Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core i7 or X99 chipset giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CPU speed stuck?
Old
  (#1)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Question CPU speed stuck? - 05-18-2017, 19:34 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Hey all. I have a weird problem going on. My system(see profile) was acting weird. Lockups, rebooting on its own, etc... So I decided to reinstall Windows 10 Pro. Everything went fine and all. Windows boots, but when I check the performance tab in task manager it says my cpu is running a 3.9ghz. As u know the base clock of my cpu is 3.5ghz(with boost to 4ghz). No matter what I do it stays at that feq. I have reset my bios(yanked battery and let sit for 30 minis) and it just stays at 3.9ghz. I have checked with other programs(cpuz, HWinfo, etc and they all report 3.9ghz. Any ideas as to what is going on? Thanks.

Also, just noticed that windows update keeps trying to install the integrated Intel display drivers. That is disabled in my BIOS and does not show up in device manager.... Strange things...?

Last edited by blitz72; 05-18-2017 at 19:47. Reason: More info.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-18-2017, 19:49 | posts: 9,409 | Location: USA

It will only hit max turbo with a single core.

If it's properly disabled in bios(iGP) it will not show in device manager.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Post 05-18-2017, 20:01 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
It will only hit max turbo with a single core.

If it's properly disabled in bios(iGP) it will not show in device manager.
Thanks for the reply. It has never installed those Intel video drivers before and it shows 3.9 all the time, at idle, as to where before it would say 3.5ghz. Shouldn't my speed be 3.5 when I'm just idle starting at the screen, nothing going on in the background? Before all this, every program I used to check cpu speed always said 3.5. Idk maybe I'm just a noob and don't understand....

Is there a program that will display my cpu speed while I'm gaming?

Last edited by blitz72; 05-18-2017 at 20:04. Reason: add question....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mikev190
Master Guru
 
mikev190's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 1080Ti AMP! OC
Processor: RYZEN 7 1700X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Crosshair VI
Memory: 16gb Vengeance LPX 3200
Soundcard: Corsair VOID Wireless
PSU: Super Flower Leadex 850w
Default 05-18-2017, 20:33 | posts: 197 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz72 View Post
Thanks for the reply. It has never installed those Intel video drivers before and it shows 3.9 all the time, at idle, as to where before it would say 3.5ghz. Shouldn't my speed be 3.5 when I'm just idle starting at the screen, nothing going on in the background? Before all this, every program I used to check cpu speed always said 3.5. Idk maybe I'm just a noob and don't understand....

Is there a program that will display my cpu speed while I'm gaming?
I have the same issue. My oc @ 4.5ghz has been stuck for a long time, I change it but stays the same. Even when clearing CMOS. Fortunately it is stable at those settings. Really odd though
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
CalculuS
Maha Guru
 
CalculuS's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6950 Asus DC2U
Processor: I7 920 4.1ghz 1.3v
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz/CL8
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: EVGA 500W
Default 05-18-2017, 20:44 | posts: 2,729 | Location: Netherlands

Does CPU-Z also report the same?

The task manager is inaccurate sometimes, atleast for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Default 05-18-2017, 20:53 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Screen shot of CPUz


http://imgur.com/a/8XIT1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
anxious_f0x
Maha Guru
 
anxious_f0x's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X (Pascal) SLi
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: Asus ROG STRIX X99 GAMING
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster X7
PSU: Silverstone 1000w
Default 05-18-2017, 21:57 | posts: 1,084 | Location: England

What power plan are you using in windows?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Default 05-19-2017, 00:41 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Quote:
Originally Posted by anxious_f0x View Post
What power plan are you using in windows?
I'm using high performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Driller_au
Member Guru
 
Driller_au's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte 1080 waterforce
Processor: I7-6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X-99 RoG Strix
Memory: DDR4 16 gig @ 3333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: corsair AX1200i
Default 05-19-2017, 00:43 | posts: 84 | Location: Straya

[QUOTE=Is there a program that will display my cpu speed while I'm gaming?[/QUOTE]

To display cpu speed in game i use HWinfo and RTSS overlay works good plus you can check voltages etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Post 05-19-2017, 02:13 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Here is a screen shot of gta5 running with the cpu speed showing. 3.9ghz same as when my system is idle...


http://imgur.com/a/sIqsw
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 05-19-2017, 02:40 | posts: 7,065 | Location: Washington DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz72 View Post
I'm using high performance.
That's your problem. Change it to balanced mode and it will downclock and boost when necessary.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
blitz72
Master Guru
 
blitz72's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA SC GTX1070 ACX3 B Ed
Processor: 4690K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SLI
Memory: G.SKILL Ares 1866 16gb
Soundcard: RealTekHD/Logitech Z-2300
PSU: Rosewill 850 Watt 80a
Default 05-19-2017, 02:59 | posts: 483 | Location: Illinois

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhlkoho View Post
That's your problem. Change it to balanced mode and it will downclock and boost when necessary.
Ok well that made it idle at 800mhz and boosts to 3.9 while in gta5. Weird that after all this time I've never used anything but high and it's always at 3.5 and boosts when needed to 3.9. guess it's better idle at that than 3.5ghz. Well thanks for the info.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
anxious_f0x
Maha Guru
 
anxious_f0x's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X (Pascal) SLi
Processor: i7 6950X @ 4.1GHz
Mainboard: Asus ROG STRIX X99 GAMING
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 32GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster X7
PSU: Silverstone 1000w
Default 05-19-2017, 02:59 | posts: 1,084 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhlkoho View Post
That's your problem. Change it to balanced mode and it will downclock and boost when necessary.
This.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 05-19-2017, 03:31 | posts: 2,283 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitz72 View Post
I'm using high performance.
You can also keep using high performance and configure the CPU downclock amount along with manually configuring all C-states and idle downclocking in the BIOS/UEFI like I have. This gets you the quickest clock and state switching versus the balanced plan and lets you retain the downclock and voltage reduction capabilities. Took a bit to get it set just right, but it gives the best of both worlds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Osy4C
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD5850
Processor: i5-3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec
Default 05-23-2017, 20:29 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller_au View Post
To display cpu speed in game i use HWinfo and RTSS overlay works good plus you can check voltages etc.
I use HWiNFO with an android phone because I don't like overlays.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.