Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Need help with bricked RX 470
Old
  (#1)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default Need help with bricked RX 470 - 05-11-2017, 19:58 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Ok my asus strix rx470 was a mess from the begining i had a bunch of instability issues with that.Then i decided to flash to RX 570 and thinga gets worse because of insufficient juice cause RX 570 uses 8pin connector. So i reflashed it with 470 bios and something went wrong and my system crashed.Upon restarting i had black screen of nothing.So how can i recover my card?All i know is that i need a secondary gpu.So what about rest?Please guide me.I googled it already and all i found was overclock.net tutorial. Well it was a bit confusing and im just a casual pc fan.Thanks already.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-11-2017, 20:20 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

ATIFlash from DOS
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

How to
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...tiflash.57750/

You'll need the 2nd GPU to see what you're doing, and use commands to flash the BIOS to the bricked GPU
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 05-12-2017, 07:06 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

My motherboard has 2 pcie slot so can i just put a gpu in first and my 470 in the second i boot up and flash 470 inisde windows with ati winflash.can i?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-12-2017, 09:34 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
My motherboard has 2 pcie slot so can i just put a gpu in first and my 470 in the second i boot up and flash 470 inisde windows with ati winflash.can i?
You should be able to. Thats what im doing when i brick my bios but my card have dual-bios so i just flash from one to the other and restore it. Works every time.

Find some cheapo card (possibly amd again) and try.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 05-12-2017, 09:51 | posts: 17,539 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
My motherboard has 2 pcie slot so can i just put a gpu in first and my 470 in the second i boot up and flash 470 inisde windows with ati winflash.can i?
If it sees the bricked card with winflash, if not go for the DOS method
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 05-12-2017, 12:49 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
You should be able to. Thats what im doing when i brick my bios but my card have dual-bios so i just flash from one to the other and restore it. Works every time.

Find some cheapo card (possibly amd again) and try.
Do i need to bridge them?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-12-2017, 13:29 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
Do i need to bridge them?
Not at all. When you install second card you should be able to see bricked one as well (let us know if thats the case).

Make a folder, put everything from atiflash inside including the correct rx470 bios, run the atiwinflash and it should work.

Last edited by Undying; 05-12-2017 at 15:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 05-12-2017, 15:02 | posts: 5,624

/wrong thread

Last edited by Noisiv; 05-12-2017 at 15:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sina
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX470 4GB @ 1355
Processor: Phenom II X6 @ 3.5
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3
Memory: 2X4 DDR3@884 Tight Timing
Soundcard: HDMI
PSU: GREEN 680W
Default 05-13-2017, 20:25 | posts: 36 | Location: IRAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Not at all. When you install second card you should be able to see bricked one as well (let us know if thats the case).

Make a folder, put everything from atiflash inside including the correct rx470 bios, run the atiwinflash and it should work.
I consider it as bumluck.I got a used 8400 gs for 12 buck.I just installed it and flashed my rx 470 inside windows and now its alive again.Thanks man there is a bunch of love for u in my heart.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX 16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 05-13-2017, 20:47 | posts: 9,667 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
I consider it as bumluck.I got a used 8400 gs for 12 buck.I just installed it and flashed my rx 470 inside windows and now its alive again.Thanks man there is a bunch of love for u in my heart.
Haha, thats a great news man. Glad to help.

Now you can try flashing a different rx570 just like you wanted. If something goes wrong you can always restore it. Good luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
KissSh0t
Ancient Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS RX 470 Strix Gaming
Processor: AMD FX 8320
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X F3 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 05-16-2017, 06:25 | posts: 4,970 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Just as a side note, the Asus RX 470 is a custom board by Asus, so it is different to all other 470's by other manufacturers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Romulus_ut3
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Vapor-X 3GB Boost
Processor: Core i5 3470 @ 3.8 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H Rev 1
Memory: Vengeance 2x4GB 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Creative 24 bit Live! 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 650W Smart
Default 05-16-2017, 13:38 | posts: 502 | Location: Bangladesh

Quote:
Originally Posted by sina View Post
Ok my asus strix rx470 was a mess from the begining i had a bunch of instability issues with that.Then i decided to flash to RX 570 and thinga gets worse because of insufficient juice cause RX 570 uses 8pin connector. So i reflashed it with 470 bios and something went wrong and my system crashed.Upon restarting i had black screen of nothing.So how can i recover my card?All i know is that i need a secondary gpu.So what about rest?Please guide me.I googled it already and all i found was overclock.net tutorial. Well it was a bit confusing and im just a casual pc fan.Thanks already.
What kind of instabilities were you/are you experiencing?

From reading around, it appears that the RX 470 StriX has issues maintaining boost clocks and the BIOS needs some work.

Last edited by Romulus_ut3; 05-16-2017 at 13:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 05-17-2017, 14:13 | posts: 1,567 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romulus_ut3 View Post
What kind of instabilities were you/are you experiencing?

From reading around, it appears that the RX 470 StriX has issues maintaining boost clocks and the BIOS needs some work.
The temp target is set to 60c, most rx470/480 have it at 70c+. It will throttle to keep it's temps low without spinning up the fans.

It also has a four phase vrm that is on the weak side. Not anything that can be fixed via software or bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Shadowmacx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor RX 470
Processor: Intel Core i5-6500
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP HYPER 600w
Default 05-17-2017, 18:51 | posts: 6

You can use On-Board GPU (Intel HD Graphic or AMD APU) with a Graphics card. First make sure you unplug your power connector to the rx470 and connect the monitor cable to the motherboard. Start your pc and enter bios to configure IGPU setting to use on-board graphic. Shutdown your pc then connect back the power connector to the rx470. It will start normally cause you'll using your IGPU instead your dedicated gpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Knox
Maha Guru
 
Knox's Avatar
 
Videocard: Red Devil RX580 8GB
Processor: AMD R7 1700
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty AB350
Memory: Ballistix Elite 16GB
Soundcard: FX Audio DAC-X6/ATH-M40x
PSU: Thermaltake SMART 700w
Default 05-17-2017, 21:51 | posts: 1,567 | Location: Oz, across from the Wizard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmacx View Post
You can use On-Board GPU (Intel HD Graphic or AMD APU) with a Graphics card. First make sure you unplug your power connector to the rx470 and connect the monitor cable to the motherboard. Start your pc and enter bios to configure IGPU setting to use on-board graphic. Shutdown your pc then connect back the power connector to the rx470. It will start normally cause you'll using your IGPU instead your dedicated gpu.
Pretty sure the asrock 970 doesn't have a gpu onboard.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
KissSh0t
Ancient Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS RX 470 Strix Gaming
Processor: AMD FX 8320
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X F3 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 05-24-2017, 08:04 | posts: 4,970 | Location: 0.0.0.0

After a lot of testing I managed to get the Asus RX 470 to be stable, it's State 6 and 7 that are unstable.. the frequency and voltage very very slightly too high which is causing the issue.

Try using these settings.
State 6: 1200Mhz @1100mV
State 7: 1240Mhz @1145mV

By default they are.
State 6: 1210Mhz @1106mV
State 7: 1250Mhz @1150mV

As you can see very slightly lowered, I also used a -10 power limit and set target temperature to 70 and max to 80, default is target 60 / max 90.

With these settings it has been 100% stable for over 40 hours of gameplay in a few different games, DOOM, Prey, Battlefield 4, Subnautica and Space Engineers.


Last edited by KissSh0t; 06-16-2017 at 08:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default 05-26-2017, 18:23 | posts: 1,802 | Location: Upstate NY

Just a question. My motherboard has integrated HD3000 graphics that I have never even tried. Would it be possible to use that while flashing my Sapphire 470 to 570? I realize I would have to change m/b BIOS settings temporarily and hook the monitor to the m/b VGA socket.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-26-2017, 18:33 | posts: 9,396 | Location: USA

If flash fails you can use HD3000 to reflash the discreet GPU back.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.