, and when your ram and fsb are not = to each other then its a bottleneck and does not perform at peak speeds because the one has to slow down to match the other. You will not get your ram to run at 400Mhz your chipset cannot send that signal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-16-2004, 16:49 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

And there is a huge difference in a machine that runs at 200fsb and one that runs at 133 fsb , on my own machine if I run at 166fsb or 210fsb I can see a huge performance gain in all applications. But you need to understand that the stick of RAM is not self powered its powered by the chipset on the motherboard. So in your case the ram would be better only if you increased the FSB past the stock 133 this is overclocking and then you need RAM that is faster then the stock 266 that your using now. Other than that at stock speeds of 266 RAM rated 400 running at 266 on your board will be exactly the same as RAM 266 running at 266. I hope this makes this easier to understand. The only way to gain performance in your case would be to 1: overclock 2: change motherboards 3: change cpu's 4: change graphics card

or all of the above lol ... if you buy ram today and buy ram rated 266 its a waste of money because for a few bucks more you can get the 400 rated or higher and be ready for when you change motherboards, cpu's ect ect .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-16-2004, 17:00 | posts: 43 | Location: England

No im going for the 400 stuff at 50 a piece (512),
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-17-2004, 04:41 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

I made the cheap Ebuyer PC2700 work at 360 . PSU won't though, but i'm buying a 470W super flower soon to deal with that. Have you thought about getting some of the sexy low latency Corsair or Kingston RAM? that way, you'll have some headroom if you decide to Overclock which is always nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Cool 04-17-2004, 07:27 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Yes I can get PC3200 to run at 420mhz some good ram can be oc'ed a little but its never enough lol

Need to spend more money on RAM soon I think
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-17-2004, 14:23 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Guys.... Why spend a fortune on computers that will run games perfectly well already? I've never understood why people HAVE to have the latest hardware.

I saw one person say "My Geforce FX 9500 Ultra is old, I need a new one", I just thought where the f**k is your money coming from? You must be seriously in debt. Do you all sacrafice your social lifes for bits of over priced hardware? It just seems like a competition to me, if someone has better hardware they try and make that obvious with the sole objective of making others envious! So therefore those 'others' go and buy more hardware.

I would expect people to upgrade their computers if they had a Geforce 2, 256MB RAM, 1.3GHz processor and a 20 GB hard drive not a Geforce 4 TI4600, 2.5GHz processor, 512 MB RAM and a 120GB HDD. Jeeze, its criminal.

No offence intended here but it just seems totally rediculous to me, we are humans after all and us men especially are meant to be 'hunter, gatherers' not mole type hermits.

Again no offence intended.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-17-2004, 17:53 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well I agree its not about is mine better then yours I find that just plain stupid, But I think some people see their computers as a social standing, kind of the same way people do with thier cars, and homes, you know if the guy next door buys a new car well hell you gotta buy one too!!

LOL not me I just enjoy my computer and like to fiddle and add to it when I can, I dont see what wrong with "Geforce 2, 256MB RAM, 1.3GHz processor and a 20 GB hard drive" not a bad little setup cept maybe the vid card LOL

j/k for me its part of my work I work with computers, I used to work with cars I was the same way then always messing with that at the time.

5 years ago you could not find a 20gig hard drive this is a fast moving game thats for sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-19-2004, 22:58 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

Yeah i know what you mean. I know someone who upgraded from a 2800 to a 3000 and was surprised when there was no difference. Anyway there you are.

I only upgrade something if i will notice the difference (a lot), so like when people "upgrade" from PC2100 to PC2700 etc. on a 266 fsb Processor...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-23-2004, 19:32 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Ok I have a brand new problem but I don't want to Spam and start a whole new topic on it.


Im facing a big dilemma, I went and ordered the wrong RAM (2x512 that didnt support DC- Companies fault and they apologised) but I have got a total refund.

Now my current processor I feel is getting a touch old, its a 2.2Ghz P4 400Mhz... Now I can get a 2.8Ghz (533 MHz because my mobo don't support 800) for 100. My current RAM as you know is 2x256 PC2100. Do you think the processor is the cause of some of the slow frame rates?

Example: When I play H&D2 (Tactical FPS shooter) I have to turn sound acceleration off to get the game to run smoothly. Would that be because my specific low spec processor is getting eaten up by all the sound requirements? I fail to see how it can be anything to do with the RAM.

Damn damn damn... Why me?!


Oh and here is a screenshot of the PC3200 RAM I got and its respective frequencies, I feel that something is not right here.



Last edited by PandaKing; 04-23-2004 at 19:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-24-2004, 00:17 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well your ram is running at the same speed as the CPU which is fine.. and yes get a better cpu if you can the 100mhz fsb is a drag the one you have now ...and yes a better cpu will improve performance thats for sure.. I dont feel like looking back but what graphics card do you have right now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-24-2004, 00:36 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Geforce 4 TI4800 SE 128MB which I feel is more than capable of running most games out today nice and smoothly BAR FAR CRY.

So what do you suggest? New CPU or new RAM?


EDIT: Ok well this is weird, I have managed to overclock my CPU from 2.20 to 2.53 and it still runs perfectly stable. The temp. has not increased at all.


Last edited by PandaKing; 04-24-2004 at 12:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-24-2004, 18:50 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Well your using the PC3200 now no?

Thats what you showed a couple of pages back, Sure get a better CPU why not and yes that card is fine for now and will be for another year or so , even if you need to turn down some details or play at lower resolutions with some of the harder to run titles we will see soon.

Nothing weird about the slight overclock without temp raise... its only when you will get so far then, when you need to raise the vcore that's when the temps will raise.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-24-2004, 18:59 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Is there any chance we can use an Instant Messenger for this problem. It will only be until I can get the fundamentals sorted then we can delete each other (Please because I am seriously getting sick of computers). I need a more 'hands on' diagnostic, using a forum just isn't the way to go.

Just to extend everything; you say that my RAM and CPU speeds are the same and thats fine? But then why does a mate of mine have an FSB running at 133Mhz with a P4 1.8Ghz running at 266 Bus speed? Surely my FSB should be running at least 140? I read something about quadmounting (I cant remember the name exactly) but that may have something to do with it. God darn I wish I had more time to study this stuff then I wouldn't be asking these inane questions.

P.S I have sent the PC3200 back for a refund and may get a new processor instead so the RAM I was using in that screenshot was PC2100 (The old stuff). However, even though I stuck the new PC3200 RAM in there was no FSB increase it just stayed at 101 MHz. There was also no real performance increase in games.

Im slowly dying here.

Last edited by PandaKing; 04-24-2004 at 19:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-24-2004, 19:27 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Relax mate your not doing anything wrong, 133 = 266 this is normal in the bios we read it as 133 but from windows we will always see the X 2 , like me I am at 210 FSB mhz in bios but that = 420 mhz again this is normal. See the RAM PC3200 is rated for 400 mhz well that would mean the FSB = 200 x 2 = 400 mhz

Now when you added the PC3200 all you did was give yourself a higher bar to play with but the RAM mhz = CPU mhz in the bios

Thats the best way to have it set ... ok so as we saw in your sceen shots your FSB = 100 but that was = to 200 mhz agian this is normal and at that setting your RAM is at 200 mhz also ... If your RAM is able to handle 266 MHZ then that would mean FSB mhz would = 133 mhz

Dont try to make this so complicated it really is not that hard to understand ... just go get a better CPU and with the PC2100 your good for a CPU that runs at 133 FSB mhz = 266 mhz total frequency like your buddies.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.