Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Need an advise According to Pc specs W7 to XP
Old
  (#1)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default Need an advise According to Pc specs W7 to XP - 04-23-2017, 22:46 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Planning to do a dowgrade to this pc specs, because of performance

PC SPECS
Amd Athlon x64 dual core processor 2.21 ghz
Motherboard: ALIVENF6-VSTA
RAM: 1 GB dual channel 512 mb.
Current OS: Windows 7 ultimate, lite blue edition

I was wondering if I changes to Windows XP, does this pc will get better performance? i'm facing some performance issues, and i was wondering if i get Windows xp, this pc will perform a little be better? if so, what xp version should i Use? help !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-24-2017, 14:28 | posts: 9,938 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

Windows 2000 has less bloat than XP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 04-24-2017, 15:00 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

For W7> you need at least 3-4GB to perform well. Windows XP with 1Gb is okey but 2GB is recommended.
The ALIVENF6-VSTA have a decent O.C potencial, you can overclock at least 400Mhz and even more if you do a vcore mod to 1.55v
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 04-24-2017, 19:14 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexer98 View Post
For W7> you need at least 3-4GB to perform well. Windows XP with 1Gb is okey but 2GB is recommended.
The ALIVENF6-VSTA have a decent O.C potencial, you can overclock at least 400Mhz and even more if you do a vcore mod to 1.55v
Sir Lexer98, has been a while bro, may i talk to you in spanish? if so i will highly appreciate

La verdad es que mira, la pc se siente horrible, no se si es el disco duro, o es que esa tarjeta madre con el 1giga de ram sin tarjeta de video, no va de la mano con ese windows 7, pq a pesar que tenga consumo de 20% ram, o 20% cpu, se siente como (tartamudeo, stuttering) y a pesar que cristal disk me muestra un sector algo feo, el utility de la Western Digital, me pasa las 2 pruebas bien, la extensa y la rapida, y he hecho test de ram y CHKDSK en disco y todo bien, hasta zeroing, el famoso wipe q borra todo, por lo que llegue a la conclusion que a lo mejor si es el window 7 q esta mal con este pc specs, Pero me interesaria bro saber como overclockear, sin joder esta PC

Crees que me puedes ayudar? si te digo bien que fuente poder tengo, aunque se que es una de 450 watts generica, y 1 giga de ram, ddr2, y creo q es dual channel, y ese processador amd ahtlon 64 x2 dual core de 2.21 ghz

Y por otro lado que Tipo de XP? usar? el sp1, sp2, sp3? ahora y que hay un sp4

Aparte mi otra pc se murio los socket de la motherboard los pines se levantaron muy feamente, y quise enderezarlo y que va, por eso tengo otro post pidiendo ayuda,de que les parece si compro tal pc
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=414065
Thanks lexer.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
radosuaf
Maha Guru
 
radosuaf's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 1050 Ti D5 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-6402P
Mainboard: MSI H110 PC MATE
Memory: DDR4 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer PCI
PSU: Corsair TX-650W
Default 04-25-2017, 08:50 | posts: 1,441 | Location: Poland

Haven't you considered Linux? You won't be playing games with those specs anyway - the rest you will get out of the box. Lubuntu maybe?

We have done many tests and we've found out that Lubuntu can be installed on a Pentium II or Celeron system with 128 MB of RAM, but such a system would not perform well enough for daily use.

With 256MB - 384MB of RAM, the performance will be better and the system will be more usable.

With 512MB of RAM, you don't need to worry much.


http://lubuntu.net/

Last edited by radosuaf; 04-25-2017 at 09:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 04-25-2017, 13:40 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

@x58haze Just to respect other users lets keep it in english . 1GB of RAM is the bare minimum for Windows 7 and we you open a few programs the system start using virtual RAM and since you have a hard drive half dead, can make your system perform even worse.
@radosuaf THIS ! Linux works pretty well on old PC. I had a netbook Atom Single Core HT (355 i think) with Debian and a custom kernel optimized for Atom architecture ..... i can't believe how fast was that turd.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 04-25-2017, 15:06 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

The thing is, this pc was mean to print and web-browsing, and for that reason, Linux is not a choice, because this pc has a Print from 1990 which is discontinued, and there only drivers for windows 98, 2000, XP, but i have to get some NTPRINTS.INF among others files from Xp2 to make it work in Windows 7, and to be honest, doing that on Linux, won't be possible. =s

But anyway guys thank you for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 04-25-2017, 16:09 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
The thing is, this pc was mean to print and web-browsing, and for that reason, Linux is not a choice, because this pc has a Print from 1990 which is discontinued, and there only drivers for windows 98, 2000, XP, but i have to get some NTPRINTS.INF among others files from Xp2 to make it work in Windows 7, and to be honest, doing that on Linux, won't be possible. =s

But anyway guys thank you for your help.
The print driver of Linux in this years made great progress and is compatible with lots of printers. Check herehttp://www.openprinting.org/printers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 04-25-2017, 18:44 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexer98 View Post
The print driver of Linux in this years made great progress and is compatible with lots of printers. Check herehttp://www.openprinting.org/printers
This is my print Deskjet 850c HP
http://www.openprinting.org/printer/HP/HP-DeskJet_850C

Also i have an Epson but i dont have the cartridge, but i use as scanner:

All-in-one HP DESKJET f380
But seems like there is not support for this one
http://www.openprinting.org/printer/..._DeskJet_F_380
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 04-25-2017, 19:00 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

Is supported according to this source : http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web...00_series.html
Some entries of Open Priting are old and never got updated
Give a try !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 1.5
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 04-25-2017, 22:10 | posts: 152 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexer98 View Post
Is supported according to this source : http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web...00_series.html
Some entries of Open Priting are old and never got updated
Give a try !
And what linux would you recommend me? with a happy gui interface close to Windows? also that has a good speed, and compatibility with both of my prints?

I saw the list for F300 series:
Ubutun, Linux Mint, I never had before use Linux OP, just for high school and was a short course

also on Deskjet 850c
http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web...kjet_850c.html
And what I dindn't getting is the color calibration, does that mean, that i cannot select how is printed a document?
Like for example , i want to print in Black Color instead of COLOR, or i want to save some ink by using (DRAFT) like in Windows

example of windows print options:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
lexer98
Master Guru
 
lexer98's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 - WC
Processor: 4790k@4.5Ghz - WC
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A
Memory: Corsair 16Gb - 2400mhz
Soundcard: Native Instrument Audio 2
PSU: Seasonic M12 750W
Default 04-26-2017, 00:06 | posts: 662 | Location: Argentina

Yes printer drivers on linux has his limitation, color calibration i think is referring about the calibration of the printer, not the quality.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-26-2017, 00:16 | posts: 7,367 | Location: USA

unless your not connecting xp to internet I wouldnt do that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
AMDK6
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32MB
Processor: AMD K6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 Watts
Default 05-22-2017, 14:29 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
unless your not connecting xp to internet I wouldnt do that
I'm connected on the internet with XP since 2001. No problems here. Just use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer if you want to avoid most of the malware infections. Aside from that IE doesn't function properly on modern websites any more so it's harder to get infected even if you tried. Most pages just won't load properly anymore. I guess you can call that a positive side effect of age.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
AMDK6
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32MB
Processor: AMD K6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 Watts
Default 05-22-2017, 14:37 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
Planning to do a dowgrade to this pc specs, because of performance

PC SPECS
Amd Athlon x64 dual core processor 2.21 ghz
Motherboard: ALIVENF6-VSTA
RAM: 1 GB dual channel 512 mb.
Current OS: Windows 7 ultimate, lite blue edition

I was wondering if I changes to Windows XP, does this pc will get better performance? i'm facing some performance issues, and i was wondering if i get Windows xp, this pc will perform a little be better? if so, what xp version should i Use? help !
First your MB specs show you can upgrade to 16GB DDR2, 4GB DDR2 x 4.

Dual Channel DDR2 memory technology
- 4 x DDR2 DIMM slots
- Supports DDR2 1066*/800/667/533 non-ECC, un-buffered memory
- Max. capacity of system memory: 16GB**

Second will XP be faster than Windows 7 with 1GB installed yes.

XP can run fine with 1GB but I would recommend 2GB minimum to reduce paging lag. It can handle 3.2GB normally without the 128GB memory patch. If you want to do a cheap upgrade get a single 4GB DDR2 would be enough for XP. If you go to 16GB I'd make a large Ramdrive or use the 128GB memory patch.

If I were you I'd just grab some cheap 4GB DDR2 x 4 sticks off eBay. But if you have no specific XP programs you want to run I'd stick with Windows 7. But XP will run faster than Windows 7 for the most part. 16GB would help Windows 7 a lot though. Around 8GB it starts feeling better. I wouldn't run Windows 7 with less than 8GB as it's quite memory hungry.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
AMDK6
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32MB
Processor: AMD K6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 Watts
Default 05-22-2017, 14:39 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Windows 2000 has less bloat than XP.
That's true Windows 2000 runs faster than XP. Memory recommendation would be about 1GB to run fine. 2GB would be plenty. But it can use up to 3.2GB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
aka2k
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 8800 GS
Processor: Core 2 Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 400CX
Default 05-22-2017, 14:56 | posts: 54

Nonsense, I had an Athlon XP 2200 + 512mb Ram back in 2004 and it was great enough to edit movies in Adobe Premiere Pro and do some heavy gaming (for the time). XP rocked with the setup I had back there.

Your config should be great for Windows XP or 2000. Especially if you want to run basic stuff. I guess we all lost the touch with the reality of back in 2005. 1Gb was a lot of memory back in those days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Amaze
Maha Guru
 
Amaze's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1 1550/7800
Processor: Intel 2500K @4.5
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: O2+ODAC
PSU: Coolermaster v700
Default 05-22-2017, 15:04 | posts: 2,188 | Location: Norway

Make sure all your hardware has drivers for whatever OS you end up picking.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-22-2017, 21:08 | posts: 9,938 | Location: Republic of Kekistan

The guy seems to be on ryzen + win10 now...

Would be funny to install xp though lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 05-22-2017, 21:12 | posts: 7,367 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDK6 View Post
I'm connected on the internet with XP since 2001. No problems here. Just use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer if you want to avoid most of the malware infections. Aside from that IE doesn't function properly on modern websites any more so it's harder to get infected even if you tried. Most pages just won't load properly anymore. I guess you can call that a positive side effect of age.
Since XP dont get updates anymore my statement stands I would not do it unless it not connect to internet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
AMDK6
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32MB
Processor: AMD K6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 Watts
Default 05-23-2017, 06:26 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by aka2k View Post
Nonsense, I had an Athlon XP 2200 + 512mb Ram back in 2004 and it was great enough to edit movies in Adobe Premiere Pro and do some heavy gaming (for the time). XP rocked with the setup I had back there.

Your config should be great for Windows XP or 2000. Especially if you want to run basic stuff. I guess we all lost the touch with the reality of back in 2005. 1Gb was a lot of memory back in those days.
Back then but not today. Web pages load more images and larger animation files. You must have been editing smaller video back then because today it's 8GB or larger video files not 1GB or smaller. Testing sXP on a modern system I can definitely conclude my recommended memory setup is required. You could go with no pagefile if you wanted but I prefer to use my > 3.2GB as Ramdrive and pagefile location. 512MB was definitely not enough memory for XP without a lot of disk thrashing unless you aren't a multitasker. I would have about 50 to 100 browser tabs open simultaneously. If you're just not a heavy multitasker than you could probably be happy with 512MB back then. 2GB was comfy back in the day but today the damn web pages are more bloated with content.

However if you wanted to just be "ABLE" to boot Windows 2000. I believe you could boot up with just 16MB of memory. With XP I think 32MB it still worked.

Sure today 1GB may seem paltry now but back then 1GB was a big threshold during the Windows 98 days. Trust me as someone who used to use 64KB memory on the first IBM PC. Look back further Atari 400 only had 4KB. Strange to think that was quite usable and how much could be done on it. Then fast forward to 128GB memory motherboards you scratch your head that an entire web page uses up more memory than a computer back in the day and 128GB seems to be limitless in comparison.

Last edited by AMDK6; 05-23-2017 at 06:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
AMDK6
Newbie
 
Videocard: 32MB
Processor: AMD K6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 Watts
Default 05-23-2017, 06:29 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Since XP dont get updates anymore my statement stands I would not do it unless it not connect to internet.
Okay don't be scared. If you don't know how to image restore or prevent clicking onto things you shouldn't.

There's always a way to get more updates.
https://www.ghacks.net/2014/05/24/ge...xp-april-2019/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.