Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Refresh Rate and Games
Old
  (#1)
s3R!4LK!LL3r
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Refresh Rate and Games - 05-22-2003, 20:15 | posts: n/a

I have notice that new games wont open if you have any software for refresh rate runnin its rate fix installed.
Thanks to Sypross, he showed me the how to fix that on BF1942, but later on had a problem almost like the same as BF1942 in Enter The Matrix Game. Some error sayin.. DEVICE CANT CREAT "something..".
So the future solution for this one and new comers games is not to use RivaTuner's or anyother tweakersoftware to fix Win2k/XP refresh rate problems. Unistall the refresh fix and only use Refresh Overide that comes with your Detonator Driver, cause they work and don't crash.

[edit] 1 : BF1942 by Syprosss
First install the latest patch from www.battlefield1942.com

Once done, Go to: My computer, then C drive, then Program Files, EA GAMES, Battlefield 1942, then the Mods\bf1942 folder then the Settings folder. In that folder you will see a file called VideoDefault.con. You will want to double click this file to open it. If it asks you what Program to use (in Windows XP you will first want to choose "Display a list of programs for me to choose from), choose WordPad. In there you will see a line with this command:
renderer.allowAllRefreshRates 0

Change the 0 to a 1 and then Save the file. This will allow refresh rates above 60 Hz in the game.

Last edited by s3R!4LK!LL3r; 05-23-2003 at 20:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default 05-23-2003, 11:54 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

You're right.I'm using the Refresh Overide of the Detonator since it was first released and i have no problem with refresh rates.
Matrix runs fine with the nvidia's overide utility(i run this game at 1024x768@85Hz).The problem with this game is that the camera angle is changing all the time when fighting and you dont know whats going on

Last edited by Spyrosss; 05-23-2003 at 12:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default 05-23-2003, 11:59 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

Download this patch for Matrix but it doesnt fix the refresh rate problem:
http://www.ina-support.com/faq/enter...wnloads_pc.asp

You mean this error??:
I receive a Device not created 2 error message.
This error occurs when you are forcing a refresh rate using a 3rd-party program, including utility software provided by your video card manufacturer. Disable all 3rd-party applications before running the game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
jeffro87
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 4670
Processor: athlon athlon 5000
Mainboard: MSI 939 pro
Memory: 2 GB ddr
Soundcard: Audigy 2,yamaha sub
PSU: 800w
Default 05-23-2003, 13:18 | posts: 140 | Location: florida

YES!!, I always thought the refresh rate programs ,caused more probs than they were worth,but i didnt want to go on the blame game trip! thanks for the sticky.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
s3R!4LK!LL3r
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-23-2003, 14:07 | posts: n/a

But remenber one thing, The refresh overide on detonators drivers will only be aplied to full screen movies undergames and D3D based games, so, just came into my mind something to try out, as I love Counter-Strike and cant take it with 60Hrz cause it delays the mouse movement and flikering 60Hz piss me off, You can try use Rivatuner refresh fix and after it reboot to update the the RateFix, now you can go to Refresh Overide and install them too again.
So my idea is to Fresh Fix made by Rivatuner only for OpenGL and Refresh Overide from your Detonator drivers to work on D3D only.

I will post whatever I get here... I advise you to use Enter the Matrix and Counter-Strike to see if it works with no crash when opening Matrix and if refresh fix is workin under OpenGL at the same time too.

[edit] 1: Test result
Nope, it didnt work either. I think that you want to play Counter-Strike with no flikerings you change it Direct3D.

Last edited by s3R!4LK!LL3r; 05-24-2003 at 00:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default 05-23-2003, 20:34 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

Spyrosss not Sypross if you like.....its from the name Spyros(greek=) but someone else was registered as "Spyros" so i added two ""s""
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
sikb0y
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-28-2003, 08:41 | posts: n/a

Try Nvidia Refresh Rate Fix under Downloads/Videocard Utilities/Generic Tools, I use this fix on Win2k and Counter Strike runs @ 100 fps with no mouse acceleration, and most of my D3D games work fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
s3R!4LK!LL3r
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-28-2003, 13:47 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by sikb0y
Try Nvidia Refresh Rate Fix under Downloads/Videocard Utilities/Generic Tools, I use this fix on Win2k and Counter Strike runs @ 100 fps with no mouse acceleration, and most of my D3D games work fine.
Just read what I wrote.
About CS thingy, 60Hz wont hold anybody's fps when your Vsync OFF

Last edited by s3R!4LK!LL3r; 05-28-2003 at 13:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Serious Sam Engine Refresh Rate
Old
  (#9)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default Serious Sam Engine Refresh Rate - 06-05-2003, 22:38 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

I think that the best way to change the refresh rate in an openGL game is to alter a configuration file of the game(if this file exists)

e.g. in Serious Sam:Second Encouner go to
C:\Program Files\Croteam\Serious Sam - The Second Encounter\Scripts\Game_startup.ini edit with wordpad
and add this line

gap_iRefreshRate=85;

if you want your refresh rate to be 85Hz or change the value (85) to 60,72,75,85,90,100 or 120

If you want your FPS to show on screen add the line
hud_iStats = 1;
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
***CENSORED***
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 4 Ti 4200 128 MB
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.0 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 512 MB DDR SDRAM
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU:
Default 06-12-2003, 03:11 | posts: 606 | Location: My own private hell

howsabout quake 3 engine probs.
   
Reply With Quote
Quake Engine Refresh Rate
Old
  (#11)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default Quake Engine Refresh Rate - 06-12-2003, 12:52 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

Quote:
Originally posted by ***CENSORED***
howsabout quake 3 engine probs.
You can set your refresh rate manually in Quake 3 with the "r_displayrefresh" command, but be sure to know your monitor's maximum refresh rates before you adjust anything.
e.g. r_displayRefresh 85

You can add this line to the autoexec.cfg or q3config.cfg (i don't remeber because i dont have the game installed anymore) file which is usually located at C\Program Files\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3 and if you play RA3, in the arena directory too.

Last edited by Spyrosss; 06-12-2003 at 13:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
***CENSORED***
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 4 Ti 4200 128 MB
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 2.0 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 512 MB DDR SDRAM
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy
PSU:
Default 06-13-2003, 00:39 | posts: 606 | Location: My own private hell

i'm talkin bout any game that uses that engine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
SaNTaCRuZ77
Maha Guru
 
SaNTaCRuZ77's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 3450 512MB
Processor: AMD DualCore 2.5GHZ
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 06-28-2003, 23:03 | posts: 1,224 | Location: Los Angeles

Yeah, I have a problem with bf1942 as do many others where the game loads and then returns shuts off back to desktop making the error noise with no text error. weird, think its because my video card is outdated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Spyrosss
Master Guru
 
Spyrosss's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward 6600GT
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Mainboard: Abit KN8 Ultra
Memory: 1GB DDR 400
Soundcard: SB Audigy Player ,Cambridge Soundwo
PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 500W
Default 06-30-2003, 01:48 | posts: 503 | Location: Athens,Hellas

Quote:
Originally posted by SaNTaCRuZ77
Yeah, I have a problem with bf1942 as do many others where the game loads and then returns shuts off back to desktop making the error noise with no text error. weird, think its because my video card is outdated
Look at the first post in this thread
   
Reply With Quote
ATi Card fix
Old
  (#15)
Mr._Murphy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HiS 5850 CoolerV
Processor: Intel i7 930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Xi-Fi Hometheatre HD
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default ATi Card fix - 10-20-2003, 12:11 | posts: 187

For ATi cards...

Get into the advanced settings in your graphics cards display properties. Click on the tab with the red 'ATi ' logo and Displays written on it. Then click on the word monitor - this should open up a new form with your monitor properties on it. I found that by making the refreshrate override value the same numerical value as my desktop (as in 85Hz not "Same As Desktop" option) all my games no longer had the problem of returning to 60Hz refresh rate.

I think this also works when you change resolutions for your games as my desktop is at 1280*1024, but I play my games at 1024*768 - and there is no longer any problems.

The 3.7 drivers removed this and some other functionality that the 3.6s had so I am glad that they brought back.

Hope that helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
six
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1060
Processor: i5 6600k
Mainboard: Asrock Z270 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB ddr4 2400
Soundcard: onboard HD
PSU: EVGA 650w
Default 11-03-2003, 06:46 | posts: 628

I'm certainly not complaining, but I have NO 60hz refresh rate problem with my new pc. I mean I need no utility or tool to force games to play in 75,80 whatever? I just set the ref rate in display properties and done.
But Why??? I'd love to know. Is it because I have a more recent version of XP? It's not just a Nvidia issue is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Cosmos
Master Guru
 
Cosmos's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 770 4GB
Processor: i7 4930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W
Default 11-16-2003, 19:00 | posts: 414 | Location: UK

I hate to play in anything lower than 60hz.
All my college's computers are 60hz on default.... argh!
Its too bad for the eyes and gives me headaches, 75hz is good for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Spuk0
Maha Guru
 
Spuk0's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 2 R9 280 Black X-Fire
Processor: AMD FX8320
Mainboard: ASROCK Fatality 990FX Pro
Memory: 16G. GSKILL Ripper
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 12-05-2003, 16:33 | posts: 1,827 | Location: Ohio, USA

I too do not have a 60hz problem. Its probably because most people don't install a set of drivers for their MONITOR.

I always set my frequency in the monitor tab and no problems.

Unfortunately my monitor only goes to 60hz @ 1600-1200.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Marine2001
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-18-2003, 20:47 | posts: n/a

Well I actually use ATI RefreshFix 0.9.9.7 from "http://www.radeon2.ru/refreshfix_eng.html" and it works just fine...

For Nvidia Users i can recommend NVRefreshTool from "www.nvrt.com"
It also worked fine with my last gfx...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
disfigured_LmKi
Master Guru
 
disfigured_LmKi's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY 8800GT on 26" Sammy
Processor: Intel Core2 Duo 8500
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: 2gigs SuperTalent
Soundcard: Xfiplat KlipschSeinheiser
PSU: Ernermax Libertly 620
Default 03-06-2004, 00:06 | posts: 586 | Location: Lowell MA

Questions:

My monitor supports refresh rates up to 100mghz. Yes with the "hide unsupported refresh rates" boxed checked.

Right now everything seems fine @ 60mghz. Everything I've read about my monitor has said to leave it be.

I play BF 1942 , and the new refresh rates show up, in the resolution menu. Up to 100mghz.

What's the advantage if any of me "bumping" my refresh rate up in the BF menu?

If I make the change to the command line will it give me even higher refresh rates? And would any of these be advantagous?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Dublo7
Maha Guru
 
Dublo7's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512mb OC @ 700/1750/999
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E4500
Mainboard: Asus P5B P965 MB Intel 965
Memory: 2 Gig DDR2 800mhz
Soundcard: 5.1 Altec Lansing / Onboard
PSU: 500w
Default 03-16-2004, 13:12 | posts: 875 | Location: Perth, Australia

SO Should I just turn off 75 hurtz or use the over ride refresh rate in the nvidia options.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
FreemanHL2
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-19-2004, 08:40 | posts: n/a

OK everyone, the refresh rate tells you how many times you're monitor refreshes the sreen every second (for those who don't know)

If you have a really fast framerate then graphics is going to move really fast across youre screen, if this is the case and you only have a 60Hz refresh rate then you're monitor is going to be refreshing slower than the movement on the screen, this will cause tearing.

So a higher refresh rate has it's advantages such as:

SMOOTH PERFORMANCE, you're mouse will even work smoother because the monitor is refreshing the cursor faster.

NO TEARING, fast framerates will nowlonger cause tearing in the screen.

BETTER COLOR, don't ask it just gives you better color.


Everyone who DEOSN'T have refresh rate problems on 60Hz has a graphics card with a low framerate, therefore the monitor deosn't have to keep up with the frames on the screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Framerates
Old
  (#23)
Doomster
Master Guru
 
Doomster's Avatar
 
Videocard: SapphireHD3850/AcerX263w
Processor: Intel3.2GHz EE Oc'd to3.5
Mainboard: ASUS P4P800 Deluxe Intel
Memory: 1.5 Gig PC3500 DDR 433Mh
Soundcard: C.Labs XFi ExGamer 5.1
PSU: Antec 500 Watt SmartPower
Question Framerates - 04-29-2004, 08:25 | posts: 701 | Location: In a little town called Brooklin

I concur......mine is always set to 85 Hz....my monitor can refresh up to 120 Hz

Last edited by Doomster; 04-29-2004 at 08:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
six
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1060
Processor: i5 6600k
Mainboard: Asrock Z270 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB ddr4 2400
Soundcard: onboard HD
PSU: EVGA 650w
Default 07-24-2004, 06:27 | posts: 628

Quote:
Everyone who DEOSN'T have refresh rate problems on 60Hz has a graphics card with a low framerate, therefore the monitor deosn't have to keep up with the frames on the screen.
Yeah but what I meant was my refr rate stays at 85hz or whatever I set it to, it does not drop to 60; I just don't have that issue and I don't understand why. Is it only a problem with open GL?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Doomster
Master Guru
 
Doomster's Avatar
 
Videocard: SapphireHD3850/AcerX263w
Processor: Intel3.2GHz EE Oc'd to3.5
Mainboard: ASUS P4P800 Deluxe Intel
Memory: 1.5 Gig PC3500 DDR 433Mh
Soundcard: C.Labs XFi ExGamer 5.1
PSU: Antec 500 Watt SmartPower
Default 07-24-2004, 10:10 | posts: 701 | Location: In a little town called Brooklin

I just downloaded the FarCry Benchmark and first ran the tests with OpenGL and then DirectX and the OpenGL was very slow but the DirectX test showed impovements of more than 40 fps.....maybe try updating to the lastest greatest 9700 Pro Cat. drivers......
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.