Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Issue: Sound Blaster ZX - Problem with ACM (Audio Control Module)
Old
  (#1)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amp! GTX 1080 @ 2100/5400
Processor: i7 4790K @4.5Ghz + H100i
Mainboard: Asrock z97 Pro4 Edition
Memory: 16GB Gskill DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: SB ZX + HT 5.1
PSU: EVGA 750GQ Gold
Default Issue: Sound Blaster ZX - Problem with ACM (Audio Control Module) - 06-10-2017, 03:03 | posts: 1,683 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Hi guys! Hope you are doing great!

Before doing an RMA, let me check with you to see if I'm missing something.

I have just bought a Creative SB ZX card. Plugged it in and configured everything after a succesfull driver install. Tried my 5.1 audio sistem through Toslink with DDL and everything went fine. Then, I decided to try out my shure srh-440 with the external ACM. Plugged them in and the driver control panel recognized I plugged in headphones and tried them out.

It would seem at first that audio was coming only from the left speaker. I fiddled around with settings, balance, etc. to no avail. I then tried to move the cables from the back of the soundcard... and nothing. Then tried moving the cable that was plugged to the ACM and found out that if I unplugged the cable just a bit, audio would come from both speakers, but predominantly from the left.

I decided to ditch the ACM and plugged my headphones to the back panel directly and they worked flawlessly.

It would seem that the ACM is bugged... but if it does provide sound from the left speaker, it isn't broken, is it?

Has anyone had this or a similar issue?
Is there any workaround?

Any help would be appreciated.


p.s I had an X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro before this (still have it on my power) and I think that the surround options on 5.1 though Toslink were more complete. Also CMSS 3D is not available in this card, but SBX pro studio wich sucks... I'm thinking more about doing a refund than an RMA... Any thoughts on this?

Last edited by pokerapar88; 06-10-2017 at 03:06.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amp! GTX 1080 @ 2100/5400
Processor: i7 4790K @4.5Ghz + H100i
Mainboard: Asrock z97 Pro4 Edition
Memory: 16GB Gskill DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: SB ZX + HT 5.1
PSU: EVGA 750GQ Gold
Default 06-10-2017, 16:26 | posts: 1,683 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Don't worry guys, I've just talked to the store that sold me the unit and said they will do RMA themselves and provide me with a new one.

You can close this thread!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-11-2017, 08:28 | posts: 12,883 | Location: Finland

Just so you know, since the ACM is just a standard volume pot with mic in it (it works with all devices that have 3,5mm connectors), there can be volume balance issues if you max out the Windows volume setting and turn the ACM know low enough. Personally I have Windows set to 10% and ACM to around 66%. That way I haven't had any imbalance issues. Without some kind of volume pot it would be impossible to use these headphones. The line out is just so powerful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amp! GTX 1080 @ 2100/5400
Processor: i7 4790K @4.5Ghz + H100i
Mainboard: Asrock z97 Pro4 Edition
Memory: 16GB Gskill DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: SB ZX + HT 5.1
PSU: EVGA 750GQ Gold
Default 06-11-2017, 16:16 | posts: 1,683 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Just so you know, since the ACM is just a standard volume pot with mic in it (it works with all devices that have 3,5mm connectors), there can be volume balance issues if you max out the Windows volume setting and turn the ACM know low enough. Personally I have Windows set to 10% and ACM to around 66%. That way I haven't had any imbalance issues. Without some kind of volume pot it would be impossible to use these headphones. The line out is just so powerful.

Well, I have tried with low and max volume and I have tried with my studio headphones and a cheap in ear JBL pair and with both I have the same issue. It's clearly a problem in the ACM
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
creative, soundblaster

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.