Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RX480 and 3 1080 TVs?
Old
  (#1)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default RX480 and 3 1080 TVs? - 05-09-2017, 22:22 | posts: 4,103 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

Ok folks I found some cheap 32" tv's at walmart and I was wondering if my 480/4gb could run all 3 of them?
https://www.walmart.com/ip/Proscan-P...939#about-item

I've never had a triple setup and I need to know if it will work and what adapters I might need as this one model only has hdmi and vga...(as do most cheap ones)...

Thanks!...

PS: anything I order must come from walmart.com
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-10-2017, 15:30 | posts: 9,409 | Location: USA

Your card has 2 HDMI + 1 DVI so no special adapters necessary.

Just need 1 DVI to HDMI.

There will be no issues driving 3 displays..
But if you plan on playing games on a triple setup, not gonna happen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
vbetts
Don Vincenzo
 
vbetts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce GTX 960M
Processor: Intel Core i7 6500U
Mainboard: Asus k501
Memory: 8gb DDR4
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: onboard
Default 05-10-2017, 15:53 | posts: 13,020 | Location: Toledo Ohio

Here you go.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-jGIhCrDKJg

But yeah, you would just need one dport to HDMI converter. Now I recommend getting an amplified one, because if you just get a straight cable with no power it might cause some latency.

Or as Agent said, DVI to HDMI.

Or DVI to VGA even.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 ARMOR 4G OC
Processor: i7-2600k (Thanks sykozis)
Mainboard: ASRock H61icalf
Memory: 8GB G.S DDR3 1600 --TK--
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-10-2017, 23:26 | posts: 4,103 | Location: Beech Island SC,USA

wow thanks fellers!.... just in from work/ ......So the old days of having to have that active DP thing(plug) are gone?....I did not know that...Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 05-11-2017, 05:05 | posts: 9,409 | Location: USA

You still need an active DP adapter because the TV does not support DP and will not be able to convert the signal.

But you don't need DP.

You have 2 HDMI and 1 DVI.
HDMI and DVI have the same signal except one has audio.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.