Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-22-2017, 14:18 | posts: 6,846

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seren View Post
Well... When I bought my 7970 almost 5yrs ago it was cheaper than a 670 and here you all are comparing against 770 :/
Same here. It's very close to the GTX 780 these days, and most people don't understand how incredible that is.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Passus
Master Guru
 
Passus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI r9 280 (Baked)
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI H97 PC Mate
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengean 1600
Soundcard: SB Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 B1
Default 05-22-2017, 14:52 | posts: 718 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrMinisterGR View Post
Same here. It's very close to the GTX 780 these days, and most people don't understand how incredible that is.
Recent API CPU improvements may have something to do with it.

amazing on gtaV now, april 2014 I got ~60% cpu usage, may 2017 I get ~95% usage
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
PrMinisterGR
Ancient Guru
 
PrMinisterGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
Processor: Core i7 2600k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: Sapphire Pure Black P67
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 750 G2
Default 05-22-2017, 14:58 | posts: 6,846

Quote:
Originally Posted by Passus View Post
Recent API CPU improvements may have something to do with it.

amazing on gtaV now, april 2014 I got ~60% cpu usage, may 2017 I get ~95% usage
Yeap, that's the most important, and that's why the driver is still relevant for all GCN cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Yxskaft
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX Titan Sli
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard:
Memory: 32GB DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: 650w
Default 05-22-2017, 15:32 | posts: 1,042

It's been pointed out many times that the different GCN generations still have alot of similarities, so many optimizations can be shared. Whereas Kepler and Maxwell need more separate optimizations.

GCN's advantage also comes from the architecture being present in consoles.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-22-2017, 16:31 | posts: 521 | Location: Bangladesh

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Well said. If there was no guru3d benchmarks i mostly relign on pcgameshardware. Quite a few others as well (gamegpu, techspot) showed that 280X is on pair with gtx780 in Battlefield 1.
The guy who does the benches for Hardware Unboxed is the same guy from Techspot, Steve Walton. I guess he is unreliable, just because he publishes unbiased results that doesn't accommodate your notions and sites that measure with just average framerate to compare performance are far more reliable than everyone else, right?


 Click to show spoiler



Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
He also posted a 780ti benchmark at 1.3ghz (lol?) knowing that even a Matrix gtx780ti is running only at 1150mz.
 Click to show spoiler



Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Idk, Romulus. Listening you talk im wondering why dont you just put that 770 in your system instead and deal with nvidia drivers. Maybe it will better for you.
I am assuming your R9 280X is going to do the Bruteforcing that only CUDA has to offer on my other rig, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
I tested the on/off before and it made a difference in Time Spy.

This is the new run with latest drivers vs the old one last year. How can someone tell me i should not update my drivers on gcn1.0 becouse im not getting drivers improvements?

Disabled vs re-enabled
 Click to show spoiler

 Click to show spoiler
Who told you not to update your drivers? Quote or link to his post, please. Also, aren't you the same person who tells people to "give it a rest" whenever they report legitimate issues after they update their drivers each time hoping that their issues were resolved, issues that have been around for a year and a half only to be frustrated?

Also, Synthetic benches are the worst tests to evaluate graphics card performance. How much does the Time Spy improvement translate into performance when gaming is concerned?

One last thing.

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-22-2017 at 16:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
RzrTrek
Maha Guru
 
RzrTrek's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 (8GB)
Processor: i5-7600K 4.4GHz
Mainboard: PRIME Z270-A
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: ALCS1220A
PSU: RM750x
Default 05-22-2017, 16:45 | posts: 980 | Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Any hint on what 17.5.3 might bring to the table? Optimized performance for Tekken 7 and VSR fix?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-22-2017, 16:58 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Eh, Romulus im surprised that you actually care that much to reply on all that. You did your homework.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 390X MSI(1080/1500)
Processor: AMD X4 860K OC (@4.0ghz)
Mainboard: Asus Crossblade Ranger
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866@09-10-11
Soundcard: Z5500 + ALC1150
PSU: 850W SuperNova P2
Default 05-22-2017, 17:09 | posts: 675

Does anyone know if ocing monitor hz it will still be available in next drivers and forever? I am very happy with 2560x1080@75hz over 60hz there is surely a difference, I didn't know it worked 'till now. Since when it works with radeon settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
wotan
Newbie
 
wotan's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 390Pcs+8GB
Processor: i7 5930k@4.4GHZ 1.240v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99-Gaming 7 Wif
Memory: 16GB G Skill Ripjaws@2666
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon 3Di
PSU: Cougar 750W
Default 05-22-2017, 17:15 | posts: 16 | Location: German

Forza Runs smooth on my R9 390 now..the loadingtimes ok
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 05-22-2017, 18:11 | posts: 1,684 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
Does anyone know if ocing monitor hz it will still be available in next drivers and forever? I am very happy with 2560x1080@75hz over 60hz there is surely a difference, I didn't know it worked 'till now. Since when it works with radeon settings?
If you install new Radeon driver on the top of the present Radeon driver custom resolution (i.e. OC'ed monitor refresh rate) should still be there after new Radeon driver kicks in.

But if you use DDU to wipe out everything Radeon driver related then after installing new Radeon driver you should create new custom resolution with monitor's OC'ed refresh rate again. I'm always using DDU to wipe out previous GPU driver, creating custom resolution with monitor's OC'ed refresh rate is one minute job at the end of procedure.

edit
In Radeon settings you manually created custom resolution with OC'ed 75Hz refresh rate or...? I had to do that manually for Samsung 226BW running R9 270X, only 60Hz iz available for native 1680x1050, tried 75Hz and no problem (no frame skipping, no image distortion...), tried 85Hz and still no problem (also no frame skipping etc) but reverted back to 75Hz because it's perfectly fine for that rig running 226BW and R9 270X.

Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 05-22-2017 at 18:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-22-2017, 20:26 | posts: 521 | Location: Bangladesh

Warlord, you can simply save the registry values responsible for the custom resolution, then re apply it whenever you need to DDU then Re install your drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
AlleyViper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8G
Processor: PHII 965BE @4.0GHz
Mainboard: DFI LP DK 790FXB-M3H5
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial 1866C9
Soundcard: SB Z
PSU: RM750
Default 05-22-2017, 22:08 | posts: 286

x2. I used to backup
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Cl ass\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]
"DALNonStandardModesBCD1"

after manually adding custom resolutions (directly via registry).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL15 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Lightbulb 05-23-2017, 09:12 | posts: 3,108 | Location: HolyWater Village

I have this, ready for Merge all't'time

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
wotan
Newbie
 
wotan's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 390Pcs+8GB
Processor: i7 5930k@4.4GHZ 1.240v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X99-Gaming 7 Wif
Memory: 16GB G Skill Ripjaws@2666
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon 3Di
PSU: Cougar 750W
Default 05-23-2017, 09:13 | posts: 16 | Location: German

Ok Oc works only with Wattman..not with Afterburner on my R9 390 PCS+..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Meccs
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 480 GAMING X 8G
Processor: i5 4750
Mainboard: Asrock B85M Pro4
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Ad Lib ;)
PSU: BeQuiet
Default 05-23-2017, 19:47 | posts: 26

My monitor continues to no longer go into standby and just shows a black screen with every driver after 17.3.1... no one answering in the official AMD forums of course.
I am using an MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
ninja750
Member Guru
 
ninja750's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 380 Dual-X
Processor: Intel i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 DTS Live
PSU: Cooler Master SP M2 520w
Default 05-23-2017, 20:02 | posts: 64 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meccs View Post
My monitor continues to no longer go into standby and just shows a black screen with every driver after 17.3.1... no one answering in the official AMD forums of course.
I am using an MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB card.
i had same issue with dvi cable bundled with asus monitor, fixed changing the cable with standard hdmi

i know it's not a cheap solution but for me that worked

i read that another common problem that causes this may be some usb thing connectect to the computer such as joypad headphones etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
olymind1
Newbie
 
olymind1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R7 265 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-3550S
Mainboard: Asrock H67M
Memory: DDR3 1600MHz 2x4 GB
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic M12II EVO 520
Default 05-24-2017, 02:59 | posts: 31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meccs View Post
My monitor continues to no longer go into standby and just shows a black screen with every driver after 17.3.1... no one answering in the official AMD forums of course.
I am using an MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB card.
I have a Sapphire RX 480 4gb vga and it goes to standby/sleep without any problem with 17.5.1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja750 View Post
i had same issue with dvi cable bundled with asus monitor, fixed changing the cable with standard hdmi
And it is connected to my monitor with DVI cable.

I know it isn't helpful, just saying it works fine on my end.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
AlleyViper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8G
Processor: PHII 965BE @4.0GHz
Mainboard: DFI LP DK 790FXB-M3H5
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial 1866C9
Soundcard: SB Z
PSU: RM750
Default 05-24-2017, 06:48 | posts: 286

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meccs View Post
My monitor continues to no longer go into standby and just shows a black screen with every driver after 17.3.1... no one answering in the official AMD forums of course.
I am using an MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB card.
With my MSI RX480 GX 8GB it seems to go into and resume from monitor standby OK, but one time with the 17.5.1 the monitor remained on but the screen was showing black. Moving the mouse wouldn't recover image, so I had to re-plug the DP cable and the image came back. It reminded me of the standby problem some 2-3 years ago where the monitor wouldn't wake up, requiring a re-plug.

Btw, I'm on vbios TV341MH.153 (card came with .152), but there might be a newer one.

Last edited by AlleyViper; 05-24-2017 at 06:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Portman87
Member Guru
 
Portman87's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 7950 1000/1400
Processor: FX6300 4,4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: 2x4GB 1866 CL9 Ballistix
Soundcard: ALC892 SPA2602/10
PSU: FSP Group AURUM GOLD 700W
Default 05-24-2017, 16:48 | posts: 113 | Location: Bulgaria

Is the UVD bug still present for GCN 1.0 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
AlleyViper
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8G
Processor: PHII 965BE @4.0GHz
Mainboard: DFI LP DK 790FXB-M3H5
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial 1866C9
Soundcard: SB Z
PSU: RM750
Default 05-24-2017, 17:40 | posts: 286

Yes. Just tested to confirm on a 7870.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 05-24-2017, 18:38 | posts: 1,818 | Location: Upstate NY

So, all the problems in Horizon 3 are gone with 17.5.2? If so, I'll give it a try. 17.5.1 was unusable just like every driver after 17.2.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 05-24-2017, 19:53 | posts: 2,814 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dch48 View Post
So, all the problems in Horizon 3 are gone with 17.5.2? If so, I'll give it a try. 17.5.1 was unusable just like every driver after 17.2.1
Yes, the long loading times and artifacts are gone.
But, now the performance is lower (we are talking about 20fps+ less)
I have reported it here:

https://community.amd.com/thread/216210

As per AMDMatt said, they are investigating this. So, HOPEFULLY for the next driver, we get this fixed too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
RzrTrek
Maha Guru
 
RzrTrek's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 (8GB)
Processor: i5-7600K 4.4GHz
Mainboard: PRIME Z270-A
Memory: 16GB 3200MHz
Soundcard: ALCS1220A
PSU: RM750x
Default 05-24-2017, 20:38 | posts: 980 | Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Why is it that some DX9 games start laggin' once you tab to your desktop and back? Is that a clock/driver or game issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 05-24-2017, 20:59 | posts: 1,818 | Location: Upstate NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Yes, the long loading times and artifacts are gone.
But, now the performance is lower (we are talking about 20fps+ less)
I have reported it here:

https://community.amd.com/thread/216210

As per AMDMatt said, they are investigating this. So, HOPEFULLY for the next driver, we get this fixed too.
Oh Hell I forgot about the performance issue. Oh well I'll stick with 17.2.1 then. It works great in all my games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-24-2017, 22:23 | posts: 521 | Location: Bangladesh

Quote:
Originally Posted by RzrTrek View Post
Why is it that some DX9 games start laggin' once you tab to your desktop and back? Is that a clock/driver or game issue?
I have noticed this behavior before. You don't necessarily need to Tab in and out of the game to trigger this. The clock just lowers itself on it's own in certain scenarios which causes a momentary lag.

Honestly, I have no idea why it does that. But God forbid, I don't post about it here as some people are just itching to rip me to shreds saying it doesn't happen and the issue is non existent, and how I shouldn't be playing DX9 games in 2017, etc.

Happens in Mass Effect and Mass Effect 3.

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-24-2017 at 22:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.