Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core i7 or X99 chipset giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Overclock issue.
Old
  (#1)
Bendy52
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: I7 6700k
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: DDR 4 16GB 3000
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair CX650m
Default Overclock issue. - 05-24-2017, 13:50 | posts: 27 | Location: Norway

Hi guys.

I over clocked my i7 6700 to 4300
In bios its ok
Im cpu z its ok
In task manger its ok

But windows not detecting it in system info page ?
Is it normal or a bug from windows ?
I tried high power mode didnt change any thing.

Any idea ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-24-2017, 14:08 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

So the info page is saying its running stock?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ROG Strix GTX1070
Processor: I5 7600K @5.0Ghz (1.28V)
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill DDR4 16G 3200Mhz
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair RM850i
Default 05-24-2017, 20:36 | posts: 1,876 | Location: Mars

There are certain softwares that don´t detect overclock speeds. CCleaner is an example and i think Windows also doesn´t recognize overclocked speeds.
Someone correct me if i´m wrong, please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Catroqui
Master Guru
 
Catroqui's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX 980 OC/GTX 970 OC
Processor: i7 4790K/Xeon X5660
Mainboard: Asus Z97-Pro/Asus P6T
Memory: Corsair 16Gb/12Gb OCZ
Soundcard: Onboard/Edifier 2.1/5.1
PSU: Corsair 750w/600w
Default 05-24-2017, 21:01 | posts: 738

Windows will not show overclocked speeds at system info. That's totally normal, don't worry.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 1070 SC
Processor: 2600k@4.8 w/ NH-D15S
Mainboard: P8Z77-V
Memory: G-Skills ddr3 16GB@1866
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Z
PSU: TX850
Default 05-24-2017, 21:10 | posts: 8,156 | Location: FLA,USA

Windows just reads the device ID for system info and shows stock. Task Manager will show the true clock speed. Nothing wrong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 05-24-2017, 22:07 | posts: 1,017

The "System" dialog does not read clock speeds. It reads the CPU brand and model. The " @ X.Y GHz" is treated as part of the model name.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Bendy52
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: I7 6700k
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: DDR 4 16GB 3000
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair CX650m
Default 05-25-2017, 14:31 | posts: 27 | Location: Norway

Ok thx for info.
It used to show it in older versions though.
Like win7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Bendy52
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: I7 6700k
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: DDR 4 16GB 3000
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair CX650m
Default 05-25-2017, 14:41 | posts: 27 | Location: Norway

Now I noticed even the bios shows it in one area as default.
And in another as clocked is it normal ?


You can see in the screenshot that on the right it shows just the name with default clock, while abit to the left it shows the ram and clocked cpu speed.

https://ibb.co/mKsJDF

Last edited by Bendy52; 05-25-2017 at 14:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080ti @2GHz silent!
Processor: 6700K @4.6GHz
Mainboard: Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB LPX 3000 @3600
Soundcard: Oppo 205, TL+Ribbon spks
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-25-2017, 16:57 | posts: 10,116 | Location: United states of Kingdom

Windows tells you what you bought.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-25-2017, 20:43 | posts: 976 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Windows started reporting correct cpu overclock for me after a mobo bios update, when I was on Win7 and still does on Win10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Bendy52
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: I7 6700k
Mainboard: MSI Z170A
Memory: DDR 4 16GB 3000
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair CX650m
Default 05-25-2017, 21:11 | posts: 27 | Location: Norway

That strange, that old boards report it, while new ones like
Mine dont, even when its latest bios updated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-25-2017, 23:23 | posts: 976 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Trust me I was shocked when it happened lol! This was my first Gigabyte board, had Biostar and Msi, years back and they never reported overclocks either so it's not an issue.Long as oc utilities report the correct speed.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.