Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
Blackwings
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-05-2002, 20:40 | posts: n/a

I did the test I explained previously.

So, I switched my 2 GeForce4 MX between my 2 PC.

I repeat the PII350 one never had the rscmpt.exe program installed and I deleted it form the AMDAthlon2000+.

I used for both installation the same driver 41.04 from NVidia.

The MX440 is still considered by the IntelPII350 as a 32Mo but the MX420 is considered by the AMDAthlon2000+ as a 64Mo.

Conclusion, the problem is for MX440. Windows is not involved with the problem because the IntelPII never had rscmpt in its system, running!!!

I noticed I used directly the NVidia driver on the PII the first time I installed the MX420 on it.

It was not the case with the MX440 on the AMDAthlon. I used the Creative Blaster first.

I'm not a specialist but I think this problem is enought important to be study by guru.

I will send an email to Creative AND Nvidia to have answer. I bought a 64Mo graphical card and not a 32Mo.

More, windows and games (Neverwinter night) refuse to use the 64Mo because they detect a 32Mo... so it's very SLOW.

See you
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Lagavulin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-05-2002, 23:55 | posts: n/a

oops

Last edited by Lagavulin; 12-06-2002 at 00:15.
   
Reply With Quote
I'm also disappointed, here's the name of my card, and some..
Old
  (#28)
Lagavulin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Thumbs down I'm also disappointed, here's the name of my card, and some.. - 12-06-2002, 00:12 | posts: n/a

Suddenly I realize why my computer feels like glue when all I want to do is lower the volume while I'm surfing the net, and it takes ages for the mixer to come up....

I just turned off the Rscmpt.exe (or whatever it's called), and now the CPU temperature decreases by 10 degrees C.

The name of my Geforce card is "Fancy Force", and it has some blue F1-car on the box... I haven't found anything about the manufacturer on the web, and the only documentation included is a piece of paper on how to start the install. (On the CD, they had included a copy of WinDVD, without giving me the regcode, but I found it after surfing for a while).

I also tried the TV-out, but it's crap. Here is what the developers of TV-Tool (app for gettin better pic on TV-out)...

http://tvtool.info/index_e.htm

...says about my chip:
-------
"All nVidia based cards are supported from TNT-1 to GeForce 4. (It is not planned to support other cards like S3 or ATI so far!)

Exception GF4-MX:

Usually the TV-chip is a single independent chip on the graphics card from a third party manufacturer like Conexant. These are supported by the tool. But with the GF4-MX nVidia introduces an own TV-chip NV17 which is integrated in the VGA chip and which is probably cheaper and less powerful than the external chips. For this chip there is no documentation available at all because nVidia refuses it. Without documentation a support cannot be integrated in TVTool!"
--------

Conclusion... I want a new Graphics Card... I didn't want this cheap rip-off crap after using it for a week, because of the NV17, and now that I understand why my CPU usage has been so excessive lately, I just feel like I've been b***f****d by the business...

Of course I also want to thank Y'all for doing a great job researching, when dopes like me are so dumb as to think that my new computer is supposed to be that slow.
   
Reply With Quote
What to do now?
Old
  (#29)
Mudshark
Master Guru
 
Mudshark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Chaintech 5900 XT
Processor: XP 3200+ Barton
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
Memory: OCZ 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200
Soundcard: C-Media 8738 on AL ACS48
PSU: CPU Cooler: Volcano 11
Unhappy What to do now? - 12-17-2002, 16:19 | posts: 217 | Location: Texas

So I guess the question is, How do you know if you are getting
a video card with true 64 meg of DDR or not?
There are a ton of them out there that say they have 64 meg.
I was just about to buy a G4 MX440 64 + TV out ….. now I don’t
know what to do. Any advice?

Last edited by Mudshark; 12-17-2002 at 16:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Same Problem here... My System Specs.
Old
  (#30)
TheFastestSnail
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Angry Same Problem here... My System Specs. - 12-20-2002, 20:08 | posts: n/a

I am having the same issues with my card... maybe I can help bring some resolution to the situation!

Here's some of my system specs:

Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
Pentium 4, 1.6ghz
Biostar mainboard, p4tdp
256MB DDR
Video Excel A-MX44, Geforce2 MX400, 4XAGP, 64MB SDR

Everytime I boot up, I get 64MB at the video card's BIOS screen (which means nothing, as has been pointed out.)

The first time I installed an OS on this system, it was Windows 98 SE. I installed the drivers from the factory CD and it showed me 64MB in the OS (I had never heard of "Rscmpt.exe" before, so I never made note as to whether it was running or not.)

After a clean Install of XP Home (using the OS drivers) I only get 32MB in the OS.

Removing that, and clean installing XP Pro, I get the same. I have also tried several different Detonator drivers, all with the same result.

From what I can gather, the manufacturer of this card is not "Video Excel" as stated on the box, It's a company called "Chaintech" (http://www.chaintech.com.tw). They are of no help. I contacted their support people and have had no response.

I used Sandra 2003 pro to check out the card, and it tells me the same, 32MB.

I have all my system documentation, so feel free to ask me anything, if you think it might help figure out what's going on here...

Last edited by TheFastestSnail; 12-20-2002 at 20:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: I'm also disappointed, here's the name of my card, and some..
Old
  (#31)
Holocron
Don of the Dead
 
Holocron's Avatar
 
Videocard: GF 7600 GST
Processor: Pentium D 820
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default Re: I'm also disappointed, here's the name of my card, and some.. - 12-27-2002, 09:26 | posts: 2,163 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
Originally posted by Lagavulin
The name of my Geforce card is "Fancy Force", and it has some blue F1-car on the box...
Fancy Force?

Is your card locally manufactured? hmm.
   
Reply With Quote
fancy force
Old
  (#32)
Lagavulin
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default fancy force - 12-27-2002, 16:28 | posts: n/a

It was locally manufactured..... In China!

...Besides, it was kinda cheap too, but I'm not planning on using it for games and graphic intense stuff anyways...

I'm looking for a really good card for using with DVD and DivX, with a good TV-out function (mine sux)....

Nowadays, all I do is kill the Rscmpt-process at startup, so that it doesn't eat all of my CPU-power...

/L
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
ThuG
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-01-2003, 15:04 | posts: n/a

I dont have the issue, but i was bored and i decided to search in google about rscmpt and i found something interesting...

http://www.computerrepairservice.com/messages/3861.html

did you run the nvidia agp tool while rscmpt was running? (IMO the agp tool shows the AGP Aperature size)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
sirlancelot
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-04-2003, 04:15 | posts: n/a

I have a GF2 MX 400 with 64MB (at least I thought so until now). Here's something that I found out...

I completely uninstalled my Nvidia drivers and erased that "warm" called rscmpt.exe.

I installed several different drivers, all from Nvidia, and I never got to see the file again. Of course that my card was always showing as having only 32MB.

Rscmpt.exe only showed up for dinner again when I installed the drivers straight from the Cd that came with the card; being so, and if this can be confirmed by others, this indicates that there is a clear intention of misleading consumers by a lot of manufacturers; or maybe there's just a couple of them, but selling cards under different brands. Mine is an Exair...
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Geforce2 MX400 and Rscmpt.exe
Old
  (#35)
paulsetchy
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Unhappy Re: Geforce2 MX400 and Rscmpt.exe - 03-05-2003, 23:31 | posts: n/a

hi i have read your problem and i also have the same out come . i have been back to the shop and they tell me the card is ok and they have tested my card a few times and still say every thing is ok but i have my douts about the card . i will keep you informed of my progress. paul....
Quote:
Originally posted by VaC
Wondered if anyone could shed any light on my problem please.


Just bought a Geforce 2 Mx-400 w/64mb w/tv...basically coz it was cheap and i thought it would be better than my present RIVA TNT2 32mb card.

Anyways card was installed fine with the drivers from the cd that came with it....but then i noticed other applications and simple tasks were taking ages to load up. I looked in task manager (as i use win2k) and notice that my CPU usage was 100% which has never happened before. I found that the file using all this was something called Rscmpt.exe. I ended the process on this file and my CPU usage went back to normal...however i also noticed under the nvidia settings in control panel etc....that my new 64mb video card had now become a 32mb video card!!

So i thought i would download the latest drivers from nvidia for my card...installed these and the same thing happens.

Now have i bought a duff card? which basically is a 32mb card unless i let this Rscmpt.exe file run which gives me another 32mb making a 64mb card...but to get this i have to sacrifice all my CPU usage (my CPU is a pentium III 550mhz)...or is there some way where i can actullay get the full 64mb out of my card and not lose all my CPU usage?

i have tried 21.81,21.83 and 30.82 drivers and all these install this Rscmpt.exe file...which runs every time i boot up....for now i have gone back to my old card and thinking of taking it back..as i dont believe its a true 64mb card unless this file runs

Any suggestions on what card i should get? i play alot of online games so need a good card which gives good FPS

Any help or comments would be very much appreciated.
Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Help me plz :(
Old
  (#36)
Medi8
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Angry Help me plz :( - 03-29-2003, 15:19 | posts: n/a

I hav spent near £600 on my 2nd Hand PC but it still crashes on C&C Generals (i will explain).

Its now Athlon XP 2100+ 1.7GHz 640 SD RAM (PC100) GeForce2 MMX 400 (64mb) DX9 Win XP Pro.

Evryday for the last two weeks it has crashed anywhere between 1 to 4 times. Always when playing

C&C. Everything freezes wether online or skirmish or mission mode. Then I get the blue screen of

death. Then even though i set it on auto restart it doesnt restart so i hav to manually restart

it. whenever this occurs i get the startup screen full of dots that shouldnt be there. Then by

the time it reaches the welcome screen it says signal not valid. So i switch the monitor on &

off a few times before i can see the active desktop. Then i get a message saying that

nv4_disp.dll is responsible cuz it was stuck in an infinite loop. When I run DX Diag it says

there are no problems there except for the dll not being digitally signed by Microsoft (y should

it be?). I hav tried re- installing the game & driver for graphics card about 20times+ but the

same problem happens. I even reduced the system mb given to the graphics card from 95 to 64 but

still no luck. Wot is wrong with it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Coolppl
Master Guru
 
Coolppl's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GeForceFX 5600 VIVO 128MB
Processor: Pentium 4 2.4GHz 533 FSB
Mainboard: ASUS P4S8X
Memory: 512MB DDR SDRAM 2700 (333Mhz)
Soundcard: Creative SB Audigy2 Platinum/Inspire6.1 6600
PSU:
Default 04-15-2003, 01:50 | posts: 481

Quote:
Originally posted by sirlancelot
I have a GF2 MX 400 with 64MB (at least I thought so until now). Here's something that I found out...

I completely uninstalled my Nvidia drivers and erased that "warm" called rscmpt.exe.

I installed several different drivers, all from Nvidia, and I never got to see the file again. Of course that my card was always showing as having only 32MB.

Rscmpt.exe only showed up for dinner again when I installed the drivers straight from the Cd that came with the card; being so, and if this can be confirmed by others, this indicates that there is a clear intention of misleading consumers by a lot of manufacturers; or maybe there's just a couple of them, but selling cards under different brands. Mine is an Exair...
1. Has anyone tried running their 64mb gfx card on winme instead rather than win xp and see if it does the same?

2. Has anyone also tried doing the same thing with ATI cards to see if this is what the manufactorers are really doing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Kris404
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2003, 01:46 | posts: n/a

I have the exact problem except my card is TNT2 M64 32MB (?). RSCMPT.EXE uses between 90-99% CPU in Win2K SP3. Killing the process, Display/DXDIAG reports only 16MB.

Also it seems to re-create a 4 byte file C:\DATA.INI that just has digits 32 in it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Kris404
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2003, 02:22 | posts: n/a

Upon further investigation,

1) RSCMPT.EXE calls RUNCHECK.EXE that creates the actual C:\data.ini file. RSCMPT.EXE doesn't seem to use this file since I hex edited RUNCHECK.EXE to make it create c:\abcd.ini instead. It doesn't seem to be affected by this name change as the system shows 32 MB.

2) Both theses executables have bogus console application icons.

I hope someone can look into this..
   
Reply With Quote
gf2 mx 400
Old
  (#40)
GodvsEvil
Registered User
 
Videocard: geforce2 mx 64 mb
Processor: athlon xp 2100+
Mainboard: Asus A7V 266
Memory: 512 333mhz
Soundcard: creative live 5.1
PSU:
Default gf2 mx 400 - 04-20-2003, 13:08 | posts: 3 | Location: Paredes - Portugal

i've got win me and the problem continues ... but i can´t find Rscmpt.exe even in windows registry.
   
Reply With Quote
benchmark
Old
  (#41)
GodvsEvil
Registered User
 
Videocard: geforce2 mx 64 mb
Processor: athlon xp 2100+
Mainboard: Asus A7V 266
Memory: 512 333mhz
Soundcard: creative live 5.1
PSU:
Default benchmark - 04-20-2003, 13:15 | posts: 3 | Location: Paredes - Portugal

you should do a benchmark and compare with other video cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
wouter
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Thumbs down 04-22-2003, 09:22 | posts: n/a

I just bought a new computer (P4/512MBrimm). I run XP-pro. My computer came with a GeForce 2 MX/MX400 card with 64MB mem.

I cannot identify the manufacturer of the card, it only has a sticker saying 'J&J MX400/64MB tv1004'.

The rscmtp.exe process was driving the cpu to 100% constantly so I ended it. Windows now recognizes the card as having 16MB?????!!!!!!! memory only (before it did recogn. as having 64MB). This is a total ripp-off!

I am now fighting with the computer supplier to get a replacement video card.

Good luck to all other victims of this scheme!

Wouter,
Spain

Last edited by wouter; 04-22-2003 at 09:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Agent_J
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-05-2003, 23:43 | posts: 30

has anyone found out more information regarding this topic, i was thinking about purchasing a GF2 MX400 for the old computer, but now i'm not sure after reading this entire thread..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Fenrir51
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor: Pentium
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-13-2003, 15:01 | posts: 33

I might be having the same problem, my card comes up as a Geforce2 MX 100/200 but its supposed to be a mx400 64 meg ram. Dxdiag says it has 64 megs of ram too. That process doesnt run on my computer though i use me.
   
Reply With Quote
Same problem with WinXP
Old
  (#45)
mikeh
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Cool Same problem with WinXP - 07-10-2003, 15:52 | posts: n/a

Hi there,

I have the same problem with an nVidia GeForce4 MX440 video card that has 64Mb DDR RAM on the box.

There are 4 DDR RAM chips on this video card. These are made in Korea (Hyundai brand) with part number HY5DU663222.

Now for the interesting part...
Go to the web site that explains the code numbering of Hyundai memory chips:
http://www.hynix.com/eng/products/dram/down/DDR.pdf
Following is a breakdown of the code on my video card RAM chips...
HY = Hynix memory (Hyundai)
5D = DDR SDRAM
U = voltage (2.5V)
66 = 64M density, 2K refresh (That is 64Mbits) *** See below
32 = x32 organisation
2 = 4 banks
2 = SSTL_2 interface

*** Note that the video RAM chips are 64Mbits each. Four of these chips will give 32Mbytes - the amount of video memory seen by Windows!

If you have a 28 instead of 66 in the RAM part number, then that indicates 128Mbit density. Four of these chips will give a total of 64Mbytes video card RAM.

Moral of the story so far: The packaging gives the 'density value' of the RAM chips used on the video card. If there are 4 RAM chips, then you effectively have half the 'density value' in bytes. If there are 8 chips - fine, you have the full amount of video memory. i.e. misleading advertising, but not exactly false advertising - since the box states '64Mb DDR RAM' - the density of the RAM chips used in the video card.

The other point worth noting is that of the driver disk with the Rscmpt.exe file. AVOID THIS if you notice a drastic slow-down of your computer! It FOOLS Windows into thinking it has twice the amount of memory by taking some from main memory. Now if that is not falsifying information about the video memory, I don't know what is! Instead, download the Detonator driver directly from the nvidia web site. If needed, rename the Rscmpt.exe file to say Rscmpt.exe.old so that it doesn't load up at boot time.

I hope this helps. I know in future that I will be checking carefully all specs on anything I intend to buy before committing to a purchase in future...

Mike.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Homie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-04-2003, 23:01 | posts: n/a

Is it possible its 64 mb ddr and its only seeing on side of the clock? Probably not but just a guess. Homie
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
mikeh
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-05-2003, 02:34 | posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally posted by Homie
Is it possible its 64 mb ddr and its only seeing on side of the clock? Probably not but just a guess. Homie
No. There were only 4 x 64 megabit RAM chips on the video card (total of 32 megabytes). There was space for another 4 RAM chips on the other side of the card to bring it up to 64 megabytes, but of course no RAM chips installed.

I have since taken the dodgy card back and now have a real 64 megabyte video card, so am happy with that now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Morpheous416
Ancient Guru
 
Morpheous416's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GT 750 Ti
Processor: AM3+ FX8350 4.0 BE
Mainboard: MSI Gaming 970
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair RM 850X
Default 04-09-2004, 04:55 | posts: 3,565 | Location: U.S.A.

Having gone thru this myself with the file, I can tell you that rscmpt.exe came from my original driver disk that came with the card.

I still have the card, I suspect it's an OEM of some kind, since there are no distinguishable markings....and the box has no name on it to point a finger at who manufactured it. It does have 8 memory chips.

Using the original driver CD, it loads that file. But, if I uninstalled the drivers, and used one from Nvidia's site, rscmpt.exe didn't exist.

Without the file, Windows seen it as 32...regardless of the driver version.

I still have the card if anyone wants pics of it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
bob-rose
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-04-2004, 00:15 | posts: n/a

Question1 - How can I delete Rscmpt.exe from my computer ? All I get is Access Denied.
Question2 - If I do delete it, will it work satisfactorily at any level?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
DPyro
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 6600 GT
Processor: AMD64 3000+
Mainboard: MSI K8N Neo4 SLI @ 240 x 5 HTT
Memory: Corsair Value Select 512MB x2 @ 210
Soundcard: Audigy2 ZS / Z-5300 + Yamaha MIDI S
PSU: Still overclocking =P
Default 12-10-2004, 06:37 | posts: 202 | Location: Texan Republic

DOS kill it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.