Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
amd radeon hd 7450 not enough resources
Old
  (#1)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Unhappy amd radeon hd 7450 not enough resources - 06-04-2017, 19:54 | posts: 10

hi
please someone help, i have a hp g6 with amd radeon hd 7450, i got this error :
This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system

i checked the devices conflicting with the radeon in msinfo and disabled them without success, i did a hardware check to see if its a hardware failure but not, all is fine, formated and reinstalled windows with updated drivers and no success, do someone know how to fix this plz ?
tthanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 06-04-2017, 20:34 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

What drivers you using? You tried disabling the Intel igpu (device manager or bios)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 20:35 | posts: 10

hi , thank for the reply, using drivers from hp website, when i disable the gpu i only got vga standrads
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 20:36 | posts: 10

i mean when i uninstall or disable the intel, nothing changes, the radeon keeps not working
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 06-04-2017, 20:44 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Try going this route, the clean install.

1. Uninstall current drivers via control panel
2. Use DDU in safe mode to completely clean up the previous install : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505
3. Download legacy driver but this time from AMD site (idk which one but you can safely use the tool that automaticlly detects and install the drivers): http://support.amd.com/en-us/download
4. Install the drivers you downloaded

Last edited by Undying; 06-04-2017 at 20:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 20:47 | posts: 10

will do right now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 21:07 | posts: 10

nothing has changed , the same error code 12, driver 7400 but mine is 7450

Last edited by steve21; 06-04-2017 at 23:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 22:14 | posts: 10

any idea ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 06-04-2017, 23:30 | posts: 6,766

https://support.amd.com/en-us/downlo...indows+10+-+64
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
johnny_walker
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 6850
Processor: Core2Quad Q8200 @2.8
Mainboard: ASUS P5QL PRO
Memory: 6 GB DDR2
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: coolermaster 430W
Default 06-04-2017, 23:40 | posts: 60 | Location: Macedonia

Are you trying to use the drivers ( for Radeon 7450m ) from the official site ( HP ) ? If yes - they are probably old and they could contain the "AMD PCI Express (3GIO) Filter Driver". Sometimes it makes problems like the one that you are having . It is a long shot, but try to find that driver under "System Devices" and disable/uninstall it. More about that driver in this thread: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=377811
If you installed the latest drivers WITHOUT using DDU ( in safe mode ), that driver could still be in your system, so it is worth a try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-04-2017, 23:53 | posts: 10

thank you very much guys for the help


Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
tried this out, installed after safe cleaning, no success


Quote:
Are you trying to use the drivers ( for Radeon 7450m ) from the official site ( HP ) ? If yes - they are probably old and they could contain the "AMD PCI Express (3GIO) Filter Driver". Sometimes it makes problems like the one that you are having . It is a long shot, but try to find that driver under "System Devices" and disable/uninstall it. More about that driver in this thread: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=377811
If you installed the latest drivers WITHOUT using DDU ( in safe mode ), that driver could still be in your system, so it is worth a try.
found this solution before, i dont have that 3gio filter, maybe i should install it and delete who know ) maybe could help )))
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-05-2017, 00:00 | posts: 10

i had a problem with the radeon driver before, i remember using an old driver not the new one from hp (the old is too from hp) and the problem was solved, just i dont remember what the driver error or problem was then, now the hp page of my laptop has removed the old drivers and only new ones are there, i never had suuccess installing a driver from amd website and make it properly work, this hp laptop accept only hp drivers maybe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-05-2017, 00:35 | posts: 10

this is the only pci express drivers present, and i attached a screen from the conflicting hardwares, pci is conflicting with the radeon

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
steve21
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon hd 7450
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: charger
Default 06-05-2017, 10:29 | posts: 10

any suggestions please
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce R9 380
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H80iV2 Corsai
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: On board Realtek
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 06-06-2017, 01:05 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve21 View Post
any suggestions please
Please answer the following:

Specs on laptop?
Home page of laptop?
OS Version?
When did the issue occur?
Why did you reinstall OS?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.