Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 08-01-2002, 21:46 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

nope your motherboard must support ddr, there are very few boards that support both and i don't think theres any for the P4
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
a k i
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 22:57 | posts: n/a

well then is there anyother kinds of ram i could stick in thats faster then my 133
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 08-01-2002, 23:07 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

pc 150 but thats for overclocking
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
McDeth
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 6800 GT OC
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 23:47 | posts: 139 | Location: Fresno, CA

Quote:
Originally posted by HomemColhao
i've already been told that my ram could be some part of the problem. do u think it has direct impact on the benchemark results? i've got no prob in upgrading my cpu but no way im gona buy another MB just for the ddr ram..
u think just the cpu will do the trick ?
or maybe 133 fsb ram?
Jeez boy, an AMD 800 with pc-crapola ram and a gf4 ti4100 or whatever....ur lucky to get as high scores as u are getting boy....invest in some new equipment LOL
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
GeekBoyJOEY
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Thumbs down 08-02-2002, 03:18 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by HomemColhao
err got myself the ti 4200 and guess what ? really bad benchmarks results...
like 3900 of score.
downloaded 30.00 drivers and powerstripe to force 2x agp (no agp setting in bios)
got some extra points 4360 now, but still not impressive at all.

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4088613

what can i do to at least reach the 6000 points ?
do i need that agp drivers ? were can i get it ? toughts any one ??
pls help !

i got a MSI gf4 ti 4200, 256 ram, 800 amd and asus k7m motherboard.
Dude, you are trying to run a sports car on cheap gas with that 800MHz/PC100 mem system. Look at NewEgg within the refurb section. I saw a really good Abit board with everything for $60. I'm talkin' RAID, onboard ethernet, sound, KT333 chipset, etc. A stick of generic PC2700 256MB can be had for under $50. A XP1600+ for $60. Bump your FSB up as high as you can (160-170MHz+ (around 340MHz DDR FSB+mem) and you'll have a system as fast as mine. Check my sig line below. You're looking at $180 shipped to you. Probably cheaper than your GF4 Ti4200.

TIME TO UPGRADE YO! I just did it a few months ago. I came up from a slot A Athlon 750MHz on the 1st Epox board to support Athlon. It was like going from a 486 to a Pentium 133. Technology doesn't wait....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
GeekBoyJOEY
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-02-2002, 03:24 | posts: n/a

It was the Epox7KXA that I was using with my o/c'd slot A Athlon 550 to 750MHz...I used the goldenfinger device to up the multiplier and voltage. That damn board had tons of USB conflicts. I finally got it stable (patch this and that) about 2 months before I upgraded. Lots of freezes in IE while on the net. I actually got use to it and lived like that for over a year. My system is now as fast as a Ferrari and as stable as Fort Knox. I'm spoiled now....Wahhhhhhhhh!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
GeekBoyJOEY
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-02-2002, 03:29 | posts: n/a

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...Type=Refurbish

Actually it's a Gigabyte. They don't have any of the RAID versions left in stock but they have the non raid below for $59 + free shipping:

Gigabyte GA-7VRX, VIA KT333 5P1A3D Socket A for AMD Athlon™/AMD Athlon™ XP/Duron™ processors ,World leading DDR 333 memory support 8 USB port (4 USB 2.0) for widely expansion Round corner PCB plate design for better solidness, better appearance ,Provides AC97 audio ,Supports UDMA ATA 133/100/66 IDE device ,Supports EasyTune III™, @BIOS™, Face Wizard and Q-Flash, many BIOS setting features. Max capacity : Up to 3GB by 3 DIMM slots (DDR266/200) (OEM, BAREBONE) Model#: GA-7VRX -OEM Special Free FedEx Saver Shipping
- Product Link - Chipset Info -See It! (image count 4 ) -Price Alert (N82E16813128137R)
Save $7 when you buy this item with Portable CD Case with GIGABYTE Logo
$59.00



YES
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
NunyaBiz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-02-2002, 14:11 | posts: n/a

if im not mistaken that gigabyte board needs a factory installed modifacation so that the AGP will run a Geforce 4 card....
Unless its the 2.0 revision....its either that one or the GA 7RXP or maybe both

also for gaming your better off forgetting USB anything....
Its grinds on your system, takes alot of CPU cycles all the time....
when enabled its always hunting if anything is using USB

I have 10 USB 2.0 slots on my board and disabled them all in Bios....USB sux.....
I just use the 1394 (firewire) slots, one on board, and one on my Audigy platinum......way better...less conflicts, faster board all around...

But no matter what, you can get a decent mobo/ddrram/cpu combo for less than the cost of the 4200
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
HomemColhao
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-03-2002, 19:02 | posts: n/a

Yep USB sux.

Just formated my disc and instaled only the basics
AGP driver, sound card dirver, 29.00 drivers

Got new score on 3dmark 2001

5990 (remember GF4 Tu 4200 on a amd 800, 256 pc100)

When i connect the cable modem to the USB port my frames drop and i get a 5300 benchmark.

Im thinking of buying an ethernet board so i can use my cable modem without USB...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 08-03-2002, 19:55 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

If usb sucks so much, then why i ask you why did abit make the at7 and it7 boards?????? they were supposed to improve performance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
NunyaBiz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-04-2002, 01:33 | posts: n/a

Ive asked myself that same question.....USB sucks down CPU cycles even when its not being used....
It sux....
I got 10 useless slots ill never use...

If i want to hook up a camera etc... ill just use the 1394 connect on the Audigy EX.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Holocron
Don of the Dead
 
Holocron's Avatar
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GST
Processor: Pentium D 820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Lightbulb 08-05-2002, 09:50 | posts: 2,163 | Location: Philippines

[QUOTE]
isoacid
Newbie

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 13

my bios has no agp setting options or anything useful... is there anyway i can get the bios features like by using a program or something?
__________________________________________________

don't worry, you probably have an older motherboards based on pentium 3(specifically those slot types.) What you do is find a "Graphics Aperture Size" instead of "AGP Aperture Size", that's all. And set your sytem to search first for the AGP slot rather than searching for PCI first.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
isoacid
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2002, 16:31 | posts: n/a

I cant the bios has no features for AGP. Also im using a
Pentium 4 1.6ghz. The motherboard is a p4b266lm and its a vaio
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Holocron
Don of the Dead
 
Holocron's Avatar
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GST
Processor: Pentium D 820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Question 08-05-2002, 19:57 | posts: 2,163 | Location: Philippines

[QUOTE]Originally posted by sith lord
[B][QUOTE]
isoacid
Newbie

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 13

my bios has no agp setting options or anything useful... is there anyway i can get the bios features like by using a program or something?
__________________________________________________

Okay... Now try to look for a "GRAPHIC WIN SIZE" and set it to 128. Sometimes these flash whiz coders confuse AGP with plain graphics so try telling us next time which options you think are connected to graphics. Oh and by the way your motherboard couldn't possibly leave AGP out, it's ASUS, you know... The mother of all motherboards, it supports a warning LED for AGP serving as a smart burn-out protection for the motherboard, this red LED lights up if you plug in any 3.3V AGP card into the AGP slot. Now, the question is does yours have one?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
ItalianN00b
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-06-2002, 13:08 | posts: n/a

Well, I was starting to think that it was MY luck.

I got a GeForce4 Ti 4600 and I wasa getting no more than 70 fps (offline) and 40 fps online, after reading this thread I am going to buy a new motherboard and cpu BOOM.
There goes the upgrading stuff again.

In case I can improve the performance of my game, I have a 1.1 Athlon cpu and motherboard with 512 pc2100 ddr, is there any way to improve it a little bit, before my already placed order gets to me, to improve the performance a bit.

I did play with the tweak utility and I am sure I can get more out of the card with the current hardware I have.

Edit : btw I am running windows 2000 professional

Last edited by ItalianN00b; 08-06-2002 at 16:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
potz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-06-2002, 18:25 | posts: n/a

mine is also bad but did manage to get it alittle better updating the AGP driver for the mb

if ya got via chipset motherboard get the via 4in1 drivers that will help

but i think all these problems comes down to sh1ty motherboards

i have a esc k7ama mb and have had a gf2mx gf2 ultra gf4 ti4200
and all been cack tried lots of things to improve it
atm useing rivatuner geforce twaek latest gf drivers and newest agp drivers

so my next thing on me shopping list is an asus mb
which a few of me m8s have with gf4s and have np
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
a k i
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-08-2002, 06:14 | posts: n/a

sucks having intel chipsets i finally found out what mobo i got and i still haven't been able to o/c my processor i got the asus p4b-lx mobo trying to upgrade the bio's will that let me o/c my processor? and my agp port and all those stuff i using the version 1004 trying to upgrade 2 1006
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
arkangel0
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-15-2002, 18:16 | posts: n/a

the first post was dated on nov 2001. he said to install the 29.xx driviers .. for those experiencing problems with the gf4, should we still be installing the 29.xx drivers to work with rivatuner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Holocron
Don of the Dead
 
Holocron's Avatar
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GST
Processor: Pentium D 820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 08-15-2002, 18:50 | posts: 2,163 | Location: Philippines

I'm using the latest det. drivers which is 30.82 and it's a blast specially when paired with NVMAX!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
a k i
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-15-2002, 22:29 | posts: n/a

thats once nice pic!!!!! its getting harder and harder to pick between nv30 and the 9700!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Mach
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-18-2002, 02:03 | posts: n/a

what about a geforce3 ti 500 on a ecs p4s5a mb ? any fix for that, i get poor fps when i should be getting a steady 99fps on a 2ghz pc anyone have a fix,tweak,work around or something ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Gormothicus
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-20-2002, 07:28 | posts: n/a

I must be so lucky

I bought an MSI geforce4 ti4200 and have had absolutely no problems whatsoever. Its the first time i've ever installed a video card, and its worked flawlessly without any slowdown / crashes / anything....and with sideband addressing, and fastwrites both enabled in hardware, and in drivers

loving it

and i'm getting 11,065 3dmarks @ 320/610

not meaning to rub it in or anything, but i'm usually the first one to be hunting these forums for solutions to problems.

Will post back if I find out any info for you guys.

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Samsung ram
Old
  (#73)
arryma
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Samsung ram - 08-21-2002, 19:36 | posts: n/a

Hey all,

I was having a helluva time with my system:

1.33 gig tbird
gigabyte ga7vtxe Mobo (via kt266a chipset)
msi gf4 400
256mb ddr ram
soundblaster live

I was getting really crummy 3d performance - something I noticed a lot more in d3d than opengl. One peculiarity was that in 3d2001se the "nature" and similar benchmarks looked like hell (that is it appeared to be getting 5fps) but was registering 30+. I noticed a number of similar seemingly contradictory framerate/appearance issues in several d3d apps. I tried all the tweaks but nothing worked.

recently a bios update was issued for my mobo which cleared up everything - it seems that my ram was not being properly recognized by my chipset. The ram was Samsung and from what I hear, there have been numerous issues with ddr sticks from this manufacturer. I should mention that my bios was misleading me into thinking that my ram was being properly recognized before I updated my bios.

Hope this helps someone...
   
Reply With Quote
Possible Fix (it worked for me)
Old
  (#74)
Nipples
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Possible Fix (it worked for me) - 08-28-2002, 00:35 | posts: n/a

Hey,
I was having the same problem as everybody else. My Geforce 4 Ti 4200 was slow even on my P4-1.6 Anyways, I tried a millioon different VIA and Detenator drivers and such and pretty much every bios configuration there is.

Well anyways, I just picked up 256 megs of PC2100 DDR and suddenly it started working properly. Everything seems to be up to speed now.

So anyways, in my case, it was DDR Ram that fixed my poor Geforce 4 performance.

Hope this helps someone out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
DeathWalker
Newbie
 
Videocard: Chaintech GeForce 6800 GT
Processor: Athlon 64 3700
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Memory: Corsair XMS PC3200 1.5 GB
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-29-2002, 19:38 | posts: 42 | Location: Georgia

i was wondering if i need to do this on my computer my system is in my sig....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.