Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Radium6879
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2004, 04:23 | posts: n/a

Whats nice about Radeon is you can set force refresh rate and you don't need a denotator or a 3rd person prog...just go to displays under the advanced display settings and u can set it there.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-19-2004, 21:41 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Are higher refresh rates known to give better FPS on games like Doom3 with Vsync OFF? What about ON?

I have a average 35 FPS on my pc for doom3 but sometimes it drops to mid 20s. Could Vsync or a higher refresh rate help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-22-2004, 00:08 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

When you turn off v-sync, your FPS will be a bit higher I think, at least in my case it is. Try unpacking all of the pk4 files in the doom 3 directory, that's known to give a FPS boost to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-22-2004, 01:39 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

how do you do that?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-23-2004, 19:47 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Take winzip, then go to the doom 3 directory, rename all the pk4 files to .zip (pak001.pk4 becomes pak001.zip) and then unpack them in the doom 3 directory. When your done, the game should start up and play a lot smoother then before, because normally doom 3 would have to unpack those pk4 files while your playing the game. Some people went from playing on medium settings (800X600 on medium quality) to 1024X786 with high quality and 4xAA enabled, just by unpacking those pk4 files. When the game doesn't start anymore, just put back the pk4 files from the cd, or backup you pk4 files before you unpack them. BTW, your game will use 4 GB of HD space, in stead of 2 GB or something like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-23-2004, 21:12 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

What do you mean by the game wont start anymore? Is it like temporary?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-23-2004, 21:13 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Also where do I unpack them on ...\Doom3 or ...\Doom3\base?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-24-2004, 00:10 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally posted by gmavignier
What do you mean by the game wont start anymore? Is it like temporary?
Well, when you do it wrong, the game won't start anymore, you need to unpack ALL of the pk4 files in the same directory from where they came, in this case the base folder. Winzip will make a lot of folders, don't change anything in those folders. The game will work fine if you don't do anything wrong. So when you start up the game, and it doesn't run anymore, just delete all the unpacked files, replace the pk4 files, and try again. It's actually the same with any other ID game, like quake III arena. You can unpack those pk3 files too, and put them in the baseq3 folder. This makes the game run a bit faster on older pc's. Another tip for doom 3, open up the DoomConfig.cfg and change the line set image_cacheMegs to 128 or 256, this gives an enormous boost in performance. If you're not getting the unpack thing to work, just try this one instead. Remember to make a back-up of the config file. Then you can always put it back if you messed something up. Look for other lines in the config file too, maybe you can do something else to change the performance.

Last edited by Pupp3tmast3r; 09-24-2004 at 00:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-24-2004, 16:46 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Thanks dude!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-24-2004, 17:50 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Did everything work? What settings do you use now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-24-2004, 20:22 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

It all worked great though it seems to me like loading time is longer, I got an average 5 FPS increase so I just turned on 2X AA.

800X600 Medium quality with bump maps and specular filter

With that I can get an average 35 FPS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-25-2004, 01:27 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Well, you're right I guess, my loading times are a bit longer too, but I can crank up the settings to 1024X768 High quality with 4xAA, and I must say, the game is looking pretty good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-25-2004, 01:29 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

I bet but you have a DX9 card and I dont. That makes a huge difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-25-2004, 01:45 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

I've got another PC with a Ti 4200 from asus (128 mb) and doom isn't running very well on that one. My friends got a Ti 4400 (also from asus) and he tried the demo. He told me that he could play the game on medium settings. You just have to get a better card for these sort of games to run very well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-25-2004, 02:48 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Yeah I am thinking of getting a FX 5700 maybe on Xmas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-25-2004, 12:46 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Why don't get a 9800 Pro instead? It's cheap and it's good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-25-2004, 14:44 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Not cheap for me! Look where I live
<------------ It costs here around 250 dollars.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-26-2004, 14:22 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

and what's the price of a 5700?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 09-26-2004, 15:32 | posts: 1,447 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

around 160 dollars.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 09-26-2004, 21:07 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

It's about a 100 bucks in Holland, so that's a pretty big difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
keenrw
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GT 580/750
Processor: AMD64 4000+
Mainboard: ASUS M2V
Memory: 2 Gig DDR2
Soundcard: On board sound
PSU:
Default 10-17-2004, 18:06 | posts: 774 | Location: Erith

Hi

any one know how to fix THE SIMS 2 ? if i use reforce to set the refreash rate then THE SIMS 2 does not load ..it says some thing like " no DX9C card could be found "or some thing like that , but if i dont use reforcre then it loads up fine .

Chears
Rich
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Gnarg!
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 4870 X2 (HIS)
Processor: Intel Core2 Q9550
Mainboard: EVGA nForce-790i Ultra
Memory: DDR3 Corsair XM3 4 GB
Soundcard: Creative Audigy
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 10-17-2004, 19:38 | posts: 981 | Location: Sweden

Guess your graphics card is on the edge of being too old.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
keenrw
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GT 580/750
Processor: AMD64 4000+
Mainboard: ASUS M2V
Memory: 2 Gig DDR2
Soundcard: On board sound
PSU:
Default 10-17-2004, 20:13 | posts: 774 | Location: Erith

nope not yet , it runs Sims 2 fine if i dont use Reforce .

Rich
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Pupp3tmast3r
Maha Guru
 
Pupp3tmast3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: Club3D HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: 2x8 GB Corsair DDR4-2400
Soundcard: FiiO E10K Olympus 2
PSU: Corsair RM550
Default 10-19-2004, 03:42 | posts: 1,016 | Location: Haaksbergen, The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally posted by Gnarg!
Guess your graphics card is on the edge of being too old.
Well, my ti 4200 works just fine with the sims 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Doomster
Master Guru
 
Doomster's Avatar
 
Videocard: SapphireHD3850/AcerX263w
Processor: Intel3.2GHz EE Oc'd to3.5
Mainboard: ASUS P4P800 Deluxe Intel
Memory: 1.5 Gig PC3500 DDR 433Mh
Soundcard: C.Labs XFi ExGamer 5.1
PSU: Antec 500 Watt SmartPower
Default 10-19-2004, 05:24 | posts: 701 | Location: In a little town called Brooklin

keenrw...suggestion...don't use Reforce and yes it runs SIMS 2 ....that's excellent...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.