Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
KissSh0t
Ancient Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS RX 470 Strix Gaming
Processor: AMD FX 8320
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X F3 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 06-16-2017, 10:37 | posts: 5,085 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by 22JHP View Post
how about online video freezing problem in 17.6.1?
What browser is being used? Also, have you tried a fresh installation of that browser? including deleting whatever profile settings are present for the browser.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-16-2017, 13:58 | posts: 3,097 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Wolfenstein is on sale and i would like to buy it but everyone says its trash for AMD gpus/drivers. Does anyone tested it with 2017s drivers? Is it playable or...not?
On your RIG? NP
SweetFX'ed
Also try Vsync-ON OFF + FPS Cap in ReLivE

I have it and it runs great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Shadowxaero
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Crossfire
Processor: Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.9Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock x370 Taichi
Memory: 32GB Trident Z 3020Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Ultra X4 1050 Watt
Default 06-16-2017, 15:01 | posts: 151

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Wolfenstein is on sale and i would like to buy it but everyone says its trash for AMD gpus/drivers. Does anyone tested it with 2017s drivers? Is it playable or...not?
There are a few places on the interwebs where you can obtain a sort of free "full version demo"

Try that out and if it works for you buy it lol. Also steam refunds is a thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 390X MSI(1080/1500)
Processor: AMD X4 860K OC (@4.0ghz)
Mainboard: Asus Crossblade Ranger
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866@09-10-11
Soundcard: Z5500 + ALC1150
PSU: 850W SuperNova P2
Default 06-16-2017, 16:10 | posts: 675

Well I bought both WTNO and WTOB for ~17 euros. I hope at least they will be playable, because I want to be ready for the new one coming out later this year.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
kandata94
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 280X DirectCU II
Processor: Intel I5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 06-16-2017, 16:29 | posts: 53

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Well I bought both WTNO and WTOB for ~17 euros. I hope at least they will be playable, because I want to be ready for the new one coming out later this year.
Maybe this can help: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=412664

I had a hard time trying to make this game playable on my rig.

ID tech 5 + Amd ogl drivers = apocalyptic garbage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-16-2017, 16:48 | posts: 3,097 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Well I bought both WTNO and WTOB for ~17 euros. I hope at least they will be playable, because I want to be ready for the new one coming out later this year.
Try this out:

vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "1024"
vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"
vt_uncompressedPhysicalImages "1"
vt_lodbias "-2"
r_multiSamples "2"
image_lodbias "-2"
image_anisotropy "16"
image_useCompression "0"
in_joystick "0"
vt_useOpenCLTranscode "1"
r_usehardwaretextures 1
vt_pageImageSizeUnique "16384"
vt_pageImageSizeVmtr "16384"
vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly2 “16384"
vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly “16384"
vt_useCudaTranscode “0"
vt_maxPPF “128"
hands_fovscale 1.0
view_blur_max 0
view_blur_min 0

Rest is there -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484
Post No3, Game Tweak No7

Also My Tweak there was for R280X XFX 1050/1575 1792:1344

Last edited by OnnA; 06-16-2017 at 16:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Nickel
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z / Z5500
PSU: Seasonic X-650
Default 06-16-2017, 19:27 | posts: 1 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Well I bought both WTNO and WTOB for ~17 euros. I hope at least they will be playable, because I want to be ready for the new one coming out later this year.
Hi,
as Tip: "Wolfenstein The New Order" runs on Windows 10 very well with driver 16.7.3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 390X MSI(1080/1500)
Processor: AMD X4 860K OC (@4.0ghz)
Mainboard: Asus Crossblade Ranger
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866@09-10-11
Soundcard: Z5500 + ALC1150
PSU: 850W SuperNova P2
Default 06-17-2017, 07:44 | posts: 675

Update: They play butterly smooth @ultra. I am happy. I don't understand the outrage online against them. I am relieved that I didn't listen those sayings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 06-17-2017, 09:07 | posts: 5,548 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Wow, unexpected fix. After years, my monitor finally shuts down into power saving mode properly.
Before it just went black (Not screensaver, just black) and backlight was ON. But since this driver even Power indication Led turns from White to Orange.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
RzrTrek
Maha Guru
 
RzrTrek's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 (8GB)
Processor: i5-7600K 4.4GHz
Mainboard: PRIME Z270-A
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: ALCS1220A
PSU: RM750x
Default 06-17-2017, 11:58 | posts: 976 | Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockClocker View Post
right after installing i tried to reboot my pc and had the message "preparing windows do not shut down computer" shown forever. I did a hard reset, really annoying.
Windows Update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
GREGIX
Master Guru
 
GREGIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire Fury 3-x@2720Z
Processor: i7-5775C@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus z97 pro gamer
Memory: 2x8gb Basillix 2133 cl9
Soundcard: Creative Zx+Edifier 1700
PSU: EVGA G2 550W
Default 06-17-2017, 12:30 | posts: 330 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by RzrTrek View Post
Windows Update.
y
dont do hard reset while wu working, it can fok ur windows completely and only fresh install helps then...or recovery

I hate w10...using but w7 seems more mature and predictable than this fancyweirdoallincclusive crap
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
ReaperXL2
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus R9 390 @ 1133/1645
Processor: AMD FX6300 @ 4.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1 990X Gaming
Memory: 16G Mushkin BlackLine XMP
Soundcard: Native Mobo 7.1
PSU: Corsair CX750
Default 06-17-2017, 12:58 | posts: 122 | Location: Manchester, UK

Ok, so after installing these & after around 48hrs I now get action centre message 'reboot system to complete device setup'. It lists AMD HD audio bus as the device.

No matter what I do, this damn notification comes back. Uninstalled using current DDU, rebooted, Cleaned Reg using latest CCleaner, rebooted, re-installed 17.6.2 clean, rebooted, freaking notification is back but system shows no audio bus issues & the audio functions via monitor/hdmi without issue...

Anybody encountered this before?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
primetime^
Maha Guru
 
primetime^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon RX580
Processor: X5670@4.2Ghz Ultra-120Ext
Mainboard: Asus P6T Delux v1
Memory: 12gb Patriot ddr3 1600
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Black Widow 850
Default 06-17-2017, 19:21 | posts: 834 | Location: SC

Quote:
Originally Posted by doom_st View Post
17.6.1-2 gpu load is broken @ gpu-z /msi afterburner with 580 bios
I noticed odd readings myself since getting my card..as if its not reporting correctly. (gpu-z as well)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
garyb
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX 580
Processor: i7-4790
Mainboard: MSI Z97-G43
Memory: Ballistix 16gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative T40
PSU: Corsair
Default 06-17-2017, 21:09 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by primetime^ View Post
I noticed odd readings myself since getting my card..as if its not reporting correctly. (gpu-z as well)
Yep GPU load in afterburner always stuck at 16% with 17.6.1 & 17.6.2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
AlleyViper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8G
Processor: PHII 965BE @4.0GHz
Mainboard: DFI LP DK 790FXB-M3H5
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial 1866C9
Soundcard: SB Z
PSU: RM750
Default 06-17-2017, 21:32 | posts: 286

Selecting "Enable unified gpu usage monitoring" doesn't help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Portman87
Member Guru
 
Portman87's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 7950 1000/1400
Processor: FX6300 4,4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: 2x4GB 1866 CL9 Ballistix
Soundcard: ALC892 SPA2602/10
PSU: FSP Group AURUM GOLD 700W
Default 06-18-2017, 08:29 | posts: 113 | Location: Bulgaria

The UVD bug for GCN 1.0 cards is still present.Had to install 16.7.2. Beta again to fix the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Krteq
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X OC
Processor: Core i7 6700K @4,7 GHz WC
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z170-D3H
Memory: 2x8GB DDR4 3200MHz
Soundcard: Prodigy 7.1 HiFi + HD515
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 06-18-2017, 21:39 | posts: 346 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
Try this out:

vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly "1024"
vt_pageImageSizeUnique "8192"
vt_uncompressedPhysicalImages "1"
vt_lodbias "-2"
r_multiSamples "2"
image_lodbias "-2"
image_anisotropy "16"
image_useCompression "0"
in_joystick "0"
vt_useOpenCLTranscode "1"
r_usehardwaretextures 1
vt_pageImageSizeUnique "16384"
vt_pageImageSizeVmtr "16384"
vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly2 “16384"
vt_pageImageSizeUniqueDiffuseOnly “16384"
vt_useCudaTranscode “0"
vt_maxPPF “128"
hands_fovscale 1.0
view_blur_max 0
view_blur_min 0

Rest is there -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484
Post No3, Game Tweak No7

Also My Tweak there was for R280X XFX 1050/1575 1792:1344
Well, I can't recommend to set vt_uncompressedPhysicalImages to "1" on cards with 4GBs and lower. It has significant impact on performance. If you have 8GB+ VRAM, there is no issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
kondziowy
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 Fury @3840sp
Processor: Ryzen 1600@3.75GHz 1.33V
Mainboard: MSI B350 Pro Carbon
Memory: Corsair LPX 2x8GB 2933MHz
Soundcard: ALC1220
PSU: Cooler Master G550M
Default 06-18-2017, 22:08 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
?
On 17.5.1/17.5.2/17.6.1 FH3 working like a charm.
You need to remember that some Options are now Medium instead of High and some High was Ultra and some New Ultra Settings are for 4K
Did you notice that yourself, or was it posted by devs somewhere?
Which options correspond to the old High Preset setting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 06-19-2017, 00:36 | posts: 2,274 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portman87 View Post
The UVD bug for GCN 1.0 cards is still present.Had to install 16.7.2. Beta again to fix the problem.
I know GPUS are not that cheap, and may be harder to get a different one where you are, but man that 7950 is old now.

Ironically I never got the UVD bug on my 7950s, even with 4 monitors hooked up to the main monitor, but is it worth it to worry about the UVD if you are not flashing a custom bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
garyb
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX 580
Processor: i7-4790
Mainboard: MSI Z97-G43
Memory: Ballistix 16gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative T40
PSU: Corsair
Default 06-19-2017, 08:40 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlleyViper View Post
Selecting "Enable unified gpu usage monitoring" doesn't help?
Yes that worked
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-19-2017, 11:01 | posts: 3,097 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by kondziowy View Post
Did you notice that yourself, or was it posted by devs somewhere?
Which options correspond to the old High Preset setting?
Here (but it's not all of a changes)

"
Improved CPU Performance

We have observed that a large portion of players are CPU limited when trying to run Forza Horizon 3 at high frame rates, including locked 60 FPS and unlocked. By analyzing telemetry, we have developed targeted optimizations for this group of affected players by increasing the number of concurrent threads used by the render architecture. We have taken further advantage of DX12 capabilities to allow the visuals to be processed out of order during the frame, in order to reduce synchronization stalls and decrease CPU execution duration. These changes result in a significant CPU performance gain on High or Ultra settings when running on PCs of Recommended spec or better.

Updated Thread Model

We have updated our threading affinity model to make better use of all available cores. Along with this change, we have added a new graphics option to disable the new model, should you prefer. This option can be found in the Video Settings menu under “Threaded Optimization”.

More Graphical Options


We have also added some additional graphical options to improve framerate for those playing on lower specification PCs. These include:

· Dynamic Geometry Quality now has a Very Low option
· World Car Level of Detail now has a Very Low option

These are combined with some existing options to create a new “Very Low” preset that can be used with dynamic optimization.

Additionally, all options have had their descriptions updated to include information on how each setting affects the CPU performance, GPU performance, and available VRAM, so that players can better understand the performance impact that tweaking each setting will have."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 06-19-2017, 12:53 | posts: 6,845

This is with Hot Wheels, right? Have you played it Onna? Does it apply to people who don't have the DLC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 06-19-2017, 13:41 | posts: 2,814 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
This is with Hot Wheels, right? Have you played it Onna? Does it apply to people who don't have the DLC?
Update applies to base game.
So, yes.

It's charming how well the game plays now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-19-2017, 13:59 | posts: 3,097 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
This is with Hot Wheels, right? Have you played it Onna? Does it apply to people who don't have the DLC?
4.5->6 Cores now is used by a FH3
IMO They using PS/VS 6.0 now, becouse Game looks even better than before
Performance is there but i can't have Ultra/High 4xMSAA now, they give more details to some Ultra settings.
All Ultra on Fury is possible but with MSAAx2 or FXAA


PS.
When you have ZEN + P-States + ryZEN Power Profile & HHWiNFO64 you can actually see real utilisation in Games -> Read Average

Also every game i've tested so far is using SMT NP, i have better FPS with it ON....

Last edited by OnnA; 06-19-2017 at 14:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
22JHP
Newbie
 
22JHP's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 380 4GB
Processor: Fx8320 4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990 UD5
Memory: 16gb 1600 mhz LP
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Cougar 850w
Default 06-20-2017, 09:04 | posts: 21 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
What browser is being used? Also, have you tried a fresh installation of that browser? including deleting whatever profile settings are present for the browser.
it's not my personal problem.there is a turkish forum i saw problem in there.also from my friends at least 4 people says 17.6.1 freezing online videos.doesnt matter which browser or codec pack.windows download by language but driver not download by language.maybe driver doesnt like turkish windows but 17.6.2 is good driver no freezing and fast gameplay.no problem.thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.