Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
umm...
Old
  (#76)
jbock
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default umm... - 08-30-2002, 08:02 | posts: n/a

actually.. my KT266-A is really stable and I never had any probelms with my Geforce 4. AMD 761 is also a good stable chipset. KT266-A and AMD 761/762 Irongate never gave me probelms.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Sasha
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-06-2002, 19:01 | posts: n/a

I recently bought a vision tek Gf 4ti4200 and was only grabbing about 80-90 fps and was greatly disappointed till I enabled the vsync thru Unreal Tournament and it shot up to about 130-160 depending on the map, with 130 being the average usually. I got an xp 1800+ motherboard and 512 of ddr ram.

The only problem Im experiencing now is that UT seems to be really shaky, and cant figure out why, Ive installed the latest drivers and still for the life of me cant figure this out . I even looked at the refresh rates etc. This is driving me NUTS!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Sasha
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-07-2002, 04:50 | posts: n/a

after many driver trys and hours of tweakin later. Im all fixed and my beloved UT runs better than ever!
   
Reply With Quote
Geforce2 MX200, I WANNA PLAY!!!!
Old
  (#79)
cacowacko
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Angry Geforce2 MX200, I WANNA PLAY!!!! - 09-07-2002, 17:03 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by mark_d


This is highly UNlikely to help, but on my last PC that had no AGP slot I ran a PCI GF2MX. I had similar problems (black screen hang on startup) and it was all down to clashing of IRQs.

MAN!!!! how this card work on you, because, i have it (Jaton Geforce2 MX200, 32mb, PCI) but i can find more than 1660 3dmark and quake3 sux. What do you have?


_________________
Cel 700Mhz, 128Mb ram
756MRL
WinME, (all detonators tested and OCed)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
undertow
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-11-2002, 20:50 | posts: n/a

Format c:

Install Windows 98SE..
   
Reply With Quote
What about this one?
Old
  (#81)
rhipidon
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default What about this one? - 09-15-2002, 20:38 | posts: n/a

What about this problem? I only get on average 40fps in UT2003 and horribly choppy graphics in Battlefield 1942. Here are my system specs:

Abit KX7-333 /w latest BIOS and VIA 4in1s
AGP 4x & Apature set to 128mb
512 MB Samsung DDR @ 333mhz
Athlon XP 1800+ @ 1610 (280 mhz bus, 140fsb x2)
PNY Geforce 4 4600 @ 324/729
Detonator 40.41
WinXP Pro /w SP1 installed
10281 3dMarks in 3DMark 2001 SE
SoundBlaster Live 5.1 /w latest drivers
Dlink DWL-520+ Wireless PCI Network Card
Western Digital 40 gig 7200 RPM Hard Drive /w UDMA100 enabled
Plextor 16x CDRW
Pioneer A04 DVDR
Maxtor 30 gig 5200 RPM Hard Drive /w UDMA66 enabled

Any ideas? I just can't figure out what my bottleneck is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 09-15-2002, 21:47 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

just the one: ut 2003 is still in beta and are you using the closed beta of battlefield 1942?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
rhipidon
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-15-2002, 21:51 | posts: n/a

Nope I'm using the final of Battlefield 1942.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Uone
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-20-2002, 21:27 | posts: n/a

Will Rivatuner boost performance of GeForce 4 MX 420?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
nasty_nod
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-21-2002, 21:26 | posts: n/a

allright i had a problem with low 3dmark 2001 with geforce 4 ti 4400 and the detonator 40. the problem was the latest via 4in1's with the 443 version i got a 7000 with the 441 i got an 11009 i recommend that you download and install the 441 if you have a via chipset
   
Reply With Quote
Via Chipset
Old
  (#86)
improvize
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Question Via Chipset - 09-24-2002, 02:01 | posts: n/a

I've been having problems with my GeForce 4 MX440. I have a Via KT333 (VT8235) chipset motherboard - the Epox 8K5A2+. Where can I get the latest 4 in 1 drivers for it?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Geforce2 MX200, I WANNA PLAY!!!!
Old
  (#87)
daedalus351
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS EN9800GT 1GB
Processor: Core 2 Duo E7300
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q SE/R
Memory: 2 x 1GB Corsair DDR2 800
Soundcard: Bluegears b-Enspirer
PSU: Antec TruePower Trio 550W
Default Re: Geforce2 MX200, I WANNA PLAY!!!! - 09-24-2002, 03:58 | posts: 467 | Location: Brisbane, Australia

Quote:
Originally posted by cacowacko


MAN!!!! how this card work on you, because, i have it (Jaton Geforce2 MX200, 32mb, PCI) but i can find more than 1660 3dmark and quake3 sux. What do you have?


_________________
Cel 700Mhz, 128Mb ram
756MRL
WinME, (all detonators tested and OCed)
As well as going back to win98 your cpu is letting you down. The old Celeron 700 uses a 66MHz FSB, so the data is not getting to your card quickly enough. I have a celeron 800 (uses a 100Mhz bus) and I can get over 2000 on 3d mark 2001 se on my 64 MB GF2 MX 400.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
raz1337
Master Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-24-2002, 04:04 | posts: 189

Quote:
Originally posted by nasty_nod
allright i had a problem with low 3dmark 2001 with geforce 4 ti 4400 and the detonator 40. the problem was the latest via 4in1's with the 443 version i got a 7000 with the 441 i got an 11009 i recommend that you download and install the 441 if you have a via chipset
how do you downgrade? and I heard about installing 4in1 in "turbo" mode to enable 4x, is that true and how?
   
Reply With Quote
Msi Geforce 4 4200
Old
  (#89)
Sgauna
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Question Msi Geforce 4 4200 - 09-24-2002, 19:21 | posts: n/a

Hi Everybody

I Just Finished read dozen of mails about Geforce and Performace.

I have a problema that I don't know how to solve.

My pc is:

Mobo Msi Kt266 Pro2 (Latest Via 4in1)
512 DDR
Athlon Xp 1600 (without o/c)
2 40 Gb 7200 Rpm HDD
3Com NIC
56 Kb Modem Intel Chipset
Creative SB Live
Msi GeForce 4 4200 128 MB
Detonatoe 30.82

And 3DMark 2001 S.E. result is: 7800 ! ! !

So I do what other member said: Turn of antialiasing, Put AGP Aperture Size at 128, Fast Write AGP, etc... and Try again... and the same result!!!. 7835

So I OverClock the Geforce (290/540) and INCREIBLE!!! 3DMark result is: 8300 !!!!!!!!!

What I'm doing Wrong?, Today I'll try to Install Detonator 40.52 and Try again.. but I don't think that this is the problem...

Any Idea?


PS: sorry because my english is horrible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
creysson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Msi GF4 Ti4400 128mb DDR
Processor: Athlon XP 1800+
Mainboard: Asus A7v333
Memory: 512 DDR PC 2100 Infineon
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Live!
PSU:
Default 09-24-2002, 22:29 | posts: 86 | Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Hey people chechk your irq and dont share irq with video.Increase sightly perfomance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
raz1337
Master Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-25-2002, 00:02 | posts: 189

is there a way to check the temperature of my gf4?
   
Reply With Quote
A Solution
Old
  (#92)
Bigdave_8000
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default A Solution - 09-25-2002, 09:50 | posts: n/a

I fixed all my bugs with my gf4 by installing win 98 SE, it worked and i have had no problems since.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Salohcin
Member Guru
 
Salohcin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Leadtek Geforce 4 Ti 4400
Processor: AthlonXP 1800+ o/c to 1900+
Mainboard: Spacewalker Shuttle AK31
Memory: 512mb DDR PC2100
Soundcard: Audigy 2 platinum + 6.1 6600
PSU:
Default 09-25-2002, 12:35 | posts: 140 | Location: Australia

In UT2003, how do you show your fps???? What comand do you use in the console?

Thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Sgauna
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-25-2002, 13:44 | posts: n/a

Hey Pepole!!! I reach 10.000!!!

I went to my bios settings, load "Default settings" and only change 2 things: Agp Aperture to 128 and AGP Fast Write to Enable.

Then in Windows I loaded the latest Via 4in1 and Detonator 40.

I O.C. the Geforce 4200 to 305/553 and 3DMark result was 10032!!

The I put the Video in "normal settings" (without O.C.) and the result was: 9246.

Much better!!!

PS: This is a good performance or I can reach higher marks?

Thanks to everyone!.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Sgauna
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-25-2002, 15:01 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Salohcin
In UT2003, how do you show your fps???? What comand do you use in the console?

Thanx
Hi!

Open the Console and write: stat fps

Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Sgauna
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-25-2002, 15:02 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by raz1337
is there a way to check the temperature of my gf4?
I've the same problem

Anyone know how to check it??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Salohcin
Member Guru
 
Salohcin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Leadtek Geforce 4 Ti 4400
Processor: AthlonXP 1800+ o/c to 1900+
Mainboard: Spacewalker Shuttle AK31
Memory: 512mb DDR PC2100
Soundcard: Audigy 2 platinum + 6.1 6600
PSU:
Default 09-26-2002, 07:13 | posts: 140 | Location: Australia

Quote:
is there a way to check the temperature of my gf4?
it depends if your video card supports hardware monitoring. What is your video card manufacturer and model???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
raz1337
Master Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-26-2002, 07:43 | posts: 189

PNY Verto Geforce 4 Ti 4600
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Salohcin
Member Guru
 
Salohcin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Leadtek Geforce 4 Ti 4400
Processor: AthlonXP 1800+ o/c to 1900+
Mainboard: Spacewalker Shuttle AK31
Memory: 512mb DDR PC2100
Soundcard: Audigy 2 platinum + 6.1 6600
PSU:
Default 09-26-2002, 08:02 | posts: 140 | Location: Australia

I don't think your video card supports hardware monitoring. To check though, any programs like rivatuner that helps tweak graphics cards should be able to use the feature if it is installed with the drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Mandeep23
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-29-2002, 20:47 | posts: n/a

there is nothing on this whole thread that helps any of us out.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.