Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
phantomkp
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-14-2002, 09:01 | posts: n/a

I just got a Gforce 4 ti 4600

I currently have a 1.2 Athlon, Asus A7V Mobo, Via chipset, 512 SDRAM

I get about 7,500 on 3DMark2001

Any suggestions on getting this better?

Do i need new via drivers? new mobo drivers? better cpu?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Gorm Laben
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-18-2002, 16:12 | posts: n/a

With my specs below, I can NOT get the damn thing to go through 3DMark2001SE more than once, and that on fail-safe. and I got like 7050. I have tried every solution mentioned on every board. So, I am RMA'ing the setup, and seriously considering a <GASP> P4. I've read they're a bit more stable. I was thinking of that legacy-free board by Abit. Any thoughts?

SD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Dazz
Master Guru
 
Dazz's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X Geforce 1070
Processor: AMD Ryzen 1700@4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB Corsair LPX3200
Soundcard: ESS Sabre & Logitech Z906
PSU: Coolermaster Slient 850w
Default 07-20-2002, 00:39 | posts: 596 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally posted by phantomkp
I just got a Gforce 4 ti 4600

I currently have a 1.2 Athlon, Asus A7V Mobo, Via chipset, 512 SDRAM

I get about 7,500 on 3DMark2001

Any suggestions on getting this better?

Do i need new via drivers? new mobo drivers? better cpu?

Thanks
SOunds alittle slow then what it should be. But that might be due to SDRam.
I get 7800 on a Duron 800@1GHz + TI4400
http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3741327
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Anheuser
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-20-2002, 10:59 | posts: n/a

My computer is hella old. But here is my results with a new Ti4200 GF4 w/64mb...

ASUS CUV4X MoBo w/512 pc133 ram
Gainward Ti4200 GeForce4 w/64 ddr ram

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=3987185
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
mark_d
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-22-2002, 11:00 | posts: n/a

The solution to my problem?

INSTALL THE AGP DRIVERS FOR THE O/S!!

I had formatted and reinstalled my O/S before I bought a Ti4200. My 3DMark result was low and I got wierd vertex shader problems.
Installed the AGP driver from disk supplied with mobo and problems were solved.

Mark
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Feenix
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 16:06 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by mark_d
The solution to my problem?

INSTALL THE AGP DRIVERS FOR THE O/S!!

I had formatted and reinstalled my O/S before I bought a Ti4200. My 3DMark result was low and I got wierd vertex shader problems.
Installed the AGP driver from disk supplied with mobo and problems were solved.

Mark
Yup. I grabbed my Mobo's CD-Rom and installed the AGP drivers.

Now SideBand Enabling and AGP are on.

EXCEPT(!!!)
I can only get 1x AGP.

If I move my slider to 2x or 4x AGP, when I reboot, it hangs on a black Screen at the Desktop and I have to cold-reboot.



Anyone know why this might be happening?

I've tried Rivatuner. NVhardpage. Other ALi AGP patches. It always does this.


Sys Specs:

Athlon XP 1700+
Asus A7A266 Mobo
640 mb Pc133
MSI 128 mb Gf4 Ti4200
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
mark_d
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 16:19 | posts: n/a

Quote:
I can only get 1x AGP.
If I move my slider to 2x or 4x AGP, when I reboot, it hangs on a black Screen at the Desktop and I have to cold-reboot.
This is highly UNlikely to help, but on my last PC that had no AGP slot I ran a PCI GF2MX. I had similar problems (black screen hang on startup) and it was all down to clashing of IRQs.

Food for thought, perhaps?

Mark
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Feenix
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 16:25 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by mark_d

and it was all down to clashing of IRQs.



Mark
pretend I'm really, REALLY dumb and explain that.

(I'm not THAT dumb, I just don't know what IRQ's are, or their role on my computer.)

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
WhiteWulf
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 17:29 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Cyberz
dose this work on my
epox 8kta3 mainbord?
becuse my MSI gf4ti4400 is not working any good
UT i got 50FPS!
hade more whit voodoo3
I'm having the same prob. The frame rate tops out at 50 in UT, yet the video is smooth as can be and it does not bog down when under heavy load. It acts like there is a limiter on it or something. I wonder is UT is just not reporting the correct information. Maybe the TimeDemo is not acurate.

Running MSI GeForce 4 Ti4400

Last edited by WhiteWulf; 07-25-2002 at 17:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
WhiteWulf
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 18:04 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Cyberz
dose this work on my
epox 8kta3 mainbord?
becuse my MSI gf4ti4400 is not working any good
UT i got 50FPS!
hade more whit voodoo3

I found a thread about something similar to the issue we are having, try turning VSync off and see if that helps, I'm gonna try it tonight. Good Luck !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 07-25-2002, 18:35 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

what res are you running it at?
I know at 1280X1024 i only get 50-70 fps
At 1024X768 i get over 150fps sometimes hits 200fps
Also set you minimal fps to 60 in the options
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
mark_d
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 18:38 | posts: n/a

Feenix,

I'm hoping that someone else may dive in here because I'm no expert, either. Here's my (basic and possibly wrong) take on IRQs...

IRQ - Interrupt Request. Input/output devices require IRQs. It allows them to "interrupt" anything that the PC is doing in order to carry out a task. There's a limited number of IRQs that your PC can utilise, so they sometimes need to be shared. Some devices don't like to share. My GF2MX didn't. Where IRQs come into the equation with regard to AGP I don't know - like I said, I hope someone who actually knows what they're talking about bails me out here!

I do know that I had to change setting in the BIOS to force my gfx card to use a different IRQ from anything else...

Maybe not too much help here, but some pointers perhaps...

Hope you get sorted out,

Mark
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
WhiteWulf
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 18:41 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by 3Dmonster
what res are you running it at?
I know at 1280X1024 i only get 50-70 fps
At 1024X768 i get over 150fps sometimes hits 200fps
Also set you minimal fps to 60 in the options
My Res is set at 1024x768, minimal fps is at 60. I only get 50 fps but i think I have found the prob, need to turn off VSync and see what happens. Thanks !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
potz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-25-2002, 19:57 | posts: n/a

im having these same problems

nice new gf4 ti4200 and it struggles in q3 lots of maps it drops below 100 fps
and im only on 800-600

my motherboard also never had a option for AGP aperture but with help from a guy who makes modified bios updates i sorted that problem

i been trying RivaTuner it helped swap q3 from picking my card up as AGP and not pci but as for fps it only made it a little better

so now i come to thinking maybe its just this mb and thinking of getting a new 1

so any1 recomend a good mb that will work with np with my gainward gf4 ti4200

i got latest AGP drivers tried alot of gf drivers all about the same

this is were i got me bios sorted

Last edited by potz; 07-25-2002 at 20:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
McDeth
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 6800 GT OC
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 07-26-2002, 00:45 | posts: 139 | Location: Fresno, CA

Quote:
Originally posted by potz
im having these same problems

nice new gf4 ti4200 and it struggles in q3 lots of maps it drops below 100 fps
and im only on 800-600

my motherboard also never had a option for AGP aperture but with help from a guy who makes modified bios updates i sorted that problem

i been trying RivaTuner it helped swap q3 from picking my card up as AGP and not pci but as for fps it only made it a little better

so now i come to thinking maybe its just this mb and thinking of getting a new 1

so any1 recomend a good mb that will work with np with my gainward gf4 ti4200

i got latest AGP drivers tried alot of gf drivers all about the same

this is were i got me bios sorted
Can you post a link to this guy that makes modified mobo bioses? My mobo bios sucks and I am really an overclocker......so help meh out plz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
potz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-26-2002, 05:26 | posts: n/a

erm click on that link in me post ?
that is the guy hes called honey X
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
SkaarjMaster
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX-280 1GB
Processor: Intel C2D E8600 3.33Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
Soundcard: SBAudigy2, Klipsch 5.1
PSU: Enermax 850W
Talking 07-29-2002, 02:19 | posts: 150 | Location: Sarasota, FL

Just in case you're not sure, remember in UT if Vsync is set to True then it is actually off and if set to False then it is actually on. Some stupid clitch in the game that was never ironed out. Of course, you're probably talking about the settings for the video card in the ControlPanel-Display.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
McDeth
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 6800 GT OC
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU:
Default 07-30-2002, 08:35 | posts: 139 | Location: Fresno, CA

jeez potz, when u said modified mobo bioses I thought u meant he did custom ones for alot of mobos, not just 1 type.....way to get my hopes up, lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
ShadowsAMT
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-31-2002, 14:19 | posts: n/a

hm. you all should know that UT is a CPU based game. upgrading ur gc will help raise the fps but not by too much since it is the CPU that limits the fps. thats the reason why an gc upgrade wont always help ur fps increase in UT, for me being, i get around 80-90 fps with my sys...i dont play UT that much though


xp 1600+
gainward 650 4200
shuttle ak 31 rev 3.1
and 512 mb DDR
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
HomemColhao
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 01:37 | posts: n/a

err got myself the ti 4200 and guess what ? really bad benchmarks results...
like 3900 of score.
downloaded 30.00 drivers and powerstripe to force 2x agp (no agp setting in bios)
got some extra points 4360 now, but still not impressive at all.

http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4088613

what can i do to at least reach the 6000 points ?
do i need that agp drivers ? were can i get it ? toughts any one ??
pls help !

i got a MSI gf4 ti 4200, 256 ram, 800 amd and asus k7m motherboard.

Last edited by HomemColhao; 08-01-2002 at 01:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 08-01-2002, 01:47 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

that abt as good as it gets for u with your current setup i would say due to the fact your using pc100 ram and an amd 800mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
HomemColhao
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 02:42 | posts: n/a

i've already been told that my ram could be some part of the problem. do u think it has direct impact on the benchemark results? i've got no prob in upgrading my cpu but no way im gona buy another MB just for the ddr ram..
u think just the cpu will do the trick ?
or maybe 133 fsb ram?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Reality|Bites
Ancient Guru
 
Reality|Bites's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI Asus/eVGA 8800Ultra/B
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.4Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard: eVGA Nforce 680i
Memory: 2 X 1GB OCZ DDR2 6400 Fle
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300/M-A
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750W
Default 08-01-2002, 09:32 | posts: 5,033 | Location: Scotland

you will of course get a higher score with a faster cpu and any ram faster than pc 100. So if you don't want to spend 60(or maybe less) bucks on a motherboard (ECS K7S5A) and an Athlon xp with some ddr. the motherboard supports both sdram and ddr
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
potz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 18:31 | posts: n/a

HomemColhao


get the via 4in1 drivers
i think that board is via chipset but u defo need them agp drivers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
a k i
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-01-2002, 21:15 | posts: n/a

i have a sony viao with a p4 1.5 its running on sdr pci 133 ram can i take that out and slide in a DDR stick?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.