Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom, FX or AMD APU based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Scam G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GTZR ?
Old
  (#1)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default Scam G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GTZR ? - 06-04-2017, 13:13 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

Hello gurus,
Yesterday I purchased G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GTZR which in some forums it is said to have Samsung E-die. Although not the best it is reported to work okay.
Today I ran Thaiphoon and CPU-Z and both report that my memory modules are in fact F4-3000C15-8GTZR which I read it has Hynix A-die.
Is that true or both model numbers are actually referring to the same thing somehow? Or maybe I read that it was Samsung at the wrong forum?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 13:19 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

I am sorry for posting this on the wrong section. I don't know how to /if I can delete it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 06-04-2017, 14:27 | posts: 257 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Average View Post
Hello gurus,
Yesterday I purchased G.Skill F4-3000C15D-16GTZR which in some forums it is said to have Samsung E-die. Although not the best it is reported to work okay.
Today I ran Thaiphoon and CPU-Z and both report that my memory modules are in fact F4-3000C15-8GTZR which I read it has Hynix A-die.
Is that true or both model numbers are actually referring to the same thing somehow? Or maybe I read that it was Samsung at the wrong forum?
I'm assuming you bought a 16 GB kit, meaning 2 x 8 GB.
The kit would be named F4-3000C15D-16GTZR, but individual sticks would be named F4-3000C15-8GTZR. At least that's how I see it.

I have 2 DDR4 kits.

1. F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
Which is 2 x 8 GB and is shown as F4-3200C16-8GTZB in CPUz

2. F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
Which is 2 x 16 GB. It isn't installed at the moment since it doesn't run well with current BIOS version on the Ryzen platform. But I would assume it's being shown as F4-3200C16-16GTZ in CPUz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 14:36 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Webhiker View Post
I'm assuming you bought a 16 GB kit, meaning 2 x 8 GB.
The kit would be named F4-3000C15D-16GTZR, but individual sticks would be named F4-3000C15-8GTZR. At least that's how I see it.

I have 2 DDR4 kits.

1. F4-3200C16D-16GTZB
Which is 2 x 8 GB and is shown as F4-3200C16-8GTZB in CPUz

2. F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
Which is 2 x 16 GB. It isn't installed at the moment since it doesn't run well with current BIOS version on the Ryzen platform. But I would assume it's being shown as F4-3200C16-16GTZ in CPUz
Thank you for the clarification. I should have figured that out but I am long time out of the hardware game.
But since you seem to be having some G.Skills (intended) do you know if the kit I currently have was supposed to work somehow but I am just not putting the right settings? Or I just purchased my newest paper weight?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Athlonite
Maha Guru
 
Athlonite's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
Processor: AMD FX8320 / 4200MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Mushkin DDR3-2400MHz
Soundcard: SB XFi Audio PCIe
PSU: SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 15:14 | posts: 1,120 | Location: Hawkes Bay

If you're having fun with these on your mobo you might try updating the BIOS to the latest one available as it'll contain much needed fixes for faster memory which can be found here http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...-ASUS-0404.zip


ii
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 15:28 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlonite View Post
If you're having fun with these on your mobo you might try updating the BIOS to the latest one available as it'll contain much needed fixes for faster memory which can be found here http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...-ASUS-0404.zip
I did update the bios to 0612 which is currently the latest.
Without that bios version I wasn't even going further than bios screen in order to install windows.
But im still stuck at 2133MHz. Can't go further with any settings I have tried.
Mind that AGESA 1.0.0.6 is not yet available in this Prime X370-Pro bios. I think only crosshair hero 6 has 1.0.0.6 in it's bios
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 06-04-2017, 15:40 | posts: 257 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Average View Post
I did update the bios to 0612 which is currently the latest.
Without that bios version I wasn't even going further than bios screen in order to install windows.
But im still stuck at 2133MHz. Can't go further with any settings I have tried.
Mind that AGESA 1.0.0.6 is not yet available in this Prime X370-Pro bios. I think only crosshair hero 6 has 1.0.0.6 in it's bios
No, you can get 0801 unofficial BIOS for the X370 PRIME PRO.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1115

With my 2 x 8 GB kit I can run 3066 MHz with D.O.C.P settings using BIOS 0801. 3200 MHz isn't stable in games. But runs 3DMark stress test just fine You might want to try upping the DDR SOC voltage. Don't go above 1.2v though as ASUS recommends 1.2v MAX for 24 hour usage. Start with 1.125v --> 1.15v --> 1.175.

Last edited by Webhiker; 06-04-2017 at 15:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 16:49 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Webhiker View Post
No, you can get 0801 unofficial BIOS for the X370 PRIME PRO.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1115

With my 2 x 8 GB kit I can run 3066 MHz with D.O.C.P settings using BIOS 0801. 3200 MHz isn't stable in games. But runs 3DMark stress test just fine You might want to try upping the DDR SOC voltage. Don't go above 1.2v though as ASUS recommends 1.2v MAX for 24 hour usage. Start with 1.125v --> 1.15v --> 1.175.
wooot
Thank you so much man, I don't know how I missed that threat about the beta bios. I didn't have to change anything other than selecting the D.O.C.P. profile. It work's right away at 2933. I will certainly try going 3200 but I don't think it really matters. I might aswell post cpu-z benchmark results before and after.
Thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: F4-3600C16D-16GTZ @ 3466
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 06-04-2017, 17:18 | posts: 1,804

Was running into some issues with stability @ 3200. Raised my oc again to 3.925 and wanted to see where the voltages would take me.

***Most important***
DOCP will not set all the settings listed in the SPD. Maunally settings of Trrd, Tfaw, Trc value, and Tfrc are needed

current SOC @ 1.11875 (offset of +.01875) & CPU voltage @ offset +0.04375

Last edited by Clouseau; 06-04-2017 at 17:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 18:03 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

And while we are here...
I experience choppy frames in gaming. And I mean light gaming like League of Legends.
I have Asus ROG Strix RX470 4GB and while I can have 150 frames while streaming 1080p@60Hz the movement sometimes is really choppy. I don't know how else to explain it.
GPU usage graph is really weird, too. It is like a seismograph. There are only spikes from 0 to like 50-60% sometimes more. There is no straight line at any point
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro Tri-X OC+
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 H100
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 06-04-2017, 18:08 | posts: 2,276 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Average View Post
And while we are here...
I experience choppy frames in gaming. And I mean light gaming like League of Legends.
I have Asus ROG Strix RX470 4GB and while I can have 150 frames while streaming 1080p@60Hz the movement sometimes is really choppy. I don't know how else to explain it.
GPU usage graph is really weird, too. It is like a seismograph. There are only spikes from 0 to like 50-60% sometimes more. There is no straight line at any point

That is because of LoL is not demanding at all.

You would need to run it at 4k or with insane amounts of AA forced on it to put strain on the gpu. I built a rig for a friend just for LoL that had a GTX 650 1GB and i5 4440 and it ran it 1080p 60 fps maxed and didnt even use the GTX 650 100%.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 18:15 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agonist View Post
That is because of LoL is not demanding at all.

You would need to run it at 4k or with insane amounts of AA forced on it to put strain on the gpu. I built a rig for a friend just for LoL that had a GTX 650 1GB and i5 4440 and it ran it 1080p 60 fps maxed and didnt even use the GTX 650 100%.
Then why sometimes frames drop below 100 and never go beyond 150. Also why gameplay is so crappy like I described? I also play at 1440p. The streaming is at 1080p@60Hz.
Withe my i7 4790 I was getting more frames but there are known issues with LoL and Ryzen performance. But the movement is really choppy most of the time. And it is not related to anything. I mean, it doesn't matter if I am alone or in a 5vs5 team fight. When the choppy movement happens I can be anywhere. And frames don't seem to drop at all while that happens.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 18:56 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

I got this screenshot right after I exited the game.
You can examine the graphs for the past minute or so.
(the 11th core is the one used by League of Legends)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The Average
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470/4GB
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: DDR4 / 16GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Tagan 750W
Default 06-04-2017, 20:20 | posts: 26 | Location: Greece

In case someone else runs into that issue, asus AI Suite crapware was the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Webhiker
Master Guru
 
Webhiker's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC Gaming
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Mainboard: Asus Prime X370-PRO
Memory: 32 GB TridentZ DDR4-3200
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC1220
PSU: Zahlman ZM-1000HP
Default 06-04-2017, 21:23 | posts: 257 | Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Average View Post
In case someone else runs into that issue, asus AI Suite crapware was the problem.
Glad you found out.
FYI CorsAirLink is also a CPU hog, so don't leave it running in the systemtray.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.