Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 02-22-2004, 20:54 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

That seems strange the only time I had trouble getting my best OC settings was when I used all 4 dimms on this mobo, other than that if I use 2 or 3 dimms ( 3 ) now I am able to get 210 FSB at 11.5 without anytrouble and if your only using one stick right now your not in dual channel mode for sure you need at least 2 sticks for that. I have tested on this board my MSI DELTA K7NG2 and the ASUS and all are able to overclock in dual channel mode.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Hyvry1
Maha Guru
 
Hyvry1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980m 8GB
Processor: Intel 6820HK @4.1
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 240W
Default 03-03-2004, 16:51 | posts: 1,446 | Location: UK

Is the Gigabyte GA-7VRX (Rev 2.0) Dual channel?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-03-2004, 19:50 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Loomster
Are Asus A7N8X-X motherboards Dual channel?
No, the -X version is the stipped down version of the deluxe using the nforce2 400 chipset. It doesnt really matter though, as dual channel on XP's on gives about 3 or 4% extra performance anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
WildStyle
Ancient Guru
 
WildStyle's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600
Mainboard: MSI H77MA-G43
Memory: 16GB Samsung PC3-12800
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-03-2004, 19:52 | posts: 15,302 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by Hyvry1
Is the Gigabyte GA-7VRX (Rev 2.0) Dual channel?
No, it uses the old KT333 chipset. The only Athlon chipset that utilizes dual channel is the nforce2 ultra 400.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
NanoWarrior
Master Guru
 
NanoWarrior's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Processor: 2.08 Ghz AMD athlon XP processor
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-LA
Memory: 1gb pc2700 duel channel DIMM Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-13-2004, 21:09 | posts: 150 | Location: Wildomar USA

I read though it and I have a question... Is it possible to place 2 pairs of duel channel ram in the motherboard if there are 2 paired color coded slots?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-14-2004, 05:12 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Yes I have run my GA7NNXP with 4 x 256 for a total of 1 gig in duel but it caused a limitation when overclocking but was fine at stock 166 FSB , I now use 3 sticks as #1 256mb #2 512mb #3 256 for 1 gig total duel and I am back at 210 FSB ....... having all dimm's full seems to limit overclocking on most boards that I have experimented with.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
NanoWarrior
Master Guru
 
NanoWarrior's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Processor: 2.08 Ghz AMD athlon XP processor
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-LA
Memory: 1gb pc2700 duel channel DIMM Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2004, 04:46 | posts: 150 | Location: Wildomar USA

but it is required to have duel channel ram work in pairs, if you were able to put 4 in duel channel, wouldn't you have 2 pairs working but the 2 pairs not being able to work with each other?

p.s. how do I enable duel channel?thx

Last edited by NanoWarrior; 03-15-2004 at 05:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-15-2004, 06:04 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

No the way the boards are made you can set them up in different ways if you look in the manual mine for example they show all kinds of combo's for the ram, the 4 worked flawlessly as duel channel so do the 3 I am using now its all about SS DS single sided Double sided combo's
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
NanoWarrior
Master Guru
 
NanoWarrior's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Processor: 2.08 Ghz AMD athlon XP processor
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-LA
Memory: 1gb pc2700 duel channel DIMM Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2004, 21:56 | posts: 150 | Location: Wildomar USA

oh I see. One more question: once I get duel channel ram, do I have to enable it somehow or is it enabled automatically?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 03-16-2004, 02:01 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

its auto
   
Reply With Quote
Abit VT7 Dual Channel RAM
Old
  (#36)
Arauthator
Newbie
 
Arauthator's Avatar
 
Videocard: Abit R9800XT
Processor: Intel P4 3.6 D
Mainboard: ASRock 775V88 VIA PT880
Memory: OCZ PC-4200
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: 3/4/4/8 RAM Settings
Default Abit VT7 Dual Channel RAM - 03-19-2004, 03:24 | posts: 28 | Location: Indiana

This is fairly a new board and hardly anything mentioned about it on Abit's own forums. I took a chance on it and love this sucker. The RAM I use is OCZ PC-4200 and I don't overclock it (RAM). I let it run at default speed which is 3.3.3.8 at an FSB of 208. Light overclock? Well yes it is because it really doesn't need to be overclocked that much since the R9800XT is going to bottleneck the CPU anyways. However, 6500 (FSAA ON) score on 3DMark03 isn't lightweight at all. Now I am using the 512MB sticks in slots 2 & 4. This for some wierd reason made the RAM more stable in Higher graphics like Unreal II and UT2003. Also, the motherboard doesn't like you to change the voltages on the RAM either. It's not a very good overclocker, but man does it let loose on games! POW! SNAP! CRACK! GAAGAAAGAAA!

This thing rocks dude. It has options to overclock it alot higher than what I am using, it's Prescott ready, and I know this thing is going to fly through Doom 3 probably around 30-40 FPS at 1024 x 768 resolution. All on a VIA chipset called the PT880.

The downside is, it's not GiGabyte Ethernet ready. But I only paid 60 bucks for it and it's kinda unique in the gaming world right now!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
NanoWarrior
Master Guru
 
NanoWarrior's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Processor: 2.08 Ghz AMD athlon XP processor
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-LA
Memory: 1gb pc2700 duel channel DIMM Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2004, 07:18 | posts: 150 | Location: Wildomar USA

PC2700 should be enough for games like doom 3 since it can transfer 2.7 gigabytes of data in a second, right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Arauthator
Newbie
 
Arauthator's Avatar
 
Videocard: Abit R9800XT
Processor: Intel P4 3.6 D
Mainboard: ASRock 775V88 VIA PT880
Memory: OCZ PC-4200
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: 3/4/4/8 RAM Settings
Default 03-19-2004, 11:57 | posts: 28 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally posted by Kermit_the_frog
its auto
It's auto in the BIOS, but you need to check your BIOS just to make sure. Sometimes we change things in BIOS and forget we did so, sometimes strange things happen in the middle night and little aliens from outer space come down and mess with your BIOS settings.


ooooweeeeeoooooo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Arauthator
Newbie
 
Arauthator's Avatar
 
Videocard: Abit R9800XT
Processor: Intel P4 3.6 D
Mainboard: ASRock 775V88 VIA PT880
Memory: OCZ PC-4200
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex
PSU: 3/4/4/8 RAM Settings
Default 03-19-2004, 12:16 | posts: 28 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally posted by NanoWarrior
PC2700 should be enough for games like doom 3 since it can transfer 2.7 gigabytes of data in a second, right?
I have seen articles around the internet where Doom 3 is ripping down high framerates on rather good systems. However, I must tell you that most if not all the benchmarks to get this info was done with the Doom 3 Alpha. I do not recommend you seek such a critter to run a benchmark on your system since the wonderfull makers of Doom 3 are still working on the game. Also, Doom 3 Alpha at one time was considered warez on some forums, and not others. (Hope that's not the case here.) But just to be sure, I must withold info on where to get it. But let me stress, they are still working on the game, so the Framerates would not be anything written in "Gold" until the final release is out.

Moral of the story is, if you are seeking to find out if your system and your RAM will run this game, I would put in a request for info straight to Activision first. Run a DXDIAG, save the info, and email it to their support dept. explaining how you would like to go ahead and get your system ready to play the game. Maybe somebody else around here knows where to find a link for system requirements in relation to this game.

Good luck guy. I would just be guessing at helping you out, but I would think as long as you have 9800 or 9800XT video cards, or Nvidia's higher end cards, you will be fine. Don't quote me on that though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
NanoWarrior
Master Guru
 
NanoWarrior's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 9800 pro
Processor: 2.08 Ghz AMD athlon XP processor
Mainboard: Asus A7N8X-LA
Memory: 1gb pc2700 duel channel DIMM Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2004, 18:16 | posts: 150 | Location: Wildomar USA

I read in a interview with one of the makers that techically all your going to need is 256 recommended. But i have 1gb pc2700
   
Reply With Quote
help!
Old
  (#41)
AZT3C
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Question help! - 04-02-2004, 20:34 | posts: n/a

here's my question i have 2 sticks 256mb(512 total) CL 2.5-4-4-8 OCZ Dual Channel Gold Edition PC-4000, dual channel is enabled everything is working perfect , but after playing Far Cry i noticed that i need 1gig for the game to run on very high settings so what i want to know is if i get 2 more sticks of 256mb CL 2.5-4-4-8 OCZ Dual Channel Gold Edition PC-4000 will the dual channel still be enabled? or i need to get 2X512 matched pairs

thx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-02-2004, 23:35 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

I would suggest 2 sticks not 4 the reason being that some boards act flakey when all the dimm's are in use, mine for example with all 4 dimm's in use was fine at stock speeds 166 x 13 .. but was unstable at anything above 180 FSB ..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: help!
Old
  (#43)
Cornelius
Master Guru
 
Cornelius's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 770 2GB
Processor: Core i7 4770K @ stock
Mainboard:
Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Logitech G930 Wireless
PSU: 550W PSU
Default Re: help! - 04-07-2004, 18:50 | posts: 625 | Location: Orlando, FL

Quote:
Originally posted by AZT3C
here's my question i have 2 sticks 256mb(512 total) CL 2.5-4-4-8 OCZ Dual Channel Gold Edition PC-4000, dual channel is enabled everything is working perfect , but after playing Far Cry i noticed that i need 1gig for the game to run on very high settings so what i want to know is if i get 2 more sticks of 256mb CL 2.5-4-4-8 OCZ Dual Channel Gold Edition PC-4000 will the dual channel still be enabled? or i need to get 2X512 matched pairs

thx in advance
I was considering this dilemma when I built my current PC last year. However, my mobo only has 3 slots, and Dual-DDR gets disabled when you use all three. Plus, the FSB on my mobo would drop down to 333 mhz rather than the 400 it's at- it might have a noticeable affect on game performance.

I opted for two 512 mb sticks rather than two 256 mb ones for the reason that 512 mb is probably sufficient for now, but not next year. I intend to keep this machine for another two years before I get a new motherboard/CPU. By then, I'm certain 64-bit CPUs would actually become a requirement for some games and applications.

Just one question- is the AthlonFX and Athlon64 only different in that the FX has dual-channel memory controller?
   
Reply With Quote
I'm Stuck.
Old
  (#44)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default I'm Stuck. - 04-12-2004, 16:38 | posts: 43 | Location: England

I was or am hoping to get 2x512 PC3200 DDRAM but I have just worked out that my motherboard (Gigabyte GA - 8INXP) supports only Dual Channel DDR 266/DDR200 which I fear will only run PC2100 and lower.

I am very confused... Only really thought about RAM yesterday and its implications on my gaming FPS.

Here are the specs for my motherboard memory modules::::

4 184-pin DDR DIMM sockets
Supports Dual Channel DDR266/DDR200 DIMM
Supports 128MB/256MB/512MB/1GB unbuffered DRAM
Supports up to 4GB DRAM (Max)
Supports only 2.5V DDR DIMM
Supports 64bit ECC type DRAM integrity mode

Will those specs run this:::

400MHz 184Pin 512MB PC3200 DDR RAM DIMM 2.5V 3.2Gb/Sec

Oh and I have a P4 Northwood 2.2 GHz 400MHZ (FSB)

Help me please.

Last edited by PandaKing; 04-12-2004 at 16:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-12-2004, 19:25 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

The ram will only run at the 266 mhz speed as indicated by the board .. it cannot run faster then the chipset can drive it ...... but if you bought the ram you could always use it now at 266 and move it to another board later one that supports 400mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Re: help!
Old
  (#46)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default Re: Re: help! - 04-12-2004, 19:30 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally posted by Cornelius
I was considering this dilemma when I built my current PC last year. However, my mobo only has 3 slots, and Dual-DDR gets disabled when you use all three. Plus, the FSB on my mobo would drop down to 333 mhz rather than the 400 it's at- it might have a noticeable affect on game performance.

I opted for two 512 mb sticks rather than two 256 mb ones for the reason that 512 mb is probably sufficient for now, but not next year. I intend to keep this machine for another two years before I get a new motherboard/CPU. By then, I'm certain 64-bit CPUs would actually become a requirement for some games and applications.

Just one question- is the AthlonFX and Athlon64 only different in that the FX has dual-channel memory controller?
What board and what configuration ?? See the way it works with 3 dimm's is #1 256mb #2 512mb #3 256mb and that works in duel channel now the catch is the SS , DS some boards you need to check and make sure you respect the proper configurations .. its all listed in the mobo's manuals but I am sure 3 dimms work in duel channel because I do it all the time on at least 4 different motherboards made by different company's

SS = single sided
DS = double sided
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-12-2004, 20:13 | posts: 43 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally posted by Kermit_the_frog
The ram will only run at the 266 mhz speed as indicated by the board .. it cannot run faster then the chipset can drive it ...... but if you bought the ram you could always use it now at 266 and move it to another board later one that supports 400mhz
Thanks for that, its cleared alot up

So I guess this is where overclocking comes in?

If I bought a Gig of PC3200, would it dramatically change the frame rates I get in games compared to the 512 of PC2100 I have now? (I get 30 in FAR CRY on Medium/High settings which is ok I guess considering my system) but in Hidden & Dangerous 2 I need to turn Sound Hardware Acceleration off to get better frame rates
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Kermit_the_frog
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x BFG 8800GTS 640MB
Processor: INTEL E8400
Mainboard: ASUS PN5-E SLI
Memory: 4GB DDR667 mhz
Soundcard: Audigy X-fi & Altec Lansi
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 800W
Default 04-12-2004, 21:42 | posts: 953 | Location: Canada

By using Ram set to same speed as the cpu's fsb is the best way to have it set, so if the CPU runs at 200mhz , 333mhz , or 400mhz then you set the ram at 100% or a ratio off 1:1 to match the cpu's fsb.

If your ram is all ready set at the same speed then no you won't see an increase, When you want to overclock you need Ram that can run higher then the CPU so again if your CPU runs at 333mhz then Ram that can handle 400mhz is what you would use because this way when you go past the 333 normal settings for CPU to let's say 375 for example the Ram still has 25mhz of play ... this way there is no stress on the Ram.


Ram can be overclocked a little but its usally the first thing that reaches the limits when over clocking thats why I always use Ram that is the next level higher then the board can handle when I intend to overclock like in your case I would have got ram that handles 333mhz because your board said 266 so I would have gone up one level.

But as I said you can always keep the ram and move your stuff to another board at anytime, if needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
PandaKing
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo E6700 @ 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS IP35 Pro
Memory: 2x1024MB DDR2 PC8500
Soundcard: Realtek (Creative can FO)
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 04-12-2004, 23:58 | posts: 43 | Location: England

So your saying I won't see an increase in performance if I buy 1GB of PC3200 from 512 MB of PC2100? (In accordance with the specs I posted above).

All I really want to do is take the old stuff out and put the new stuff in (A.k.a PC3200). Over clocking is a last resort, its something I really don't want to go near (Too scared).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Tom F
Ancient Guru
 
Tom F's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saab 900
Processor: Motorola MC68332
Mainboard: Trionic 5.5
Memory: 256kB SRAM
Soundcard: Abbott
PSU: B202/B234 Turbo
Default 04-13-2004, 00:29 | posts: 2,822 | Location: Gloucesterestershire

Only get as much ram as you need. I have 512 and it's hard to fill up more than about 400 of it. If you have enough, if you're using 300mb of it, then 512 will be as fast as 4096. Run it at a 1:1 ratio it makes a big diff.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.