Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AGP slots and voltage
Old
  (#1)
Glidefan
Don Booze
 
Glidefan's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 | 8600M GS
Processor: i7 6700 | C2D T5550
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: 16GB| 4096MB
Soundcard: SB Z | ALC 888
PSU: Aurora 600w | 90w AC
Default AGP slots and voltage - 02-08-2003, 14:50 | posts: 12,316 | Location: Solar System, Earth, Med, Cyprus

Originally made by syntax_error

AGP slot/card support status:
Generally...

If AGP 1.0 or 2.0 card is running in 2x, 1x mode it will use 3.3v
If AGP 2.0 or 3.0 card is running in 4x mode it will use 1.5v
If AGP 3.0 card is running in 8x mode it will use 0.8v

AGP 1.0 slot supports 1x and 2x at 3.3v

AGP 2.0 slot supports 1x and 2x at 3.3v
AGP 2.0 slot supports 4x at 1.5v

AGP 3.0 slot supports 4x at 1.5v
AGP 3.0 slot supports 8x at 0.8v

AGP 2.0 and 3.0 cards and slots overlap nicely. Hardly anyone has sold an AGP 1.0 anything for a couple of years now.

The only real 'bender' to these rules is that some boards based on Intel chipsets with an AGP 2.0 slot do not support 3.3v (2x, 1x) AGP operation. These boards will usually feature a large warning sticker or be keyed to not accept an AGP 1.0 card.

Last edited by osama1234; 02-09-2003 at 02:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Re: AGP slots and voltage
Old
  (#2)
revin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Re: AGP slots and voltage - 02-09-2003, 06:23 | posts: n/a

[QUOTE]Originally posted by Glidefan
[B]Originally made by syntax_error

[I]AGP slot/card support status:
Generally...

If AGP 1.0 or 2.0 card is running in 2x, 1x mode it will use 3.3v
Shouldn't AGP 3.0 be added to this line also?
ie..If AGP 1.0,2.0,3.0 card is used in an AGP 1.0 motherboard like a 440 BX chipset, it will use 3.3v.

[ WCPUID Version 3.1 (c) 1996-2002 By H.Oda! ]
$$--- Chipset Information

Host Bridg : 8086 7190 03 00000000 Intel 440BX/ZX/DX
ISA Bridg : 8086 7110 02 00000000
IDE Controller : 8086 7111 01 00000000 Intel 82371AB/EB/MB (PIIX4)
VGA Device : 10DE 0253 A3 87001462 NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200

AGP Revision : 1.0 / Enabled
(Status) (Command)
Data Rate : 1x 2x / 2x
Side Band Addr.: Supported / Enabled
Aperture Size : 128 MB
##--- Date 02/08/2003, Time 23:43:38

This has been where the most confusion has been, if'n a new card would work in an old board, well there it is, AND as the AGP 3.0 Spec states it is a subset of Spec 1.0 and 2.0, to retain backward compatability.
Unless I'm some lucky bstrd, it works.........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ghostkk
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-31-2003, 04:07 | posts: n/a

possible to get it running by 4x ? i also have the problem with you my ti4200 is running at 2x with extreme low scores with 3dmark 2k1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
revin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-31-2003, 04:59 | posts: n/a

Only if you're motherboard supports 4X.
Although the 2X is a liminting factor, I can run all the stuff/"candy" maxed out without any trouble.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
auggie dog
Member Guru
 
auggie dog's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Evga GTX 670 FTW
Processor: 3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Crucial DDR1600 4x4GB's
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair HX850w
Default 11-29-2004, 00:59 | posts: 115 | Location: PA

My abit AI7 shows that im getting 1.22v at the agp slot what gives.I have set to 1.65 in the bio and still 1.22v.Shouldnt it be aleast 1.5v.I have 6800 nu thank god it doesnt have any trouble running on these voltages but i would like the right amount what can i do to fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
revin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-29-2004, 02:51 | posts: n/a

I just looked at mine and see the same thing, I dont have a reason for that at this time either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
LP03
Master Guru
 
LP03's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT 512MB OC
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4 rev. 2.1
Memory: 2 * Corsair 2GB PC2-6400 C5
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard Sound; Creative 2.1
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 09-01-2005, 08:46 | posts: 153 | Location: Melbourne, Australia

My mobo is AGP3.0 and it says in the manual that it only supports cards keyed for 1.5v... can anyone shed some light on this cause I want to get a RADEON 9600XT and I don't know if it will work...

Cheers in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
amusing
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-18-2005, 05:20 | posts: 1

Nice info. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default 12-18-2005, 05:22 | posts: 3,803 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

This actually helped me out solve some problems with a friend's rig.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
generalRage1991
Member Guru
 
generalRage1991's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 4870x2
Processor: intel c2d 8200
Mainboard: asus P5E
Memory: 2x2Gb OCZ 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Hiper 580w
Default 02-25-2006, 22:22 | posts: 51 | Location: Vukovar Croatia

there is new agp v3.5
and dont suport older grafic cards and some of new grafic cards

Last edited by generalRage1991; 02-25-2006 at 22:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
danish1705
Newbie
 
danish1705's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970
Processor: FX-8350 BE
Mainboard: ASUS Sabretooth 990FX
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Razer Tiamat 7.1
PSU: Corsair 600watt
Default 04-30-2006, 11:34 | posts: 40 | Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur

Hi all, im a noob in this forum. I would like to seek some assistance from you all. Here is my story.

Recently i hhad just bought the MSI-GeForce NX6600 GT DDR3 128MB 8AGP card for my new game the Ghost Recon ; Advanced Warfighter. Previously i use same brande which is MSI-GeForce FX5500 256MB (the oldest i have is MSI-GeForce4 Ti 4200 128MB 4AGP) which cannot run this new game and so i had to replace it.

Previously using the old card i manage to play the game without having any problem except the lack of graphic quality, shaders, lagging etc. Also with the 2 old cards i can play Splinter Cell Chaos Theory and other games.

When i purchase the new card, i can play the game, but to my surprise my PC screen will turn to pitch black and my pc seems like in a "hang" mode untill i need to press the off button then it is okay.

Same goes if i play my splinter cell game, the screen will turn pitch black and the pc seems to be hang. If i play other games which does not need higher graphic, my pc seems to be okay.

First i suspect is my PC PSU as at the back of the PSU it said 250watt max. When i call my local shop where i bought the PSU, they said it is 350watt. Do you guys out there have some kind of software/programs to check what is my actual PSU watts?

Below is my pc specs:

AMD Athlon 64 bit 3200+
GeForce NX6600GT DDR3 128MB 8AGP
Kingston PC-3200 DDR400 1.5GB (3 slots
K8T MS-6702 (v1.X) ATX Mainboard
Western Digital 80GB Sata Drive
1 combo DVD/CD-writer
Samsung SyncMaster 713n


One more thing the new vid card seems like to have an power connector on the card and the box come with an extra power cord. Do i need to connect this power connector?


So guys, please do help me, right now i dont know what else to do.

---danish
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
teraeric
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-02-2006, 03:51 | posts: 3

yes, you do need to plug in the 4 pin molex power... card will proably work fine then...

turn off the pc before u do, though...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Shamil
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA 6600GT 128mb AGP w/VF700cu
Processor: Intel P4 3ghz Northwood HT @3.4ghz
Mainboard: ABIT IC7-G Max II Advance (875P)
Memory: 4x512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @DDR452
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Audigy 4
PSU: Enermax Noisetaker 425P
Default 05-27-2006, 17:57 | posts: 43

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glidefan
Originally made by syntax_error

If AGP 3.0 card is running in 8x mode it will use 0.8v

AGP 3.0 slot supports 8x at 0.8v

My 6600GT on Abit IC7-G Max II Advance is AGP 3.0 in 8x mode: Both the ABIT monitoring program and the voltage settings in BIOS say that the AGP voltage is 1.55v.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
vupkiran
Member Guru
 
vupkiran's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zebronics FX5500 AGP 256MB
Processor: P4 prescott(L2 1MB) 2.4 GHz
Mainboard: Mercury pi845GVM
Memory: DDR 333(2.5-3-3-7) 2X512MB
Soundcard: On board
PSU: 400W (17A on 12v)
Red face 06-01-2006, 18:51 | posts: 58 | Location: India

AGP BUS:
Device : GeForce FX 5500 [NV34.6]
Version : 3.0
AGP enabled : No
Mode AGP3 : No
4GB : No
FW Transfer : Yes - Disabled
SideBand : Yes - Disabled
Command Queue : 1 (max. 32)
Transfert Rate supported : 4x
Transfert Rate : 0x

does this mean my bus is running at 4x?
if yes.... how can i get it to run at 8x?

i m a newbie plzzz help

how can i see the voltage? my mobo does'nt support overclocking
it does'nt show anything in bios 'Frequency and Voltage' settings

my fsb is 133
is there anyway that i can increase my FSB other than through bios?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
MonaroMan
Newbie
 
Videocard: PALIT Nvidia GeForce 7600GS 256mb
Processor: AMD Sempron 2200+ @ 1.5ghz
Mainboard: Abit VA-10
Memory: 1024mb DDR333
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec SmartPower 2.0 400w
Default 11-12-2006, 03:21 | posts: 4 | Location: Toowoomba, QLD, AUS

Sorry for bringing up an old thread, but I am having in-game problems with my PALIT GeForce 7600GS AGP. It is a little over a month old. The voltage in the BIOS is set to 1.5v, but other options include 1.55v, 1.6v and 1.65v. Would it damage my video card if I increased the voltage to eliminate this problem? What would be the wise thing to do here.

Here is a screenshot of what happens in Pro Evolution Soccer 6 (it only happens 50% of the time, and it usually fixes by rebooting).


I also get this problem ALL of the time with Sims 2, but that doesn't worry me much because I rarely play it.

Please help, and thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.