Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
kondziowy
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus R9 Fury @3840sp
Processor: Ryzen 1600@3.75GHz 1.33V
Mainboard: MSI B350 Pro Carbon
Memory: Corsair LPX 2x8GB 2933MHz
Soundcard: ALC1220
PSU: Cooler Master G550M
Default 06-09-2017, 15:19 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
Finally
So i've checked Forza and it's OK + Loading Fast + Better Performance

FH3 -> OK
Nope, I disagree. Every driver someone praises Forza performance but the reality is - the best driver for Forza was 16.12.2 ~ 17.2.1.
After that the performance went down BIG time, and it is slowly recovering but still miles away from January driver.
Loading is fixed though.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
boerenlater
Master Guru
 
boerenlater's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 260X OC 2GB
Processor: FX4300
Mainboard: Asrock 960GC-GS FX
Memory: 8GB 1600 Crucial
Soundcard: X-fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-09-2017, 16:23 | posts: 405 | Location: Netherlands

Still can't scale my display (overscan/underscan).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 06-09-2017, 16:56 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by kondziowy View Post
Nope, I disagree. Every driver someone praises Forza performance but the reality is - the best driver for Forza was 16.12.2 ~ 17.2.1.
After that the performance went down BIG time, and it is slowly recovering but still miles away from January driver.
Loading is fixed though.
Justa a reminder that we have now New Digital drivers aka WDDM 2.2 and 17.5.1 and 17.6.1 are best for it IMO.

Yes i know, for me best was 17.1.2 WHQL

I think that ATI Driver Team has solved most of the original 2.2 problems now, and we can expect better performace from drv. to drv.
I think it will best even 17.1.2 (in time)

Last edited by OnnA; 06-09-2017 at 16:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 06-09-2017, 17:41 | posts: 576

Quote:
Fixed Issues

Adjusting memory clocks in some third party overclocking applications may cause a hang on Radeon R9 390 Series products.
Confirmed AfterBurner working properly on my 390.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Elfa-X
Member Guru
 
Elfa-X's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti EE
Processor: Intel i7 5820k@3.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI X99S Gaming 7
Memory: G.sklill Ripjaws 16GB
Soundcard: On Board
PSU: Corsair HXi750
Default 06-09-2017, 17:43 | posts: 107 | Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Killed my HDMI Audio. Having to use DDU and reinstall full package.

....aaaaand that did nothing.

Last edited by Elfa-X; 06-09-2017 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Jackalito
Master Guru
 
Jackalito's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 580 8GB@1470MHz
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700@3.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Memory: 32GB. DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Realtek1220+Logitech Z323
PSU: Corsair RM 850W
Default 06-09-2017, 18:21 | posts: 385 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrai View Post
I gave up on this a long time ago...it is just too much work to force it somewhat work on my ultrawide. If you want to know how I will share again, it is not really much work, but I feel I should not have to do it since it was once a thing with ultrawides.
Would you mind sharing some info on this? I've recently got an UltraWide monitor and I've just got an RX580 8G and I would like to know how to accomplish that.
TIA!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 970 gtx
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 06-09-2017, 19:00 | posts: 395

Quote:
Originally Posted by passenger View Post
Lower performance in Rise of Tomb Raider @1440p and in older titles like GTA San Andreas 8xSSAA is unusable.

Since it didn't work on 15.5.2 as well i now got it working. The trick is to rightclick on the game.exe go to properties>compability and check "disable fullscreen optimizations" then it will work again. Guess that is related to the Windows 10 creators update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Cool 06-09-2017, 19:21 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockClocker View Post
Since it didn't work on 15.5.2 as well i now got it working. The trick is to rightclick on the game.exe go to properties>compability and check "disable fullscreen optimizations" then it will work again. Guess that is related to the Windows 10 creators update.
"disable fullscreen optimizations" -> Some games needs it, but 95% working OK with it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
passenger
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD FX6300 @4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 2.0
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Default 06-09-2017, 19:42 | posts: 237

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClockClocker View Post
Since it didn't work on 15.5.2 as well i now got it working. The trick is to rightclick on the game.exe go to properties>compability and check "disable fullscreen optimizations" then it will work again. Guess that is related to the Windows 10 creators update.
Thanks man! I hate CU going back to 1607.


Quote:
Elfa-X Killed my HDMI Audio. Having to use DDU and reinstall full package.

....aaaaand that did nothing.
What tha hell is with AMD hdmi drivers one in 10 months works, first on HD7870 now on RX 580?! Fix that crap AMD once and for all...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Question 06-09-2017, 19:58 | posts: 3,104 | Location: HolyWater Village

Hmm, HBCC is enabled?

can somebody confirm that Radeon Settings Process can take up to 630MB ! after gaming session?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 06-09-2017, 20:09 | posts: 576

Had an issue with 17.5.x where my monitors wouldn't always go to sleep, and would just have blank screens. Seems to be fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
passenger
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD FX6300 @4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 2.0
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Default 06-09-2017, 20:59 | posts: 237

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
Hmm, HBCC is enabled?

can somebody confirm that Radeon Settings Process can take up to 630MB ! after gaming session?
Only 29MB here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Virs
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 390
Processor: Intel Core I5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 06-10-2017, 01:25 | posts: 163

It seems as if this driver did fix the issues I would encounter when overclocking the memory on my 390. I would encounter this issue both WITH official overclocking utilities and with unofficial utilities. So far I've only tried overclocking the memory with Afterburner, but it did work.

An issue that I didn't have before but am now encountering: the first time I rebooted after installing the drivers, my screen flashed black a few times (and the computer seemed slow/stuttered). Then it worked fine. Just now I closed my monitor and let my computer do some work while I went to take a shower. Once I came back from my shower I opened my monitor and the monitor was black with only my mouse. It then flashed back and forth between showing my desktop and a black screen. After doing this around 6-8 times (flashing), it finally settled on my desktop and my PC was working again. (the card was not overclocked in any way while I was away)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 06-10-2017, 07:32 | posts: 576

Quote:
Originally Posted by Virs View Post
It seems as if this driver did fix the issues I would encounter when overclocking the memory on my 390. I would encounter this issue both WITH official overclocking utilities and with unofficial utilities. So far I've only tried overclocking the memory with Afterburner, but it did work.

An issue that I didn't have before but am now encountering: the first time I rebooted after installing the drivers, my screen flashed black a few times (and the computer seemed slow/stuttered). Then it worked fine. Just now I closed my monitor and let my computer do some work while I went to take a shower. Once I came back from my shower I opened my monitor and the monitor was black with only my mouse. It then flashed back and forth between showing my desktop and a black screen. After doing this around 6-8 times (flashing), it finally settled on my desktop and my PC was working again. (the card was not overclocked in any way while I was away)
Sounds to me you are using the DisplayPort for your monitor. What happens is that when it goes to sleep, the DP no longer detects the monitor, and Windows Device Manager disconnects the device. When it comes back, the monitor is reactivated. My HDMI connected monitor, same brand, doesn't do this.

It becomes more fun when you only have multiple DP only connected monitors. They alternate activating back and forth. Drove me nuts. Which is why I have only 1 DP connected. I should submit a report to AMD about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
BoMbY
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Fury X
Processor: Ryzen 1800X @ 3925 MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 2x16GB DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 06-10-2017, 09:45 | posts: 183

Quote:
Originally Posted by passenger View Post
What tha hell is with AMD hdmi drivers one in 10 months works, first on HD7870 now on RX 580?! Fix that crap AMD once and for all...
Lol. The HDMI driver didn't change in month, you only keep reinstalling the same version over and over again (per default install settings) until it eventually fails. The driver version is 10.0.1.1 for a very long time now, and working fine for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 06-10-2017, 12:12 | posts: 702 | Location: Greece

17.6.1 Installed after i formated my system (i wanted to do it not just for the driver)

everything is GOOD, played Overwatch all smooth no problems!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
Luke7
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4 GB
Processor: Intel QX6700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 watt
Default 06-10-2017, 14:39 | posts: 66

Updated 17.6.1 June 9 version out for windows 7 64 bit

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...ase-Notes.aspx

Last edited by Luke7; 06-10-2017 at 15:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 06-10-2017, 14:47 | posts: 702 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7 View Post
Changes??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 06-10-2017, 15:07 | posts: 773 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackalito View Post
Would you mind sharing some info on this? I've recently got an UltraWide monitor and I've just got an RX580 8G and I would like to know how to accomplish that.
TIA!
Use CRU add custom resolution such as for me 2560 x 1440 my Ultrawide is 2560 x 1080. Reboot , crimson control panel enable VSR. YMMV
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 06-10-2017, 15:17 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7 View Post
Thats still June 6.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 06-10-2017, 15:31 | posts: 1,653 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Just a fixed installer for W7-64bit
I believe there was a CRC / bug with the June 6 version.

As for the driver... very good release tbh.
I have actually very very stable Crossfire results across the board with these.
Not that there were many issues before.
But I just retested my whole game suite over the last days... and I have to say 1440p @ 90-120FPS across the board feels quite sexy on my rig.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Starks
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI AGP 6600GT VIVO
Processor: Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard: Chaintech VNF3-250
Memory: 1024MB PC3200 DDR
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU:
Default 06-10-2017, 16:28 | posts: 185 | Location: New York

This driver broke Fluid Motion.

I was using it with Bluesky.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
passenger
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD FX6300 @4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 2.0
Memory: 12GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX520W
Thumbs down 06-10-2017, 18:07 | posts: 237

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post
Lol. The HDMI driver didn't change in month, you only keep reinstalling the same version over and over again (per default install settings) until it eventually fails. The driver version is 10.0.1.1 for a very long time now, and working fine for me.
I was using default MS driver for a long long time and i just thought they fixed that crap driver for latest products but...



Quote:
Starks This driver broke Fluid Motion.

I was using it with Bluesky.
Still works here from 480p to 4K videos using the MPC-BE & BlueSky.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Virs
Master Guru
 
Videocard: R9 390
Processor: Intel Core I5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 06-10-2017, 19:20 | posts: 163

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chastity View Post
Sounds to me you are using the DisplayPort for your monitor. What happens is that when it goes to sleep, the DP no longer detects the monitor, and Windows Device Manager disconnects the device. When it comes back, the monitor is reactivated. My HDMI connected monitor, same brand, doesn't do this.

It becomes more fun when you only have multiple DP only connected monitors. They alternate activating back and forth. Drove me nuts. Which is why I have only 1 DP connected. I should submit a report to AMD about it.
Yep, I'm using DP. With this monitor I'm either using Dual Link DVI or DP to support 144hz. At least I know the source of the issue now, thanks! What's a bit strange is that so far, there are times where I boot my PC and this issue happens until I reboot, and times where I boot my PC and this issue never happens until I reboot. So at the very least, I have an option to avoid this issue when it shows up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 970 gtx
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 06-10-2017, 23:11 | posts: 395

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
"disable fullscreen optimizations" -> Some games needs it, but 95% working OK with it
I honestly never met a game needing it and i play a lot of old games like GTA San Andreas, Need for Speed III, Unreal Tournament 99, Half Life..
This thing came with the creators update i think.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.